Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 17th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 17th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the deadline for the addition of nominees to demat accounts until December 31, 2023. When was the SEBI Act established?

(a) 1991

(b) 1992

(c) 1993

(d) 1990

(e) 1994


2) The Prime Minister is coming to inaugurate, honour, and lay the cornerstone for projects worth over Rs 23000 crore, which are in line with the Amrit Kaal vision of which year for India's maritime blue economy?

(a) 2047

(b) 2045

(c) 2048

(d) 2041

(e) 2038


3) Samau Shaheed Memorial & Library inaugurated by Shri Amit Shah in Gujarat's Gandhinagar. How many heroes died in 1857 during the freedom struggle at Samau?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 13

(e) 9


4) Under the Green Credit Program, actions that reduce carbon emissions will also receive carbon credits authority. When did the Energy Conservation Act come into existence?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2001

(d) 2003

(e) 2005


5) To support the medtech industry, the government establishes a global health innovation fellowship.A project in association with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) is the Global Health Innovation Fellowship. What is the number of countries that are under WIPO?

(a) 190

(b) 191

(c) 193

(d) 196

(e) 195


6) The MDoNER "Data Analytics Dashboard" and "Poorvottar Sampark Setu" portal were introduced by Shri B.L. Verma. How many schemes' worth of data are available across 55 Departments and Ministries in the MDoNER Data Analytics Dashboard?

(a) 110

(b) 111

(c) 112

(d) 100

(e) 120


7) In urban regions, India's unemployment rate dropped to 6.6% for the first quarter of this fiscal year, which runs from April to June. Which state's unemployment rate was 10%?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Goa


8) In response to the climate issue, the CGIAR, a network of publicly-funded agrifood systems research centers, is aiming to restructure the food, land, and water systems. In how many countries does it operate?

(a) 50

(b) 60

(c) 80

(d) 70

(e) 40


9) What is the height of the world's second-largest Hindu temple outside of India, that was opened in New Jersey?

(a) 190

(b) 191

(c) 189

(d) 193

(e) 195


10) The World Cooperative Economic Forum (WCopEF) was established by prominent cooperative sector professionals and leaders in India. Where is the Forumheld?

(a)  Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Delhi


11) Amaze-28 is the Kerala's first three-dimensional printed structure.In how many days was it constructed?

(a) 25

(b) 22

(c) 28

(d) 26

(e) 21


12) The Geographical Indication (GI) tag is applied to Goan Cashew (Kernel). Which Konkani word, "caju" or "kaju," is the root of the term "cashew" itself?

(a) British

(b) American

(c) German

(d) Portuguese

(e) Latin


13) How many crores of rupees does the Defence Ministry pay Cochin Shipyard Limited for the Mid Life Upgrade and Re-Powering of INS Beas?

(a) Rs.310cr

(b) Rs.311cr

(c) Rs.312cr

(d) Rs.313cr

(e) Rs.315cr


14) What percentage of AXA's ownership in Bharti AXA Life Insurance is being acquired by Bharti Group through the agreement that the two parties have signed?

(a) 45%

(b) 49%

(c) 50%

(d) 35%

(e) 30%


15) The Retailer Skill Development Program is being launched by Coca-Cola India and Skill India in partnership. Which state hosted the pilot project?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) West Bengal

(c) Odisha

(d) Bihar

(e) Assam


16) What is the duration of Amit Agrawal's central deputation tenure as the CEO of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) that the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved?

(a) 1 year

(b) 2 year

(c) 3 year

(d) 4 year

(e) 5 year


17) Which state is the site of the Indian Army's ongoing preparations for the "Tri Shakti Prahar" combat exercise?

(a)  Rajasthan

(b) West Bengal

(c) Odisha

(d) Bihar

(e) Assam


18) For Gaganyaan, the nation's first manned space mission, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) will begin conducting unmanned test missions. How many crew members is it intended to launch?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


19) At what speed (in kilometers per hour) did NASA's Solar Probe set a record as the fastest man-made object?

(a) 635266

(b) 623265

(c) 615356

(d) 632576

(e) 632566


20) When is the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2023 observed?

(a) 15th October

(b) 17th October

(c) 16th October

(d) 14th October

(e) 18th October


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the deadline for adding nominees to demat accounts and for submitting PAN and KYC details for physical security holders until December 31, 2023. Earlier, the deadline for existing eligible trading and demat account holders to provide a choice of nomination was on or before September 30, 2023. Established : 12 April 1988 as an executive body and was given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992


2) Answer: A

The summit will be held from 17th to 19th October at MMRDA Grounds in Mumbai. During the programme, the Prime Minister will unveil 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long-term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, the Prime Minister will inaugurate, dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crore, that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.


3) Answer: C

12 heroes sacrificed their lives in 1857 during the freedom struggle in Samau, but there was no memorial for them till 2022-23, the memorial inaugurated will serve to immortalize their saga of bravery. When the national flag is hoisted here every 15th of August and 26th of January, the souls of these 12 martyrs will find eternal peace. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi India as envisioned by the freedom fighters will occupy the highest position in the world.


4) Answer: C

The Green Credit programme is independent of the carbon credit programme under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme, 2023, established under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The government notified India's Carbon Credit Trading Scheme in June under the Energy Conservation Act to develop the country's first-ever domestic carbon market.TheIndian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) is responsible for effectively implementing the Green Credit programme, including its management and operation. According to the rules, individuals or entities seeking green credits must submit an application for registration to ICFRE through a government-established website.


5) Answer: C

Currently, there are 193 members of the World Intellectual Property Organisation. India joined this organization in 1975. The Union Minister for Science and Technology launched the Global Health Innovation Fellowship to promote medtech startups and innovators among youth. It aims to foster collaboration and knowledge exchange among young professionals from diverse countries”. Global Health Innovation Fellowship is an initiative in collaboration with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology. This collaboration will leverage intellectual property (IP), innovation and medical technology to solve local health challenges using global partnerships.


6) Answer: C

The Union Ministry of Development of North-East Region virtually launched “MDoNER Data Analytics Dashboard” and “PoorvottarSampark Setu” portal at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. PoorvottarSampark Setu portal is a powerful tool designed to streamline and enhance the monitoring of Fortnightly visits of Union Ministers to NER.The dashboard provides valuable insights and graphical information about State-wise/ District-wise visits to the North-Eastern Region by Union Ministers to be used by all the stakeholders in one place.MDoNER Data Analytics Dashboard has the data of 112 schemes across 55 Departments and Ministries.


7) Answer: B

In the case of youth for urban females in the age group 15-29 years, the unemployment rate increased to 23.4% in April-June from 22.9% in the previous quarter. In the case of urban males in the 15-29 years age group, the unemployment rate increased to 15.9% in April-June from 15.6% in the previous quarter.

About 14 states/UTs have shown a higher urban unemployment rate than the national average. These states/UTs include Himachal Pradesh (13.8%), Rajasthan (11.7%), Chhattisgarh (11.2%), Jammu and Kashmir (10.9%) and Kerala (10%).


8) Answer: C

The ICRISAT signed the CGIAR Integration Framework Agreement (IFA), which was developed by the research centre boards and CGIAR leadership to work towards a One CGIAR approach. CGIAR is a network of publicly-funded agrifood systems research centres working to transform food, land, and water systems in response to the climate crisis. It operates in over 80 countries.


9) Answer: B

Akshardham is recognized as the second-largest temple worldwide and is the largest Hindu temple in the western hemisphere. The temple is located 99 kilometres south of New York City.The Akshardham Temple in Robbinsville City, New Jersey, is spread across a vast area of 185 acres and stands at an impressive height of 191 feet. The temple's inauguration took place in the presence of Mahant Swami Maharaj, the leader of the Bochasanwasi Akshar Purushottam Swaminarayan (BAPS) organisation.


10) Answer: E

Leading cooperative sector experts have come together to form the World Cooperative Economic Forum (WCopEF) have been formed cooperative sector leaders and experts in India. WCopEF is structured along the lines of the World Economic Forum. The forum will be headquartered in New Delhi, India. WCopEF's primary purpose is to provide a platform for over 3 million cooperatives worldwide, promoting cooperative thinking and the cooperative movement. The forum will actively address issues and concerns of the cooperative sector with governments and other stakeholders on a global scale.


11) Answer: C

The first 3D-printed building in Kerala, named Amaze-28, was inaugurated at the Kerala State Nirmithi Kendra (Kesnik) campus in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala. Amaze-28 is a one-room summer house with a 380-square-foot area and was constructed in just 28 days. This building serves as a demonstration project and was completed through the collaboration of Kerala State Nirmithi Kendra and Tvasta, a Chennai-based construction tech startup. The structure is situated on a concrete platform on a small mound within the Kesnik campus.


12) Answer: D

The application for the GI tag for Goan cashew, known by the Portuguese name 'caju' or 'kaju' in Konkani, was submitted by the Goa Cashew Manufacturers’ Association (GCMA), with the Department of Science, Technology, and Waste Management, Government of Goa, facilitating the process.The term "cashew" itself is derived from the Portuguese word 'caju' or 'kaju' in Konkani.


13) Answer: D

The Defence Ministry has signed a contract for the Mid-Life Upgrade and Re-Powering of INS Beas with Cochin Shipyard Limited at the cost of over 313 crore rupees.INS Beas is the first of Brahmaputra Class Frigates to be re-powered from Steam to Diesel Propulsion. After completion of the mid-life upgrade and re-powering in 2026, INS Beas will join the active fleet of the Indian Navy with a modernised weapon suite and upgraded combat capability


14) Answer: B

Bharti Group has signed an agreement with its partner AXA to acquire the latter’s 49 per cent stake in Bharti AXA Life Insurance. Bharti Life Ventures, the group’s holding company for Bharti AXA Life Insurance, will become the sole owner of the life insurance post the stake sale. Currently, France-based AXA owns a 49 per cent stake in the joint venture with Bharti.The transaction, expected to be completed by December 2023, is subject to receipt of regulatory approvals.


15) Answer: C

National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), working under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), announced a partnership with Coca-Cola India to launch the Super Power Retailer Program under the Skill India Mission. The program is being piloted in the state of Odisha.Under the partnership, NSDC will support Coca-Cola India in expanding the program's outreach on SID. This involves creating and refining training content that aligns with industry-specific skill requirements


16) Answer: A

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension of Amit Agrawal's central deputation tenure as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) for a period of one year. Amit Agrawal's extended tenure will now continue beyond November 2, 2023, for one year, until November 2, 2024, or until further orders, whichever occurs earlier.Amit Agrawal assumed the role of CEO of UIDAI in June 2023, following the retirement of Saurabh Garg.


17) Answer: A

The Indian Army is actively preparing for the "Tri Shakti Prahar" combat exercise, which aims to test and validate current cutting-edge weapon systems and technologies. It provides a platform to assess long-range firepower, battle readiness, and force preservation strategies.This exercise will draw valuable lessons from the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, applying these insights to enhance the Indian Army's capabilities.The exercise is scheduled to take place in the Rajasthan Sector.


18) Answer: C

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will start unmanned test flights for Gaganyaan, the country’s first manned space mission.TheGaganyaan project's primary objective is to showcase India's human spaceflight capability. It aims to launch a three-member crew into a low Earth orbit at an altitude of 400 km for a duration of 3 days and ensure their safe return with a planned splashdown in the Indian Ocean. The Launch Vehicle Mark-3 (LVM3/GSLV Mk3), a reliable heavy-lift launcher developed by ISRO, has been selected as the launch vehicle for the Gaganyaan mission.


19) Answer: A

National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA) Parker Solar Probe becomes the fastest man-made object. Parker Solar Probe of NASA attained a speed of 635,266 kilometres per hour during a recent solar flyby.This speed surpasses its previous record of 586,000 kilometres (364,621 miles) per hour achieved in 2021. The probe also reached a record proximity to the Sun, coming as close as 7.26 million kilometres above the radiant ocean of plasma on the Sun's surface


20) Answer: B

International Day for the Eradication of Poverty 2023 is observed on the 17th of October 2023. The theme for this year's (2023) International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is "Decent Work and Social Protection: Putting Dignity in Practice for All" The first commemoration of this day took place in 1987 at the Trocadéro in Paris, where more than 100,000 people gathered to remember those who had died from extreme poverty, violence, and hunger at the unveiling of a memorial stone by a French priest and humanitarian activist named Joseph Wresinski.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package