Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 16th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 16th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In 2023, the 42nd India International Trade Fair will be opened in New Delhi by Union Minister Anupriya Patel. How many other nations' representatives are there at the fair as well?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 14


2) The eighth round of auctions for commercial coal mines will be held by the ministry of coal.
How many mines together from the five states are going to be offered?

(a) 32

(b) 34

(c) 36

(d) 38

(e) 39


3) Which state is the source of the 15th installment of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) initiative, which was announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi?

(a) Odisha

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Karnataka

(d) Gujarat

(e) Uttar Pradesh


4)
Since when has India been subject to the Red Sanders Review of Significant Trade (RST) process?

(a) 2004

(b) 2001

(c) 2003

(d) 2002

(e) 2005


5) The Changes to the Senior Citizen Savings Scheme have been implemented by the Finance Ministry. How many lakhs was the maximum deposit limit for the Senior Citizen Savings Scheme
has now been raised to ₹30 lakhs?

(a) Rs.10lakhs

(b) Rs.20lakhs

(c) Rs.15lakhs

(d) Rs.12lakhs

(e) Rs.18lakhs


6) What percentage interest rate is offered annually by the Senior Citizen Savings Scheme?

(a) 8.1%

(b) 8.2%

(c) 8.5%

(d) 8.3%

(e) 8.0%


7) What percentage of human illnesses come from animals, according to the World Organisation for Animal Health?

(a) 68%

(b) 67%

(c) 69%

(d) 65%

(e) 63%


8) The first state to adopt a Uniform Civil Code is expected to be Uttarakhand. Which Article of the Constitution mentions the Uniform Civil Code?

(a) Article 41

(b) Article 43

(c) Article 44

(d) Article 42

(e) Article 45


9) The Memorandum of Understanding was inked during the inaugural industry roundtable with the topic "Decoding the "Innovation Handshake": Which country and India
entered into an Entrepreneurship Partnership"?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) Canada

(d) Switzerland

(e) Indonesia


10) India
ranked at number 117 out of 129 countries in the US varsity's inclusiveness index. Which country is top-ranked on the list?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Germany

(c) Portugal

(d) New Zealand

(e) Israel


11) As per the IEA, over 90% of the world's solar manufacturing capacity is presently located in how many countries?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 7

(e) 6


12) Where is the World Organization for Animal Health located?

(a) France

(b) Netherland

(c) Australia

(d) Singapore

(e) Thailand


13) Which section prohibits drone flying near to the Air Force station?

(a) Section102

(b) Section141

(c) Section144

(d) Section142

(e) Section140


14) Which nation is hosting the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus (ADMM plus)?

(a)  UK

(b) USA

(c) Canada

(d) Switzerland

(e) Indonesia


15) Wh
en was November 16th declared as the International Day for Tolerance by the UN General Assembly?

(a) 1995

(b) 1994

(c) 1996

(d) 1998

(e) 1999


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The fair will remain meaningful in creating awareness of various social issues and in providing impetus to business transactions, joint ventures, and investment opportunities in the country.The theme of the fourteen-day fair is Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which emphasizes the significance of interconnectedness and cooperation in trade for achieving sustainable growth and well-being.The representatives from 13 countries are also participating in the fair.


2) Answer: E

The Ministry of Coal will launch the 8th Round of Commercial Coal Mines Auctions. A total of 39 Mines of five states are to be offered in this round of auction.These States are Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal.The Coal sector opened for Commercial Coal Mining in 2020, with the first-ever successful auctions of Commercial Mining launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in June, 2020.


3) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the 15th instalment of over Rs 18,000 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme from Khunti, Jharkhand.This significant release aims to provide financial support to farmers across the country.The instalment was released on the birthday of the ‘father of the land’ Shri Bhagwan Birsa Munda, which is celebrated as the JanJaatiya Gaurav Divas every year.  PM Modi launched the PM Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan, an initiative with a budget of Rs 24,000 crore, aimed at ensuring holistic development of tribal groups.


4) Answer: A

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change informed that India has been removed from Review of Significant Trade (RST) for Red Sanders, under the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).India has been under the Review of Significant Trade (RST) process for Red Sanders since 2004.The CITES RST process enables disciplinary action in the form of trade suspensions directed at countries that do not meet their obligations.


5) Answer: C

The account can be opened within three months from the date of receipt of admissible financial assistance to an eligible government employee who died in harness.This time limit was earlier one month and that too only for living person.An account holder can extend the account for a further block period of three years within one year from the date of maturity or from the date of end of each block period of three years. This was earlier to be used only once.Through the Budget, maximum deposit limit for Senior Citizen Savings Scheme was increased from ₹15 lakh to from ₹30 lakh.Increased maximum deposit limit has been made effective from April 1, 2023.


6) Answer: B

Senior Citizen Savings Scheme (SCSS) is a savings scheme supported by the government.It is available to individuals aged 60 years or older, or those who have retired at the age of 55 years or above.Under this scheme, account can be opened with a minimum amount of ₹1,000 and a maximum of ₹30 lakh.   The SCSS offers 8.2 % per annum interest rate. The tenure of the scheme is five years. It can be extended.


7) Answer: C

The 33rd Conference of the World Organisation for Animal Health (WOAH) Regional Commission for Asia and Pacific started in New Delhi.Senior officers from regional and international organizations and representatives from the private sector and private veterinary organizations are participating in the conference.It is scheduled to be organized from November 13 to 16, 2023.As per the World Organisation for Animal Health, 69 % of the human infections originate from the animals.


8) Answer:
C

The Uttarakhand government had on May 27, 2022, set up the expert committee for the implementation of the UCC and to check all relevant laws that control personal citizen matters for people living in the state.The five-member committee, led by former Supreme Court judge, Justice Ranjana Prakash Desai, is expected to hand over its report to the government soonThe Uniform Civil Code is mentioned in Article 44 of the Constitution.The Uniform Civil Code are set of laws that deals with marriage, divorce, inheritance, and adoption, among other personal matters which apply to all citizens equally regardless of their religion.


9) Answer: B

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on “Enhancing Innovation Ecosystems through an Innovation Handshake” under the framework of India – U.S. Commercial Dialogue was signed between the two countries on the 14th of November 2023 in San Francisco. The leaders’ Joint Statement during the historic official State Visit of Prime Minister in June 2023 announced the establishment of the “Innovation Handshake”.The MoU was signed at the kick-off industry roundtable titled, “Decoding the “Innovation Handshake”: U.S. – India Entrepreneurship Partnership” in San Francisco.


10) Answer: D

Smaller countries like Bangladesh (106) and Israel (115) were placed better than India.The index examines inclusivity in terms of race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, disability, and the general population using several measures.India was ranked last (129) in religion inclusiveness, 121st in gender, 108th in disability, 87th in race, 40th in the general population, and 39th in LGBTQ.New Zealand finished first in the index for the second consecutive year. Portugal recorded its best showing by securing second place (up from 5th place in 2022) followed by the Netherlands in the third place.


11) Answer: C

According to the IEA, solar manufacturing currently is concentrated in five countries accounting for more than 90% of global capacity.These five countries are China (80% of the global market), Vietnam, (5%), India (3%), Malaysia (3%) and Thailand (2%)India accounts for 3% of the global solar manufacturing market.Wood Mackenzie is a global consultancy firm for renewables, energy and natural resources.In its latest report, Wood Mackenzie has forecasted that India will overtake Southeast Asia as the second-largest module production region by 2025.


12) Answer: A

WOAH is an intergovernmental organization located in Paris, France, that was founded in 1924 to fulfil six main missions: To ensure transparency on global animal diseases. To collect, analyse and disseminate veterinary scientific information. To encourage international solidarity in the control of animal diseases. Headquarters: Paris


13) Answer: C

Indian Air Force will organize an air show on November 23-24 at Air Force Station in Ambala Cantonment.Surya Kiran and Akashganga teams will showcase their skills in the sky alongside the aircrafts of the Indian Air Force.The Indian Air Force has made all necessary arrangements for the air show.  Regarding security, he said that orders have already been issued under Section 144 to prohibit the flying of drones near the Air Force station.


14) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will attend the 10th ASEAN Defence Ministers' Meeting-Plus (ADMM plus) in Jakarta, Indonesia, from 16th of November to 17th of November, the Ministry of Defence.On the sidelines of the ASEAN Defence Ministers' meet, Singh will also have bilateral meetings with the Defence Ministers of participating countries.During these sessions, the Minister will discuss issues related to defence cooperation.


15) Answer: C

International Day for Tolerance 2023 is observed on the 16th of November 2023.In 1993, at the initiative of UNESCO, the United Nations proclaimed 1995 as “The Year for Tolerance”.The United Nations General Assembly decided to celebrate International Day for Tolerance every year. One year later in 1996, the UN General Assembly decided 16th of November was the International Day for Tolerance and it would be celebrated every year.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package