Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 16th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 16th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which bank initiated the 'Bank on the Go' program?

(a) Federal bank

(b) KVB bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) HDFC bank

(e) Axis bank


2) iVIS and ICICI Bank Work Together to Provide Advanced E-Surveillance Services That Strengthen Security. Which workplace finds iVis to be proficient in its e-surveillance segment?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Kochi

(d) Chennai

(e) Kolkata


3) For how many years does Intellect get an agreement worth ₹80 crore with Indian Bank to implement a cash management system?

(a) 4years

(b) 5years

(c) 3years

(d) 2years

(e) 8years


4) At the 44th G7 conference in 2018, which country, including Canada, originally proposed the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI)?

(a) Germany

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) USA

(e) Netherland


5) Which state is the Kambalakonda Wildlife Sanctuary located in?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Telangana

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan


6) How much percentage of the expected USD 67.88 billion in imports in November 2023 will be lower than that of November 2022?

(a) -6.10%

(b) -6.12%

(c) -6.14%

(d) -6.16%

(e) -6.18%


7) Which state's villages are home to the Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan, a people's organization that works with laborers and peasants?

(a)  Haryana

(b) Telangana

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan


8) Parama Sen was appointed to the board of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) on a part-time basis. What is the number of PFRDA's part-time members?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 1


9) Geraldo Martins is reappointed as prime minister by the president of Guinea-Bissau. What is Guinea-Bissau's currency?

(a) Pound

(b) Franc

(c) Euro

(d) Peso

(e) Dollar


10) How many crore rupees was IndiGo planning to invest in the IFSC aircraft leasing market after receiving approval from IFSC Gift City to establish the company?

(a) Rs.9,500crores

(b) Rs.10,500crores

(c) Rs.11,500crores

(d) Rs.12,500crores

(e) Rs.8,500crores


11) Where is Indigo's headquarters located?

(a) Haryana

(b) Telangana

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan


12) For the Digital Coast Guard Project, which ministry signs a Rs. 588.68 crore contract with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Defence

(d) Ministry of IT

(e) Ministry of Education


13) At which University of Science and Technology would Geojit establish a Center of Excellence in Sustainability?

(a) Madras

(b) Cochin

(c) Delhi

(d) Kolkata

(e) Hyderabad


14) Which year was the Karrar drone originally introduced?

(a) 2009

(b) 2010

(c) 2008

(d) 2006

(e) 2012


15) On December 3, 1971, Pakistani troops assaulted 11 Indian airfields, proving the existence of the conflict. Is it true that the war was one of the shortest in history, ending in precisely how many days?

(a) 12days

(b) 14days

(c) 13days

(d) 15days

(e) 18days


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Federal Bank, a leading financial institution, has been recognised as "Bank of the Year (India)" by Financial Times owned The Banker, one of the only three global awards that considers the work of banks spanning 120 countries.This prestigious recognition is a testament to the Bank's unwavering commitment to innovation, customer-centric services, and its outstanding contributions to the banking industry over the past year.One of the standout initiatives that garnered attention was the introduction of the Digital Personal Loan by Federal Bank.Recognizing the challenges faced by customers in rural areas in accessing banking services, Federal Bank launched the 'Bank on the Go' initiative.This groundbreaking initiative involves a mobile vehicle equipped with banking kiosks that travel to different locations.


2) Answer: B

iVIS, a subsidiary of Magellanic Cloud, has announced its empanelment with ICICI Bank for the delivery of e-surveillance services across branches.This strategic collaboration enables iVIS to offer AI/ML and IoT technology-enabled e-surveillance services, which will include real-time video monitoring and recording, facial recognition, incident detection, reporting, and data analytics.iVIS will strengthen the branch-level security operations of ICICI Bank, such as ATMs and cash counter operations, with real-time threat mitigation, remote security management, and automated response systemsiVis is skilled in its e-surveillance segment, with a centre in its Hyderabad office that oversees 20,000 ATMs and banking sites across the country.


3) Answer: B

Intellect Design Arena Limited, the Chennai-based FinTech company for financial and insurance clients, has signed a ₹80 crore, 5-year deal with Indian Bank to deploy Intellect’s eMACH.ai powered Cash Management System. The partnership is a pivotal moment - adding another feather to Intellect’s growing footprint in the Indian BFSI industry, rendering the capabilities of a cognitive enterprise for revolutionising transaction banking.Indian Bank, with a network of 4,900 ATMs and 5,798 domestic branches, serves over 100 million customers with 41,000 employees and $140 billion worth of assets.As part of the project ‘INDLEAP’, the Indian Bank has taken on the objective of digital transformation by leveraging technology wherever possible with transaction banking and supply chain management being the key growth engines.


4) Answer: B

The Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit was inaugurated at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi.Prime Minister Modi emphasized that Artificial Intelligence is for social development and inclusive growth and the government has drafted its policies and programs with the spirit of AI for All.GPAI is a multi-stakeholder initiative with 29 member countries.GPAI Formation : Canada and France first proposed the GPAI at the 2018 44th G7 summit.GPAI was officially launched in June 2020 with fifteen founding members.The Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) hosts GPAI.India's Role in GPAI : India is the lead chair of GPAI in 2024.India is hosting the Annual GPAI Summit from December 12-14, 2023.Summit Themes and Sessions : During the summit, a number of sessions will be organized on diverse topics such as AI and Global Health, Education and Skills, AI and Data Governance, and ML Workshops.


5) Answer: C

It is located in the state of Andhra Pradesh.It is named after the local hillock "Kambalakonda" acting as a green lung for citizens of Vizianagaram, is this large and sprawling sanctuary.Topography : It is considerably hilly with steep slopes.Vegetation : It hosts dry evergreen forests, a highly-threatened and unique forest type seen only in Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh in India.Flora : It has wonderful plants like Tectona grandis, Randia dumetorum, Grewaia tiliaefolia, Abrus precatorius, etc.One of the most stunning flowers found in the region includes the Indian screw tree. Other flowers and fruits like flowers of the Bush plum tree, Jungle berry bunches can be found all across the landscapeFauna: Mammals like Leopard, Barking Deer, Jackal and Avifauna include Paradise flycatcher, Tree pie, Quails, Partridges, etc.


6) Answer: D

India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in November 2023* are estimated to be USD 62.58 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 1.23 per cent over November 2022.Overall imports in November 2023* is estimated to be USD 67.88 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 6.16 per cent over November 2022.India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-November 2023* are estimated to be USD 499.46 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 1.39 per cent over April-November 2022. Overall imports in April-November 2023* are estimated to be USD 560.90 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 7.58 per cent over April-November 2022.Merchandise imports in November 2023 were USD 54.48 Billion, as compared to USD 56.95 Billion in November 2022.Merchandise exports for the period April-November 2023 were USD 278.80 Billion as against USD 298.21 Billion during April-November 2022.


7) Answer: E

Nikhil Dey, an Indian social activist, has been named as the International Anti-Corruption Champion by the US State Department.The US Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs stated that it recognises Dey as an Anti-Corruption Champion for his important role in social movements aimed at transparency and accountability, public audits, and participatory democracy to counter corruption in government welfare programmes in India.Dey's efforts as a co-founder of Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan (MKSS) contributed to anti-corruption and transparency reforms in India, assisting the state of Rajasthan in establishing public policies that promote accountability and transparencyThe Mazdoor Kisan Shakti Sangathan, is a people’s Organisation that works with workers and peasants in the villages of Central Rajasthan.


8) Answer: A

The Centre has appointed Parama Sen, Additional Secretary, Department of Expenditure in the Finance Ministry, as a part-time member of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).All three part-time member positions on the PFRDA board have been filled.Sen, a 1994 batch Indian Audit and Accounts Services (IAAS) officer, replaces Anne George Mathew, Additional Secretary in the Finance Ministry, who demitted office this year.PFRDA Board Composition : PFRDA comprises a chairman, three whole-time members, and three part-time members.The post of Member (Law), which fell vacant in May, 2022 remains to be filledOther Part-Time Members : Rahul Singh (Department of Personnel and Training) and Pankaj Sharma (Department of Financial Services) were appointed as part-time members last year.


9) Answer: B

Geraldo Martins was first appointed prime minister in August, 2023. As a former senior executive at the World Bank, he served as minister of finance under the presidency of former President Jose Mario Vaz.He is a member of the former ruling African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) party which now leads an opposition coalition.About Guinea-Bissau :

  • President : Umaro Sissoco Embaló
  • Capital : Bissau
  • Currency : West African CFA franc


10) Answer: C

Interglobe Aviation, the parent company of India’s largest airline, IndiGo, has received approval from IFSC Gift City to establish an aircraft leasing venture.Over the next 5 years, the company aims to invest approximately ₹11,500 crore in the IFSC aircraft leasing segment.The funds will come from promoter investments, according to the company’s application to the IFSCIndiGo plans to operate under the name ‘Interglobe Aviation Financial Services IFSC Private Limited,’ focusing on operating leasing, financial leasing, and other related services for aircraftThe estimated Free on Board (FOB) value for the export of services over a five-year period is projected at ₹11,563 crore, resulting in a Net Foreign Exchange (NFE) of ₹6,090 crore after a foreign exchange outgo of ₹11,502 crore.In August,2023 it was reported that Air India was the first commercial airline to establish an aircraft leasing venture at IFSC Gift City, with an estimated project cost of ₹7,253 crore.


11) Answer: A

About IndiGo :

  • Founders: Rahul Bhatia, Rakesh Gangwal
  • CEO: Pieter Elbers
  • Headquarters: Gurugram, Haryana
  • Founded: August 2006


12) Answer: C

In alignment with the Government of India’s strategic vision for Digital Armed Forces, the Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), at a total cost of Rs 588.68 crore, for the acquisition of Digital Coast Guard (DCG) project, under the Buy (Indian) category.A pivotal Initiative for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), the DCG Project will unfold a comprehensive narrative of technological progression, encompassing the construction of an advanced Data Centre, the establishment of a robust Disaster Recovery Data Centre, amplification of connectivity across ICG sites, and the development of the ERP system. The project also leverages secured MPLS/VSAT connectivity, propelling itself to the forefront of cutting-edge defence technology.


13) Answer: B

Geojit Financial Services Limited is establishing a Centre of Excellence in Sustainability at the Cochin University of Science and Technology.The proposal to set up the centre named Geojit Cusat Centre of Sustainability Studies (GCCOSS) has been approved by the University Syndicate.Geojit stands committed to providing an endowment of ₹5 crore over a period of four years.This is one of the biggest industry-academia partnerships in Kerala. The Centre will have 6 focus areas, namely Research, Academics, Consulting,Capacity Building, Innovation, and CertificationsIt will strive to be an autonomous hub for creating high-quality scientists and entrepreneurs while engaging in global collaborations to create the best research output, academic rigour, and technical innovations


14) Answer: B

It is an Unmanned Combat Air Vehicle (UCAV) developed by Iran.It is the first long-endurance, combat-capable Iranian drone.It will be strategically deployed along border areas, providing air defence units with the capability to intercept and neutralise hostile aerial threats at significantly reduced costs compared to traditional manned fighter sorties.The Karrar drone, which was first introduced in 2010, has an operational range of up to 1,000 kilometres (620 miles)It has a maximum speed granted by its turbojet installation of 560 miles per hour.It reportedly boasts a service ceiling altitude of 47,000 feet.Karrar is launched via rocket-assist (with a catapult launching rail) and is recovered by way of a parachute-retarded freefall.The Iranian-made Majid air defence missile features advanced thermal and optical seekers, enhancing its tracking and interception capabilities.


15) Answer: C

Vijay Diwas 2023 is observed on the 16th of December 2023.Vijay Diwas is celebrated for the remembrance of the victory of the Indian Armed Forces in ‘Operation: Vijay’ against the infiltrating Pakistani troops.Rich tributes are given to the Armed Soldiers who lost their lives in the warPakistani troops attacked 11 Indian airfields that proved the war on December 3, 1971.At that time Indira Gandhi was the Prime Minister of India.The war ended in just 13 days which is considered as one of the shortest wars in history. As a result of the war, Bangladesh was liberated from Pakistan as a separate country. The Independent Flag of Bangladesh was first hoisted on March 23.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package