Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 16th April 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 16th April 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many countries still have the highest rate of inflation of 15%, according to the Asian Development Bank's prediction for Pakistan's upcoming fiscal year(2025)?

(a) 42

(b) 44

(c) 46

(d) 48

(e) 41


2)
The Paws n Claws Comprehensive Pet Insurance Covering Diagnostics is now available via HDFC ERGO General Insurance. By which year is the pet care sector in India predicted to reach $800 million, with a steady annual growth rate of about 13%?

(a) 2026

(b) 2025

(c) 2028

(d) 2030

(e) 2027


3)
Bajaj Allianz Life Offers a Premium WhatsApp Payment Option. How many services does Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance provide on WhatsApp?

(a) >5

(b) >10

(c) >15

(d) >20

(e) >25


4)
Which section of the CRPC Act of 2005 does the government order e-commerce companies to remove Bournvita and other drinks from the "health drinks" category?

(a) Section 12

(b) Section 14

(c) Section 16

(d) Section 18

(e) Section 10


5)
In FY25, the government is anticipated to issue green bonds valued between ₹20,000 and ₹25,000 crore. What is the amount of money that the government has already agreed to borrow through green bonds in the first half of FY25?

(a) Rs.10000crore

(b)  Rs.12000crore

(c)  Rs.14000crore

(d)  Rs.16000crore

(e)  Rs.18000crore


6)
India increased its renewable energy capacity by a record 18 GW in FY24. Gujarat and which state, each with a capacity of roughly 27GW, have the most renewable energy potential?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu


7)
Which nation, together with India, recently signed a modification to its Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) that incorporates a principle purpose test (PPT) designed to stop tax evasion?

(a) Germany

(b) Hong Kong

(c) Spain

(d) Mauritius

(e) Denmark


8)
What is the yearly rate of inflation in India based on the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) for March 2024 (compared to March 2023)?

(a) 0.52%

(b) 0.51%

(c) 0.53%

(d) 0.55%

(e) 0.57%


9)
Kristalina Georgieva Secures Second Term as IMF Chief Ahead of Spring Meetings. She formerly worked as the CEO of which organization from 2017 until 2019?

(a) ADB

(b) AIIF

(c) WHO

(d) World Bank

(e) UNESCO


10)
Vandita Kaul, a senior bureaucrat, has been appointed Secretary of the Department of Post. Whom did she succeed?

(a) Ajay Bhatt

(b) Vineet Pandey

(c) Abdul Ariprov

(d) Gopala Nair

(e) Jeevan Kadhae


11)
With a valuation of ₹67,000 crore, the Defence Ministry starts the procurement of how many Tejas Mk-1A Fighters for the IAF?

(a) 92

(b) 95

(c) 97

(d) 98

(e) 99


12)
The Fifth Edition of the Joint Military Exercise "Dustlik" between India and Uzbekistan will begin in the Termez District of Uzbekistan. Which state hosted the Foreign Training Node on February 20, 2023, during the 4th iteration of the "Dustlik" joint military exercise?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Manipur

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Madhya Pradesh


13)
Which city's Command Hospital becomes the first government hospital in India to successfully acquire and use a piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant, marking a significant milestone?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Pune

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

(e) Bhopal


14)
The United States and Japan collaborated to send a Japanese astronaut to the moon. In the future, how many Japanese astronauts will participate in NASA's lunar missions?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


15)
Arjun Kadhe and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan defeated second-seeded Piotr Matuszewski and Matthew Romios 7-6(5), 6-4 in the doubles final of the $82,000 Challenger tennis tournament in which country?

(a) Singapore

(b) Hong Kong

(c) Mexico

(d) Thailand

(e) Denmark


16)
Which country's shuttler Jonatan Christie won his first continental title by defeating home favourite Li Shi Feng in the men's singles final of the 2024 Badminton Asia Championships in Ningbo, Peoples Republic of China?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Myanmar

(c) Spain

(d) Indonesia

(e) Australia


17)
Stefanos Tsitsipas won the Monte Carlo Masters for how many times?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 1

(e) 5


18)
Which country hosted the 2024 Asian Wrestling Championships, where Indian wrestlers Radhika and Shivanee Pawar won silver and bronze medals?

(a) Uzbekistan

(b) Kyrgyzstan

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Iran

(e) Iraq


19)
India Post is an Indian government-operated postal system in India, and the Department of Post falls under which Ministry?

(a) Ministry of Finance

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Communications

(d) Ministry of MSME

(e) Ministry of Rural Development


20)
Which country has Tashkent as its capital?

(a) Uzbekistan

(b) Kyrgyzstan

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Iran

(e) Iraq


Answers :

1) Answer: C

  • The Manila-based lending agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated that the inflation rate in Pakistan is expected to be 25% in the current fiscal year(2024) -the highest in all of Asia.
  • With this inflation rate, Pakistan has become the most expensive nation in Asia, surpassing its previous status as the highest in South Asia.
  • The ADB's Asian Development Outlook forecasts a 15% inflation rate for Pakistan in the next fiscal year, which remains the highest among 46 countries.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Manila-based lending agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) stated that the inflation rate in Pakistan is expected to be 25% in the current fiscal year(2024) -the highest in all of Asia.
  • With this inflation rate, Pakistan has become the most expensive nation in Asia, surpassing its previous status as the highest in South Asia.
  • The ADB's Asian Development Outlook forecasts a 15% inflation rate for Pakistan in the next fiscal year, which remains the highest among 46 countries.
  • Additionally, it projects a 8% growth rate for the same period, ranking the 5th lowest for FY 2024-25.
  • The State Bank of Pakistan (SBP) and federal government had set the inflation target at 21% for this fiscal year but they are going to miss it despite inflicting huge losses in the shape of a 22% interest rate.
  • Pakistan's economic growth rate for the current fiscal year is forecasted to be 9%, making it the fourth lowest among surveyed countries.
  • The lowest ranks include Myanmar, Azerbaijan, and Nauru.


2) Answer: B

  • HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched Paws n Claws, an extensive insurance policy specifically designed for pet dogs and cats.
  • The introduction of this product coincides with April 11, 2024 National Pets Day, aiming to safeguard pet owners from unexpected expenses resulting from their pets' injuries, illnesses, and surgeries.
  • Growth of Pet Care Industry:India's pet care industry is witnessing a consistent annual growth rate of approximately 13% and is expected to reach $800 million by 2025.

Detailed Explanation:

  • HDFC ERGO General Insurance has launched Paws n Claws, an extensive insurance policy specifically designed for pet dogs and cats.
  • The introduction of this product coincides with April 11, 2024 National Pets Day, aiming to safeguard pet owners from unexpected expenses resulting from their pets' injuries, illnesses, and surgeries.
  • Growth of Pet Care Industry:India's pet care industry is witnessing a consistent annual growth rate of approximately 13% and is expected to reach $800 million by 2025.
  • Comprehensive Coverage:HDFC ERGO's Paws n Claws offers comprehensive coverage for pet care, including diagnostics, treatments, medications, and other related expenses, ensuring thorough protection for pets.
  • Third-Party Liability Coverage:The policy also includes third-party liability coverage of up to 1 crore, protecting against bodily injury or property damage caused by a pet.
  • Optional Covers:Optional covers available under the policy include veterinary audio and video consultations, funeral expenses, and more, providing additional customization options for pet owners.


3) Answer: E

  • Leading private life insurer Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has collaborated with Meta (formerly known as Facebook) to introduce premium payment options on WhatsApp.
  • Enhanced Premium Payment Services: The insurance company has enhanced its premium payment services through WhatsApp, allowing customers to manage policies and payments conveniently on a single platform.
  • Expansion of Services on WhatsApp: Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance offers more than 25 services on WhatsApp.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Leading private life insurer Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has collaborated with Meta (formerly known as Facebook) to introduce premium payment options on WhatsApp.
  • Enhanced Premium Payment Services: The insurance company has enhanced its premium payment services through WhatsApp, allowing customers to manage policies and payments conveniently on a single platform.
  • Variety of Payment Modes: Customers can now pay their premiums seamlessly through various payment modes such as Netbanking, Credit card, and Unified Payments Interface (UPI) directly within the WhatsApp interface.
  • Streamlined Experience: This initiative aims to streamline the premium payment process by eliminating the need to switch between different payment apps, ensuring uninterrupted and efficient payments directly within WhatsApp.
  • Expansion of Services on WhatsApp: Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance offers more than 25 services on WhatsApp.
  • The addition of premium payments further enriches the customer experience, making it more holistic, seamless, and convenient.


4) Answer: B

  • The government has asked all the e-commerce companies to remove drinks and beverages, including Bournvita, from the health drinks category from their portals.
  • "National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), a statutory body constituted under section (3) of the Commission of Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act 2005 after its inquiry under Section 14 of CRPC Act 2005 concluded that there is no 'health drink' defined under FSS Act 2006, rules and regulations submitted by FSSAI and Mondelez India Food Pvt Ltd," the Commerce and Industry Ministry said in an advisory to all e-commerce companies.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The government has asked all the e-commerce companies to remove drinks and beverages, including Bournvita, from the health drinks category from their portals.
  • "National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), a statutory body constituted under section (3) of the Commission of Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act 2005 after its inquiry under Section 14 of CRPC Act 2005 concluded that there is no 'health drink' defined under FSS Act 2006, rules and regulations submitted by FSSAI and Mondelez India Food Pvt Ltd," the Commerce and Industry Ministry said in an advisory to all e-commerce companies.
  • Recently, FSSAI had also expressed concerns over dairy-based beverage mix, cereal-based beverage mix and malt-based beverage mix being sold on e-commerce sites under categories such as “health drinks”.
  • Health Drink is not defined/ standardised anywhere under the FSS Act 2006 or rules/regulations made there under
  • It had also directed e-commerce platforms to “remove or delink” such beverages on their sites from the health drinks category.
  • FSSAI pointed out that this will “enhance clarity and transparency regarding the nature and functional properties of the products, allowing consumers to make informed choices without any misleading information.”


5) Answer: B

  • India may boost the sale of green bonds this fiscal year to finance sustainable infrastructure projects riding the increased global interest in Indian government securities.
  • The government, which has already decided to borrow ₹12,000 crore via green bonds in the first half of FY25, may borrow a total of ₹20,000 crore–25,000 crore through such bonds during the full year

Detailed Explanation:

  • India may boost the sale of green bonds this fiscal year to finance sustainable infrastructure projects riding the increased global interest in Indian government securities.
  • The government, which has already decided to borrow ₹12,000 crore via green bonds in the first half of FY25, may borrow a total of ₹20,000 crore–25,000 crore through such bonds during the full year.
  • The green bond plan, part of the government's overall borrowing programme, will likely be announced in the full-year budget to be presented in July.
  • In FY24, the government issued sovereign green bonds of ₹20,000 crore, even though the budget did not specifically mention the plan.
  • Of this, bonds of ₹ 5,000 crore with a tenure of five years were sold in November 2023, and ₹10,000 crore worth of bonds with a tenure of 30 years in two tranches of ₹5,000 crore each in January and February 2024; bonds worth another ₹5,000 crore were sold in March.


6) Answer: B

  • India has added a record renewable energy capacity of 18.48 GW in 2023-24, which is over 21 per cent higher than 15.27 GW a year ago, according to the latest data of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
  • India's installed renewable energy capacity is 143.64 GW as of March 31, 2024, excluding 47 GW of large hydropower capacity (each plant is more than 25 GW or above).
  • Among the states, Gujarat and Rajasthan have the largest renewable energy capacities of about 27GW each, followed by Tamil Nadu at about 22 GW, Karnataka at about 21 GW and Maharashtra at about 17 GW.
  • Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh have installed renewable energy capacity of about 11 GW each.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India has added a record renewable energy capacity of 18.48 GW in 2023-24, which is over 21 per cent higher than 15.27 GW a year ago, according to the latest data of the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy.
  • There is a need to add at least 50 GW of renewable energy capacity annually for the next six years to meet the ambitious target of 500 GW of renewables by 2030.
  • India's installed renewable energy capacity is 143.64 GW as of March 31, 2024, excluding 47 GW of large hydropower capacity (each plant is more than 25 GW or above).
  • Besides, the MNRE is also targeting bidding of around 50 GW of renewable energy projects per annum to meet the ambitious target of 500 GW.
  • The data showed that solar installations of 12.78GW led the renewable energy capacity addition of 15.27 GW in 2023-24, followed by 2.27 GW of wind energy.
  • Among the renewable energy capacity, the total solar installed capacity tops the chart at 81.81GW, followed by about 46 GW of wind energy, 9.43 GW of biomass cogeneration and 5 GW of small hydro (up to 25 MW capacity each).
  • Among the states, Gujarat and Rajasthan have the largest renewable energy capacities of about 27GW each, followed by Tamil Nadu at about 22 GW, Karnataka at about 21 GW and Maharashtra at about 17 GW.
  • Himachal Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh have installed renewable energy capacity of about 11 GW each.


7) Answer: D

  • India and Mauritius recently signed an amendment to their Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) that includes a principal purpose test (PPT) aimed at preventing tax avoidance.
  • This has raised concerns about increased scrutiny of foreign portfolio investments via Mauritius and past investments.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India and Mauritius recently signed an amendment to their Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) that includes a principal purpose test (PPT) aimed at preventing tax avoidance.
  • This has raised concerns about increased scrutiny of foreign portfolio investments via Mauritius and past investments.
  • The amended protocol is yet to be ratified, but once it comes into force, Indian tax authorities will have the power to deny treaty benefits if obtaining them was one of the principal purposes of any transaction.
  • This will require existing structures and investments from Mauritius to pass the PPT test, potentially affecting their tax treatment in India.


8) Answer: C

  • The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.53% (Provisional) for the month of March, 2024 (over March, 2023).
  • The positive rate of inflation in March 2024 is primarily due to an increase in prices of food articles, electricity, crude petroleum & natural gas, machinery &equipment and other manufacturing etc.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 0.53% (Provisional) for the month of March, 2024 (over March, 2023).
  • The positive rate of inflation in March 2024 is primarily due to an increase in prices of food articles, electricity, crude petroleum & natural gas, machinery &equipment and other manufacturing etc.
  • The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:


9) Answer: D

  • The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has chosen Kristalina Georgieva to serve as the IMF Managing Director for a second consecutive 5-year term, commencing on October 1, 2024.
  • Georgieva, a national of Bulgaria, has been the IMF’s Managing Director since 2019.
  • Previously she served as Chief Executive Officer of the World Bank from January 2017.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has chosen Kristalina Georgieva to serve as the IMF Managing Director for a second consecutive 5-year term, commencing on October 1, 2024.
  • The announcement was made just before IMF and World Bank spring meetings in Washington next week, which are expected to draw thousands of delegates, observers and journalists from the fund’s 190 member countries.
  • Georgieva, a national of Bulgaria, has been the IMF’s Managing Director since 2019.
  • Previously she served as Chief Executive Officer of the World Bank from January 2017.
  • From February 1, 2019, to April 8, 2019, she was the Interim President for the World Bank Group.
  • She previously served at the European Commission as Commissioner for International Cooperation, Humanitarian Aid and Crisis Response, and as Vice President for Budget and Human Resources.


10) Answer: B

  • In a significant development, Senior Bureaucrat Vandita Kaul, a seasoned professional with a wealth of experience in financial services and banking, has been appointed as the Secretary of the Department of Posts.
  • She will succeed Vineet Pandey upon his superannuation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • In a significant development, Senior Bureaucrat Vandita Kaul, a seasoned professional with a wealth of experience in financial services and banking, has been appointed as the Secretary of the Department of Posts.
  • She will succeed Vineet Pandey upon his superannuation.
  • Kaul, a 1989-batch Indian Postal Service officer, currently serves as a Member (Banking & Direct Benefit Transfer) of the Postal Services Board.
  • She is regarded as a veteran of financial services and banking and was an Additional Secretary in the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance.
  • She was also appointed government nominee on the board of public sector banks like Bank of India (BoI) and financial services institutions like the New India Assurance and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).


11) Answer: C

  • The defence ministry has issued a tender to state-run plane-maker Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for the proposed acquisition of 97 light combat aircraft (LCA Mk-1A) to strengthen the Indian Air Force’s (IAF’s) capabilities at a time the force is grappling with a shortage of fighter squadrons.
  • The new fighter planes are expected to cost around ₹67,000 crore.
  • The development comes around 4 months after the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), headed by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, accorded its acceptance of the necessity (AoN) for more Tejas Mk-1A fighters.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The defence ministry has issued a tender to state-run plane-maker Hindustan Aeronautics Limited for the proposed acquisition of 97 light combat aircraft (LCA Mk-1A) to strengthen the Indian Air Force’s (IAF’s) capabilities at a time the force is grappling with a shortage of fighter squadrons.
  • The new fighter planes are expected to cost around ₹67,000 crore.
  • The development comes around 4 months after the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), headed by Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, accorded its acceptance of the necessity (AoN) for more Tejas Mk-1A fighters.
  • The contract in the pipeline will be the second one as IAF ordered 83 Mk-1A fighters for ₹48,000 crore in February 2021.
  • The first of these 83 fighters was to be delivered to IAF by March 31 but the delivery has been delayed as key certifications are still pending.
  • The LCA Mark 1A fighter jets will replace the MiG- 21s, MiG-23s and MiG-27s.
  • HAL has bagged orders for building all types of indigenous fighter aircraft, helicopters along with engines
  • The decision to buy 97 LCA Mark 1A fighter jets came after a review meeting of the indigenous fighter jet programme.
  • The LCA Mark 1A plane has more advanced avionics and radars than the earlier 40 LCAs being supplied to the Air Force.
  • The HAL is also set to bag deals for buying over 200 LCA Mark 2s.


12) Answer: D

  • The 5th edition of the 'Dustlik' Joint Military Exercise between India and Uzbekistan is scheduled to take place in the Termez District of Uzbekistan for a duration of 14 days, starting from April 15, 2024 to 28 April 2024.
  • The 4th edition of the ‘Dustlik’ joint military exercise was held on February 20, 2023at the Foreign Training Node, Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand.
  • The 1st edition of the Dustlik Joint Military Exercise was held in Uzbekistan in November 2019.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The 5th edition of the 'Dustlik' Joint Military Exercise between India and Uzbekistan is scheduled to take place in the Termez District of Uzbekistan for a duration of 14 days, starting from April 15, 2024 to 28 April 2024.
  • Participating Contingents: Contingents from both the Indian Armed Forces (IAF) and the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan will participate in the exercise, focusing on collaboration and future military interactions.
  • Number of Participants: Each side will contribute 45 soldiers to the exercise, fostering positive relations between the armies of both countries.
  • Indian Army Contingent: The Indian Army contingent will consist of troops from the Garhwal Rifles Regiment's infantry battalion.
  • Training Sessions: The exercise will involve comprehensive joint training sessions conducted by the Indian Armed Forces and the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan, enhancing mutual understanding and cooperation.
  • The 4th edition of the ‘Dustlik’ joint military exercise was held on February 20, 2023at the Foreign Training Node, Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand.
  • The 1st edition of the Dustlik Joint Military Exercise was held in Uzbekistan in November 2019.


13) Answer: B

  • Command Hospital, Pune has become the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct such implants.
  • The Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) conducted two such implants.
  • Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune, has been recognized as the top hospital within the entire Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and received the prestigious "Raksha Mantri" trophy.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Command Hospital, Pune has become the first government hospital across the country to procure and conduct such implants.
  • The Department of Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) at Command Hospital (Southern Command) conducted two such implants.
  • One was on a 7-year-old male child with congenital external and middle ear anomalies, and the other on an adult suffering from Single Sided Deafness.
  • Patients with hearing impairments can benefit from an active piezoelectric bone conduction hearing implant system, an implanted medical electronic device.
  • Despite the effectiveness of the implant system, its outreach has been limited due to its high cost.
  • Command Hospital (Southern Command), Pune, has been recognized as the top hospital within the entire Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) and received the prestigious "Raksha Mantri" trophy.
  • The ENT division of Command Hospital (Southern Command) has been accredited as an AFMS Neurotology Centre, indicating its specialized expertise in this area.


14) Answer: B

  • President Joe Biden announced that Japanese astronauts would participate in future National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) lunar missions, emphasizing closer ties between the United States (US) and
  • In the future, two Japanese astronauts will join NASA's lunar missions, and one of them will become the first non-American to land on the Moon.
  • Artemis Missions Timeline : The first mission to take astronauts to the lunar surface, Artemis 3, is planned for 2026.
  • China meanwhile has said it seeks to put humans on the Moon by 2030.

Detailed Explanation:

  • President Joe Biden announced that Japanese astronauts would participate in future National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) lunar missions, emphasizing closer ties between the United States (US) and
  • In the future, two Japanese astronauts will join NASA's lunar missions, and one of them will become the first non-American to land on the Moon.
  • Artemis Program : Japan's astronauts will take part in the Artemis program, a NASA-led effort to return astronauts to the Moon as early as 2026, more than half a century after the last Apollo mission.
  • Collaboration with India : In September 2023, during Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visit to Washington, both countries also announced that NASA would work with India's space agency on a joint mission to the International Space Station.
  • In addition, New Delhi agreed to sign the Artemis Accords, a US-backed project, to establish guidelines for activity on the Moon and elsewhere in space.
  • JapArtemisAgreement : Japan and India are among three dozen countries to sign the Artemis agreement, with Greece and Uruguay signing in February.
  • Artemis Missions Timeline : The first mission to take astronauts to the lunar surface, Artemis 3, is planned for 2026.
  • China meanwhile has said it seeks to put humans on the Moon by 2030.
  • The Artemis space program was inaugurated in 2022 with Artemis 1, which successfully flew an uncrewed vessel around the Moon.
  • Artemis 2 is planned for 2025 and will send four astronauts around the Moon without landing. The crew will consist of three Americans and a Canadian, who are currently in training.
  • The first crewed landing on the Moon will be Artemis 3, currently scheduled for 2026.
  • NASA has not yet announced who will take part in the mission.


15) Answer: C

  • Third seeds Arjun Kadhe and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan beat second seeds Piotr Matuszewski and Matthew Romios 7-6(5), 6-4 in the doubles final of the $82,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Cuernavaca, Mexico.
  • It was the 33rd doubles title for the 35-year-old Jeevan, and his 12th Challenger doubles title.
  • For the 30-year-old Arjun, it was his 19th doubles title, and sixth Challenger title.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Third seeds Arjun Kadhe and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan beat second seeds Piotr Matuszewski and Matthew Romios 7-6(5), 6-4 in the doubles final of the $82,000 Challenger tennis tournament in Cuernavaca, Mexico.
  • The champion team collected $4665 and 75 ATP points.
  • The runners-up got $2700 and 50 points.
  • It was the 33rd doubles title for the 35-year-old Jeevan, and his 12th Challenger doubles title.
  • For the 30-year-old Arjun, it was his 19th doubles title, and sixth Challenger title.


16) Answer: D

  • Indonesian shuttler Jonatan Christie captured his first continental title by beating home favourite Li Shi Feng in the men’s singles final at the 2024Badminton Asia Championships in Ningbo, People's Republic of

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indonesian shuttler Jonatan Christie captured his first continental title by beating home favourite Li Shi Feng in the men’s singles final at the 2024Badminton Asia Championships in Ningbo, People's Republic of
  • The reigning All England Open champion was in fine form, winning the match in straight games (21-15, 21-16) to upgrade the silver he won in Manila 2022 to gold.
  • The opening exchanges of the match were a tight affair, with the first game being a one-point contest until Christie broke away at 8-7.
  • He opened a four-point lead, which proved enough of a cushion to stave off Li's challenge in the first game.
  • The Indonesian badminton ace found his rhythm in the second game, leading the contest from the first point before pulling well clear at 8-3.
  • Li put up some resistance in the latter stages of the game, winning five consecutive points to get within three.
  • The Chinese fought valiantly, raising his hopes of forcing the match into a third game, but Christie persevered, scoring three unanswered points to claim the victory.


17) Answer: B

  • Stefanos Tsitsipas completed a Monte Carlo Masters trophy of 3rd time (hat-trick), holding off Casper Ruud 6-1, 6-4 in a display of “ruthless” tennis.
  • The 12th-ranked Greek, who will return to top 10, also won the title in the principality in 2021 and 2022.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Stefanos Tsitsipas completed a Monte Carlo Masters trophy of 3rd time (hat-trick), holding off Casper Ruud 6-1, 6-4 in a display of “ruthless” tennis.
  • The 12th-ranked Greek, who will return to top 10, also won the title in the principality in 2021 and 2022.
  • Tsitsipas produced 30 winners to the 20 of Ruud who had reached the final with victory over world number one Novak Djokovic.
  • He is the fifth man to win three or more Monte Carlo titles, joining Rafael Nadal (11) and Bjorn Borg, Thomas Muster and Ilie Nastase who won three apiece.
  • The Greek struck first with a break in the third game of the opening set, then saved three break points to lead 3-1.
  • Tsitsipas earned a double break for 4-1 and claimed the set as Ruud double-faulted after 36 minutes.


18) Answer: B

  • Indian grapplers Radhika and Shivanee Pawar won silver and bronze medal respectively at the 2024 Asian Wrestling Championships in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
  • Radhika, who had won silver at the Under-23 Asian Championships in 2023, lost the gold medal match to Japan’s Nonoka Ozaki in the women’s 68kg category by technical superiority.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian grapplers Radhika and Shivanee Pawar won silver and bronze medal respectively at the 2024 Asian Wrestling Championships in Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.
  • Radhika, who had won silver at the Under-23 Asian Championships in 2023, lost the gold medal match to Japan’s Nonoka Ozaki in the women’s 68kg category by technical superiority.
  • Radhika reached the final after a win against Kazakhstan’s Albina Kairgeldinova in the opening match and then beat home favouriteGulnuraTashtanbekova by pinning her down to reach the final.
  • Pawar, who was competing in the 50kg category, lost her quarter-final match to Ziqi Feng of China, but reached the bronze medal round when the Chinese wrestler made the final.
  • There, Pawar beat Mongolia's Otgonjargal Dolgojrav 9-7 in a high-scoring contest to secure the bronze medal.
  • In the other categories, Tamanna (55kg) lost her qualification round match 0-9 to Japanese wrestler Moe Kiyooka. However, the latter making it to the final meant that Tamanna had a chance at a bronze medal, but she lost that contest 0-4 to China's Min Zhang.
  • Pushpa Yadav, who was also in contention for a bronze medal in the women’s 59kg, lost 8-11 to Kazakhstan's Diana Kayumova while Priya (76kg) also failed to get past Kazakhstan's Elmira Syzdykova in her bronze-medal match playoff.


19) Answer: C

About India Post :

  • Established : 1 October 1854
  • Headquarters : New Delhi, Delhi
  • India Post is an Indian government-operated postal system in India and is the trade name of the Department of Post under the Ministry of Communications.


20) Answer: A

About Uzbekistan :

  • President : Shavkat Mirziyoyev
  • Prime Minister : Abdulla NigmatovichAripov
  • Capital : Tashkent
  • Currency : Uzbek sum
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package