Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 15th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) For personal reasons, people can borrow amounts from Rs 25,000 to how many lakhs under the PNB Digital Gold Loan scheme?

(a) Rs 30 lakhs

(b) Rs 35 lakhs

(c) Rs 20 lakhs

(d) Rs 25 lakhs

(e) Rs 15 lakhs


2) Pay Glocal has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to get a payment aggregator license. When was Pay Glocal founded?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2019

(d) 2015

(e) 2022


3) Indian banks outperform their global counterparts in terms of digital maturity scores, according to a Deloitte report. In total 304 banks across how many different countries were included in the survey?

(a) 40

(b) 41

(c) 43

(d) 45

(e) 47


4) In the September 2023 quarter, which country has the highest amount of assets in equities
mutual funds?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Delhi

(d) Karnataka

(e) Uttar Pradesh


5) How many months have India's foreign exchange reserves increased to cover imports on a balance of payments basis as of June 30, 2023?

(a) 9.6

(b) 10.2

(c) 9.8

(d) 10.3

(e) 8.4


6) With a half-yearly profit after taxes of Rs 17,469 crore, LIC declares its highest-ever profit. What was the percentage change in LIC's overall premium income?

(a) 10.52%

(b) 10.42%

(c) 10.62%

(d) 10.72%

(e) 10.82%


7) Air India and TATA AIG General Insurance Work Together to Enhance Traveler Experience. How much percentage stake of the insurance business with AIG is owned by the Tata Group?

(a) 72%

(b) 74%

(c) 75%

(d) 76%

(e) 78%


8) Draft Broadcasting Services Bill is released by I&B Ministry for public comment.Which year's Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act is intended to be replaced by the current bill?

(a) 1994

(b) 1995

(c) 1998

(d) 1996

(e) 1992


9) By which year is India expected to become the second-largest manufacturer of solar modules, according to the Wood Mackenzie Report?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2030

(d) 2028

(e) 2027


10) Which year's Illegal Migration Act will the United Kingdom be using to add India to its List of Safe Countries and implement its measures?

(a) 2022

(b) 2023

(c) 2021

(d) 2024

(e) 2025


11) Delhi hosted the end of the inaugural Defense Acceleration Eco-System (INDUS X) Investor
Meet between India and which country?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Australia


12) The 54th International Film Festival of India is set to take place in Goa from November 20 to November 28. What is the position of the Indian market globally?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 6


13) Who Becomes the First AI Human-Like Robot CEO in the World?

(a) Nadine

(b) Geminiod

(c) Jia

(d) Sophia

(e) Mika


14) The first athlete to earn the CFDA Fashion Icon Award is Serena Williams. In which year did she create her own clothing line, "S by Serena," as a result of pursuing her love of fashion?

(a) 2015

(b) 2019

(c) 2020

(d) 2018

(e) 2016


15) Which state is hosting the Fifth CORPAT Between Indian and Bangladeshi Navies and the Fourth Edition of BONGOSAGAR-23?

(a) Kerala

(b) Gujarat

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

(e) Telangana


16) IARI Offers Farmers an Extra 30 Days with a Shorter Maturation Period with the Pusa-2090 Paddy Variety in Response to Stubble Burning. How many days does it take to mature faster?

(a) 120-125

(b) 110-115

(c) 80-85

(d) 90-100

(e) 75-95


17) Samsung Gauss Code collaborates with the business's code assistant, which code helps with code creation?

(a) code.k

(b) code.i

(c) code.a

(d) code.m

(e) code.t


18) When was the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) established?

(a) 1900

(b) 1902

(c) 1905

(d) 1904

(e) 1901


19) Nakti Dam Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Assam

(c) Bihar

(d) Haryana

(e) Rajasthan


20) This year(2023), IFFFI launched a new category for the Best Web Series (OTT) Award, and 32 submissions from 15 OTT platforms were received in how many languages?

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 13

(e) 15


Answers :

1) Answer: D

To provide hassle-free credit to customers to quickly meet their personal as well as agriculture credit requirements by using gold jewellery and/or ornaments as collaterals.Two schemes have been introduced :  PNB Gold Loan: Targeting the retail segment. PNB Swarnim: Catering to the agriculture segment. The PNB Digital Gold Loan scheme allows individuals to borrow amounts ranging from Rs 25,000 to Rs 25 lakh for personal needs. Additionally, the loan is available for supporting agriculture or allied activities.


2) Answer: B

PayGlocal Founded on 2021. It has garnered support from prominent investors, including PeakXV (formerly known as Sequoia Capital India) and Tiger Global, through successful capital raising. A Payment Aggregator, also referred to as a merchant aggregator, is a third-party service provider enabling merchants to accept payments from customers by integrating payment options into their websites or applications.Payment Aggregators in India are incorporated under the Companies Act 2013, highlighting the regulatory framework and legal structure governing their operations.


3) Answer: B

As per a survey-based report by Deloitte India called "Digital Banking Maturity (DBM)” In terms of digital maturity score, Indian banks are outperforming their international counterparts relative to the global average. The report indicates that Indian banks not only outperform global averages but also have the opportunity for further growth, positioning them to become "Digital Champions. The survey covered 304 banks in 41 countries, with the top 10 per cent performers recognized as "Digital Champions


4) Answer: B

Gujarat and Karnataka have surpassed Delhi to secure the second and third positions, respectively, in holding the highest equity mutual fund assets during the September quarter. Gujarat's equity asset increased to ₹2.21 lakh crore, Karnataka's to ₹1.99 lakh crore, while Delhi's equity asset dropped to ₹1.94 lakh crore. According to the study conducted by Geojit Insight, based on Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) data, Maharashtra accounted for the lion’s share of ₹7.47 lakh crore of the overall industry equity asset of ₹25.85 lakh crore. Gujarat and Karnataka contribute 8.5% and 7.7%, respectively, to the overall equity assets, while Delhi's share is at 7.5%.


5) Answer: B

India’s forex reserves cover of imports on balance of payments basis has grown to 10.2 months as at June-end 2023. India’s forex reserves cover of imports was at 9.6 months at end-March 2023. The growth in import cover is correlated with the rise in India's forex reserves, which reached $595.051 billion at the end of June 2023 compared to $578.449 billion at the end of March 2023. According to RBI’s Half Yearly Report on Management of Foreign Exchange Reserves: April - September 2023, RBI’s gold holding increased to 800.79 tonnes of gold as of end-September 2023.


6) Answer: D

This is its highest ever half-yearly profit. This was primarily due to the transfer of ₹13,768 crore from non-participating policyholders' fund to shareholders' account, which related to accretion on available solvency margin. LIC had changed its accounting policy in September 2022 regarding the transfer of this amount (net of tax). According to the changed policy, it transferred Rs 27,241 crore to the shareholders’ account in FY23. LIC's total premium income experienced a 10.72% year-on-year decline, reaching ₹2.1 lakh crore. The decline was largely driven by a substantial 30.9% decrease in group premium to ₹70,977 crore.


7) Answer: B

Tata AIG General Insurance Company Limited is an Indian general insurance company and a joint venture between the Tata Group and American International Group (AIG). Tata AIG General Insurance has partnered with Air India to offer travel insurance to both domestic and international travellers. Tata Group holds a 74% stake in the insurance venture with AIG holding the balance of 26%.


8) Answer: B

The Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill 2023 is designed to establish a regulatory framework for broadcasting services. The new bill aims to replace the existing Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995, and other related policy guidelines. The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act of 1995 has been in effect for the past 30 years. The Broadcasting Services (Regulation) Bill 2023 will streamline regulatory processes and will cover the Over-the-Top (OTT) content and digital news. The bill will provide contemporary definitions and provisions to address emerging technologies in the broadcasting sector.


9) Answer: B

According to the Wood Mackenzie report, India would become world’s 2nd largest solar module manufacturer by 2025. In its latest report, Wood Mackenzie has forecasted that India will overtake Southeast Asia as the second-largest module production region by 2025. India's ascent is attributed to the strong incentives provided under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme India and the United States have jointly announced plans for more than 200 gigawatts (GW) of module capacity since 2022.


10) Answer: B

The inclusion of India and Georgia in the safe states list comes as part of the UK government's response to address the influx, invoking measures under the "Illegal Migration Act 2023" against asylum seekers from these countries.Apart from India, Georgia has also been included in the list of safe states of the UK. Other nations deemed safe by the UK include Albania, Switzerland along with European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) states. This decision was announced by the UK Home Office to streamline immigration procedures and enhance border control measures.


11) Answer: A

The first India-US Defense Acceleration Eco-System (INDUS X) Investor Meet concluded in Delhi. It was organized by Innovation for Defense Excellence (iDEX) under the Department of Defense Production and the US Department of Defense in New Delhi. This meeting was organized Ahead of the 2+2 India-US ministerial dialogue. During this, INDUS-X Educational Series (Gurukul) was also launched.The Gurukul aims to guide investors and startups into the defense ecosystems of both the United States (US) and India.


12) Answer: B

The 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) is scheduled to take place in Goa from November 20 to 28,2023 as announced by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur. The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India through National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), jointly with the State Government of Goa through its Entertainment Society of Goa (ESG), is organizing 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)’ from 20 to 28 Nov, 2023 at Goa. On this occasion, Shri Thakur highlighted that the world ranking of India's market is at number 5, which shows the strength of India's media and entertainment industry. This market is growing every year with an average annual growth of 20% in the last three years.


13) Answer: E

Dictador, a Colombian spirit brand based in Cartagena, has gained attention for appointing Mika as its Chief Executive Officer (CEO). Mika is a humanoid robot, and Dictador has declared it the world's first robotic CEO. Mika is a collaborative research project between Hanson Robotics and Dictador. Mika has been specifically customized to embody and represent the values of the Dictador brand. Hanson Robotics, the creator of Mika, is also known for developing Sophia, another well-known humanoid robot. In 2016, Hanson Robotics unveiled Mika's sister, Sophia, marking a significant development in the field of humanoid robotics.


14) Answer: B

2023 CFDA Fashion Awards presented by Amazon Fashion. It took place on November 6, 2023, at the American Museum of Natural History, hosted by Sarah Jessica Parker. The honor puts Serena Williams in the group of previous CFDA Fashion Icon Award winners like Zendaya, Naomi Campbell, Beyoncé and Rihanna. Williams has consistently made bold fashion trends on and off the tennis court throughout her illustrious 27-year professional career Alongside her tennis accomplishments, she pursued her passion for fashion, even launching her own clothing brand “S by Serena” in 2019.


15) Answer: C

The 4th edition of Bilateral Exercise between Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy, BONGOSAGAR-23,in Vishakhapatnam, AP and the 5th edition of Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT)by the two navies was conducted in the Northern Bay of Bengal. Ships and aircraft from both navies undertook joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL), and subsequently conducted maritime exercises to enhance interoperability. Indian Navy Ships Kuthar, Kiltan and Maritime Patrol Aircraft (MPA) Dornier took part in the exercise. Bangladesh Navy Ships Abu Bakr, Abu Ubaidah and MPA also took part in the exercise.


16) Answer: A

The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) has successfully developed the Pusa-2090 Paddy Variety as a strategic measure to address stubble burning issues. This variety has a shorter maturation time, which provides farmers with 30 extra days. IARI has developed Pusa-2090, an improved version derived from a cross between Pusa-44 and CB-501, an early-maturing Japonica rice line. It matures in a shorter duration of 120-125 days while maintaining comparable yields, addressing the core issue of stubble burning.


17) Answer: B

Samsung Gauss Code works in conjunction with the company's code assistant, 'code.i,' assisting with code generation and providing support for code description and test case generation through an interactive interface. Samsung introduced generative AI functionalities to its in-house developed voice assistant – Bixby, which according to the company can understand context even if the user does not use a predefined command Generative AI was brought into the limelight with the emergence of ChatGPT, the conversational platform from Microsoft-backed Open AI, triggering a race between technology companies and personalities.


18) Answer: C

The Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) (formed 1905; HQ: Delhi), initially located in Pusa, Bihar, originated as the Imperial Institute of Agricultural Research. After being renamed and relocated to Delhi in 1936, it is now administered by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)


19) Answer: C

About Bihar :

  • Governor : Rajendra Arlekar
  • Chief Minister : Nitish Kumar
  • Capital : Patna
  • National Parks : Valmiki National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries : Bhimbandh Sanctuary, Gautam Buddha Bird Sanctuary, Nakti Dam Bird Sanctuary


20) Answer: B

This year, IFFFI a new category has been introduced for the Best Web Series (OTT) Award, receiving 32 entries from 15 OTT platforms in 10 languages. The winner will be awarded a certificate and a cash prize of Rs 10 lakh. IFFI is one of the World’s 14 biggest and most prestigious ‘International Competition Feature Film Festivals’ that is accredited by the International Federation of Film Producers’ Association (FIAPF), the international body governing film festivals globally. International Film Festivals such as Cannes, Berlin & Venice are such other reputed festivals, accredited by FIAPF under this category.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package