Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th and 16th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 15th & 16th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed Penalties on Union bank, RBL bank and Bajaj finance for non-compliance of guidelines. How much is the penalty for Union Bank?

(a) Rs.1 crore

(b) Rs.2 crore

(c) Rs.3 crore

(d) Rs.4 crore

(e) Rs.5 crore


2)
The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the deadline for the listing of the top 100 companies in terms of market capitalization for the year 2023. How many top companies will be listed in 2024?

(a) 200

(b) 150

(c) 250

(d) 120

(e) 300


3)
Which bank offers 'iFinance', which gives you a single view of savings and current accounts from different banks?

(a) ICICI

(b) RBL

(c) HDFC

(d) IDFC First

(e) IDBI


4) Which organization works with the Indian Post Payments Bank to support rural and unofficial micro businesses?

(a) SEBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) NABARD

(e) DICGC


5) What is the maximum amount of microcredit that can be easily obtained without collateral through the Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), which was launched in 2015?

(a) Rs.5 lakhs

(b) Rs.15 lakhs

(c) Rs.10 lakhs

(d) Rs.20 lakhs

(e) Rs.12 lakhs


6) The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) modified guidelines pertaining to anti-money laundering regulations, whereby partners owning a 10% share in a firm will come under the category of beneficial owners. Earlier how much percentage were they holding their requirements?

(a) 12%

(b) 15%

(c) 11%

(d) 18%

(e) 20%


7) Government increases parboiled rice export duties by 20% till March 2024. About what percentage of the nation's total rice exports is made up of non-basmati white rice?

(a) 15%

(b) 25%

(c) 30%

(d) 22%

(e) 35%


8) The European Union (EU) has given its approval for the world's first ________ bond standards.

(a) White

(b) Blue

(c) Green

(d) Yellow

(e) Pink


9) Tanzania and India declared their relationship to be elevated to a strategic partnership and decided on a timeline that would take how many years to materially increase defense cooperation?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 10


10) The terrorist group Hamas, a Palestinian branch of Islam, controls the Gaza Strip. When did Hamas take over Gaza?

(a) 2002

(b) 2003

(c) 2005

(d) 2007

(e) 2009


11) The Padum in Zanskar will host the two-day Ladakh Zanskar Festival in 2023. Which edition is it?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 10


12) The Nilgiri Tahr Project is launched by the Tamil Nadu government to save the state's native animals. Which of the following describes the state animal of Tamil Nadu?

(a) Lion

(b) Swapp Deer

(c) Langur

(d) Chital

(e) Varayaadu


13) By January 2024, Ayodhya will be a Uttar Pradesh's first Solar City. Which river's banks will see the establishment of a solar park?

(a) Ramganga

(b) Saryu

(c) Ghagra

(d) Ken

(e) Gomati


14) At the National Museum in Delhi, renowned writer and activist Sivasankari received the esteemed 32nd Saraswati Samman for the year 2022 for which among the following Tamil memoir?

(a) Karukku

(b) Surya Vamsam

(c) Yenadu Payanam

(d) Ammavai Thedi

(e) Kadal  Paravai


15) Deepak Chhabria is allowed to stay on as Chairman of Finolex Cables by the NCLAT. Where is Finolex Ltd.'s headquarters located?

(a) Pune

(b) Delhi

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Chennai

(e) Mumbai


16) Which bank has appointed VJ Kurian as its new chairman?

(a) SIB

(b) CSB

(c) KVB

(d) DBS

(e) RBL


17) What city has seen the start of "East Tech," Northeast India's first defense tech show?

(a) Guwahati

(b) Aizwal

(c) Shilong

(d) Agartala

(e) Kohinoor


18) Which city hosted the launch of Amazon's first pair of prototype satellites for the Internet network?

(a) Los Angles

(b) Florida

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Thumba

(e) Sriharikota


19) How many countries will compete in the Asian Women's Hockey Championship when CM
Hemant Soren introduces the trophy and mascot in Ranchi?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 12

(e) 15


20) Which year's Olympics in Los Angeles will feature cricket approved by the International Olympic Committee?

(a) 2016

(b) 2024

(c) 2032

(d) 2020

(e) 2028


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed penalties on Union Bank of India (UBI), RBL Bank (formerly known as Ratnakar Bank), and Bajaj Finance Limited for non-compliance with regulatory norms.Union Bank of India has been fined Rs 1 Crore for non-compliance with directions related to 'Loans and Advances – Statutory and Other Restrictions.'The penalty on Union Bank of India is due to identified deficiencies in regulatory compliance. It does not determine the validity of any specific transactions or agreements with the bank's customers.The RBI has imposed these penalties using the powers vested in it under Section 47 A (1) (c) in conjunction with Sections 46 (4) (i) and 51(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.


2) Answer: C

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the deadline for mandatory confirmation or denial of market rumours by listed companies.The deadline extension applies to the top 100 listed companies by market capitalization. It has been extended to February 1, 2024, from the previous deadline of October 1, 2023 (4 months) which is in effect at present.Similarly, for the top 250 listed entities, the rule will come into effect on August 1, 2024, rather than the previous requirement of April 1, 2024.


3) Answer: A

ICICI Bank has introduced 'iFinance,' a service that allows millions of customers, including retail customers and sole proprietors, to access a consolidated view of their savings and current accounts in one place.This facility is not limited to ICICI Bank customers; even customers of other banks can benefit from 'iFinance.' ICICI Bank leverages the Account Aggregator ecosystem to provide this service through its digital platforms, including the iMobile Pay app, Retail Internet Banking (RIB), Corporate Internet Banking (CIB), and InstaBIZ, the Bank's mobile app for businesses.


4) Answer: B

Indian Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a division of the Indian Post, under the ownership of the Department of Post and Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), the principal financial institution for the promotion of  Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs have tied up to accelerate formal financial services in rural India and among smaller companies.The agreement is to leverage India Post’s deep connection with rural India and SIDBI’s lending and credit risk assessment models that could help millions get formal credit.


5) Answer: C

The disbursal of small business loans under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) achieved a remarkable 38% growth during the first half of the current financial year, which concluded in September 2023.The Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY) was inaugurated in 2015 to provide easy collateral-free microcredit of up toRs 10 lakh available to non-corporate, non-farm small and micro-entrepreneurs for income-generating activities.Loans under PMMY are made available by Member Lending Institutions (MLIs), which include banks, non-banking financial companies (NBFCs), microfinance institutions (MFIs), and other financial intermediaries.


6) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) tweaked guidelines pertaining to anti-money laundering standards, whereby partners holding a 10% stake in a firm will come under the definition of beneficial owners. Earlier, the requirement was 15%.This change is a response to the government's amendment of the Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules (PMLA rules) in September 2023.To ensure that registered intermediaries fulfil their legal obligations for reporting suspicious transactions, SEBI has designated the Principal Officer as the responsible individual for providing information to the Financial Intelligence Unit (FIU-IND).


7) Answer: B

The Centre has extended the 20 per cent export duty on parboiled rice until March 31, 2024, as it was to expire on October 15. The government has yet to release the output estimates of kharif crops, which are normally announced in the third or fourth week of September.The export duty was imposed with immediate effect in August this year to curb a surge in shipments, and a month before the decision, a ban was imposed on the export of (non-basmati) white rice.With these curbs, India has now imposed restrictions on all varieties on non-basmati rice.Non-basmati white rice constitutes about 25 per cent of the total rice exported from the country.


8) Answer: C

The European Union (EU) has given its approval for the world's first green bond standards. These standards are designed to guide companies that issue green bonds, helping investors identify sustainable companies and investments.One of the objectives of these standards is to prevent greenwashing, which involves making misleading or false claims about the climate-friendliness of investmentsEurope is a global leader in issuing green bonds, contributing to more than half of the global volume of green bonds issued in 2021.Companies seeking the EU's classification of their bonds as "green" must clearly specify the purpose of the bond's proceeds.


9) Answer: B

India and Tanzania announced the elevation of their relations to a strategic partnership and agreed on a five-year roadmap to significantly expand defence cooperation.Tanzanian President Samia Suluhu Hassan paid a state visit to India from 8 to 10 October 2023.During her visit, 6 Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) were signed in the fields of sports, maritime industry, and cultural exchanges.This also includes setting up an industrial park in Tanzania, sharing successful digital solutions implemented at the population scale for digital transformation, and sharing white shipping information.


10) Answer: D

Israel has officially declared war against Hamas, marking a significant escalation in the ongoing conflict between the two parties.Hamas is a Palestinian Islamic terrorist organization that governs the Gaza Strip. It has repeatedly stated its goal of Israel's destruction and has engaged in multiple conflicts with Israel since taking control of Gaza in 2007.The Gaza Strip is a narrow territory approximately 41 kilometres long and 10 kilometres wide, situated between Israel, Egypt, and the Mediterranean Sea.


11) Answer: D

The two-day Ladakh Zanskar Festival 2023, which is the 8th edition of the festival, commenced in Padum, Zanskar, Ladakh.The festival features exhibition stalls that showcase various aspects of Zanskar's culture, including traditional cuisine, attire, lifestyle, ethnicity, and unique Zanskar cultural elements. Major attractions of the festival will be cultural presentations from famous cultural troops, Folk Songs, and dance.


12) Answer: E

The Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Shri M.K. Stalin initiated 'The Nilgiri Tahr' project to conserve the state's animals.It is an endangered mountain ungulate endemic to the southern part of the Western Ghats.Locally, the animal is called ‘Varayaadu’ (Scientific Name: Nilgiritragus hylocrius). It is the state animal of Tamil Nadu.They are known for their gravity-defying skills in climbing steep cliffs, earning them the nickname Mountain Monarch.


13) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh New and Renewable Energy Department (UPNEDA) is actively working to transform Ayodhya into a solar city.The project's development is expected to be completed before the opening of the Ram Temple.As part of the initiative, a solar park will be established along the banks of the Saryu River.Various solar-powered amenities and infrastructure will be introduced, including solar-powered boats, solar street lights, adoption of solar energy sources in public transport, and the provision of solar-powered amenities like mobile charging points at public places.


14) Answer: B

Noted author and activist Sivasankari was honoured with the prestigious 32nd Saraswati Samman for the year 2022 at the National Museum in Delhi.She has been awarded for her memoir written in Tamil, Surya Vamsam. The award was presented to her by former Union Minister M. Veerappa Moily. She has written 36 novels, 48 novelettes, 150 short stories, five travelogues, seven essay collections, and three biographies.She has compiled two collections of Tamil short stories.


15) Answer: E

The National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT) principal bench in New Delhi has issued an order in favour of Deepak Chhabria, allowing him to continue serving as the chairman of Finolex Cables.Despite opposition from Orbit and Finolex Industries, with 72.34% of the votes against Chhabria's re-appointment, only 27.66% of the votes favored his re-appointment.Founded : 1958Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaFinolex Cables Limited is an Indian manufacturer of electrical and telecommunication cables.


16) Answer: A

VJ Kurian has been appointed as the new chairman of South Indian Bank.His appointment is set to take effect from November 2, 2023, and will continue until March 22, 2026. This development follows regulatory approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and comes as Salim Gangadharan, the current non-executive part-time chairman, is set to retire after the completion of his term on November 1, 2023.


17) Answer: A

'East Tech ', the first-ever defence tech show in Northeast India, has commenced in Guwahati, Assam.Aim : To expose manufacturers to the requirements of the armed forces and facilitate direct procurement of their products.The Indian Army and the Assam government have jointly organized this tech event.The event was inaugurated by Lt Gen Rana Pratap Kalita.


18) Answer: B

Amazon's (AMZN.O) first pair of prototype satellites for its planned Kuiper internet network were launched into space on from Florida in low Earth orbit (LEO), the company's first step before it deploys thousands more into orbit to beam internet service globally and compete with SpaceX's Starlink.The launch took place at ULA's pad SLC-41 in Cape Canaveral, Florida. This launch represented a significant test for Amazon's satellite venture.The launch live stream was hosted by the United Launch Alliance (ULA), a Boeing-Lockheed joint venture.


19) Answer: C

Chief Minister Hemant Soren unveiled the mascot- Juhi and the trophy of the Asian Women's Hockey Championship 2023 in Ranchi. Around 13 countries will take part in the international hockey championship beginning from October 27 to November 14 in Ranchi. On the occasion, Mr Soren thanked Mohd Taiyab Ekram, President of International Hockey Association and Mr Dilip Tirkey, President of Hockey India to organise the international sporting event in Jharkhand.


20) Answer: E

The International Olympic Committee (IOC) has accepted the proposal to include cricket in the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics.IOC President Thomas Bach made the announcement after the IOC Executive Board meeting in Mumbai.IOC accepted LA organizers' proposal to include Twenty20 cricket as one of five new sports, along with baseball/softball, flag football (non-contact American football), squash, and lacrosse. However, the final choice of which sports to include in the 2028 program will be voted on at the IOC session in Mumbai on October 16.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package