Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 14th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) When was the first World Standards Day held in London?

(a) 1946

(b) 1945

(c) 1947

(d) 1949

(e) 1941


2) Which language did Sachidananda Murthy serve as the Editor-in-Chief of Manorama and The Week?

(a) English

(b) Malayalam

(c) Tamil

(d) Telugu

(e) Marathi


3) Ram D.Zodge, The Hindu's senior racing correspondent, has passed away. He worked for the Hindu for over 30 years covering horse racing. Which city does he not belong to?

(a) Chennai

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Pune


4) Neeraj Chopra has been named as one of the nominees for the 2023 Men's Athlete of the Year award by World Athletics. How many athletes were totally nominated?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 15

(d) 13

(e) 9


5) Enforcement Directorate (ED) has arrested Nirmal Kotecha, Pavan Kuchana and Kishore. Tapadia in the case of the Initial Public Offer (IPO) scam of Taksheel Solutions Limited. Where is TaksheelsLtd. located?

(a) Chennai

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Mumbai

(e) Pune


6) ICAR India Agricultural Research Institute has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which Indian Institute of Technology to provide incubator and start-up support services?

(a) Madras

(b) Calicut

(c) Kanpur

(d) Delhi

(e) Bombay


7) Actor and producer Michael Douglas to attend the 54th International Film Festival of India to receive the prestigious Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award. When was this award launched?

(a) 1991

(b) 1995

(c) 1999

(d) 1994

(e) 1997


8) Vayu Robotics has appointed Geoffrey Hinton as a member of its advisory board. Previously, Hinton worked part-time as a VP at which AI organization?

(a) Anthropic

(b) Dark Trace

(c) Deep Mind

(d) Google Brain

(e) Mind Bridge


9) Neeraj Chopra has shot to the top of the world rankings with a gold medal at the World Championships. When is the date of Neeraj's winning throw in Tokyo to be declared National Javelin day?

(a) August 7

(b) July 18

(c) June 3

(d) September 10

(e) August 24


10) Sa-Dhan reports that the microfinance industry has seen a 21% increase in portfolio size by the end of June 2023. How many states made up 59% of the total payments in the April-June part of the fiscal year 2023-24?

(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 7

(e) 8


11) In September 2023, India's exports were valued at USD 63.84 Billion, showing a negative year-on-year growth (YoY) of (-) how much percentage as compared to the same month in 2022?

(a) -1.30

(b) -1.20

(c) -1.05

(d) -1.15

(e) -1.35


12) Which city is named ‘City Of Lakes’ and is likely to be India’s first Wetland City?

(a) Jaipur

(b) Malabar

(c) Patna

(d) Kolkata

(e) Udaipur


13) The 141st Session of the International Olympic Committee will be opened by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi at Jio World Centre in Mumbai. India will host the Session for the ______ time.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


14) IRCON has been declared as the 15th Navratna by the Ministry, while RITES has been announced as the 16th Navratna. Both companies are a part of the CPSE under which ministry?

(a) Finance

(b) Railways

(c) Home Affairs

(d) Heavy Industry

(e) Public Enterprise


15) The housing finance company is owned by the Indian bank and Housing and urban development corporation Ltd (HUDCO). The bank holds 51 per cent stake and the HUDCO holds how many per cent stake?

(a) 20%

(b) 21%

(c) 25%

(d) 23%

(e) 22%


16) The Bank of India has updated its savings accounts across all segments. Which of the following statements are not included in its features?

(a) Group Personal Accident Death Insurance Cover which goes as high as Rs150 Lakh

(b) Air accidental insurance of up to ₹100 lakh

(c) Higher usage limits up to Rs.3.00 lakh on POS

(d) Bank of India offers an interest rate of 3% to 7.25% on fixed deposits

(e) Free locker facility Platinum savings account holder


17) For which country will the Asian Development Bank (ADB) provide USD 338 million for vaccine manufacturing?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Australia

(e) Germany


18) Software, automotive, and semiconductor sectors are expected to contribute over how much percent of India’s share of ER&D sourcing by FY30, according to a report by Nasscom and BCG?

(a) 50%

(b) 20%

(c) 30%

(d) 60%

(e) 40%


19) Year-on-year (YoY) retail inflation was 5.02 percent in September 2023, compared to 6.83 percent in August 2023, according to a poll of how many leading economists had predicted inflation at 5.50 percent?

(a) 60

(b) 55

(c) 66

(d) 33

(e) 44


20) How much has the Reserve Bank of India fined Paytm Payments Bank?

(a) Rs 5.29 crore

(b) Rs 5.39 crore

(c) Rs 5.49 crore

(d) Rs 5.59 crore

(e) Rs 5.19 crore


21) The non-banking financial corporation (NBFC) did not carry out the risk classification of its borrowers and did not rectify the deficiency in the LTV ratio of how much percent for loans against collateral of shares within 7 working days?

(a) 25%

(b) 20%

(c) 50%

(d) 75%

(e) 15%


22) BoM has increased the maximum of how many bps on fixed-term loans (FDs) with a tenor of 46 to 90 days. The new interest rate is 4.75% as compared to 3.50% previously.

(a) 120

(b) 121

(c) 125

(d) 130

(e) 115


23) Sri Lanka’s largest bilateral creditor is China. How much does China owe to Sri Lanka?

(a) $4 billion

(b) $5 billion

(c) $3 billion

(d) $7 billion

(e) $2 billion


24) As a full-time member of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), SEBI has been advocating for the self-regulation of the AIF industry. What is “I” represent in AIF?

(a) Industry

(b) Investment

(c) Initial

(d) Improved

(e) Impairment


25) Udaipur is commonly referred to as the "City of Lakes", will become India's first wetlands
city. How many lakes are surrounded by Udaipur?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 3

(e) 7


Answers :

1) Answer: A

World Standards Day is observed annually on the 14th of October 2023.The theme of this year's celebration is  “Shared Vision for a Better World – Standards for Sustainable Development Goals” (incorporating SDG3).The first World Standards Day was celebrated in 1946 in London, the same year that the International Organization for Standardization was founded. This celebration serves to highlight the significance of written standards for the global economy.


2) Answer: B

Prominent journalist K S Sachidananda Murthy passed away. He breathed his last in the city of Bengaluru. The veteran journalist, who had undergone a lung transplant recently, was battling for his life in the ventilator for the last few days. Being one of the most famous journalists from the national capital of Delhi, Sachidananda Murthy had served as the resident editor of Malayalam Manorama and The Week. In his illustrious career as a journalist, he also served as the general secretary of the Editors Guild of Indiaand also as a member of the Press Council.


3) Answer: C

Ram D. Zodge, former senior racing correspondent of The Hindu, passed away. He was 84 and is survived by son, daughter-in-law and grand-daughter. During his career spanning more than three decades, he covered horse racing for The Hindu at Chennai, Udhagamandalam (Ooty), Hyderabad, Mumbai and Pune.


4) Answer: B

World Athletics has nominated Neeraj Chopra for the Men's Athlete of the Year award 2023. The global governing body of Athletics issued the statement announcing Neeraj's nomination. Javelin thrower Neeraj is an Indian Olympic and World Championships Gold medalist. This week marks the opening of the voting process for the 2023 World Athletes of the Year ahead of the World Athletics Awards 2023. World Athletics has confirmed a list of 11 nominees, selected by an international panel of athletics experts, comprising representatives from all six continental areas of World Athletics.


5) Answer: B

Enforcement Directorate (ED) has arrested Nirmal Kotecha, Pavan Kuchana and Kishore.Tapadia in the case of Initial Public Offer (IPO) scam of Taksheel Solutions Limited, Hyderabad. ED had initiated investigation on the basis of complaint filed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India against the company and its promoters for irregularities with respect to IPO. The investigation revealed that all the three accused formulated a meticulously planned strategy to inflate the revenue of Taksheel Solutions Limited for issuing IPO and for subsequently diverting and siphoning off the IPO proceeds.


6) Answer: C

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Pusa Krishi, ICAR- Indian Agricultural Research Institute here and Start-up Incubation & Innovation Centre (SIIC), IIT Kanpur. The MoU was signed virtually by Dr. Viswanathan Chinnusamy, Joint Director (Research) IARI and Professor Ankush Sharma, Department of Electrical Engineering, SIIC IIT Kanpur. Through this MoU, both sides will provide vital support to incubators and start-ups, fostering their growth and success. The joint efforts will offer a conducive environment for start-ups to thrive and make meaningful contributions to the agriculture sector.


7) Answer: C

Indian Film producer and founder of Percept Ltd. and the Sunburn music festival Shailendra Singh, who is celebrating his 25 years in the Indian Film Industry will also be in attendance. The Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award, instituted in the 30th IFFI in 1999, is presented to individuals whose exceptional contributions have significantly enriched and elevated the world of cinema. Michael Douglas, a luminary in the film industry, has captivated audiences globally with his unparalleled talent and commitment to his craft.


8) Answer: D

Renowned British-Canadian computer scientist Geoffrey Hinton, often referred to as the ‘Godfather of AI,’ has accepted a role on the advisory board of robotics startup Vayu Robotics. Hinton, who previously worked part-time with Google Brain as a VP and Engineering Fellow, recently left the tech giant to freely express his concerns regarding the rapid advancements in AI. Hinton is widely recognized as a pioneer in deep learning, a dominant branch of artificial intelligence, due to his groundbreaking work on neural networks.


9) Answer: A

Asian Games Gold medalist and reigning Olympic, and World Champion in men’s javelin, Neeraj Chopra was named Laureus Ambassador, pledging his support to Laureus Sport for Good. Neeraj now joins a unique team of elite athletes from across the generations, including Academy Members and icons of Indian sport Kapil Dev, Rahul Dravid and Sachin Tendulkar. Neeraj has climbed to the World No.1 ranking with golds at the World Championships and, earlier this month (September 2022), the Asian Games. His gold medal run has catapulted him to an incredible level of fame in his home country. August 7, the date of his winning throw in Tokyo, is now celebrated as National Javelin Day.


10) Answer: B

According to Sa-Dhan, 21% portfolio growth has been recorded in the microfinance sector as of June-end 2023.The portfolio grew by more than ₹7,000 crore in the first quarter of FY 2023-24.The total disbursements of all lenders increased 30% during Q1 (April-June) of FY 23-24. Five states accounted for 59% of total disbursement during the April-June quarter of FY 2023-24.These states are Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, and West Bengal. Banks are the second largest provider of microcredit at 31.98%.


11) Answer: B

India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in September 2023* is estimated to be USD 63.84 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 1.20 per cent over September 2022. Overall imports in September 2023 are estimated to be USD 68.75 Billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 13.67 per cent over September 2022. Overall imports in April-September 2023 are estimated to exhibit a negative growth of (-) 10.14 per cent over April-September 2022.


12) Answer: E

Udaipur, 'City of Lakes' known for its enchanting surroundings, lakes, forts, palaces, and historical significance, is in a race to earn the prestigious title of India's first-ever wetland city. The city, known for its numerous picturesque lakes, including Lake Pichola, Lake Fateh Sagar, Lake DoodhTalai, Lake Rang Sagar, and Lake Swaroop Sagar, serves as a major tourist attraction. The Rajasthan government is actively working towards obtaining this recognition for Udaipur. The Environment and Forest Department has chosen Udaipur based on the criteria set by the Ramsar Convention for international significance.


13) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 141st International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session at the Jio World Centre in Mumbai.The IOC session serves as a key meeting of the members of the International Olympic Committee (IOC). Important decisions regarding the future of Olympic games are made at the IOC Sessions. India is hosting the IOC session for the second time and after a gap of about 40 years. The IOC's 86th session was held in New Delhi in 1983.The 141st IOC Session, being held in India, embodies the nation's dedication to fostering global cooperation, celebrating sporting excellence, and furthering the Olympic ideals of friendship, respect, and excellence.


14) Answer: B

IRCON International Limited (IRCON) and RITES Ltd(RITES) both Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) under the Ministry of Railways, have been announced as 15th and 16thNavratna respectively among CPSEs. The Ministry of Finance conferred ‘Navratna’ status on RITES and IRCON. Entering its 50th year of incorporation, RITES Ltd is a leading transport infrastructure consultancy and engineering firm in India.


15) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the Certificate of Registration of Chennai-based Ind Bank Housing Ltd. Indian Bank and HUDCO (Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd) are major shareholders in the housing finance company, holding 51 per cent and 25 per cent stake, respectively. The company was set up in 1991.The housing finance company’s net loss widened to ₹55.78 lakh in FY23 against ₹12.93 lakh in FY22.The balance loss carried to balance sheet stood at ₹135.70 crore in FY23 against ₹135.15 crore in FY22, per the HFC’s annual report.


16) Answer: C

Group Personal Accident Death Insurance Cover which goes as high as Rs150 Lakh. Air accidental insurance of up to ₹100 lakh Concessional locker facility for Gold & Diamond savings account holder Free locker facility Platinum savings account holder International Debit Cum ATM card with global access/ acceptance Concessional rate of interest on Retail loans Waiver of processing charges on Retail Loans Free issuance of Credit Cards Higher usage limits up to Rs.5.00 lakh on POS & free issuance of Credit Cards with varied AQB. Bank of India offers an interest rate of 3% to 7.25% on fixed deposits maturing in seven days to ten years to general citizens.


17) Answer: C

ADB Country Director EdimonGinting shared this at a meeting with Planning Minister Bangladesh MA Mannan at the latter's office in Dhaka. Talking to reporters after the meeting, the Planning Minister stated that the government of Bangladesh has initiated the draft project for producing vaccines locally to give protection against various diseases like COVID-19 and dengue. Mannan stated that the ADB in the meeting offered a $338 million loan for the project. He stated that the ADB has requested the government to speedily approve the project. The ADB country director stated that this initiative for financing the project for manufacturing vaccines was taken to help Bangladesh reduce its dependency on vaccine imports and facilitate more production in the country.


18) Answer: D

India remains a preferred destination for global engineering research and development (ER&D) sourcing, driven by its vast pool of digital talent, a rich and vibrant ecosystem, and a mature ER&D ecosystem. India will likely contribute 22 per cent to the Global ER&D sourcing market by FY30. Software, automotive, and semiconductor sectors are expected to contribute over 60 per cent of India’s share of ER&D sourcing by FY30, according to a report by Nasscom and BCG. Globally, business ER&D spending has experienced a 7-8 per year CAGR from 2020 to 2023. ER&D spending is expected to grow at an 8-9 per cent CAGR from 2023 to 2030 due to stability in the market and emphasis on digital innovation worldwide, the report noted.


19) Answer: C

India's retail inflation eased to a three-month low in September on the back of softer vegetable prices, but remained above 4%, a target that the country's central bank has signalled would be key before easing rates. Annual retail inflation (INCPIY=ECI) low 5.02% in September from 6.83% the previous month. A poll of 66 economists had forecast a rate of 5.50%. Retail inflation in June, which was lower than the latest figure, was 4.81%.Food inflation, which accounts for nearly half of the overall consumer price basket, rose 6.56% in September as compared with 9.94% in August.


20) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India stated it has imposed a penalty of Rs 5.39 crore on Paytm Payments Bank Ltd for non-compliance with certain provisions, including Know Your Customer (KYC) norms. The central bank also found non-compliance with certain provisions related to 'RBI Guidelines for Licensing of Payments Banks', 'Cyber security framework in banks' and 'Securing mobile banking applications including UPI ecosystem'. Further, RBI stated that the penalty is based on the deficiencies in regulatory compliance and is not intended to pronounce upon the validity of any transaction or agreement entered into by the bank with its customers.


21) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank has imposed monetary penalties on three co-operative banks and one NBFC for deficiencies in regulatory compliance. These co-operative banks are: Annasaheb Magar Sahakari Bank Ltd, The Jawhar Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd, Janata Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd and Finquest Financial Solutions Private Ltd. The NBFC had not conducted the risk categorization of its borrowers, and had not make good the shortfall in LTV ratio of 50% for loans granted against collateral of shares within 7 working days. It had also not report data to all CICs as per the extant guidelines.


22) Answer: C

BoM has effected the maximum increase of 125 bps on FDs of 46-90 days tenor, with the new interest rate being 4.75 per cent against 3.50 per cent earlier.State-owned Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) stated that it has increased its marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) for select tenure by 10 basis points. The benchmark one-year MCLR, used to price most consumer loans such as auto, personal and home, has been revised upwards to 8.60 per cent from 8.70 per cent, the lender stated in a regulatory filing. The revised MCLR has come into effect from October 11, 2023.At the same time, the Pune-based bank has increased its fixed deposit rates by up to 125 basis points, or 1.25 per cent.


23) Answer: D

Sri Lanka stated that it has reached an agreement with the Export-Import Bank of China to cover about $4.2 billion of the island nation's outstanding debt while talks with other official creditors stall. Sri Lanka is struggling with its worst financial crisis in more than seven decades after its foreign exchange dwindled to record lows, forcing the country to default on its foreign debt last May. China is Sri Lanka's largest bilateral creditor, owed about $7 billion.


24) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) has discovered several instances of circumventing regulations through alternative investment funds (AIFs) and is discussing this with other regulators, stated Ananth Narayan, whole-time member (WTM) of the market regulator. While reiterating that AIF regulations need to be “light-touch”, Narayan urged the AIF industry to establish an “industry-standard forum” to gather suggestions and formulate a code of conduct for general obligation by AIFs.


25) Answer: B

Udaipur, the 'City of Lakes' known for its enchanting surroundings, lakes, forts, palaces, and historical significance, is in a race to earn the prestigious title of India's first-ever wetland city. The city, known for its 5 numerous picturesque lakes, including Lake Pichola, Lake Fateh Sagar, Lake DoodhTalai, Lake Rang Sagar, and Lake Swaroop Sagar, serves as a major tourist attraction. The Rajasthan government is actively working towards obtaining this recognition for Udaipur. The Environment and Forest Department has chosen Udaipur based on the criteria set by the Ramsar Convention for international significance.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package