Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 14th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The proposal by SEBI to lower the NCD face value from ₹1 lakh to ₹10,000. What does NCD's "D" stand for?

(a) Debt

(b) Debentures

(c) Debit

(d) Draft

(e) Deduction


2) Which Bank, together with Crunchfish AB, was chosen for the Test Phase under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS)'s "On Tap" application facility for the "Retail Payments" theme?

(a) HDFC bank

(b) IDFC First bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) YES bank

(e) Axis bank


3) To help poor women and girls, the Bank of India has promised to add how much rupees to the CSR fund for each new Nari Shakti Account that is opened?

(a) Rs.5

(b) Rs.15

(c) Rs.10

(d) Rs.20

(e) Rs.25


4) "Muskaan" is a socially impactful health insurance policy for staff members and domestic workers, launched by Universal Sompo General Insurance.  Which Section provides full
coverage for accidental death and permanent complete disability in the event of a personal accident?

(a) Section 1

(b) Section 3

(c) Section 2

(d) Section 4

(e) Section 5


5) Which bank introduced "FIRST Millennia Credit Cards" first?

(a)  HDFC bank

(b) IDFC First bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) YES bank

(e) Axis bank


6) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh emphasized that India's economy has grown to become the _____ largest in the world because the government has always placed a strong priority on planned advancement.

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 5th

(e) 6th


7) The retail section of the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has been formed with the aim of increasing the focus on lending to borrowers in the Business-to-Consumer (B2C) sector, rooftop solar, and PM-KUSUM scheme. When was the PM-KUSUM
scheme introduced?

(a) 2014

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2019

(e) 2016


8) At all major ports, the "HaritSagar" Green Port Guidelines aim to lower carbon intensity and create an eco-friendly habitat. How many ports have they generated excess renewable energy so far?

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 5

(e) 6


9) In which state does the Ministry of Tourism, in partnership with the Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change, launch the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme 2023?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Chattisgarh


10) The next Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI) Summit is expected to have a major display of Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI (YUVAI). Which classes up to 12 across the nation will be able to benefit from these AI skills?

(a) 10th

(b) 7th

(c) 8th

(d) 6th

(e) 9th


11) Italy withdraws from China's Belt & Road initiative. Which year was the first BRI deal signed by Italy?

(a)  2014

(b) 2015

(c) 2017

(d) 2019

(e) 2016


12) In which city was the international airport being developed in collaboration between the Gujarat government and AAI?

(a) Vadnagar

(b) Siddhpur

(c) Kevadia

(d) Dholera

(e) Kachchh


13) Which district in the State of Gujarat's northern border is home to Banni Grassland?

(a) Vadnagar

(b) Siddhpur

(c) Kevadia

(d) Dholera

(e) Kachchh


14) Two Silver Awards were won by NTPC in the Brandon Hall Group's Excellence in Technology Awards. Which umbrella does NTPC fall under when it comes to the many AR/VR efforts that have been implemented?

(a) sGuru

(b) iGuru

(c) mGuru

(d) kGuru

(e) aGuru


15) For which state government's climate-resilient power system development project did the Indian government and ADB sign a $200 million loan?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Chattisgarh


16) Which river is covered by the National Mission for Clean Ganga Inks Pact for Sewage Treatment Plant Development at Gokul Barrage in Mathura City?

(a) Saraswati

(b) Yamuna

(c) Godavari

(d) Ravi

(e) Beas


17) What is the total cost of the contract that the Ministry of Defence signed with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL) for the purchase of the Digital Coast Guard (DCG) project under the Buy (Indian) category?

(a) Rs.580.65crores

(b) Rs.588.68crores

(c) Rs.583.66crores

(d) Rs.585.62crores

(e) Rs.589.69crores


18) Iran Resumes Human Mission Pursuit by Sending Animals into Space. How many kilometers was the capsule sent into orbit?

(a) 120 km

(b) 130 km

(c) 150 km

(d) 140 km

(e) 110 km


19) The fourteenth of December 2023 is designated as National Energy Conservation Day 2023. In which year did the committee also implement "The Energy Conservation Act"?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2001

(d) 2005

(e) 2003


20) In which state is the Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary located?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) Haryana

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Chattisgarh


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) proposed to permit companies to issue non-convertible debentures (NCDs) and non-convertible redeemable preference shares (NCRPS) with the face value of Rs. 10,000 as against the current system of Rs one lakh face value. According to a SEBI consultation paper, the measure aims to enhance the participation of non-institutional investors in the corporate bond market coupled with mitigation and management of risk to safeguard and protect the interest of such non-institutional investors. SEBI, in the agenda ‘Introduction of Regulatory Framework for Online Bond Platforms’ placed before the Board in the meeting held on September 30, 2023, approved the proposal to reduce the face value from Rs 10 lakh to Rs 1 lakh. The SEBI has also proposed a framework for the issuance of subordinate units in Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) and Infrastructure Investment Trusts (InvITs) to sponsors, sponsor groups, and associates.


2) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved an 'Offline Retail Payments' product developed by HDFC Bank, in partnership with Crunchfish AB, for adoption by banks and other financial institutions. Under the 'On Tap' application facility for the theme 'Retail Payments' of the Regulatory Sandbox (RS), HDFC Bank (in partnership with Crunchfish AB) was selected for the Test Phase. The product 'Offline Retail Payments' provides the capability for customers and merchants to be able to transact in offline mode. In February 2023 HDFC Bank launched the pilot, in partnership with Crunchfish, to test offline digital payments for merchants and customers after the regulator in September 2022 selected the entity under the 'On Tap' application facility for the theme 'Retail Payments' of the Regulatory Sandbox to conduct a 'test phase' of the product.


3) Answer: C

The Bank of India (BoI) has launched an exclusive savings bank product for women (Nari Shakti Savings Account) with an independent source of income. Aim: To provide them with enhanced privileges and features to support their financial empowerment.Personal accident insurance cover: This account comes with a comprehensive personal accident insurance cover of up to Rs. 100 lakhs, ensuring the safety and security of women account holders. Discounted health insurance and wellness products: Women holding the Nari Shakti Savings Account can avail of attractive discounts on health insurance and wellness products, promoting their overall well-being. Attractive rebates on locker facilities: Gold and diamond SB account holders enjoy appealing rebates on locker facilities, ensuring the safekeeping of their precious belongings. Supporting social causes: In a bid to support underprivileged women and the girl child, the bank has pledged to contribute Rs. 10 towards the CSR fund for every new Nari Shakti Account opened. This fund will be utilised for socio-economic development initiatives for these marginalised groups.


4) Answer: C

Muskaan stands as a specialised health insurance offering dedicated support to domestic workers, providing them with effortless access to comprehensive coverage for medical needs and assistance in the event of an accident. The product has been carefully designed to address specific essential needs of vital community members, including housekeepers, nannies or babysitters, caregivers, cooks or personal chefs, gardeners and landscapers, elderly companions, drivers and chauffeurs, and butlers. It provides extensive coverage under Section 1 (Health), encompassing in-patient treatment, pre-hospitalisation, post-hospitalisation, domiciliary treatment, and AYUSH treatment. Additionally, Section 2 (Personal Accident) offers comprehensive coverage for accidental death and permanent total disability.


5) Answer: B

IDFC FIRST Bank has introduced a youth-centric “FIRST SWYP” credit card in partnership with Mastercard. This card can be used as a no-interest charge card and has curated features -- flexible bill repayments through EMIs, a benefit-laden referral program, and exclusive and relevant merchant partnerships. The card will address the demands of new-age customers, blending benefits across their favourite categories of spending and lifestyle-related offers and innovative propositions. The new card is the Bank’s second youth-focused credit card. It had earlier launched “FIRST Millennia Credit Cards”. Joining Benefits: New customers receive a complimentary Lenskart Gold Membership, Times Prime Annual Membership on spending Rs. 30,000, and 1000 Reward points on their first EMI conversion. Year-long Discounts: Enjoy discounts of up to 20% on partner brands across dining, shopping, and travel, including Domino’s Pizza, EaseMyTrip, TATA CLIQ, and Zomato.


6) Answer: D

Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a 10-feet tall statue of Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Darshan near Rajghat, Delhi. Raksha Mantri described the statue as a befitting tribute to the Father of the Nation, who played a central role in freeing India from foreign rule and worked for the upliftment of the weaker sections of society to lead a dignified life. Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that the Government’s focus has always been on planned progress, which has resulted in India becoming the 5th largest economy in the world.


7) Answer: D

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) has launched its retail division, geared towards enhancing emphasis on providing loans to borrowers in the PM-KUSUM scheme, Rooftop Solar, and other Business-to-Consumer (B2C) sectors. The strategic division became operational on 5th December 2023. This announcement has been made by Chairman & Managing Director of IREDA Shri Pradip Kumar Das during the Leaders’ Dialogue on "Actioning Solutions for Global Sustainable Development and Governance of Resources" organized by CEEW & CII as part of COP28 in Dubai on 7th December 2023The PM-KUSUM was launched by the MNRE in 2019, to endow installation of off-grid solar pumps in rural areas and reduce dependence on grid, in grid-connected areas.


8) Answer: C

The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal has launched “HaritSagar” Green Port Guidelines to reduce carbon intensity and to develop an environment-friendly ecosystem at all Major Ports. Under these guidelines, various green interventions such as ship-to-shore power supply, electrification of Port equipment, usage of alternate fuels such as green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia/Methanol in port crafts, creation of infrastructure at select Ports for storage, bunkering, and refueling of Green hydrogen/Green Ammonia, increase the share of Renewable Energy, etc. have been provided. Deendayal Port, Visakhapatnam Port and New Mangalore Port are generating surplus renewable energy. The management and notification of berth/jetty in Major Ports for chemicals and dangerous materials are being carried out as per the Port Regulation framed in the ambit of the Explosive Act, of 1884.


9) Answer: C

The Ministry of Tourism (MoT) in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched an Alternative Livelihood Programme under the Amrit Dharohar Capacity Building Scheme in Sultanpur National Park, a Ramsar Site in Haryana. Under this initiative, IITTM, an autonomous body under MoT, in collaboration with MoEFCC will build the capacity of local community members around different Ramsar sites to strengthen nature tourism at these sites and provide alternative livelihood to the local community. Amrit Dharohar initiative, part of the 2023-24 budget announcement, was launched by MoEF&CC in June 2023 to promote the unique conservation values of the Ramsar Sites in the country while generating employment opportunities and supporting local livelihoods.


10) Answer: C

‘Youth for Growth and Vikas with AI’ is a collaboration-based initiative of the National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India, and Intel India. The GPAI summit is beginning on 12 December in New Delhi. This program is designed to equip youth with essential AI skills. Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI aims to promote a deeper understanding of AI. This will enable school students from classes 8 to 12 across the country with AI skills. At the same time, it will also be possible to empower them to become human-centered designers and users of AI. This will provide an ideal platform for Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI to showcase its impact and importance. Youth for Unnati and Vikas with AI will be provided representation at the GPAI Summit. In this, the top 10 finalists will showcase their AI-based social impact projects.


11) Answer: D

Italy has officially pulled out of China's Belt and Road infrastructure initiative, making this move more than four years after initially joining as the sole G7 nation to do so. It aims to strengthen Beijing’s economic leadership through a vast program of infrastructure building throughout China’s neighbouring regions. This initiative is called the 21st-century Silk Road. BRI projects are built using low-interest loans as opposed to aid grants. Italy had initially signed an agreement to join the BRI in 2019. However, after 4 years, the expected benefits did not materialize for Italy. The agreement with China was supposed to be automatically renewed after expiring in March 2024, unless Rome gave at least three months' written warning of pulling out. Chinese FDI in Italy dropped from $650 million in 2019 to just $33 million in 2021. The long-expected decision was communicated to Beijing three days ago.


12) Answer: D

As per the agreement with the AAI, the Gujarat government will provide the necessary land and other utility services like electricity and water needed for the airports. The government stated that it will also explore the possibilities of three additional greenfield airports at Vadnagar, Siddhpur and Kevadia. Apart from the greenfield airport development, the state government is also looking at the brownfield development of nine airports. The government is looking to expand existing airports at Surat, Vadodara, Kandla, Porbandar, Bhavnagar and Keshod. The government also plans to expand airstrips at Mehsana, Amreli and Mandvi airports. Currently, Gujarat has about 11 functional airports. The Gujarat government and AAI are jointly developing an international airport at Dholera. The State also has at least two sea-plane terminals at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad and another at Kevadia.


13) Answer: E

The Central Government has approved the establishment of a cheetah breeding and conservation centre in Gujarat's Banni Grassland. The Gujarat government submitted a proposal for the cheetah breeding center to the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management Authority under the National CAMPA. Banni Grassland is situated along the northern border of Kachchh district in the State of Gujarat. Banni Grassland is recognized as one of the largest grasslands in the Indian subcontinent, covering an extensive area of over 2500 square kilometres. The Banni is also home to 22 ethnic groups, the majority of whom are pastoralists, spread across 48 settlements in 19 Panchayats, with a population of close to 40,000 people. It is home to great biological diversity, having 37 grass species, 275 bird species, and domesticated animals like Buffalo, Sheep, Goat, Horses and Camel, as well as wildlife.


14) Answer: B

The Silver Award in the “Best Advance in Corporate Wellbeing Technology” Category was won by NTPC for its efforts in leveraging Technology to design an Individual-Centric Health Care Ecosystem. The Silver Award in the “Best Advance in Augmented and Virtual Reality “Category was won by NTPC for being a leader in adopting innovative technologies. Towards this end, several AR/VR initiatives have been implemented in NTPC, under the umbrella, 'iGuru'. A pilot project was implemented initially and found encouraging results. Hence, several

'iGuru' Labs with a wide array of equipment and modules were created at all the training centers spread across different power plants. The US-based Brandon Hall Group is a professional development company that offers data, research, insights, and certification to Learning and Talent executives and organizations


15) Answer: B

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed an agreement for availing of a $200 million loan from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), to improve the quality, efficiency, and reliability of power supply in the state of Uttarakhand. The signatories to the loan agreement for the Uttarakhand Climate Resilient Power System Development Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Deputy Country Director and Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB. The ADB funding for the project will strengthen the power system infrastructure and help Uttarakhand in achieving its goal of providing 24x7 power to its residents. The Japan Fund for Prosperous and Resilient Asia and the Pacific, financed by the Government of Japan through ADB, will provide a $2 million grant to support livelihood enhancement, training, and awareness-raising activities of the project.


16) Answer: B

The comprehensive project encompasses the construction of a 60 MLD STP, along with crucial components such as Interception and diversion structures, I&D network laying, Sewage Pumping Stations, and Operation and Maintenance for 15 years. Upon completion, the project will eliminate the discharge of untreated sewage from Mathura City into the River Yamuna, aligning with NMCG's commitment to the rejuvenation of the Ganga and its tributaries. This groundbreaking initiative not only accelerates STP construction but also rejuvenates private sector interest in NMCG projects, fostering a collaborative model for efficient and sustainable sewage management. The Hybrid Annuity model ensures a balanced and mutually beneficial arrangement for all stakeholders, emphasizing the long-term operation and maintenance of the STPs to meet the desired standards.


17) Answer: B

The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with Telecommunications Consultants India Limited (TCIL), at a total cost of Rs 588.68 crore, for the acquisition of the Digital Coast Guard (DCG) project, under the Buy (Indian) category. A pivotal Initiative for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), the DCG Project will unfold a comprehensive narrative of technological progression, encompassing the construction of an advanced Data Centre, and the establishment of a robust Disaster Recovery Data Centre. At its core, the DCG project marks the establishment of a Tier-III standard Data Centre, armed with the latest technological capabilities. The project is estimated to generate about one and a half lakh man-days over five years, fostering active participation from diverse sectors of Indian industries, thus significantly contributing to the Government’s efforts to achieve ‘Atmanirbharta’ in defence.


18) Answer: B

Iran has sent a capsule carrying animals into space as it boosts its Western-contested space program in preparation for human missions. Capsule was launched 130 kilometres (80 miles) into orbit. The Salman rocket carried an “all indigenous” capsule weighing 500 kg (1,100 pounds), which is reportedly the heaviest biological capsule ever successfully carried in the history of the Iranian space program. The capsule was ordered by the Iranian Space Agency and developed by the aerospace division of the Ministry of Science, Research and Technology. The rocket was built by the aerospace wing of the Ministry of Defence and Armed Forces Logistics. Iran started work on sending animals into space in the mid-2000s and had its first successful launch in 2010.


19) Answer: C

National Energy Conservation Day 2023 is observed on the 14th of December 2023. National Energy Conservation Day 2023 was first observed on December 14th, 1991 by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency BEE, under the Union Ministry of Power which falls under the government of India. The Bureau of Energy Efficiency assists in developing and implementing strategies and policies to reduce excessive energy consumption. The committee also executed ‘The Energy Conservation Act’ in 2001. The main objective of the day is to reduce energy use and encourage people to use it efficiently. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy.


20) Answer: A

About Gujarat

  • Capital: Gandhinagar
  • Chief minister: Bhupendrabhai Patel
  • Governor: Acharya Devvrat
  • NP: Gir National Park, Marine National Park, Velavadar National Park, Jambughoda Wildlife Sanctuary, Barda Wildlife Sanctuary, Vansda National Park, Purna Wildlife Sanctuary, Gaga Wildlife Sanctuary
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package