Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 13th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The IMF estimates that Pakistan's economy would grow more quickly in 2023, with a 2.5% growth rate. What percentage did they forecast for 2024?

(a) 3%

(b) 5%

(c) 4%

(d) 6%

(e) 8%


2) The Gulf Asia fund and Adani Group are being investigated by SEBI. Where is the Adani Group headquarters located?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Delhi

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Mumbai

(e) Pune


3) CBDT at GIFT IFSC waives the PAN requirement for overseas firms. What kind of provision form may it
make to the banks for their transactions?

(a) Form 50

(b) Form 40

(c) Form 80

(d) Form 60

(e) Form 70


4) Which bank launched the first credit card in India without a number, expiration date, or yearly charge?

(a) Axis

(b) HDFC

(c) ICICI

(d) DBS

(e) SBI


5) Under the Setu Bandhan Scheme, how many bridge projects in Arunachal Pradesh valued at Rs 118.50 crores are approved by Shri Nitin Gadkari?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 6

(e) 8


6) The "A-HELP" scheme was introduced in Jharkhand by the Indian government's Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairy. How many states and territories has this initiative already covered (excluding Jharkhand)?

(a) 5

(b) 7

(c) 6

(d) 4

(e) 8


7) With a budget of Rs 225.09 crores, the center would computerize 1,851 Agri & Rural Development Banks and State Cooperative Registrars functioning in how many states?

(a) 12

(b) 13

(c) 15

(d) 18

(e) 20


8) How many nations have confirmed their participation in the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) according to Li Kexin, Director General of the Department of International Economic Affairs of the Chinese Foreign Ministry?

(a) 120

(b) 130

(c) 140

(d) 145

(e) 125


9) Marion Biotech is a pharmaceutical company whose cough syrup is suspected of being the reason behind 65 children's deaths in Uzbekistan last year. Which state government has approved a Marion Biotech factory?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Karnataka

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Himachal Pradesh


10) How many projects worth ₹4,200 crore would Narendra Modi lay the groundwork for in Uttarakhand?

(a) 22

(b) 21

(c) 23

(d) 24

(e) 25


11) Which organization receives the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas's Best Innovation in Refinery Award?

(a) IOCL

(b) MRPL

(c) BPCL

(d) HPCL

(e) NRCL


12) What percentage of the German business Feinguss Blank has been bought by Texmo Precision Castings?

(a) 70.1%

(b) 72.5%

(c) 75.1%

(d) 74.3%

(e) 76.2%


13) How long does RBI allow SBI Mutual Fund to purchase 9.99% paid-up share capital in IndusInd Bank?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


14) Bharti Group announced that it and its joint venture partner AXA had signed a legally binding agreement for Bharti Group to purchase what percentage of Bharti AXA Life Insurance?

(a) 49%

(b) 48%

(c) 46%

(d) 45%

(e) 41%


15) For a millennium, Bluetooth innovators are permitted to use the Viking king's name according to Jelling Museum. Where is the museum situated?

(a) Netherland

(b) UK

(c) USA

(d) Denmark

(e) Thailand


16) The PDCC Bank has announced Ajit Pawar's resignation as a director. As a Deputy CM, for which state did he work?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Himachal Pradesh


17) Forbes has released the list of the 100 Richest People in India, 2023.Who among the following does not place in the top five?

(a) Cyrus Poonawalla

(b) Gautam Adani

(c) Shiv Nadar

(d) Savitri Jindal

(e) Radhakishan Damani


18) Which nation's minister of defence is Guido Crosetto affiliated with?

(a) Africa

(b) Australia

(c) Italy

(d) Nepal

(e) Bangladesh


19) When is World Egg Day celebrated every year?

(a) Second Thursday

(b) First Monday

(c) Third Saturday

(d) Second Friday

(e) Last Sunday


20) When is the International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction observed ?

(a) 12th October

(b) 11th October

(c) 13th October

(d) 10th October

(e) 09th October


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The IMF expects Pakistan's economy to perform better in the current and next fiscal years compared to other multilateral agencies' projections despite the macroeconomic challenges faced by the cash-strapped country. The International Monetary Fund's (IMF) World Economic Outlook for October, released, forecasts a growth of 2.5%for the country's economy in the current year, doubling to 5% in the next fiscal year.This is a significant jump compared to the 0.5% contraction witnessed last fiscal year, signifying that the Fund also expected quicker economic recovery than it had forecast earlier at a 5% GDP growth rate in the 2026-27 fiscal year.


2) Answer: C

Adani Group: An Indian multinational conglomerate, headquartered in Ahmedabad. Founded by Gautam Adani in 1988 as a commodity trading business.A key question for SEBI investigators is whether Gulf Asia's ties with the Adani Group were such that it would be deemed to be acting "in concert" with key Adani shareholders, stated the sources, who declined to be identified as the investigations are ongoing and private. This part of the SEBI investigation has not been previously reported. The Adani Group did not comment on the SEBI probe and its possible ties with the fund when contacted by Reuters. The conglomerate has previously stated it categorically rejects allegations by OCCRP that there was an "opaque use" of funds by business partners to invest in its listed companies.


3) Answer: D

The Central Board of Direct Taxation (CBDT), in a notification, has stated that Permanent Account Number (PAN) will no longer be required for non-resident individuals and foreign companies opening bank accounts in GIFT IFSC and not having any other taxable income in India. These entities will no longer be required to quote PAN and can instead provide form 60 to the banks for their transactions. This will also take away the spectre of income tax notices that could come from acquiring a PAN.


4) Answer: A

Fibe, (formerly known as Early Salary), India’s leading Fintech and Axis Bank, one of the largest private sector banks in India, partnered to launch India’s first-ever numberless credit card fortech-savvy Gen Zs. Sanjeev Moghe, President and head of Cards & Payments, Axis Bank, stated that the numberless Axis Bank card will prioritize the security of our customers while offering a robust financial solution that empowers the smart and ambitious youth of our nation. Akshay Mehrotra, Co-Founder and CEO of Fibe stated that a great pleasure to introduce India's first numberless credit card, in association with Axis Bank.


5) Answer: C

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, announced the approval of seven bridge projects in Arunachal Pradesh under the Setu Bandhan Scheme for the fiscal year 2023-24. These projects aim to enhance connectivity in the region and contribute to the economic development of Arunachal Pradesh. The cumulative cost of these bridge projects is ₹118.50 Crores. These bridge projects signify the government's commitment to improving infrastructure and connectivity, which is crucial for promoting socio-economic growth and enhancing the quality of life for the people of Arunachal Pradesh. Infrastructure development, particularly in terms of bridges and roads, plays a significant role in fostering economic development and connectivity across different regions.


6) Answer: C

The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is embarking on the “A-HELP” (Accredited Agent for Health and Extension of Livestock Production) initiative. It has already taken this initiative across different States/UTs including Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jharkhand.During the launch event, A-HELP Kits were distributed to Pashu Sakhis.A HELP Program is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and the Ministry of Rural Development.‘A-HELP’ are community-based women activists, who assist veterinarians in local departmental activities help livestock farmers.


7) Answer: B

The Centre has approved an initiative aimed at computerising and empowering the registrars of all 28 states and 8 union territories as well as 1,851 Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) operating across 13 states with a budget ofRs 225.09 crore. Currently, the government is computerising all Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACS) in the country. The government has also decided to computerise the offices of the Registrar of Cooperatives of all states and Union Territories.


8) Answer: B

India is likely to skip China’s third summit marking President Jinping’s signature Belt and Road Initiative (BRI), which, Beijing announced, will be held on October 17 in the Chinese capital. India did not attend the summits in 2017 and 2019, having raised concerns about the BRI, particularly over the flagship China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) project which runs through Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. Li Kexin, DirectorGeneral of the Chinese Foreign Ministry’s Department of International Economic Affairs, stated that representatives from over 130 countries had already confirmed attendance at the BRF, which will open with a speech by President.


9) Answer: C

The Uttar Pradesh government has allowed a factory owned by Marion Biotech, the pharmaceutical firm whose cough syrup has been blamed for the death of 65 children in Uzbekistan last year, to resume most of its production. The state drug controller, in its order issued on September 14, noted that there was no known case of a lack of quality in other medicines manufactured by the firm, the report stated. The factory of Marion Biotech in Uttar Pradesh was shut earlier this year, after Uzbekistan health ministry's analysis reportedly found that unacceptable amounts of toxins diethylene glycol (DEG) and ethylene glycol (EG) were present in its two cough syrups – Ambronol and DOK-1 Max.


10) Answer: C

The PM also interacted with Army, ITBP and BRO personnel in Gunji. The Prime Minister also visited the famous Jageshwar Dham in Almora district and offered prayers. There Mr.Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 23 development projects worth about 4,200 crore rupees in Pithoragarh to boost infrastructure, education, health, power, drinking water, sports, tourism, disaster mitigation and horticulture in the state. During this, he will also address a public meeting.


11) Answer: B

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) has won the ‘Best Innovation in Refinery’ award from the Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. MRPL has secured the award for 2022-23 for the second consecutive year amid stiff competition from IOCL, BPCL, and HPCL. The proposal of the MRPL’s research and development team was screened by the Centre for Higher Technology, and the final evaluation was done by the Scientific Advisory Committee (SAC). The award was presented to a team led by the Managing Director of MRPL, Sanjay Varma, by Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, at the Energy Technology Meet 2023 in New Delhi.


12) Answer: C

Texmo Precision Castings has acquired a 75.1 % stake in Feinguss Blank, a German company with plants in Germany and Romania, for an undisclosed amount. Following the acquisition, the company will trade as Texmo Blank. It will cater to customers in sectors such as industries and healthcare stated by Arjunan Ramachandran, MD, Texmo Precision Castings.Texmo Blank will register $120 million in revenue in FY24.It will produce steel, stainless steel, cobalt, nickel alloy and aluminium investment castings with an annual production of 8,000 tonnes.


13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on October 11 issued its approval to SBI Mutual Fund (SBI MF), the mutual funds arm of the State Bank of India, to acquire 9.99 percent of the paid-up share capital in private lender IndusInd Bank. SBI MF has been advised by RBI to acquire the aforesaid major shareholding in the bank within a period of one year i.e. by October 10, 2024. Its aggregate holding in the bank does not exceed 9.99 percent of the paid-up share capital or voting rights.


14) Answer: A

Bharti Group stated it has entered into a binding agreement with its joint venture partner AXA to acquire its 49 per cent stake in Bharti AXA Life Insurance. Post transaction, Bharti Life Ventures Private Limited (BLVPL), the holding company of Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company, will own a 100 per cent stake in the life insurer.Currently, France-based AXA owns a 49 per cent stake in the joint venture with Bharti.Pursuant to the two parties' decision to merge Bharti AXA General Insurance with ICICI Lombard in 2020


15) Answer: D

King Harald I Blatand, also known as Harald Bluetooth, was a key historical figure in northern Europe.To the backdrop of the vast Jelling stones, Denmark granted the inventors of Bluetooth technology permission to use the name and symbol of Harald the Bluetooth for the next 1,000 years. Bluetooth stated that it regretted not seeking permission before borrowing the name. (Bluetooth)King Harald I Blatand -- Harald Bluetooth -- was a key historical figure in 10th-century northern Europe, famous for his adoption of Christianity, turning his back on the cult of Odin and Thor.


16) Answer: B

Maharashtra Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar has resigned as a director of the Pune District Central Cooperative (PDCC) Bank. Pawar decided to step down as a director citing increase in the workload after becoming deputy chief minister and increased responsibility in his party, stated the bank's chairman Dr Digambar Durgade.The Nationalist Congress Party leader was a director of the bank since 1991, and under his leadership it made remarkable progress and became the number one bank in the cooperative sector in the country.When Pawar became a director, the bank's turnover was Rs 558 crore and now it stands at Rs 20,714 crore.


17) Answer: A

Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has reclaimed the first position on the 2023 Forbes list of India’s 100 Richest with a net worth of $92 billion.Full list of top 10 richest in India:

1) Mukesh Ambani; US$92 billion

2) Gautam Adani; $68 billion

3) Shiv Nadar: $29.3 billion

4) Savitri Jindal; $24 billion

5) Radhakishan Damani; $23 billion

6) Cyrus Poonawalla; $20.7 billion

7) Hinduja Family; $20 billion

8) Dilip Shanghvi; $19 billion

9) Kumar Birla; $17.5 billion

10) Shapoor Mistry & Family; $16.9 billion


18) Answer: C

Defence cooperation agreement has been signed between India and Italy. The bilateral talks between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and his Italian counterpart Guido Crosetto were held in Rome.India and Italy signed a defence cooperation agreement to promote cooperation in varied defence domains including security and defence policy, R&D, education in the military field, maritime domain awareness, sharing of defence information and industrial cooperation.


19) Answer: D

World Egg Day is observed annually on the second Friday in October.This year, World Egg Day is on the 13th of October 2023.World Egg Day 2023 theme 'Eggs for a healthy future’Additionally, eggs are a sustainable food source that requires fewer resources compared to some other protein sources and provide numerous health benefits that include supporting brain development, reducing the risk of certain diseases and aiding in weight management.


20) Answer: C

The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction 2023 is observed on the 13th of October. The 2023 International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction under the theme “Fighting Inequality for A Resilient Future” The day offers an opportunity to celebrate the advancements made in reducing disaster vulnerability and the resulting loss of lives, economy, and health. The International Day for Natural Disaster Reduction was established by a resolution passed by the UN General Assembly in 1989. However, the Assembly changed its resolution on December 21, 2009, deciding to observe the Day on October 13.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package