Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 12th & 13th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 12th & 13th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India expects to transfer Rs 1 trillion to the Centre as a dividend in FY25. What percentage of the RBI's balance sheet is made up of foreign currency assets, with the remaining 20% being domestic government bonds?

(a) 60%

(b) 70%

(c) 65%

(d) 75%

(e) 55%


2) Totally
15 Non-Banking Financial Companies surrender their Certificate of Registration to the Reserve Bank of India. The RBI carried out the cancellation under which section of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934?

(a) Section 45-IA (6)

(b) Section 44-IA (6)

(c) Section 47-IA (6)

(d) Section 48-IA (6)

(e) Section 46-IA (6)


3)
India donates $5,000,000 to the United Nations Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund.In which year was the United Nations Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund established?

(a) 2005

(b) 2007

(c) 2009

(d) 2008

(e) 2006


4)
Which year will Net-Zero targets allow biofuels to increase by 3.5–5 times, according to the International Energy Agency (IEA), offering India a major opportunity?

(a) 2028

(b) 2030

(c) 2040

(d) 2047

(e) 2050


5)
The 77th Cannes Film Festival's Bharat Pavilion provides a venue for the Indian film industry to participate in a range of events.In which city did the National Institute of Design create the Bharat Pavilion?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad


6)
R Lakshmi Kanth Rao is appointed Executive Director by the Reserve Bank of India.In which city did he hold the position of Banking Ombudsman?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad


7)
Which firm has appointed Vinay Firake to lead the Strategic Market Unit for Asia Pacific, India, the Middle East, and Africa?

(a) Accenture

(b) Wipro

(c) TCS

(d) Infosys

(e) Tech Mahindra


8)
Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla takes over as the Indian Navy's Chief of Personnel. Which Naval Command was he the Chief of Staff of before taking over as the COP?

(a) Southern

(b) Northern

(c) Eastern

(d) Western

(e) Central


9)
India and France are planning the 7th round of Exercise 'Shakti' from May 13-26, 2024 in which state?

(a) Mizoram

(b) Sikkim

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Tripura


10)
How many days would "Parivartan Chintan II" last in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff?

(a) 1day

(b) 2days

(c) 3days

(d) 7days

(e) 5days


11)
Which company is acquiring an 80.74% stake in Home Credit India for ₹554 crore?

(a) Mahindra

(b) TVS

(c) Bajaj

(d) Honda

(e) TATA


12)
Vedanta will complete its full acquisition of AvanStrate, a major display glass manufacturer in which country?

(a) UK

(b) Hong Kong

(c) Thailand

(d) South Korea

(e) Japan


13)
With 20 times the speed of 5G, Japan Unveils the First 6G Device in the World.How many gigabits per second (Gbps) is the amazing data transmission speed of the prototype device?

(a) 75

(b) 100

(c) 125

(d) 150

(e) 175


14)
Which country has a visa waiver agreement with India forbearers of official and diplomatic passports?

(a) Denmark

(b) Switzerland

(c) Moldova

(d) Singapore

(e) Thailand


15)
The government has signed a memorandum of understanding with Mahindra Group to train 500 women in drone operations. It will perform two pilot projects at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) in Hyderabad, as well as in which city?

(a) Noida

(b) Mumbai

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Chennai

(e) Kolkata


16)
ICG forms a memorandum of understanding with the private sector to manufacture and supply indigenous marine-grade aluminum for ship construction.How many ICG ships have aluminum hulls and can operate in shallow waters?

(a) 66

(b) 65

(c) 67

(d) 68

(e) 62


17)
Which government intends to support agricultural businesses and implement artificial intelligence in farming?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Sikkim

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Tripura


18)
Krishikalpa has started an accelerator program in partnership with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabarad) to help how many FPOs in Karnataka?

(a) 20

(b) 30

(c) 40

(d) 10

(e) 25


19)
Marut Dronetech Private Limited and the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) have inked a contract to begin Drone-as-a-Service (DAAS) operations in Andhra Pradesh along with which other state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Meghalaya

(e) Tripura


20)
Which company announced a cooperation with Kochi Metro Rail Limited to improve the digital ticketing options available to metro users?

(a) Google

(b) Microsoft

(c) Apple

(d) IBM

(e) HCL


21)
Colin Munro of which country has retired from international cricket following his omission from the T20 World Cup?

(a) Pakistan

(b) New Zealand

(c) England

(d) Bangladesh

(e) West Indies


22)
When was International Nurses Day honored each year?

(a) May 11

(b) May 10

(c) May 12

(d) May 13

(e) May 9


23)
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the NAMO Drone Didi Scheme in which year?

(a) 2021

(b) 2019

(c) 2022

(d) 2023

(e) 2019


24) What is the currency of Moldova?

(a) Peso

(b) Euro

(c) Franc

(d) Dollar

(e) Leu


25)
Which year was the initial plan for India and France to carry out the "Shakti" exercise?

(a) 2010

(b) 2009

(c) 2012

(d) 2011

(e) 2013


Answers :

1) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is anticipated to transfer approximately Rs 1,00,000 crore to the government in the fiscal year 2024-25, as per a report by the Union Bank of India.
  • This projection suggests a slight increase from the Rs 87,400 crore transferred in the previous fiscal year.
  • The government has budgeted the dividend from RBI and PSU banks and financial institutions at Rs 1,02,000 crore for FY25, compared to Rs 1,04,400 crore in FY24.
  • Approximately 70% of RBI's balance sheet comprises foreign currency assets, with another 20% in domestic government bonds.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is anticipated to transfer approximately Rs 1,00,000 crore to the government in the fiscal year 2024-25, as per a report by the Union Bank of India.
  • This projection suggests a slight increase from the Rs 87,400 crore transferred in the previous fiscal year.
  • The government has budgeted the dividend from RBI and PSU banks and financial institutions at Rs 1,02,000 crore for FY25, compared to Rs 1,04,400 crore in FY24.
  • In 2023, there was a positive surprise as the actual dividend exceeded the Budget Estimate, which was only Rs 48,000 crore.
  • Despite several factors influencing RBI's dividend calculation, such as interest earnings and foreign exchange (FX) gains, analysts predict a continuation of strong dividend figures.
  • Approximately 70% of RBI's balance sheet comprises foreign currency assets, with another 20% in domestic government bonds.
  • Interest earnings from these securities are estimated to range from Rs 1.5-1.7 trillion.


2) Answer: A

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the cancellation of certificates of registration (CoR) for 15 Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), including Tata Capital Financial Services and Revolving Investments, due to various reasons.
  • The cancellation was carried out by the RBI under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
  • Ceased Entities: 9 NBFCs have ceased to exist legally due to reasons such as amalgamation, merger, dissolution, or voluntary strike-off.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the cancellation of certificates of registration (CoR) for 15 Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), including Tata Capital Financial Services and Revolving Investments, due to various reasons.
  • The cancellation was carried out by the RBI under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
  • Ceased Entities: 9 NBFCs have ceased to exist legally due to reasons such as amalgamation, merger, dissolution, or voluntary strike-off.
  • These include Tata Capital Financial Services, Tata Cleantech Capital, Naperol Investments, USG Financial Services, Urja Capital, Vandana Dealers, ABRN Finance, Jodhani Management, and JDS Securities.
  • Exit from NBFI Business: 6 NBFCs surrendered their certificates of registration after exiting the Non-Banking Financial Institution (NBFI) business.
  • These were Vian Growth Capital, Drap Leasing and Finance, Jewel Strips, Revolving Investments, Anshu Leasing, and A V B Finance.
  • Granting of Certificates: The certificates of registration were initially granted to these NBFCs by the RBI.


3) Answer: C

  • India has contributed $500,000 to the U.N. Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund, underscoring its unwavering commitment to support multilateral efforts in the global fight against the scourge of terrorism.
  • India’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations Ambassador Ruchira Kambo
  • United Nations Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund was established in 2009 and transferred to the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT) in 2017

Detailed Explanation:

  • India has contributed $500,000 to the U.N. Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund, underscoring its unwavering commitment to support multilateral efforts in the global fight against the scourge of terrorism.
  • India’s Permanent Representative to the United Nations Ambassador Ruchira Kamboj on May 7 handed over to Under Secretary General, United Nations Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT) Vladimir Voronkov the country's voluntary financial contribution of half a million dollars towards the U.N. Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund (CTTF).
  • Since 2018, India has also been actively supporting programmes combating this threat.
  • With its current contribution, India's cumulative financial support to the trust fund now stands at $2.55 million.
  • United Nations Counter-Terrorism Trust Fund was established in 2009 and transferred to the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT) in 2017
  • The Fund accepts contributions from Governments, inter-governmental and non-governmental organizations, private institutions and individuals.


4) Answer: E

  • Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) has adopted a work plan focused on assessing country landscapes, drafting policy frameworks, and conducting biofuel workshops.
  • According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), biofuels have the potential to grow by 3.5-5 times by 2050 due to Net-Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Global Biofuel Alliance (GBA) has adopted a work plan focused on assessing country landscapes, drafting policy frameworks, and conducting biofuel workshops.
  • These were adopted as immediate goals at a key meeting of the body held on the sidelines of the G20 deliberations in Brazil last month.
  • GBA has decided to take stock of them in July.
  • According to the International Energy Agency (IEA), biofuels have the potential to grow by 3.5-5 times by 2050 due to Net-Zero targets, creating a huge opportunity for India.
  • A record 171.2 billion litres of biofuels were procured globally in the year 2022, with India contributing just 2.7 percent or 4.6 billion litres. Despite this, India remains the third-largest producer of ethanol, after the United States (US) and Brazil


5) Answer: C

  • India is set to host a 'Bharat Parv' at the 77th Cannes Film Festival for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world to showcase the myriad creative opportunities in the country.
  • The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad.
  • It is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ to depict this year’s theme of “Create in India”.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India is set to host a 'Bharat Parv' at the 77th Cannes Film Festival for eminent dignitaries and delegates from around the world to showcase the myriad creative opportunities in the country.
  • It will be for the first time that the country will host a “Bharat Parv” at the Cannes Film Festival to engage with film celebrities, filmmakers, directors, producers, buyers and sales agents from across the world.
  • The official poster and trailer of the 55th India International Film Festival , to be held in Goa on November 20 to 28, will also be unveiled at the Bharat Parv.
  • The Bharat Pavilion, which serves as a platform for the Indian film community to engage in various activities, at the 77th Cannes Film Festival at 108 village International Riviera will be inaugurated on May 15 in the presence of eminent celebrities.
  • The Pavilion will be organized by the National Film Development Corporation in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry as industry partner.
  • A ‘Bharat Stall’ will be put in the Marche du Cannes through the Confederation of Indian Industry .
  • The Bharat Pavilion has been designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad.
  • It is christened on ‘The Sutradhara’ for depicting this year’s theme of “Create in India”.


6) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed R Lakshmi Kanth Rao as executive director (ED).
  • In his role as Executive Director, Shri Rao will oversee several key departments:
  • Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
  • Right to Information Act (RTI)
  • Department of Communication
  • He had served as Banking Ombudsman at RBI Chennai and as Regional Director of Uttar Pradesh at Lucknow.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) appointed R Lakshmi Kanth Rao as executive director (ED).
  • In his role as Executive Director, Shri Rao will oversee several key departments:
  • Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation
  • Right to Information Act (RTI)
  • Department of Communication
  • Rao has experience of over three decades in the Reserve Bank having worked in the areas of Regulation of Banks and NBFCs, Supervision of Banks and Consumer Protection.
  • He had served as Banking Ombudsman at RBI Chennai and as Regional Director of Uttar Pradesh at Lucknow.
  • He has also served as a member of several Committees and Working Groups and has been contributing to policy formulation.
  • Prior to being promoted as ED, Shri Rao was serving as Chief General Manager-in-Charge in the Department of Regulation.


7) Answer: B

  • Wipro, an IT major, has named Vinay Firake as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Asia Pacific, India, Middle East, and Africa (APMEA) strategic market unit (SMU), effective immediately.
  • Firake will report to Srini Pallia, Wipro's CEO and Managing Director, and will also join Wipro's executive board.
  • Firake succeeds Anis Chenchah, who is stepping down from the role to explore opportunities outside the organization.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Wipro, an IT major, has named Vinay Firake as the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Asia Pacific, India, Middle East, and Africa (APMEA) strategic market unit (SMU), effective immediately.
  • Firake will report to Srini Pallia, Wipro's CEO and Managing Director, and will also join Wipro's executive board.
  • Firake succeeds Anis Chenchah, who is stepping down from the role to explore opportunities outside the organization.
  • Firake will be based in Dubai.
  • He has been with Wipro for 26 years, serving in various leadership roles.
  • He most recently served as Senior Vice President and Managing Director of Wipro-Nordics Business Unit in Stockholm, overseeing operations across industries and services.
  • Prior to that, he led the Manufacturing & Automotive Business Unit in Europe and held various roles spanning Europe and North America.


8) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy.
  • He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989.
  • In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
  • He specialized in Communication and Electronic Warfare.
  • Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla, assumes charge as the Chief of Personnel of the Indian Navy.
  • He was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 Jan 1989.
  • In a career spanning 35 years, he has held a number of specialist, staff and operational appointments, both afloat and ashore.
  • He specialized in Communication and Electronic Warfare.
  • Throughout his career, he held several challenging command appointments, both afloat and ashore.
  • Some notable commands include Indian Naval Ship (INS) Nishank, INS Taragiri, INS Beas, and the prestigious appointment of Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF).
  • During his tenure as FOCEF, he was the Officer in Tactical Command for the prestigious President’s Fleet Review (PFR – 22) and the Sea Phase of the Indian Navy’s flagship multinational exercise MILAN – 22, which witnessed an unprecedented participation from Friendly Foreign Countries.
  • Prior to assuming charge as the COP, he was the Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command and oversaw operations such as Op Sankalp and events such as the Navy Day Op Demo 2023 at Sindhudurg.
  • He has been recognized for his distinguished service with awards such as the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, and the Nao Sena Medal, and Commendations by the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief.


9) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • The 7th edition of the India-France Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” is scheduled to commence from May 13, to 26, 2024 at the Joint Training Node, Umroi in Meghalaya.
  • The exercise aims to enhance the joint military capacity of both India and France to undertake Multi-Domain Operations in a Sub Conventional scenario.
  • Composition of French Contingent:The French contingent comprises 90 personnel mainly represented by personnel from the 13th Foreign Legion Half-Brigade (13th DBLE).
  • The 6th edition of the Indo-French joint army exercise, Ex Shakti 2021, took place at the Military School of Draguignan, France in November 2021.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The 7th edition of the India-France Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” is scheduled to commence from May 13 to 26, 2024 at the Joint Training Node, Umroi in Meghalaya.
  • The exercise aims to enhance the joint military capacity of both India and France to undertake Multi-Domain Operations in a Sub Conventional scenario.
  • It also seeks to facilitate the development of interoperability, bonhomie, and camaraderie between the Armed Forces of both nations.
  • Composition of Indian Contingent:The Indian contingent comprises 90 personnel primarily represented by a battalion of the Rajput Regiment, along with personnel from other arms and services.
  • Observers from the Indian Navy and the Indian Air Force will also participate in the exercise.
  • Composition of French Contingent:The French contingent comprises 90 personnel mainly represented by personnel from the 13th Foreign Legion Half-Brigade (13th DBLE).
  • The 6th edition of the Indo-French joint army exercise, Ex Shakti 2021, took place at the Military School of Draguignan, France in November 2021.

About Joint Military Exercise Shakti :

  • Established in 2011, Joint Military Exercise Shakti focuses on improving military cooperation, counter-terrorism tactics, and interoperability between the Indian Army and the French Army.
  • Exercises typically involve infantry tactics, counterinsurgency, counter-terrorism operations, and tactical joint exercises, including physical education and dozing courses.


10) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The two-day “Parivartan Chintan II’ was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of the Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan.
  • The event was attended by the officers from the three Services Headquarters, Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and members of various sub-committees of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), mandated to oversee the initiatives undertaken and to generate novel ideas to give impetus to the ongoing process of Theaterisation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The two-day “Parivartan Chintan II’ was held in New Delhi under the chairmanship of the Chief of Defence Staff, Gen Anil Chauhan.
  • The event was attended by the officers from the three Services Headquarters, Department of Military Affairs, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff and members of various sub-committees of the Chiefs of Staff Committee (COSC), mandated to oversee the initiatives undertaken and to generate novel ideas to give impetus to the ongoing process of Theaterisation.
  • Members of all sub-committees of the apex Chiefs of Staff Committee, the CDS as its permanent chairman and the chiefs of the three services reviewed the progress made in various areas.
  • They considered the reforms needed to achieve the desired end state of transformation through jointness and integration.


11) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • TVS Holdings Limited (TVSH), Premji Invest, and other associates will collectively acquire a 100% equity stake in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹680 crore.
  • TVSH will purchase an 74% stake from Netherlands-based Home Credit India B.V. and Czech Republic-based Home Credit International A.S. for ₹554 crore, while the remaining 19.26% stake will be acquired by Premji Invest and other associates.

Detailed Explanation:

  • TVS Holdings Limited (TVSH), Premji Invest, and other associates will collectively acquire a 100% equity stake in Home Credit India Finance Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹680 crore.
  • TVSH will purchase an 74% stake from Netherlands-based Home Credit India B.V. and Czech Republic-based Home Credit International A.S. for ₹554 crore, while the remaining 19.26% stake will be acquired by Premji Invest and other associates.
  • Upon signing a sale and purchase Agreement, TVS Holdings and Home Credit will seek approvals from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI),

About Home Credit India :

  • Home Credit India, a part of the Home Credit Group, is an international non-banking financial institution founded in 1997 in the Czech Republic and headquartered in the Netherlands.
  • It primarily focuses on New-to-Credit (NTC) customers, offering consumer durable loans for low-cost smartphones, along with personal loans.


12) Answer: E

Short Explanation:

  • Billionaire Anil Agarwal-led Vedanta Limited has acquired an additional 57% stake in Japanese display major AvanStrate Inc. for $78.3 million through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Cairn India Holdings Ltd.
  • With this acquisition, Vedanta's total holding in AvanStrate has risen to2%.
  • The transaction is expected to be completed by June 2024.
  • Vedanta had previously acquired a controlling stake in AvanStrate in 2017 for $158 million.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Billionaire Anil Agarwal-led Vedanta Limited has acquired an additional 57% stake in Japanese display major AvanStrate Inc. for $78.3 million through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Cairn India Holdings Ltd.
  • With this acquisition, Vedanta's total holding in AvanStrate has risen to2%.
  • The transaction is expected to be completed by June 2024.
  • Vedanta had previously acquired a controlling stake in AvanStrate in 2017 for $158 million.
  • The acquisition of AvanStrate aligns with the company's vision of pivoting towards technology and diversifying into hi-tech manufacturing while expanding its presence in high-growth markets.
  • Leveraging its expertise and resources, AvanStrate aims to strengthen Vedanta's capabilities to support the burgeoning hi-tech electronics manufacturing industry in India and capitalize on the growing demand for electronic devices in India and globally.


13) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • A Japanese consortium unveiled the world’s first high-speed 6G prototype device.
  • The prototype device can transmit data at a remarkable speed of 100 gigabits per second (Gbps), covering a distance of more than 300 feet.
  • This represents a significant advancement over current 5G technology, boasting a 20x improvement.
  • The prototype device was a result of collaboration among Japan’s leading telecom companies, including DOCOMO, NTT Corporation, NEC Corporation, and Fujitsu.
  • Tests were conducted over a distance of 328 feet (100 metres).

Detailed Explanation:

  • A Japanese consortium unveiled the world’s first high-speed 6G prototype device.
  • The prototype device can transmit data at a remarkable speed of 100 gigabits per second (Gbps), covering a distance of more than 300 feet.
  • This represents a significant advancement over current 5G technology, boasting a 20x improvement.
  • The prototype device was a result of collaboration among Japan’s leading telecom companies, including DOCOMO, NTT Corporation, NEC Corporation, and Fujitsu.
  • Tests were conducted over a distance of 328 feet (100 metres).
  • 5G Comparison: While 5G, the current standard in connectivity, has a theoretical maximum speed of 10 Gbps, real-world speeds are typically lower, averaging around 200 megabits per second (Mbps) for users.
  • This is due to factors such as higher frequency bands limiting signal distance and penetration strength.
  • Challenges of Higher Frequencies: 6G utilizes even higher frequency bands than 5G, making it challenging for devices to receive necessary frequencies for faster downloads.
  • Factors like distance and environmental conditions (e.g., walls, rain) can significantly disrupt 6G signals, even during tests conducted over 328 feet (100 meters).
  • Potential Applications: With its increased speed, 6G could enable advancements such as real-time holographic communication and immersive virtual and mixed-reality experiences.


14) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • India and Moldova signed an agreement which after coming into force, will allow diplomatic and official passport holders of either country to travel to the other without a visa.
  • This agreement will add "further momentum" to the friendly and cordial relations between the two countries.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India and Moldova signed an agreement which after coming into force, will allow diplomatic and official passport holders of either country to travel to the other without a visa.
  • This agreement will add "further momentum" to the friendly and cordial relations between the two countries.
  • Shri Pavan Kapoor, Secretary (West), Ministry of External Affairs of the Republic of India and H.E. Mrs. Ana Taban, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Moldova, on behalf of their respective governments, signed an agreement on visa waiver for diplomatic and official passports, on 10 May 2024.


15) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana.
  • Under this partnership, MSDE and M&M will conduct two Pilot Projects at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), situated in Hyderabad and Noida, to skill 500 women in exclusive batches of 20 women each.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd to conduct two Pilot Projects under the Drone Didi Yojana.
  • Launched earlier this year, the scheme aims to train 15,000 women to operate drones for agricultural purposes such as fertilising the crop, monitoring crop growth and planting seeds, thereby creating new livelihood opportunities for women through imparting skills in new technology areas.
  • Under this partnership, MSDE and M&M will conduct two Pilot Projects at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI), situated in Hyderabad and Noida, to skill 500 women in exclusive batches of 20 women each.
  • The 15-day curriculum, approved by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), will be delivered through Remote Pilot Training Organisation (RPTO) instructors at these Centres.
  • The learning and outcomes from the Pilot Projects will assist MSDE in scaling up the Drone Didi Yojana at identified NSTIs/ITIs across the country.


16) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Hindalco Industries inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the manufacturing and supply of indigenous marine-grade aluminium to Indian public and private shipyards for the construction of ships.
  • The ICG fleet is presently operating 67 ships with aluminium hull with capability of operating in shallow waters.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Coast Guard (ICG) and Hindalco Industries inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for the manufacturing and supply of indigenous marine-grade aluminium to Indian public and private shipyards for the construction of ships.
  • The MoU will also provide benefits such as quarterly pricing, priority in supplies and Turnover discount.
  • The ICG fleet is presently operating 67 ships with aluminium hull with capability of operating in shallow waters.
  • To further boost coastal security, it has planned to induct more such vessels where the indigenously manufactured marine-grade aluminium will be utilised.


17) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • The Uttar Pradesh government has partnered with the agriculture industry to bolster agri startups and introduce artificial intelligence (AI) in farming to boost the rural economy and ‘smart farming’ practices.
  • The Yogi Adityanath government is also planning to host a global farmers’ summit ‘Krishi Bharat’ in November 2024 in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Uttar Pradesh government has partnered with the agriculture industry to bolster agri startups and introduce artificial intelligence (AI) in farming to boost the rural economy and ‘smart farming’ practices.
  • The Yogi Adityanath government is also planning to host a global farmers’ summit ‘Krishi Bharat’ in November 2024 in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
  • The state is looking to host the farm summit on the same scale as the UP Global Investors Summit (GIS) held in February 2023, which fetched the state more than 19,000 investment proposals to the tune of Rs 40 trillion from domestic and multinational companies.
  • In UP, the net cropped area is estimated at more than 20 million hectares, which is almost 85 per cent of the state’s total land mass.
  • UP tops in sugarcane and dairy production.
  • UP has 88 per cent of its landmass as irrigated area. Out of this, tube wells account for 70 per cent followed by canals at 10 per cent, and wells at 6.5 per cent.


18) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • Krishikalpa, a not-for-profit organization for farmer producer organizations (FPOs) has launched an accelerator program in collaboration with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabarad) to support 30 FPOs distributed across Karnataka.
  • The program comprises two FPOs with revenue exceeding ₹1 crore, ten FPOs generating between ₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore, another ten FPOs with revenue ranging from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh, and eight FPOs generating between up to ₹10 lakh, per Krishikalpa.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Krishikalpa, a not-for-profit organization for farmer producer organizations (FPOs) has launched an accelerator program in collaboration with the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabarad) to support 30 FPOs distributed across Karnataka.
  • The initiative aims to facilitate the transformation of FPOs into sustainable rural enterprises.
  • This will be achieved by delivering training sessions focusing on market orientation, business development, and entrepreneurial leadership skills.
  • The program comprises two FPOs with revenue exceeding ₹1 crore, ten FPOs generating between ₹50 lakh to ₹1 crore, another ten FPOs with revenue ranging from ₹10 lakh to ₹50 lakh, and eight FPOs generating between up to ₹10 lakh, per Krishikalpa.
  • The program includes a total of 30 FPOs, with an additional 6 reserve FPOs as stated by the organization.
  • Krishikalpa, founded in 2020, has structured this program as a one-year initiative. The primary goal is to double the revenue of the selected FPOs by the fiscal year 2024-25, with a three-month grace period.


19) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has signed an agreement with Marut Dronetech Private Limited to launch Drone-as-a-Service (DAAS) operations in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
  • One of the key components of this tie-up is the creation of demand for rural entrepreneurs who have already invested in drone technology.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) has signed an agreement with Marut Dronetech Private Limited to launch Drone-as-a-service (DAAS) operations in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana.
  • One of the key components of this tie-up is the creation of demand for rural entrepreneurs who have already invested in drone technology.
  • This will also encourage rural youth to become drone service providers.
  • Through this initiative, the two entities are targeting to spray agri inputs over five lakh acres.
  • Under the agreement, Marut Dronetech will deploy its drone technology to administer a range of agricultural inputs developed by IFFCO agri-products.
  • DAAS enables farmers to access drone technology through rural drone entrepreneurs at a per-acre cost, ensuring affordability and accessibility even for small-scale farmers.


20) Answer: A

Short Explanation:

  • Google and Kochi Metro Rail Limited have announced their partnership between Google Wallet and KMRL in enhancing the digital ticketing options for metro users.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Google and Kochi Metro Rail Limited have announced their partnership between Google Wallet and KMRL in enhancing the digital ticketing options for metro users.
  • The integration of services between Google Wallet and KMRL is powered by Prudent Technologies.
  • The arrival of Google Wallet in India marks an important milestone in Android’s India journey, bringing innovative and convenient experiences to simplify peoples’ daily lives.


21) Answer: B

Short Explanation:

  • New Zealand's Colin Munro, announced his retirement from international cricket after he was not included in the national team for the upcoming T20 World Cup.
  • Munro played one Test, 57 ODIs and 65 T20Is for the Kiwis amassing a total of 3010 runs, but it was in the shortest format the left-hander made a name for himself

Detailed Explanation:

  • New Zealand's Colin Munro, announced his retirement from international cricket after he was not included in the national team for the upcoming T20 World Cup.
  • Munro played one Test, 57 ODIs and 65 T20Is for the Kiwis amassing a total of 3010 runs, but it was in the shortest format the left-hander made a name for himself.
  • Munro's final game for New Zealand came back in 2020 when he appeared in a T20I game against India at Mount Maunganui.
  • Munro has some fine records against his name as his 14-ball 50 at Sri Lanka at Eden Park in 2016 still stands at the fastest T20I fifty by a New Zealand batsman, and the fourth quickest of all time.


22) Answer: C

Short Explanation:

  • International Nurses Day is celebrated every year on May 12.
  • The theme for International Nurses Day 2024 is Our Nurses. Our Future. The economic power of care.
  • Nurses Day is celebrated to praise the Nurses who contribute their work to the Society.
  • International Nurses Day is to commemorate the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s birthday.

Detailed Explanation:

  • International Nurses Day is celebrated every year on May 12.
  • The theme for International Nurses Day 2024 is Our Nurses. Our Future. The economic power of care.
  • Nurses Day is celebrated to praise the Nurses who contribute their work to the Society.
  • International Nurses Day is to commemorate the anniversary of Florence Nightingale’s birthday.
  • In 1953, US Department of Health, Education, and Welfare officer Dorothy Sutherland contacted US President Dwight.D.Elsenhower to celebrate “Nurses Day”.
  • Since 1965, the International Council of Nurses (ICN) has celebrated this day.
  • From January 1974, May 12 was officially declared “International Nurses Day”.
  • On this special day, the International Council of Nurses (ICN) distributed the Nurses Day kit to the people to know the importance of nurses.
  • In Bangladesh, where the number of nurses is half of the number of doctors.


23) Answer: D

Short Explanation:

  • NAMO Drone Didi Scheme was launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi through Video Conferencing on 30th of November 2023.
  • The main objective behind starting this scheme is to empower women members of Self Help Groups by providing them a mode and platform to earn more.
  • This scheme is also known by some other names in the whole of the country like "NAMO Drone Didi Yojana" or "Pradhanmantri Drone Didi Scheme" or "Prime Minister Drone Didi Scheme".
  • The initiative aims to supply drones to 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs) to rent to farmers for agriculture purposes.

Detailed Explanation:

  • NAMO Drone Didi Scheme was launched by Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi through Video Conferencing on 30th of November 2023.
  • The main objective behind starting this scheme is to empower women members of Self Help Groups by providing them a mode and platform to earn more.
  • This scheme is also known by some other names in the whole of the country like "NAMO Drone Didi Yojana" or "Pradhanmantri Drone Didi Scheme" or "Prime Minister Drone Didi Scheme".
  • The initiative aims to supply drones to 15,000 women Self Help Groups (SHGs) to rent to farmers for agriculture purposes.
  • The government of India under the NAMO Drone Didi Scheme will provide dronesatsubsidizedprices to Women Self Help Groups.
  • These Drones can be used by the members of Women Self Help Groups for rental purposes.
  • A subsidy of 80% of the Drone Cost or a maximum of Rs. 8,00,000/- will be provided to Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) to purchase drones for commercial purposes under the NAMO Drone Didi Scheme.
  • The interest rate payable on a loan from AIF is 3% per year.
  • It is mandatory to complete the drone fly training program to avail of the subsidy on the purchase of a drone under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme.
  • It is to be estimated that, Beneficiaries of the Namo Drone Didi Scheme can earn an additional income of Rs. 1,00,000/- per year with the help of drones which is provided to them under the Namo Drone Didi Scheme.


24) Answer: E

About Moldova

  • Capital: Chișinău,
  • Currency: Moldovan Leu.


25) Answer: D

About Joint Military Exercise Shakti :

  • Established in 2011, Joint Military Exercise Shakti focuses on improving military cooperation, counter-terrorism tactics, and interoperability between the Indian Army and the French Army.
  • Exercises typically involve infantry tactics, counterinsurgency, counter-terrorism operations, and tactical joint exercises, including physical education and dozing courses.
  • The 7th edition of the India-France Joint Military Exercise “Shakti” is scheduled to commence from May 13 to 26, 2024 at the Joint Training Node, Umroi in Meghalaya.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package