Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 11th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 11th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) What is the total amount of penalties imposed by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on five cooperative banks for violation of regulations?

(a) ₹28.50 lakhs

(b) ₹26.50 lakhs

(c) ₹27.50 lakhs

(d) ₹29.50 lakhs

(e) ₹25.50 lakhs


2) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the availability of Gold loans to urban cooperative banks by increasing the limit from how many lakhs to four lakhs?

(a) ₹1 lakhs

(b) ₹2 lakhs

(c) ₹3 lakhs

(d) ₹4 lakhs

(e) ₹0.5 lakhs


3) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) estimates that the banking system's current liquidity imbalance is around how many crores (in rupees)?

(a) ₹32000crore

(b) ₹34000crore

(c) ₹35000crore

(d) ₹36000crore

(e) ₹38000crore


4) RBI Suggested the Use of Credit Risk Mitigation Tools by Middle and Base Layer NBFCs. How many categories are there in NBFCs?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 2


5) Which nation will host the eighth BRICS International Competition Conference?

(a) Brazil

(b) Russia

(c) India

(d) China

(e) South Africa


6) Which edition of Bharat NCX 2023 was opened by Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


7) An 810 MW Grid Connected Solar Photovoltaic Power Project in Rajasthan has been secured by NLC India Ltd. What is the Rajasthan power project's overall capacity so far?

(a) 1.32GW

(b) 1.35GW

(c) 1.36GW

(d) 1.37GW

(e) 1.39GW


8) In which city will Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala open the 16th Agriculture Science Congress?

(a) Pune

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kochi

(d) Calicut

(e) Chennai


9) At the 23rd Council of Ministers' Meeting, Sri Lanka will take over as the Indian Ocean Rim Association's chairman for how many years?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 2

(d) 3

(e) 1


10) Russia has successfully tested the Burevestnik missile, according to President Vladimir V. Putin. When did the missile make its debut?

(a) 2011

(b) 2015

(c) 2018

(d) 2017

(e) 2013


11) To combat air pollution, the Delhi government set up a "green war room" and implemented the Winter Action Plan in addition to a round-the-clock monitoring system. How many departments does it have?

(a) 24

(b) 26

(c) 28

(d) 25

(e) 21


12) JNU awarded Tanzanian President Dr. SamiaSuluhu Hassan an honorary doctorate. What is Tanzania's currency?

(a) Pound

(b) Euro

(c) Peso

(d) Rial

(e) Shilling


13) The Spinoza Prize was given to Prof. Dr. Joyeeta Gupta for her work on climate change. Where will the event take place?

(a) Norway

(b) USA

(c) UK

(d) Netherland

(e) Japan


14) Who was chosen to be General Insurance Corporation's chairman and managing director?

(a) Ramaswamy K

(b) Ramaswamy P

(c) Ramaswamy N

(d) Ramaswamy M

(e) Ramaswamy S


15) Which bank collaborated with the Indian Navy to launch the 'Nav-eCash' card, an innovative e-cash card that can be used both offline and online?

(a) ICICI

(b) HDFC

(c) SBI

(d) RBI

(e) Indian Bank


16) Through GIFT City, Air India purchases its first Airbus A350-900 aircraft in India. How many planes did they order in total?

(a) 6

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 3

(e) 8


17) Which nation and Saudi Arabia have decided to encourage investments in the new and renewable energy sectors in each other's countries?

(a) Germany

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) India

(e) Australia


18) When was International day of Girl Child celebrated?

(a) October 10th

(b) October 11th

(c) October 12th

(d) October 09th

(e) October 08th


19) SPRINT is an initiative aimed at fostering the development of niche defence technologies by domestic companies. When was it launched?

(a) 2021

(b) 2020

(c) 2018

(d) 2022

(e) 2019


20) How much is the total GST collections in September 2023?

(a) ₹1.60lakhs

(b) ₹1.63lakhs

(c) ₹1.64lakhs

(d) ₹1.66lakhs

(e) ₹1.69lakhs


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed monetary penalties on 5 cooperative banks for deficiencies in regulatory compliance. These co-operative banks are: SBPP Co-operative Bank Limited - ₹13 lakh. The SahayadriSahakari Bank Ltd - ₹6.00 lakh. RahimatpurSahakari Bank Ltd - ₹1.00 lakh. The Gadhinglaj Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd - ₹3.00 lakh. The Kalyan Janata Sahakari Bank Ltd - ₹4.50 lakh


2) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has raised the limit for gold loans under the Bullet Repayment Scheme from ₹2 lakh to ₹4 lakh for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs) that have met their target and sub-targets under Priority Sector Lending (PSL) as of March 31, 2023. This change in the limit is significant for UCBs and borrowers seeking gold loans.A bullet repayment scheme is one in which a borrower repays interest and principal at the conclusion of a loan term without having to worry about repayment during the loan term.


3) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) decision to consider Open Market Operations (OMO) sale of government securities is a significant tool in its arsenal for managing liquidity in the financial system. The timing and quantum of such operation will depend upon evolving liquidity conditions.Currently, the liquidity in the banking system is estimated to be in deficit of around Rs 34,000 crore.In response to the RBI Governor’s announcement, the yield on the benchmark 10-year government bonds increased to 7.34% as the market anticipates an OMO shortly which is expected to tighten liquidity in the system


4) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) classified as middle and base layer entities, to utilise credit risk mitigation tools to offset their exposure with eligible credit risk transfer instruments.The central bank will shortly issue instructions on the credit concentration norms.After the regulatory overhaul in October 2022, NBFCs are categorised into 4 layers: Base Layer (NBFC-BL), Middle Layer (NBFC-ML), Upper Layer (NBFC-UL), and Top Layer (NBFC-TL) based on their size, activity, and perceived level of riskiness.


5) Answer: C

The 8th BRICS International Competition Conference will be held in New Delhi.The Chairperson of the Competition Commission of India (CCI), Ravneet Kaur, has announced that the theme of the upcoming conference will be "New Issues in Competition Law and Policy: Dimensions, Perspectives, and Challenges." The conference is a significant event as it is being held in India after a decade. Ms Kaur also added that the heads of BRICS competition authorities will address the closing ceremony


6) Answer: B

Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India Ajay Kumar Sood inaugurated the Bharat NCX 2023. Addressing the event, Mr Sood laid out the importance of Digital Public Infrastructure protection, hardware security needs and Post Quantum Cryptography.The second edition of the National Cyber Security Exercise 2023 ‘Bharat NCX 2023’ will be conducted as a hybrid exercise over a period of twelve days till the 20th of this month.


7) Answer: C

NLCIL has successfully garnered the entire capacity of the 810 MW tender floated by RRVUNL in December 2022, for developing the project RRVUNL’s 2000 MW Ultra Mega Solar Park at Pugal Tehsil, Bikaner District, Rajasthan. The land for the project and the power evacuation system connected to STU will be offered by RVUNL, paving the way for completion of the project in a shorter period. This is the largest Renewable project to be developed by the company. With this project, the capacity of power projects in Rajasthan will be 1.36 GW including 1.1 GW of green power, bringing economies of scale and optimized fixed costs


8) Answer: C

Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala will inaugurate the 16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) at Hotel Le Meridien, Kochi, Kerala.The primary aim of the ASC is to generate a scientific discourse around transforming India’s agri-food systems into sustainable enterprises to facilitate its benefit for generations to come. Organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS), the Agricultural Science Congress is being held for the first time in Kerala, hosted by the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI).


9) Answer: C

Sri Lanka is set to take over the chairmanship of the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) during the 23rd Council of Ministers' Meeting, which is scheduled for October 11, 2023, in Colombo.Sri Lanka will hold the chairmanship of the IORA for a period of 2 years, from 2023 to 2025.The chairmanship will be ceremoniously handed over by the Foreign Minister of Bangladesh to Sri Lanka's Foreign Minister M.U.M. Ali Sabry.The Ministers will deliberate on cooperation in 6 priority areas identified by the IORA, including Trade and Investment, Maritime Safety and Security, Fisheries Management, Disaster Risk Management, and Blue Economy.


10) Answer: C

The Burevestnik, whose name translates as "storm petrel", is a ground-launched, low-flying cruise missile that is not only capable of carrying a nuclear warhead but is also nuclear-powered.The Burevestnik is one of six strategic weapons that the Russian President introduced in a 2018 speech.NATO has given the Burevestnik missile the code name ‘SSC-X-9 Skyfall’.In theory, nuclear energy could let it fly around the world several times before hitting its target.


11) Answer: C

The war room is connected to a mobile application called the Green Delhi app, which serves as a platform for citizens to report pollution-related complaints.The Green Delhi app is a consolidated platform involving 28 different departments including those from the central government, Delhi government, and the Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD) enabling streamlined complaint reporting and management.Through the Green Delhi app, citizens can report pollution sources, and these complaints are closely monitored by the Green War Room.A significant 90% of the 70,684 complaints received on the Green Delhi App have been successfully resolved, indicating the effectiveness of the platform.


12) Answer: E

Currency: Tanzanian Shilling.Tanzania President Dr SamiaSuluhu Hassan was conferred with an Honorary Doctorate by Jawaharlal Nehru University for her pivotal role in fostering stronger India-Tanzania relations.Dr Hassan expressed gratitude for the honour. This honour will forever be etched in her memory as it is the first award to her in a foreign country.External Affairs Minister, Dr S Jaishankar informed that it is a matter of great pride for India to confer the honorary doctorate on Tanzanian President SamiaSuluhu Hassan from JNU.


13) Answer: D

Indian-origin professor Dr Joyeeta Gupta has received the Spinoza Prize, the highest distinction in Dutch science for her work in the field of climate change at a ceremony in the Netherlands.Joyeeta Gupta is a Dutch environmental scientist. She is a professor of Environment and Development in the Global South at the University of Amsterdam.Prof. Dr Joyeeta Gupta intends to spend it on scientific research and activities related to knowledge utilisation.


14) Answer: C

Ramaswamy N has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC Re).This appointment was made based on the decision of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.Ramaswamy N will succeed Devesh Srivastava, whose 4-year term as CMD ended in September 2023 when he reached the age of 60 years.


15) Answer: C

The Indian Navy, in collaboration with the State Bank of India (SBI), introduced the 'Nav-eCash' card, an innovative e-cash card designed to function in both online and offline modes, even at sea without direct connectivity to the bank.This initiative is a significant step towards India's goal of achieving complete self-reliance and advancing its digital transformation efforts.The SBI Nav-eCash card is set to be implemented across the entire Indian Navy.The State Bank of India played a key role in developing the project by embedding an offline solution into their existing online system and conducting maiden trials on board Indian Naval Ship (INS) Vikramaditya in 2021.


16) Answer: A

Air India has successfully acquired its inaugural A350-900 aircraft through a finance lease transaction facilitated by HSBC, with the transaction taking place within the Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (GIFT City).This marks a significant development as it is the first wide-body aircraft to be leased through GIFT City, which is India's inaugural International Financial Services Centre (IFSC).The transaction was facilitated by AI Fleet Services Limited (AIFS), a wholly owned subsidiary of Air India, and a finance company registered within GIFT IFSC.The airline has ordered six A350-900 planes and 5 of them are scheduled for delivery through March 2024.


17) Answer: D

India and Saudi Arabia have agreed to promote investments in each other’s country in the new and renewable energy sector. Union Power & NRE Minister Shri. R.K. Singh held bilateral discussions with Saudi Minister of Investment H.E. Khalid Al-Falih. Later on, Shri Singh addressed a gathering of Saudi business personalities and investors and invited them to invest in India in the new and renewable energy sectors like solar energy, wind power, green hydrogen etc.


18) Answer: B

International Day of Girl Child 2023 will occur on October 11."Invest in Girls' Rights: Our Leadership, Our Well-being" is the theme for this year's International Day of the Girl.In 1995 at the World Conference on Women in Beijing, countries unanimously adopted the Beijing Declaration and Platform for Action – the most progressive blueprint ever for advancing the rights of not only women but girls. According to the United Nations, the Beijing Declaration is the first to specifically call out girls’ rights.


19) Answer: D

SPRINT is an initiative aimed at fostering the development of niche defence technologies by domestic companies.The Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) and the Defence Innovation Organisation (DIO) aim to introduce at least 75 new indigenous technologies/products into the Indian Navy as part of the AzadikaAmrit Mahotsav celebration. This collaborative project is named SPRINT - Supporting Pole-Vaulting in R&D through iDEX (Innovations for Defence Excellence), NIIO and TDAC (Technology Development Acceleration Cell).It was launched by the Prime Minister in July, 2022.


20) Answer: B

GST collection increased to ₹1.63 lakh crores in September2023 year-on-year. This is the second-highest collection in the fiscal year. The pace of growth has slowed down.GST collection in September relates to goods consumed and services availed in August.The revenues for September 2023 are 10% higher than the GST revenues in September 2022.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package