Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 11th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 11th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) For how many years does Axis Bank work with the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA) to establish the Chair for Financial Inclusion?

(a) 3

(b) 2

(c) 5

(d) 4

(e) 1


2) How much(in lakhs) is the Khan Study Group (KSG) Institute fined by the Central Consumer Protection Authority for making false advertising claims?

(a) Rs.5 lakhs

(b) Rs.4 lakhs

(c) Rs.3 lakhs

(d) Rs.8 lakhs

(e) Rs.10 lakhs


3) Which state is home to Khopoli, where the Tata Memorial Hospital is set to open shortly, as the country's first hospital devoted to Ayurvedic cancer research and treatment?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Uttar Pradesh


4) It seems that Western Sydney University will be the ______ Australian university to open a campus in India.

(a) 2nd

(b) 3rd

(c) 4th

(d) 1st

(e) 5th


5) With an annual objective of how many hectares, the Kerala government established the Organic Farming Mission to strengthen climate-smart agriculture initiatives.

(a) 1000

(b) 2000

(c) 3000

(d) 5000

(e) 4000


6) Venkat Nageswar Chalasani, a former deputy managing director of which bank, has been named as the new chief executive of the industry organization Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)?

(a) RBI

(b) SBI

(c) HDFC

(d) PNB

(e) Canara Bank


7) The National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (NABARD) has named Govardhan Singh Rawat and Ajay Kumar Sood as Deputy Managing Directors (DMDs) of the central government. When was the NABARD Act established?

(a) 1984

(b) 1981

(c) 1983

(d) 1980

(e) 1985


8) How much percentage of Bharti Management Services Limited (BMSL) was proposed to be acquired by Bharti Enterprise Limited (BEL) from Societe Beaujon, and was approved by the CCI?

(a) 47.5

(b) 48.5

(c) 46.5

(d) 45.5

(e) 49.5


9) The DISHA Portal is launched by ICMR to Geo-Map Diagnostic Labs Throughout India. What does DISHA's "S" stand for?

(a) Support

(b) Service

(c) Seasonal

(d) Syndrome

(e) Server


10) Which city is currently home to two Flying Wedge Defense and Aerospace surveillance drones?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Pune

(c) New Delhi

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Hyderabad


11) To the extent that REC will give ₹ 10 crores to ALIMCO, how many locations throughout the nation will distribute aids and helpful gadgets to over 5,000 Divyang Jan?

(a) 22

(b) 24

(c) 25

(d) 28

(e) 20


12) How many countries does Air India have an interline agreement with Alaska Airlines covering 32 destinations?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 6

(e) 2


13) Out of how many Indian universities, the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay still holds the top spot in QS World University Rankings: Asia 2024?

(a) 145

(b) 148

(c) 142

(d) 140

(e) 141


14) November 11, 2023, has been declared as National Education Day in 2023.When was the first National Education Day observed?

(a) 2005

(b) 2008

(c) 2006

(d) 2004

(e) 2002


15) In the 11th Sultan Johor Cup in 2023, the Indian junior hockey team won the bronze medal. Which nation took home the gold medal?

(a) Australia

(b) Pakistan

(c) Germany

(d) Malaysia

(e) Singapore


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Axis Bank, one of the largest private sector banks in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Institute of Rural Management Anand (IRMA), to establish the Axis Bank Chair for Financial Inclusion at IRMA. The Chair is constituted for a period of 5 years, emphasizing a commitment to sustained efforts in the domain of financial inclusion. Primarily dedicated to research, the Chair aims to deepen industry-academia collaboration, foster thought leadership, and engage in policy advocacy. The establishment of the Chair is geared towards strengthening and accelerating financial inclusion (FI) and financial literacy initiatives in India.The Chair's primary objective is to conduct and coordinate field-based research to support national and state-level policies related to financial inclusion.


2) Answer: A

The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed a penalty of ₹ 5lakh for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice on Khan Study Group(KSG). The decision was taken to safeguard consumer rights across the country.

In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra have issued an Order against Khan Study Group (KSG) for misleading advertisement and unfair trade practice by advertising misleading claims.


3) Answer: C

The Tata Memorial Hospital will soon establish the nation’s first-ever hospital dedicated to the research and treatment of cancer through Ayurveda in Khopoli, Maharashtra. The 100-bed hospital and research centre will be established on around 20-acre land in Khopoli.This complex will house a research centre dedicated to the exploration of Ayurvedic remedies for cancer. Anticipated completion for the hospital and research centre is scheduled for March 2026. The hospital has received ₹300 crore from the Department of Atomic Energy for the centre, which will be spearheaded by Dr Pankaj Chaturvedi, head and neck cancer surgeon.


4) Answer: B

Western Sydney University (WSU), which is ranked 375th globally, is poised to become the third Australian university to set up a campus in India, following in the footsteps of Deakin University and the University of Wollongong. Australian Education Minister Jason Clare, currently visiting India with a delegation of 6 vice-chancellors, confirmed this development. WSU is keen on establishing its independent campus in Bengaluru by 2025.Their campuses will be governed by the ‘Setting up and Operation of International Branch Campus and Offshore


5) Answer: A

The Kerala Government established the Organic Farming Mission to promote sustainable organic and climate-smart farming practices in the state. To expand organic farming to 5,000 hectares in Kerala over the next 5 years, with an annual target of 1,000 hectares. Kerala Agriculture Minister P Prasad stated that the government had formally issued orders related to the mission on October 26, 2023. Allocation of Land for Organic Farming : In farms managed by the State Agriculture Department, a minimum of 10% of the area will be designated for organic farming. Duration of Organic Farming Pursuit : The mission mandates that selected beneficiaries or farms engaged in organic farming schemes should adhere to the system for at least 5 years.


6) Answer: B

The industry body Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI) has appointed Venkat Nageswar Chalasani, former deputy managing director of State Bank of India, as its new chief executive. This announcement followed the end of NS Venkatesh's tenure, who served two consecutive terms of three years each. The newly appointed CEO will concentrate on fostering growth in the mutual fund industry and implementing the AMFI 2.0 strategy


7) Answer: B

NABARD was established on the recommendations ofthe B. Sivaraman Committee (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.  Rawat’s appointment is for 5 years from taking charge or until further orders, whichever is earlier, as per a Department of Financial Services (DFS) notification. Sood's appointment is effective from taking charge until his superannuation on August 31, 2027, or until further orders, according to the DFS notification. Rawat and Sood held the position of chief general managers in NABARD before their appointments as DMDs.


8) Answer: B

CCI approved the proposal for the acquisition of a 48.5% stake in Bharti Management Services Limited (BMSL) by Bharti Enterprise Limited (BEL) from Societe Beaujon. BEL is a public unlisted company incorporated in India.  It is involved in the provision of management consultancy services. Bharti, which owns India’s No. 2 telecom carrier Bharti Airtel, also operates Bharti Realty and runs packaged foods company Del Monte Foods Private Limited in India in partnership with Del Monte Pacific


9) Answer: B

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has launched the Diagnostic Services in Healthcare (DISHA) portal to help the public in accessing the nearest diagnostic healthcare facilities towards ensuring early detection and proactive management. DISHA will empower the consumer or patient with the knowledge to make informed decisions regarding the type of facility, the distance, test availability, test cost and turn-around time. This web portal is a dynamic platform which is being updated with new data points as and when we have access to required data.


10) Answer: C

DGCA-type certification is a regulatory requirement for any drone, aircraft, or aeroplane to operate in India. The stringent certification process is crucial for ensuring the safety and reliability of unmanned aircraft within the country. Two surveillance drones from Flying Wedge Defense and Aerospace are currently operational in New Delhi. They are actively engaged in observing airspace and surroundings near the Prime Minister's residence, highlighting the practical application of the indigenous UAV technology.


11) Answer: C

REC Foundation, the Corporate Social Responsibility arm of REC Limited, has signed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), under which REC will provide assistance of ₹10.00 crores for a project for "Distribution of Aids and Assistive Devices to Persons with Disabilities" in 25 locations across the country. More than 5,000 people belonging to disadvantaged sections of society are expected to benefit from the project. The project aims to empower the Divyang Jan, restore their confidence and improve their functional abilities. The assistive devices are generally long-lasting and do not require high maintenance.


12) Answer: B

Air India has recently established an interline partnership with Alaska Airlines. This collaboration will enable Air India’s customers to access “seamless connections” from various gateways, including New York JFK, Newark-New Jersey, Washington DC, Chicago, San Francisco, and Vancouver, to 32 destinations across the 3 countries such as USA, Mexico, and Canada within Alaska Airlines’ network. An interline arrangement means an agreement to issue and accept tickets for flights operated by the partnering airline. When interline tickets are sold, the flight numbers of the operating airlines are used.


13) Answer: B

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, continues to retain its top ranking in India, with China retaining its top-most position in QS World University Rankings: Asia 2024With 148 universities in the ranking list, India also becomes the country in Asia with the highest number of universities being featured surpassing China with 133 and Japan with 96 universities. This shows 37 new entries from India compared to last year’s report, which is significantly more than only seven new entries from China (mainland).  The UK-based ranking agency, QS Quacquarelli Symonds declared its Asia ranking for the year 2024.


14) Answer: B

It is observed every year after the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad who was the first Educational Minister of Independent India. He served as the Educational Minister for over a period of Ten Years. The Day is celebrated to honour the First Educational Minister of India and his uncomparable contribution to the Education system of India. The First National Education Day was celebrated on 11th November 2008 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, and was first inaugurated by then President Pratibha Patil.


15) Answer: C

The junior Indian men's hockey team beat Pakistan 6-5 in a shootout at the Taman Daya Hockey Stadium in Johor Bahru, Malaysia to win the bronze medal at the Sultan of Johor Cup 2023. In the Sultan of Johor Cup 2023, India had topped Pool B to make it to the semi-finals but lost 6-3 to Germany in their final-four match to drop down to the third-place playoff.  In the final match, Germany emerged as the champion of the 11th Sultan of Johor Cup, securing the gold medal by defeating Australia 3-1 in a penalty shootout.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package