Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 11th and 12th February 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 11th & 12th February 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In exercising its authority under which Section of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) cancel the Certificate of Registration of three non-banking financing firms (NBFCs)?

(a)  Section 45-IA (6)

(b)  Section 44-IA (6)

(c)  Section 43-IA (6)

(d)  Section 46-IA (6)

(e)  Section 42-IA (6)


2) Which edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair was inaugurated by Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan?

(a) 51st

(b) 52nd

(c) 53rd

(d) 54th

(e) 50th


3) In July 2023, which ministry introduced the WINDS Portal, a potential step forward?

(a) Ministry of Information & Technology

(b) Ministry of Home Affairs

(c) Ministry of Road & Transports

(d) Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer welfare

(e) Ministry of Education


4) Which state Assembly passed the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) Bill, making it the first state in India to do so since independence?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttrakhand

(d) Tripura

(e) Tamil Nadu


5) Which state's Minister of Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME), TM Anbarasan, initiated the 'Smart Card' initiative for startups?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttrakhand

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Tamil Nadu


6) Which state's HPCL refinery will be the first to be commissioned in India after the Indian Oil Corporation's (IOC) 15-mtpa unit in Paradip, Odisha?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttrakhand

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Tamil Nadu


7) Apurva Chandra has been appointed as the Secretary of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, whereas Sanjay Jaju has been assigned to which role?

(a) Secretary to the anti-corruption ombudsman

(b) Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation

(c) Information and Broadcasting Secretary

(d) Secretary of the Department of Border Management

(e) Secretary of the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare


8) Olzhas Bektenov has been appointed as Prime Minister of which country?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Uzbekistan

(c) Kyrgykstan

(d) Turkmenistan

(e) Tajikistan


9) After Pratik Pal's resignation, Tata Digital names Naveen Tahilyani as CEO and MD. Naveen
joined the group as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tata AIA Life Insurance in which year?

(a) 2019

(b) 2020

(c) 2021

(d) 2022

(e) 2018


10) The Government of India and the Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT-K) have inked an agreement to develop prototypes for how many GB-capable symmetric passive optical networks?

(a) 20GB

(b) 10GB

(c) 15GB

(d) 25GB

(e) 30GB


11) Every year on February 12th, Abraham Lincoln's birthday is commemorated to honor which incarnation of the President of the United States?

(a) 15th

(b) 14th

(c) 13th

(d) 16th

(e) 17th


12) When was International Epilepsy Day observed?

(a) February 10

(b) February 11

(c) February 9

(d) February 8

(e) February 12


13) In which year did the National Productivity Council of India register under the Societies
Registration Act XXI, 1860?

(a) 1955

(b) 1956

(c) 1957

(d) 1958

(e) 1959


14) When was the International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed?

(a)  February 10

(b) February 11

(c) February 9

(d) February 8

(e) February 12


15) In which year was the first World Day of the Sick observed?

(a) 1995

(b) 1994

(c) 1993

(d) 1992

(e) 1991


16) Which edition of the CEC Ice Hockey Cup Championship won by the Drass Warriors in
Ladakh?

(a) 15th

(b) 14th

(c) 13th

(d) 16th

(e) 17th


17) What is the currency of Kazakhstan?

(a) Lek

(b) Dinar

(c) Peso

(d) Tenge

(e) Rial


18) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HPCL), a public sector refiner and fuel marketer, expects to begin commercial fuel production at its new refinery in Barmer, Rajasthan, by January 2025. What is the estimated cost of the project?

(a) Rs.71000crore

(b) Rs.72000crore

(c) Rs.73000crore

(d) Rs.74000crore

(e) Rs.75000crore


19) Which state's Chief Minister is Pushkar Singh Dhami?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttrakhand

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Tamil Nadu


20) Which state is currently the only one in India having a uniform civil code?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Goa

(c) Gujarat

(d) Maharshtra

(e) Karnataka


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), in the exercise of powers conferred on it under Section 45-IA (6) of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934, has cancelled the Certificate of Registration of 3 non-banking finance companies (NBFC). These 3 NBFCs are

  1. Bharathu Investment & Finance India
  2. Cox & Kings Financial Service
  3. PSPR Enterprises Private Limited.

In a separate notification, RBI stated that 9 NBFCs and 1 housing finance company surrendered their licence. Reliance Home Finance Ltd surrendered its licence after exiting the Housing Finance Institution business.Among the 9 NBFCs, S.M.I.L.E. Microfinance, JFC Impex Pvt Ltd, Cauvery Tradefin Pvt Ltd, and Ginni Tradefin Ltd, surrendered their licence after exiting from business. JG Trading & Investment Pvt Ltd, SK Finserve Pvt Ltd, Microfirm Capital Pvt Ltd, Bohra & Co Pvt Ltd, and Mahyco Grow Finance Pvt Ltd surrendered their licence as they ceased to be legal entities after amalgamation/ merger/dissolution/ voluntary strike-off, etc.A Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) is a company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 engaged in the business of loans and advances, acquisition of shares/stocks/bonds/debentures/securities issued by Government or local authority or other marketable securities of a like nature, leasing, hire-purchase, insurance business, chit business but does not include any institution whose principal business is that of agriculture activity, industrial activity, purchase or sale of any goods (other than securities) or providing any services and sale/purchase/construction of immovable property.


2) Answer: B

Union Minister of Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the New Delhi World Book Fair at Bharat Mandapam, New DelhiInaugurating the 52nd edition of the New Delhi World Book Fair Shri Pradhan highlighted that this year's theme of the fair ‘Multilingual India: A Living Tradition’ is celebrating India’s linguistic diversity and global literary traditions.Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched the app of the National Digital Libraries for All, announced in the Budget 2023-34. National e-library ( राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय) is a first-of-its-kind digital library for accessing a variety of non-academic books for Children and Adolescents based on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision statement, “When citizens read, the country leads.The राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय for Children and Adolescents shall provide accessibility in a device agnostic manner to age appropriate reading material for 4 different age groups - 3-8 years, 8-11 years, 11-14 years, and 14-18 years.Books in the राष्ट्रीय e-पुस्तकालय will focus on the history, culture, scientific and other achievements of India to develop a sense of pride amongst young Indiansand shall contain books from all the 23 (twenty-three) languages under the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India, apart from English.Shri Pradhan also unveiled the innovative learning E-learning platform, ‘E-Jaadui Pitara’, which is in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, comprises puzzles, riddles, and stories tailored for children between the age group of 3-8 years. The inclusive and informative content, translated into 22 languages using Artificial Intelligence (AI) aims to transform early childhood education.Shri Pradhan also released the Hindi and English Braille editions of the book Exam Warriors penned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and published by NBT-India.As per tradition, with a country as the Guest of Honour at NDWBF - this year the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia is the esteemed Guest Country, fostering cultural exchange, literary discourses, and dialogues between the two nations.


3) Answer: D

The Union Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, has initiated the weather information network and data system (WINDS) to generate long-term, hyper-local weather data.WINDS Portal is a promising step forward by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare launched in July 2023.Under this programme, more than 200,000 ground stations (AWS and ARG) will be installedIt will help tremendously in enhancing weather data utilisation by generating long-term, hyper-local weather data and thus in improving weather predictions and decision-making. In India, the Indian Meteorology Department (IMD) is the principal government agency in all matters relating to meteorology.IMD operates around 800 automatic weather stations (AWS), 1,500 automatic rain gauges (ARG) and 37 doppler weather radars (DWR).


4) Answer: C

The Uttarakhand state Assembly passed the Uniform Civil Code (UCC) Bill, marking it as the first state in India post-independence to adopt a UCC.Committee and Report Submission : The report on the UCC was submitted to the Chief Minister by Ranjana Desai, a retired judge of the Supreme Court and chairperson of the Committee.Applicability and Equality : The UCC is applicable to all persons irrespective of religion.It offers a succession scheme similar to the Indian Succession Act (ISA), ensuring equal shares for the spouse, children, and parents of a deceased person without a will.Repeal of Inconsistent Laws : The UCC repeals inconsistent existing laws.It recognises children from live-in relationships as legitimate with equal rights.Prohibits polygamy and imposes a ₹25,000 fine for not registering a marriage.Criminalization and Acknowledgment : Additionally, it criminalizes various forms of divorce and acknowledges Mehr and Dower alongside maintenance payments.Implications for Different Communities : The UCC has distinct implications for different communities- it removes the 1/3rd limit on succession for the Muslim Community, treating male and female heirs equally, contrary to traditional Sharia law.For the Hindu Community, it does not confer coparcenary rights, applying the same succession scheme to both ancestral and self-acquired property across genders.For the Christian Community, it changes the hierarchy of inheritance rights, allowing both parents to inherit property together.Goa's Current Status : Goa is currently the only state in India with a uniform civil code.The Portuguese Civil Code of 1867, implemented after India annexed the territory in 1961, applies to all Goans, irrespective of their religious or ethnic community.Constitutional Basis : Article 44 of the Constitution lays down that the State shall endeavour to secure a Uniform Civil Code for the citizens throughout the territory of India.Article 44 is one of the Directive Principles mentioned in Part-IV of the Constitution.


5) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu (TN) Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Minister TM Anbarasan launched the 'Smart Card' initiative for startups.Discounted Products and Services : The Smart Card offers a wide selection of products and services at discounted rates, specifically tailored to meet the needs of startups in their early stages.Categories of Products and Services :  The products and services are broadly classified into 6 different categories: Legal & Compliance, Marketing/Business Consulting, Finance & Insurance, HR & Smart Workspace, Software, and IT/ITES.Equity Investment for SC/ST Entrepreneurs : During the event, four startups run by entrepreneurs from SC and ST communities were sanctioned ₹9.05 crore as equity investment under the Tamil Nadu SC/ST Startup Fund.Support for Women Entrepreneurs : Products and services of 20 startups run by women entrepreneurs were also launched under the Women Launchpad initiative.Launchpad is a platform designed to help startups gain initial offline and online market traction for their new brands and products on a public platform.Open Innovation Portal : In addition, the Open Innovation Portal was also launched, which aims to connect corporates/government agencies with innovators, startups, and researchers.


6) Answer: D

Public sector refiner and fuel retailer Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HPCL) plans to start commercial production of fuels at India’s newest refinery in Rajasthan’s Barmer city by January 2025.The refinery-cum-petrochemicals complex, being built at a cost of nearly Rs 73,000 crore, will have a crude processing capacity of 9 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) and is expected to cater to the rapidly rising fuel demand in the northern parts of India.The refinery has achieved 76 per cent mechanical completion and the first refined products are likely to start flowing from the facility by December 2024 or January 2025.HPCL’s Rajasthan refinery will be the first refinery to be commissioned in India since the Indian Oil Corporation’s (IOC) 15-mtpa unit in Odisha’s ParadipThe Rajasthan refinery will also be the first refinery to come on stream since Prime Minister Narendra Modi last year announced that India aims to increase its total refining capacity to 450 mtpa from 254 mtpaAccording to the International Energy Agency’s projections, India will overtake China in 2027 to become the biggest driver of oil demand growth globallyThe refinery-cum-petrochemicals project is being executed by HPCL Rajasthan Refinery (HRRL), in which HPCL has a 74 per cent stake, while the rest is held by the Rajasthan government.The project was first announced in 2008, but could not take off for years due to differences with the state government on fiscal incentives. Once the issues were resolved, work on the project site began in 2018.


7) Answer: C

Information and Broadcasting Secretary Apurva Chandra has been appointed as the Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare.Meanwhile, senior bureaucrat Sanjay Jaju has been appointed as the new Information and Broadcasting Secretary, in place of Apurva Chandra.Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, a retired 1988-batch IAS officer from the Uttarakhand cadre, has been appointed as the Secretary to the anti-corruption ombudsman Lokpal on a contract basis for one year.Ashish Kumar Bhutani, a 1992-batch IAS officer from the Assam-Meghalaya cadre, is now the Secretary of the Ministry of Cooperation.Other appointments include Raj Kumar Goyal as Secretary of the Department of Border Management, Niten Chandra as Secretary of the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, and K Moses Chalai as Secretary of the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Chalai, currently Secretary of the North Eastern Council Secretariat, will transition to his new role.Niten Chandra, who was the first IAS officer to be appointed to the post of legal affairs secretary, is also the secretary to the high-level committee on “One Nation, One Election”. Anil Malik, a senior IAS officer, has been appointed as Officer on Special Duty (OSD) in the Ministry of Women and Child Development and will assume the position of Secretary after the superannuation of the current incumbent Indevar Pandey on February 29. Sumita Dawra, Special Secretary (Logistics) in the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, has been designated as Officer on Special Duty in the Ministry of Labour and Employment.


8) Answer: A

Kazakh President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev signed a decree appointing Olzhas Bektenov as the new Prime Minister (PM) of Kazakhstan.Olzhas Bektenov, aged 43, succeeded Alikhan Smailov as the PM of Kazakhstan.Olzhas Bektenov is the youngest Prime Minister (PM) in the history of Kazakhstan.In accordance with Article 44 of the Constitution, President Tokayev held consultations on Bektenov’s candidacy with the leaders of party factions, including Yelnur Beisenbayev of the Amanat Party, Maharram Maharramov of the People’s Party of Kazakhstan, Azat Peruashev of the Aq Jol Democratic Party, Askhat Rakhimzhanov of the National Social Democratic Party, Serik Yegizbayev of the Auyl party, and Aidarbek Khojanazarov of the Republican party.In 2023, Olzhas Bektenov was appointed as the Head of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.Before becoming Prime Minister, he held several positions, including deputy chairman of the Agency for Civil Service Affairs and Anti-Corruption.Bektenov also served as the Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Agency before his current appointment.


9) Answer: B

Naveen Tahilyani has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Tata Sons' subsidiary Tata Digital.On February 19,2024 he assumed the new position.He will succeed Pratik Pal, who was instrumental in the launch of the company's super app, Tata Neu.Naveen, who joined the group in 2020 as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tata AIA Life Insurance, is currently in the transition phase as Venkatachalam H. will take over responsibilities at Tata AIA Life Insurance. This was Naveen’s second stint with Tata AIA, as he previously held the role of MD and CEO for three years until his exit in 2018.In his previous roles, Naveen worked with Axis Bank as the Group Executive for Banking Operations and Transformation, and AIA Group as the CEO.He also served McKinsey & Company as the Senior Partner and Director for over 17 years


10) Answer: B

C-DOT, the premier Telecom R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India and Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (IIT-K) signed an agreement for ‘Developing Prototypes for 10-Gigabit-capable symmetric Passive Optical Network (i.e., XGS-PON) Optical Line Terminal (OLT) and Optical Network Unit(ONU).The agreement is signed under the Telecom Technology Development Fund (TTDF) scheme of Department of Telecommunications, Government of IndiaUnder this project, IIT Kharagpur will develop prototypes for a 10-gigabit-capable symmetric passive optical network (i.e., XGS-PON) optical line terminal (OLT) and optical network unit (ONU).  It is envisioned that the project will yield new design, development, and commercialization of the state-of-the-art 10 Gbps upstream and downstream access network technology solution.This will facilitate the growth of affordable broadband and mobile services in In


11) Answer: D

Abraham Lincoln's birthday is celebrated every year on February 12th to honour the 16th president of the United States.Abraham Lincoln, who led the nation during the Civil War and advocated for the abolition of slavery, remains a crucial figure in American history.The history of Lincoln's Birthday in 2024 dates back to February 12, 1809, when Abraham Lincoln was born in Hardin County, Kentucky. Lincoln began his political career at the age of 23 in 1832 when he ran an unsuccessful campaign for the Illinois General Assembly, as a Whig Party member. He joined the newly formed Republican Party in 1854. Lincoln won the presidency in 1860. He was the president throughout the American Civil War and is known for his issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation. In April 1865, John Wilkes Booth assassinated Lincoln at Ford's Theatre in Washington DC on Good Friday. The earliest known observance of Lincoln's birthday 2024 has been recorded as 1866, one year after his death. In Buffalo, New York, 1874, Julius Francis, a Buffalo druggist, made it his life's mission to honor the deceased president. He repeatedly petitioned Congress to establish Lincoln's birthday as a legal holiday. Lincoln's Birthday 2024 was never a Federal Government holiday throughout the entire United States. It was celebrated as a holiday and, today, in most states is not celebrated separately, as a stand-alone holiday, but instead is combined with a celebration of President George Washington's birthday and celebrated either as Washington's Birthday or as Presidents' Day. In Connecticut, Missouri, and Illinois, Lincoln's Birthday is and remains a federal holiday.


12) Answer: E

International Epilepsy Day 2024 is observed on the 12th of February 2024.International Epilepsy Day is the brainchild of the International Bureau for Epilepsy and the International League Against Epilepsy. The two organizations have put together various events on the day since their inception.Epilepsy is one of the world’s oldest-known medical conditions, with records dating back to the beginning of recorded history.Of course, back then, it was treated as a spiritual condition. In 2000 B.C., an ancient Mesopotamian text described a person who underwent an exorcism under the influence of a moon god. Ancient Babylonians attributed seizures to possession by evil spirits. The ancient Greeks also considered epilepsy to be spiritual possession, but they associated it with genius and divine interventions.International Epilepsy Day is commemorated in more than 120 countries all over the world.


13) Answer: D

National Productivity Day 2024 is observed on the 12th of February 2024.National Productivity Day is commemorated to promote India's productivity culture.On February 12, 1958, the National Productivity Council of India was Registered under Societies Registration Act XXI, 1860. To mark the council's establishment, its members decided to observe National Productivity Day every year on the same day. So, apart from encouraging people to be more productive in their work, National Productivity Day also celebrates the anniversary of the establishment of the National Productivity Council.


14) Answer: B

International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2024 is observed on 11th February. The Commission on the Status of Women adopted a report on March 14, 2011, with the goal of encouraging girls and women to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering, and math.Moreover, promoting women's equal access to full employment and respectable jobs should be a priority.The General Assembly recognized in a resolution on science, technology, and innovation for development adopted on December 20, 2013, that women and girls should have full and equal access to and participation in science, technology, and innovation to achieve gender equality and the empowerment of women and girls. It is necessary for girls and women of all ages.


15) Answer: C

February 11, aimed at praying and sharing, sacrificing one’s suffering for the welfare of the church, and urging everyone to see the face of Christ in his or her ailing brother or sister.In 1992, Pope John Paul II established the day to urge people to pray for individuals who are ill and their caretakers. The pope showed signs of Parkinson’s disease in 1991, but it wasn’t verified until 2001, therefore, it’s notable that he opted to establish the World Day of the Sick barely a year after his diagnosis. In his apostolic letter “Salvifici Doloris”, the pope wrote extensively on the subject of suffering and considered that it has always been a redeeming process through Christ. On February 11, 1993, the first World Day of the Sick was observed. The World Day of the Sick had a particular significance in 2005 because the ailing pope died on April 2 of that year. As he lay dying in St. Peter’s Square in Rome, a large crowd assembled to pray for him. On this day in 2013, Pope Benedict XVI announced his resignation, citing his poor health as the cause for his departure. On World Day of the Sick, people all across the world take the opportunity to pray for the sick and those who labor tirelessly to alleviate their pain. Faith-based organizations commemorate this day by providing medicines, food, and spiritual guidance to the sick.


16) Answer: A

In Ladakh, in a thrilling showdown at Khree Sultan Choo Ice Hockey Rink, Kargil, the Drass Warriors clinched victory in the 15th CEC Ice Hockey Cup Championship. Displaying exceptional skill, they secured a resounding win of 7 goals against United Chiktan, with Wasim Bilal earning the prestigious titles of Man of the Series and Man of the Match.The tournament, organized by the District Youth Service and Sports Department, drew 31 men's teams and 4 women's teams from across Kargil.The Bodhkharbo Women Team also celebrated success, claiming the Women's Cup after defeating Wakha Mulbkeh.Highlighting the importance of sports in shaping the future, Chief Guest Dr Mohd Jaffar Akhone, Chief Executive Councillor, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council, Kargil, expressed optimism that Kargil's youth would embrace sports like Ice Hockey, Archery, Taekwondo, and Horse Polo as viable professions for a healthy living.To further promote sports, Dr. Jaffar announced plans to establish Ice Hockey Rinks at the Block and village levels, with a focus on completing an International all-weather Ice Hockey Rink. This strategic move aims to catapult local talents onto the national and international stage.


17) Answer: D

About Kazakhstan :

  • Capital : Astana
  • Currency : Tenge


18) Answer: C

Public sector refiner and fuel retailer Hindustan Petroleum Corporation (HPCL) plans to start commercial production of fuels at India’s newest refinery in Rajasthan’s Barmer city by January 2025.The refinery-cum-petrochemicals complex, being built at a cost of nearly Rs 73,000 crore, will have a crude processing capacity of 9 million tonnes per annum (mtpa) and is expected to cater to the rapidly rising fuel demand in the northern parts of India.The refinery has achieved 76 per cent mechanical completion and the first refined products are likely to start flowing from the facility by December 2024 or January 2025. HPCL’s Rajasthan refinery will be the first refinery to be commissioned in India since the Indian Oil Corporation’s (IOC) 15-mtpa unit in Odisha’s Paradip.The Rajasthan refinery will also be the first refinery to come on stream since Prime Minister Narendra Modi last year announced that India aims to increase its total refining capacity to 450 mtpa from 254 mtpa.According to the International Energy Agency’s projections, India will overtake China in 2027 to become the biggest driver of oil demand growth globally.The refinery-cum-petrochemicals project is being executed by HPCL Rajasthan Refinery (HRRL), in which HPCL has a 74 per cent stake, while the rest is held by the Rajasthan government.The project was first announced in 2008, but could not take off for years due to differences with the state government on fiscal incentives. Once the issues were resolved, work on the project site began in 2018.


19) Answer: C

About Uttarakhand :

  • Governor : Gurmit Singh
  • Chief Minister : Pushkar Singh Dhami
  • National Park : Corbett National Park, Rajaji national Park, Gangotri National Park, Nanda Devi National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuary : Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary, Govind WildLife Sanctuary, Binsar WildLife Sanctuary


20) Answer: B

Committee and Report Submission : The report on the UCC was submitted to the Chief Minister by Ranjana Desai, a retired judge of the Supreme Court and chairperson of the Committee.Applicability and Equality : The UCC is applicable to all persons irrespective of religion.It offers a succession scheme similar to the Indian Succession Act (ISA), ensuring equal shares for the spouse, children, and parents of a deceased person without a will.Repeal of Inconsistent Laws : The UCC repeals inconsistent existing laws.It recognises children from live-in relationships as legitimate with equal rights.Prohibits polygamy and imposes a ₹25,000 fine for not registering a marriage.Criminalization and Acknowledgment : Additionally, it criminalizes various forms of divorce and acknowledges Mehr and Dower alongside maintenance payments.Implications for Different Communities : The UCC has distinct implications for different communities- it removes the 1/3rd limit on succession for the Muslim Community, treating male and female heirs equally, contrary to traditional Sharia law.For the Hindu Community, it does not confer coparcenary rights, applying the same succession scheme to both ancestral and self-acquired property across genders.For the Christian Community, it changes the hierarchy of inheritance rights, allowing both parents to inherit property together.Goa's Current Status : Goa is currently the only state in India with a uniform civil code.The Portuguese Civil Code of 1867, implemented after India annexed the territory in 1961, applies to all Goans, irrespective of their religious or ethnic community.Constitutional Basis : Article 44 of the Constitution lays down that the State shall endeavour to secure a Uniform Civil Code for the citizens throughout the territory of India.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package