Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 10th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 10th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In response to declining US yields, SBI expands its dollar bond issue to $1 billion from how much million dollars?

(a) $650million

(b) $550million

(c) $750million

(d) $850million

(e) $950million


2) Which digital payment company is notable for being the first in India to become the largest worldwide user base among internet companies?

(a) Paytm

(b) Phonepe

(c) Gpay

(d) Amazon pay

(e) Razorpay


3) When did UNESCO and the International Council for Science organize the inaugural World Conference on Science?

(a) 1995

(b) 1999

(c) 1998

(d) 1996

(e) 1994


4) NPCI's Bharat BillPay Enters the Business-to-Business Market in Partnership with MyJio and Arzooo. Which Bank is the Biller Operating Unit (BOU) for the Biller Arzooo category that is launching on the MyJio app for the first time?

(a) HDFC

(b) Axis

(c) ICICI

(d) YES

(e) SBI


5) Zanzibar was the first IIT campus outside of India when the IIT-Madras campus opened. Which ocean contains the archipelago off Tanzania's coast?

(a) Pacific

(b) Indian

(c) Artic

(d) Atlantic

(e) Southern


6) In Seattle, Washington, India will open a new embassy after seven years of announcements.In how many Indian cities are theUS consulates present?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 3

(e) 7


7) Which country, along with India, decided to modernize immigration and border posts to improve the safety and convenience of travel over their shared border?

(a) China

(b) Pakistan

(c) Nepal

(d) Bhutan

(e) Bangladesh


8) GPS tracker anklets have been adopted by the Jammu and Kashmir Police to track terror suspects who are out on bail within the union territory. How many nations are currently using the device?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


9) Which AVTR variant does Ashok Leyland provide the first LNG-powered hauling truck in India?

(a) 1920

(b) 1992

(c) 1922

(d) 1932

(e) 1942


10) India Will See the Release of the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450where the new Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 comes in three different versions: Base, Pass, and Summit. Which shade is the base trim?

(a) Poppy Blue

(b) Himalayan salt

(c) Kaza Brown

(d) Chrome Red

(e) Sage Green


11) Which year did the User Experience Professional Association create World Usability Day?

(a) 2005

(b) 2004

(c) 2003

(d) 2002

(e) 2006


12) What is the total number of crores that REC inks an agreement with RailTel to finance infrastructure projects related to telecom, IT, and railway signalling?

(a) Rs.20000crore

(b) Rs.40000crore

(c) Rs.30000crore

(d) Rs.50000crore

(e) Rs.10000crore


13) Euclid wants to make a complete three-dimensional map of the cosmos by monitoring billions of galaxies spanning over one-third of the sky and extending up to how many billion light-years?

(a) 15

(b) 10

(c) 5

(d) 20

(e) 16


14) How many EMS and ODMs do Intel work to increase laptop manufacturing in India?

(a) 8

(b) 6

(c) 9

(d) 7

(e) 5


15) At the age of 95, DN Ghosh, the former chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI), passed away.At the bank, he served as the ______________ chairman.

(a) 12

(b) 11

(c) 10

(d) 13

(e) 14


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The State Bank of India (SBI) has increased its dollar bond issue size to $1 billion from $750 million, with plans to secure the funds in the first week of December. SBI is making its second foray into international markets this financial year, with $750 million underwritten by global banks and an additional $250 million available through a green shoe option arranged by banks such as HSBC and JP Morgan. The bonds issued by SBI will be benchmarked against 5-year US Treasury bonds, likely priced at a spread of approximately 120 basis points above the benchmark, with a tenor of 5 years. These funds are being raised under SBI's $10-billion medium-term note programme.


2) Answer: B

PhonePe, a fintech firm owned by Walmart, achieved a significant milestone with over 500 million registered users on its platform. This milestone translates to 1 in 3 Indians being users of PhonePe, marking a substantial presence in the country.PhonePe stands out as the first Indian internet company to achieve such a large user base on a global scale. The rapid growth leading to 500 million registered users occurred in just over 7 years since the launch of PhonePe Unified Payments Interface (UPI) payments in August 2016. In the competitive digital payments space, PhonePe competes with major players like Google Pay, Paytm, and Amazon Pay.


3) Answer: B

World Science Day for Peace and Development 2023 is observed on the 10th of November 2023 In 2023, World Science Day focuses on "Building Trust in Science. The first World Conference on Science was held in 1999 and was coordinated by UNESCO and the International Council for Science. The gathering was held in Hungary, where various delegations concurred on the importance of educating the public about science.  World Science Day for Peace and Development was first observed in 2002.


4) Answer: B

NPCI Bharat BillPay will provide customized B2B services that include features like flexible invoice presentation, complaint management, and Management Information System (MIS) capabilities, among others. The category is going live for the first time on the MyJio app for the Biller Arzooo with Axis Bank as the Biller Operating Unit (BOU). Under the B2B category, Bharat BillPay will onboard sellers (manufacturers, distributors, etc.) as ‘billers’ and enable their buyers (retailers, shopkeepers, etc.) to pay for the purchased goods and services across Bharat BillPay-enabled channels and modes.


5) Answer: B

An IIT-Madras campus was inaugurated in Zanzibar, becoming the first campus of an IIT to be opened abroad. The new campus was inaugurated by Dr Hussein Ali Mwinyi, President of Zanzibar, in a ceremony also attended by Tanzanian and Indian officials, as well as academics Zanzibar is an archipelago in the Indian Ocean off the coast of Tanzania, and is a semi-autonomous province of Tanzania.The pioneering venture is part of the central government’s initiative to project India’s education system onto the global stage. The campus is located inBweleo district, a short distance from Zanzibar Town. There are plans for another, permanent campus to be built jointly by the governments of India and Zanzibar.


6) Answer: C

Prakash Gupta will be the Consulate-General at the mission in Seattle.He is currently serving as a joint secretary at the UNP (United Nations Political) Division at the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). In 2016, India announced the opening of a consulate in Seattle in the US.  The United States has also started the process of opening two new consulates in Bengaluru and Ahmedabad. US consulates are currently present in Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Mumbai. Amazon, Microsoft, Boeing and other big tech companies are located in Greater Seattle.The Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue metropolitan area is home to the sixth-largest Indian-American population in the U.S.


7) Answer: D

Bhutan's King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck visited India and held a bilateral meeting with Prime Minister Narendra Modi in Delhi. The meeting is of significant geostrategic importance, considering the growing concerns about China's efforts to strengthen its ties with Bhutan. India and Bhutan agreed to upgrade border and immigration posts to enhance security and ease of movement across their shared border. Both countries discussed new routes for regional connectivity, which can promote economic and trade ties in the region.


8) Answer: B

As a first, Jammu and Kashmir Police have introduced GPS tracker anklets to monitor the terror-accused people on bail in the union territory. With this, the J&K police department became the first in India to be using GPS tracker anklets. The GPS tracker anklet is a wearable device affixed around the ankle of the person to monitor and track their movement.The device is already being used in the United States of America (USA), United Kingdom (UK), South Africa, Australiaand New Zealand to track the movement of accused persons on bail, parole and house arrest and accordingly de-congests prisons to a large extent.


9) Answer: C

Ashok Leyland, the flagship company of the Hinduja Group and India’s leading commercial vehicle manufacturer, commenced the delivery of India’s first liquefied natural gas-powered haulage truck, AVTR 1922, to Mahanagar Gas in Hosur. With this, Ashok Leyland becomes the first Indian Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) to unveil an in-house LNG engine compliant with BS VI Stage II emission standards.The AVTR 1922, powered by Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), is built on the AVTR platform and shares a high degree of commonality with Ashok Leyland's existing diesel truck range.


10) Answer: C

Royal Enfield has revealed the launch date for the new Himalayan 450 and it is set for 24 November at the Motoverse 2023 in Goa. That’s just a few weeks away from now but the official specifications have already been out for a few days now. There are three variants of the new Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 – Base, Pass, and Summit.The base trim comes with a Kaza Brown shade, while the Pass model gets Slate Himalayan Salt and Slate Poppy Blue options.


11) Answer: A

World Usability Day 2023 is observed on the 10th of November 2023. The theme for this year's World Usability Day is Collaboration & cooperation and how that fits into the world of UX .The User Experience Professional Association establishedWorld Usability Day in the year November 2005.  The Association initially comprised 50 members and it was started in the year 1991. The Association grew to serve a community of more than 2400 professionals around the world by promoting User Experience Concepts, conducting International Conference and publishing a Journal called “Journal of Usability Studies (JUS), publishing User Experience Magazine, and 59 local chapters in 30 countries”.


12) Answer: C

REC Limited signed an MoU with RailTel to extend financial assistance up to Rs. 30,000 Crore for Infrastructure Projects to be executed by RailTel in the next 5 yearsThese projects encompass a wide range of areas, including Data Center products and services, Telecom & IT products and services, Railways and metro projects, and the KAVACH Train Collision Prevention System.  Additionally, the MoU extends to the possibility of financing overseas ventures related to High-Speed Rail, metro, IT network, and the Upgradation of Railway Network, as part of bilateral country discussions and Infrastructure Projects in Southeast Asia and Eastern Africa where RailTel is currently focusing.


13) Answer: B

The mission is named after the ancient Greek mathematician Euclid of Alexandria, who pioneered the subject of geometry around 300 BC. Euclid aims to create a comprehensive 3D map of the universe, incorporating time as the third dimension, by observing billions of galaxies across more than a third of the sky, reaching up to 10 billion light-years. The mission seeks to unveil the impact of dark energy on the stretching and separation of matter throughout cosmic time. The Euclid spacecraft stands at approximately 7 metres tall and has a diameter of 3.7 metres, comprising two major components: the service module and the payload module.


14) Answer: A

Intel, an American technology company, has partnered with 8 Indian Electronics Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies and Original Design Manufacturers (ODMs) to enhance laptop manufacturing in India.  This collaboration demonstrates Intel's commitment to the Indian electronics market. The 8 Indian companies collaborating with Intel for laptop manufacturing in India include Bhagwati Products, Dixon Technologies India, Kaynes Technology India, Optiemus Electronics, Panache Digilife, Smile Electronics, Syrma SGS Technology, and VVDN Technologies.  Some of these companies are venturing into laptop manufacturing for the first time, indicating the growth of the local manufacturing ecosystem.


15) Answer: A

Ghosh was the 12th chairman of the bank from May 13, 1985 to May 12, 1989.He was a bureaucrat, banker, professor and corporate leader.It was during his time at the State Bank of India, that the drive towards the computerisation of branches started. State Bank of India was also rated by the International rating agency S&P Global rating for the first time during his tenure as the Chairman. His own memoir, 'No Regrets', is a huge contribution, especially to India's economic history.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package