Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 10th & 11th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 10th & 11th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) What is the percentage of health returns offered by the "Activ One" product that Aditya Birla Health launches?

(a) 50%

(b) 75%

(c) 80%

(d) 60%

(e) 100%


2) In order to guarantee compliance with PMLA norms, 28 Virtual Digital Asset (VDA) Platforms successfully register with FIU-India. Which year did the Finance Ministry declare that companies that deal with VDAs?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2023

(d) 2019

(e) 2022


3) A Memorandum of Understanding to Promote Sustainable Infrastructure Development has been inked by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB). How many nations are members of the AIIB?

(a) 102

(b) 105

(c) 107

(d) 109

(e) 103


4) In which state did Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman launch Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) West Bengal

(e) Gujarat


5) India will hold the 27th World Investment Conference in New Delhi, India, organized by the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA). Which country is the  headquarters of WAIPA?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Switzerland

(d) Germany

(e) Russia


6) For the 2024 National Awards for e-Government, DARPG introduces a scheme and a website. How many of the sixteen medals being given out this year under the NAeG 2024 will be Gold Awards?

(a) 10

(b) 8

(c) 12

(d) 6

(e) 15


7) How much money does India promise to provide Papua New Guinea with immediate relief aid in the wake of the Mount Ulawun volcanic eruption?

(a) $5million

(b) $3million

(c) $2million

(d) $3million

(e) $1million


8) During COP28, Dubai Unveils the Largest Concentrated Solar Power Project in the World. How many megawatts of a project that was constructed at a cost of AED 15.78 billion makes use of three hybrid technologies?

(a) 550MW

(b) 650MW

(c) 850MW

(d) 950MW

(e) 750MW


9) By 2030, how many gigawatts of installed electric capacity from non-fossil sources is the goal the Indian government hopes to accomplish through a number of steps and initiatives aimed at accelerating the country's renewable energy capacity?

(a) 300GW

(b) 500GW

(c) 400GW

(d) 600GW

(e) 800GW


10) Which year is the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023 going to change the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2003

(d) 2005

(e) 2008


11) What is the estimated value of the first urban flood mitigation project in Chennai, approved by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in crores?

(a) Rs. 561.29crores

(b) Rs. 521.29crores

(c) Rs. 531.29crores

(d) Rs. 551.29crores

(e) Rs. 591.29crores


12) Which state has granted Garo Chubitchi the designation of Geographical Indication (GI)?

(a) Manipur

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Sikkim

(d) Mizoram

(e) Tripura


13) Which state will Lalduhoma take the oath of office as the sixth Chief Minister (CM)?

(a) Manipur

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Sikkim

(d) Mizoram

(e) Tripura


14) Which government has announced that Dr. Samir Shah, a media executive who was born in India and has over 40 years of experience in journalism and TV production, is their top choice to become the next chairman of the BBC?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) Switzerland

(d) Germany

(e) Russia


15) What percentage of IRCON International's shares the Union government wants to sell through an offer for sale (OFS)?

(a) 8%

(b) 5%

(c) 6%

(d) 7%

(e) 10%


16) Which REC line of credit under the Indo-German Development Cooperation best represents the company's dedication to improving DISCOMs' distribution infrastructure in accordance with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) of the Indian government?

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 4th

(d) 8th

(e) 7th


17) Which country will face the hosts, South Africa, in their inaugural Twenty20 International in Durban?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) England

(c) Srilanka

(d) India

(e) Australia


18) Which year was the first Human Rights Day observed?

(a) 1945

(b) 1947

(c) 1948

(d) 1949

(e) 1946


19) Which country founded and observes Mountain Day as a national holiday for its citizens?

(a) USA

(b) UK

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Australia


20) When was Nobel Prize Day observed?

(a) December 10

(b) December 11

(c) December 9

(d) December 12

(e) December 8


Answers :

1) Answer: E

Aditya Birla Health Insurance Company Limited (ABHICL), the health insurance division of Aditya Birla Capital, a prominent and diversified financial services provider in India, has introduced ‘Activ One.’ This streamlined and all-encompassing health insurance plan is designed to offer policyholders personalised solutions, addressing not only their health insurance requirements but also fostering their journey towards optimal well-being.Packed with cutting-edge features like complete health returns, claim protection, no sub-limits, super reload, and super credit, Activ One stands as ABHICL’s most extensive offering to date. This all-inclusive product provides customers with a singular solution for both their health assurance and health insurance requirements.


2) Answer: C

As many as 28 Virtual Digital Assets (VDA) service providers, including WazirX, Coin DCX and Coin Switch, have registered themselves with the Financial Intelligence Unit-India (FIU-IND).The Finance Ministry in March, 2023 had stated that entities dealing in VDAs, crypto exchanges and intermediaries would be considered "reporting entities" under the Prevention of money laundering Act (PMLA).Accordingly, crypto exchanges and intermediaries dealing with VDAs were required to perform KYC of their clients and users of the platform.28 entities have registered themselves for providing services related to VDAs.


3) Answer: D

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen collaboration in promoting sustainable infrastructure development and address development challenges in Asia and beyond.The AIIB-UNDP agreement recognizes the two parties’ shared objectives in supporting national climate goals and the 2030 Agenda through financing sustainable development initiatives in common members of operations.Membership of AIIB 109 member countries


4) Answer: B

Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam, at TummalapalliKalakshetram, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh in the presence of Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Shri Buggana Rajendranath, Minister for Finance, Government of Andhra PradeshSmt V Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.Smt R K Roja, Minister for Tourism, Government of Andhra Pradesh expressed her gratitude to the Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Culture, Government of India for bringing the inaugural edition of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam to Vijayawada and Andhra Pradesh and stressed on the importance of music and urged the youth to pursue classical music.


5) Answer: C

Invest India, the National Investment Promotion and Facilitation Agency of the Government of India, and the current President of the World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies (WAIPA), under the aegis of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), is set to host the 27th World Investment Conference (WIC) from December, at the India International Convention & Expo Centre - Yashobhoomi, New Delhi.This year’s conference is themed "Empowering Investors: IPAs Pioneering Future Growth".The World Association of Investment Promotion Agencies was created in 1995 in Geneva, Switzerland as a non-governmental organization. Its mission is to empower and support investment promotion agencies in the important work they do to develop their economies; to be a voice for IPAs internationally; and to serve as a bridge between the public and private sectors. The association has more than 120 member agencies representing more than 100 countries.


6) Answer: A

The National Awards for e-Governance Scheme is recognized amongst the most competitive and prestigious digital governance  awards schemes in the country and objective of the Scheme is to recognize and promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives. The Purpose is also to encourage innovations in successful e-Governance solutionsThe NAeG Awards, 2024 will consist of: (i) Trophy, (ii) Certificate  and (iii) an incentive of Rs 10 lakh for Gold Awardees and Rs 5 Lakhs for Silver Awardees to be awarded to the District/organisation for being  utilised for implementation of project/programme or bridging resources gaps in any area of public welfare.This year 16 Awards are being conferred under the NAeG 2024. Of these 10 will be Gold Awards and the remaining 6 will be silver Awards


7) Answer: E

India announces a $1 million relief assistance package for Papua New Guinea in the aftermath of the Mount Ulawun volcanic eruption.The financial aid is designated for immediate relief and will support rehabilitation and reconstruction efforts in Papua New Guinea.Ulawun is the highest mountain in New Britain and the second in the Bismarck Archipelago at 2,334 metres, and is one of the most active volcanoes in Papua New Guinea.India, as a close friend and in solidarity with the people of Papua New Guinea, will provide immediate relief assistance to aid rehabilitation and reconstruction efforts.India had supported the island nation during the crisis and devastation caused by natural disasters such as the earthquake in 2018 and the volcanic eruption in 2019.Disaster risk reduction and management is a key pillar of India's Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative (IPOI) announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in November 2019.


8) Answer: D

This marks the launch of the world's largest Concentrated Solar Power (CSP) project.Built at an investment of AED15.78 billion, the 950 MW project utilises three hybrid technologies.The three hybrid technologies used are 600 MW from a parabolic basin complex, 100 MW from a CSP tower, and 250 MW from photovoltaic solar panels.According to Guinness World Records, the project includes the world's tallest solar tower at 263.126 metres and the largest thermal energy storage capacity with a capacity of 5,907 megawatt hours.The Molten Salt Receiver (MSR) on top of a solar power tower is an important element that converts solar radiation into thermal energy.


9) Answer: B

The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration states in Para 38(v) that G20 members “will pursue and encourage efforts to triple renewable energy capacity globally through existing targets and policies, as well as demonstrate similar ambition with respect to other zero and low-emission technologies, including abatement and removal technologies, in line with national circumstances by 2030.”The Government of India has taken several steps and initiatives to promote and accelerate renewable energy capacity in the country with the target to achieve 500 GW of installed electric capacity from non-fossil sources by 2030Announcement of structured bidding trajectory to invite bids for 50 GW of renewable energy capacity annually for the next 5 years i.e., from Financial Year 2023-24 till Financial Year 2027-28.


10) Answer: B

The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation Act, 2004 is to be amended by the Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023.This Act provides for reservation in jobs and admission to professional institutions to members of the Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and other socially and educationally backward classes.On the other hand, the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2019 is to be amended by the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023.The 2019 Act amended the Second Schedule of the 1950 Act to specify the total number of seats in the Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Assembly to be 83.The proposed Bill increases the total number of seats to 90.


11) Answer: A

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi sanctioned a ₹561.29 crore urban flood mitigation project for Chennai after the impact of Cyclone Michuang in Tamil Nadu.The project is funded under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF)The approved project is titled 'Integrated Urban Flood Management activities for Chennai Basin Project.'Defence Minister Rajnath Singh with Tamil Nadu Minister for Finance & Human Resources Management Thangam Thenarasu and Chief Secretary Shiv Das Meena also carried out an aerial survey of areas ravaged by cyclone Michuang in-and-around Chennai.The Prime Minister spoke with the Tamil Nadu Chief Minister and has assured all possible help from the Central Government.The Ministry of Home Affairs, under PM's direction, will release the central share of the second instalment of State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) - ₹493.60 crore to Andhra Pradesh and ₹450 crore to Tamil Nadu.


12) Answer: B

Meghalaya's Lakadong turmeric has been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag.Garo Dakmanda: It is a hand-woven lower garment which is part of the traditional attire of Garo women in Meghalaya.Garo Chubitchi: It is an alcoholic beverage consumed by the Garo community during feasts and ceremonies. It is a rice-based fermented drink.Larnai Pottery: It is a type of pottery made of black clay. The art form has been passed down through generations.The Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999 seeks to provide for the registration and better protection of geographical indications relating to goods in India.


13) Answer: D

Lalduhoma will take oath as the 6th Chief Minister (CM) of Mizoram.His swearing-in ceremony will be held at Raj Bhawan in Aizawl.Governor Hari Babu Kambhampati will administer the oath to Mr Lalduhoma.During the ceremony, several other ZPM leaders also took oath as ministers.Lalrinpuii is the lone woman minister in the 12-member council of ministry.7 of the 12 ministers are first time winners.The other ministers who took oath include, K. Sapdanga, Vanlalhlana, C. Lalsawivunga,  Lalthansanga, Dr. Vanlalthlana, P.C. Vanlalruata, Lalrinpuii, all cabinet ministers rank F. Rodingliana, B. Lalchhanzova, Prof. Lalnilawma and Lalnghinglova Hmar, all ministers of state rank.


14) Answer: B

Dr Samir Shah, an India-born media executive with over 40 years of experience in TV production and journalism, has been named as the United Kingdom (UK) government's preferred candidate to take over as the new BBC chairman.Dr Shah will replace Richard Sharp, who was forced to resign after his communication with former prime minister Boris Johnson came under scrutiny.Shah will now be quizzed by cross-party MPs of the House of Commons Media Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee for pre-appointment scrutiny before formally taking charge of the public service broadcaster.He was named on a three-member panel set up by the government to independently review the unrest that took place in the city of Leicester last year, as community groups clashed in the aftermath of an India-Pakistan cricket match.


15) Answer: A

The Union government has proposed to sell 8% stake in IRCON International through an offer for sale (OFS).The government will offload about 3.76 crore shares, which represents 4% stake through the OFS, and in the case of oversubscription, an additional 4% stake will be under sale.The offer for sale will take place on December 8, 2023 through a separate window on the stock exchanges.As of September-end, the government holds 73.18% stake in the company. Non-retail investors can place their bids on December 7, which is the T day, and retail investors can participate in the OFS on December 8 (T+1).Post issue (including green shoe option), government’s holding will come down to around 65%.


16) Answer: B

REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, has signed a 200 million Euro loan agreement with the German bank KfW.This marks REC's sixth line of credit under the Indo-German Development Cooperation and demonstrates the corporation’s commitment to enhancing the distribution infrastructure of DISCOMs in line with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) of the Government of IndiaREC is the nodal agency to implement the RDSS scheme. The government launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to help DISCOMs improve their operational efficiencies and financial sustainability by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs to strengthen supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criterial and achieving basis minimum benchmarks.


17) Answer: D

India will take on hosts South Africa in their first T20 International in Durban. Suryakumar Yadav-led young squad has many new names as the senior brass of the team comes in during the Test format of the tour. Aiden Markram is leading the South African squad and they have also included many emerging players who will show their potential in the great team.


18) Answer: C

Human Rights Day 2023 is observed on the 10th of December 2023Human Rights Day's first observation was started in 1948 when the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The day was popular to all when the UN issued a Human Rights Stamp which covered and understood the concept by millions of people. It was issued by the United Nations Postal Administration in 1952, which received over 200,000 advanced orders.The Declaration of Human Rights aims to establish a common standard of living for all people across the planet and to encourage all UN Members of State, to increase the standard of living among people in their respective countries.


19) Answer: D

International Mountain Day 2023 is observed on the 11th of December 2023.In the United States, there was a tradition where students skip classes and visit the nearby mountains and surround them for recreation. This is a kind of celebration in the United States.The United Nations General Assembly declared the International Year of Mountains in 2002.The U.N. establishes December 11 as International Mountain Day each year for the protection and sustainability of mountains.Mountain Day is established and celebrated in Japan as a national holiday for people.


20) Answer: A

Nobel Prize Day 2023 is observed on the 10th of December 2023.Alfred Nobel's father was an engineer himself and Alfred Nobel expressed early interest in engineering, and explosives in particular. Nobel became interested in stabilizing the unpredictable explosive nitroglycerin. While conducting the experiments an unexpected accident took place which cost the life of his brother. But Nobel continued his work ultimately succeeding in inventing dynamite as a superior and more stable version of nitroglycerin. The prizes in the different categories reflect his own interests in various fields. Alfred Nobel died on 10 December 1896, in Sanremo, Italy, at his very last residence, Villa Nobel, overlooking the Mediterranean Sea.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package