Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 09th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 09th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) 'Platinum RuPay Credit Card' with UPI Integration is Introduced by IndusInd Bank, by enabling UPI connection, it became the ______________ bank.

(a) 15th

(b) 14th

(c) 13th

(d) 16th

(e) 18th


2) Which Bank and the NIFTEM have inked a declaration of intent to support entrepreneurship and innovation in the food processing and related industries?

(a) Axis

(b) ICICI

(c) HDFC

(d) YES

(e) IDBI


3) The Bank of Maharashtra leads PSU lenders in loan and deposit growth in Q2.Which bank achieved seventh position in domestic advances?

(a) PNB

(b) SBI

(c) BoM

(d) Indian Bank

(e) Canara Bank


4) The First Indian Life Insurance Company to Achieve GIFT City IFSC Registration is IndiaFirst Life. Under the SEZ Act of which year, the GIFT project has been built as a special economic zone (SEZ)?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2005

(d) 2007

(e) 2003


5) To commemorate Jal Diwali, how many days campaign of the Women for Water and Water for Women were launched by the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 5

(d) 7

(e) 4


6) Chile has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as its 95th member. How many countries have signed the ISA Framework Agreement as of right now?

(a) 112

(b) 114

(c) 115

(d) 116

(e) 118


7) The National Mission for Clean Ganga was responsible for organizing the 7th Ganga Utsav. Which year did the Ganga become India's National River?

(a) 2000

(b) 2005

(c) 2008

(d) 2007

(e) 2006


8) Which state government has taken the lead in launching multilingual websites to encourage religious travel there?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telegana

(e) TamilNadu


9) Fitch raised its estimate of India's mid-term GDP growth to 6.2% from how many percentage?

(a) 5.2%

(b) 5.5%

(c) 5.3%

(d) 5.4%

(e) 5.8%


10) Since April 2020, Korean corporations have spent over 5.6 billion dollars, and by which year is this forecast to reach 50 billion dollars?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2028

(d) 2030

(e) 2032


11) In an effort to promote social change, COLORS teams together with the Ministry of Women and Child Development to support the "Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP)" campaign. Which mission applies to the BBBP flagship?

(a) POSHAN2.0

(b) Vatsalaya

(c) POSHAN

(d) Sakthi

(e) Diksha


12) Which state does the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between FSR Global and the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) foster academic collaboration and research on energy sector regulations?

(a) Bihar

(b) Delhi

(c) Haryana

(d) Gujarat

(e) Punjab


13) Which country, along with India, signs a Memorandum of Intent to work together on improving the quality and regulating medicinal products?

(a) Thailand

(b) Malaysia

(c) Netherland

(d) Singapore

(e) Germany


14) Which state was the site of the Eastern Naval Command, Indian Navy's "Prasthan" offshore security exercise in the Offshore Development Area (ODA)?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telegana

(e) TamilNadu


15) The automated agricultural news monitoring and analysis system, Krishi 24/7, is the first AI-powered solution in India. Which languages can news stories be translated into after being scanned in various languages by Krishi 24/7?

(a) Tamil

(b) Hindi

(c) English

(d) Kanadam

(e) Malayalam


16) In how many hours will major social media companies that have received advice from the government remove any deepfake content that users have reported?

(a) 12

(b) 24

(c) 48

(d) 36

(e) 10


17) On which day is National Legal Services Day 2023 observed?

(a) November 8

(b)  November 9

(c)  November 7

(d)  November 6

(e)  November 10


18) A Krishi 24/7 was developed in partnership with the Wadhwani Institute for Artificial Intelligence (Wadhwani AI) by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW).Where is Wadhwani AI's headquarters located?

(a) Bihar

(b) Delhi

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) Punjab


19) According to Fitch, India's growth rate is predicted to reach how much percentage in 2023–2024?

(a) 6.2%

(b) 6.3%

(c) 6.1%

(d) 6.0%

(e) 6.4%

20) In how many ways is India First Life Insurance having a venture?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 8


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Customers can link their credit cards to UPI-enabled apps, simplifying payment processes.The integration with UPI allows users to earn rewards on their UPI transactions, adding an incentive for customers. Users of this credit card have the flexibility to redeem their reward points in various ways, including converting them into statement credit, airmiles, or choosing from a range of voucher options through 'IndusMoments.'IndusInd Bank joins other banks, including Punjab National Bank, Union Bank, Indian Bank, HDFC Bank, Canara Bank, Axis Bank, Kotak Mahindra Bank, and BFSL, in offering the RuPay Credit Card on the UPI platform.With this Indusind Bank became the 16th bank to enable UPI linkage.


2) Answer: C

NIFTEM Kundli will launch a special programme calling innovators and start-ups across the country, who have novel ideas in food processing technology and related areas, under this initiative.The selected start-ups will be offered incubation support at NIFTEM wherein HDFC Bank under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative will provide seed funding grants for launching or scaling up their enterprise.The program will be executed by NIFTEM Technology Innovation and Business Incubation Foundation (NTIBIF), a section 8 company technology business incubator (TBI) established by NIFTEM to foster entrepreneurship in the food processing sector.


3) Answer: B

The bank recorded remarkable growth, with over 20% increases in both deposits and advances during this period.This growth rate is the highest among all public sector banks for the July-September period.The gross domestic advances of Bank of Maharashtra grew to ₹1,83,122 crore by the end of September 2023, with a growth rate of 23.55%.Indian Overseas Bank, Central Bank of India, and UCO Bank followed Bank of Maharashtra with growth rates of 20.29%, 17.26%, and 16.53%, respectively.India's largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI), achieved the 7th position in domestic advances with a growth rate of 13.21%, even though it had significantly higher total loans compared to Bank of Maharashtra.


4) Answer: C

IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Ltd (IndiaFirst Life), one of the fastest growing private life insurers of the country, became the first Indian life insurance company to get the Gujarat International Finance Tec (GIFT) City’s International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) Registration.The GIFT project has been developed as a special economic zone (SEZ) under the SEZ Act, 2005.GIFT International Finance Services Centre (GIFT City) is located in the Indian state of Gujarat, which was set up to promote international financial services. It is a joint venture (J&V) between the Government of Gujarat and Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Services (IL&FS), a leading infrastructure development and finance company in India.


5) Answer: B

3-day Women for Water, Water for Women Campaign launched by the Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry.The Ministry has launched this campaign to celebrate Jal Diwali.The Ministry has launched this progressive initiative under its flagship scheme – Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT).The National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) of the Ministry is also participating in this scheme.Odisha Urban Academy is its ‘knowledge partner’.


6) Answer: D

International Solar Alliance (ISA) was co-founded by India and France.India and France jointly launched the International Solar Alliance (ISA) on 30 November 2015 at COP21 in Paris, France.Presently, 116 countries are signatories to the ISA Framework Agreement.Out of these, 95 countries have submitted the necessary instruments of ratification to become full members of the ISA.The alliance is particularly concerned with enabling countries, especially those identified as Least Developed Countries (LDCs) and Small Island Developing States (SIDS), to pursue low-carbon growth paths.


7) Answer: C

The 2nd edition of Ganga Pustak Parikrama was also flagged off by Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, and Mr. G. Asok Kumar. Ganga was declared as the National River of India in 2008, which led to the establishment of the National Ganga Day. Last year a recognition by the United Nations to Namami Gange as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships dedicated to the rejuvenation of the natural world during the 15th Conference of Parties to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada on 14th December 2022.


8) Answer: B

The Kerala government has undertaken an initiative to launch multilingual microsites to promote religious tourism in the state.These microsites are aimed at promoting and boosting pilgrimage tourism in Kerala.The microsites are designed to showcase the rich cultural and religious heritage of the state.It will provide information about the significance and importance of key religious sites in Kerala.One of the microsites will specifically focus on the renowned Sabarimala shrine, catering to audiences in various languages, including Hindi, English, Kannada, Tamil, and Telugu.The main objective is to enhance the pilgrimage experience and provide assistance to visitors.


9) Answer: B

India's mid-term GDP growth forecast upgraded by Fitch to 6.2% from 5.5%.Rating agency Fitch raised India's gross domestic product (GDP) medium-term growth forecast by 70 basis points to 6.2%, from 5.5% earlier.This cut is mainly due to a large reduction in the estimate of China's supply-side growth potential by 0.7 percentage points.The agency said in its report that the potential growth of the emerging market has weakened due to China's slow pace.


10) Answer: D

The 6th India-Korea Business Partnership Forum started in New Delhi, celebrating 50 years of diplomatic ties with South Korea.South Korea has always been a trusted trade partner despite the geo-political instabilities around the world.

Korean companies have invested more than 5.6 billion dollars since April 2020 and this is expected to grow to 50 billion dollars by 2030. A number of rules and regulations have been removed for ease of business and to attract domestic and foreign investors.

The introduction of a one-stop platform and Korea Startup Center will make the nation a key growth partner of India.


11) Answer: D

In addition to launching a primetime show on the subject, as part of this asociation, COLORS will promote the 24-hour emergency toll-free Child helpline number (1098) for those seeking assistance for any abandoned girl child across the nation. BBBP is one of the flagship schemes under Mission Shakti that aims towards protection and empowerment of the girl child.The Scheme was launched by Prime Minister on January 22, 2015 to addresses the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of women’s empowerment over a life-cycle continuum.


12) Answer: C

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) and the FSR Global at the IICA Campus in Manesar, Gurugram, Haryana.IICA and FSR Global aim to foster collaborative efforts and explore pragmatic approaches for establishing mutually beneficial partnerships. The primary focus of this partnership is to enhance operational capabilities within the regulatory landscape of the energy sector, both in India and worldwide.


13) Answer: C

India and Netherlands have signed a Memorandum of Intent (MoI) to cooperate on medical product regulation and enhance the quality of medical products and healthcare services for both countries at Hague, Netherlands.The MoI was signed during a meeting of Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers with Mr. Ernst Kuipers Minister of Health, Welfare and Sports of the Kingdom of Netherlands.An Indian delegation led by Shri Khuba is in the Netherlands to participate in the second World Local Production Forum (WLPF) meeting being held in The Hague from 6 to 8 November 2023.


14) Answer: C

The Offshore Security Exercise, ‘Prasthan’ in the Offshore Development Area (ODA) off Kakinada was conducted by  Eastern Naval Command, Indian Navy in Kakinada, Andhra Pradesh (AP). Rehearsing responses in handling contingencies and checking the efficacy of security mechanisms at Offshore Development Area (ODA).It witnessed participation from multiple organisations, namely the Indian Navy, Coast Guard, Oil Operators, Port Authorities, the State Fisheries Department and Marine Police. Assets from the Indian Navy comprised INS Kora, INS Tihayu,4 Immediate Support Vessels, Marine Commandos, Explosive Ordinance Disposal Team and Helicopters.


15) Answer: C

Krishi 24/7 is India's first AI-powered solution designed for automated agricultural news monitoring and analysis.The development of Krishi 24/7 received support from Google.org, which helped facilitate the project.The primary objectives of Krishi 24/7 are to enable the DA&FW to identify relevant agricultural news, generate timely alerts, and take swift actions to protect the interests of farmers. Additionally, it aims to promote sustainable agricultural growth by enhancing decision-making.Krishi 24/7 has the capability to scan news articles in multiple languages and then translate them into English.


16) Answer: D

The government has issued an advisory to major social media platforms, directing them to remove any deepfake content reported by users within 36 hours.Failure to comply with the removal of deepfake content within the specified timeframe will result in the loss of "safe harbor immunity"for these platforms. This means they will be liable to criminal and judicial proceedings under Indian laws.Social media intermediaries are urged to take action well within the timeframes stipulated under the IT Rules of 2021.


17) Answer: B

National Legal Services Day 2023 is observed on the 9th of November 2023.Every year on November 9th, National Legal Services Day is marked to mark the beginning of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987, which went into effect on that date in 1995.State Legal Services Authorities across the nation hold legal awareness events on National Legal Services Day to inform people about the availability of free legal help.


18) Answer: C

Established : 2018. Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. CEO : Sameer Garde.To build AI-based innovations and solutions for underserved communities in developing countries, for a wide range of domains including agriculture, education, financial inclusion, healthcare, and infrastructure.


19) Answer: B

Rating agency Fitch raised India's gross domestic product (GDP) medium-term growth forecast by 70 basis points to 6.2%, from 5.5% earlierThis cut is mainly due to a large reduction in the estimate of China's supply-side growth potential by 0.7 percentage points.The agency said in its report that the potential growth of the emerging market has weakened due to China's slow paceChina's medium-term growth forecast has been reduced from 5.3% to 4.6%.Fitch has said that India's growth rate for 2023-24 is expected to be 6.3%The forecast for Russia has been reduced from 1.6% to 0.8%, for Korea from 2.3% to 2.1% and for South Africa from 1.2% to 1%.


20) Answer: B

About IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Ltd (IndiaFirst Life) :

  • Founded : Nov 2009
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • MD & CEO : RM Vishakha
  • India First Life Insurance is a three-way venture with Bank of Baroda having 65% stake, Union Bank of India (9%) and private equity major Warburg Pincus (26%).
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package