Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 09th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 09th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Which state will benefit from a $175 million loan signed by the Indian government and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to increase road resilience and connectivity?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Andhra Pradesh


2) India's horticultural crop farmers now have better access to disease-free planting materials thanks to a $98 million loan from ADB. How many clean plant centers will be established by the project, at minimum, to maintain disease-free foundation materials?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

(e) 10


3) To promote station development, the Ministry of Railways introduced the Amrit Bharat Station plan. How many Stations have been identified for development under this concept so far, as shown in the appendix?                            

(a) 1305

(b) 1308

(c) 1306

(d) 1309

(e) 1302


4) Recently Mumbai's "One Bharat Sari Walkathon" will be hosted by the Ministry of Textiles. Which city hosted the Sari Walkathon previously?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Chennai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Surat

(e) Pune


5) The "Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023" is an initiative aimed at positioning Uttarakhand as a fresh investment hub. What's the summit's central theme?

(a) Learn Globally Apply Locally

(b) Collaboration and Cooperation

(c) Embracing Innovation

(d) Peace to Prosperity

(e) Let's Make a Better Future


6) Gujarati Garba Dancing UNESCO's "Intangible Cultural Heritage" was acknowledged by which session committee?

(a) 17th

(b) 15th

(c) 18th

(d) 13th

(e) 19th


7) Which country, France and India as chairs of the Paris Club, has secured a debt treatment agreement with Sri Lanka?

(a) China

(b) Japan

(c) USA

(d) UK

(e) Canada


8) At COP-28, the Global Green Credit Programme (GCP) Initiative will be jointly hosted by India and the United Arab Emirates. How many different kinds of activities are there in GCP?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9


9) Which nation's recently elected government has revoked the decision to forbid smoking among younger people?

(a) Singapore

(b) New Zealand

(c) Australia

(d) Germany

(e) Thailand


10) The Maharashtra governor unveiled five school initiatives designed to promote holistic
student development. For how many days are there challenges?

(a) 15days

(b) 25days

(c) 30days

(d) 60days

(e) 45days


11) Which state is home to "The Hump WWII Museum," the second museum in Asia honoring the Allied Forces' airmen who lost their lives during World War II?

(a) Uttrakhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Andhra Pradesh


12) Kanchan Devi has been appointed as the Indian Council of Forestry Research Education's (ICFRE) first female director general. In what location is the ICFRE?

(a) Uttrakhand

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Andhra Pradesh


13) Which state hosted the launch of Mabella as part of the IIL division Human Biologicals Institute (HBI) 25th anniversary celebrations?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

(e) Gujarat


14) Which year did Taylor Swift become the first woman to feature twice on a Person of the Year cover when she was selected TIME's 2023 Person of the Year?

(a) 1925

(b) 1926

(c) 1921

(d) 1928

(e) 1927


15) During the COP28 Conference in Dubai, UNICEF and India will introduce the "Green Rising" program. In the first seven days of the COP28, nearly how much billion dollars has been raised to usher in a new age of climate action?

(a) $53billion

(b) $93billion

(c) $63billion

(d) $73billion

(e) $83billion


16) The Airports Authority of India (AAI) and the State government of Gujarat have inked a memorandum of understanding to build 11 new greenfield airports and increase how many number of existing ones?

(a) 15

(b) 10

(c) 9

(d) 11

(e) 13


17) Which company signs an agreement with EKI Energy to market "Surya Nutan"?

(a) Indian Oil

(b) Bharat Petroleum

(c) Reliance Petroleum

(d) ONGC

(e) GAIL


18) When is the International Anti-Corruption Day observed?

(a) 10th November

(b) 9th December

(c) 12th October

(d) 2nd December

(e) 20th September


19) Which state is home to the Navegaon National Park?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(d) West Bengal

(e) Gujarat


20) In which year was the UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List established?

(a) 2000

(b) 2002

(c) 2003

(d) 2005

(e) 2008


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $175 million loan to improve the connectivity and resilience of roads in the state of Madhya Pradesh. The signatories to the loan agreement for the Enhancing Connectivity and Resilience of the Madhya Pradesh Road Network Project were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, in the Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, for ADB. This project will enhance connectivity in the state road network in 14 districts to enable balanced economic development in Madhya Pradesh. In Madhya Pradesh, the ADB has supported the road development program since 2002 by upgrading more than 9,000 kilometres of state highways and major district roads.


2) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a $98 million loan to improve horticulture crop farmers’ access to certified disease-free planting materials, which will boost their crops’ yield, quality, and resilience to climate impacts. This project supports India’s agricultural transformation. ADB’s financing will support the Government of India’s Atmanirbhar Clean Plant Program (CPP), which was announced in February 2023 to establish clean plant centers and a certification scheme that will ensure farmers can purchase disease-free planting materials from private nurseriesThe project will establish at least 6 clean plant centers dedicated to maintaining disease-free foundation materials.


3) Answer: D

The Ministry of Railways has launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for the development of stations on Indian Railways. So far, 1309 Stations as appended have been identified for development under this scheme. Modernisation/upgradation of railway stations is a continuous and ongoing process. The Ministry of Railways also envisages exploration of various models for the development and/or maintenance of railway stations including Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC), non-EPC modes, etc. and a minuscule number of stations under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode.


4) Answer: D

The event aims to promote the handloom sari culture in India by inviting the participation of women across the country to showcase their ways of wearing saris and thus present India as a country of “Unity in Diversity”.It will also promote the spirit of traditional textiles & support the idea of “Vocal for Local” and will raise awareness about fitness among women and to encourage them lead healthier lives. Previously, the Sari Walkathon was organized in Surat.


5) Answer: D

Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ is a step towards establishing Uttarakhand as a new investment destination. The two-day summit is being held with the theme -  “Peace to Prosperity”. Thousands of investors and delegates will attend the summit from across the world. It will witness the participation of Union Ministers, Ambassadors of various countries along with leading industrialists, among others. Prime Minister Modi also launched a book Sashakt Uttarakhand and the brand House of Himalayas.


6) Answer: C

The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) approved the inclusion of garba, Gujarat’s most popular folk dance form, in its Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) of Humanity. With this, 15 elements from various parts of India have been inscribed to UNESCO’s representative list of ICH. The nomination for Garba's inclusion was submitted by the Indian government in collaboration with the Gujarat government, and it received approval from the committee's evaluation body. After the announcement, an Indian group performed a Garba song penned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi during the 18th session of the committee.


7) Answer: B

Sri Lanka has achieved an “agreement in principle” with India and the Paris Club group of creditors on a debt treatment plan. Objective of the Agreement : The agreement facilitates Sri Lanka's access to the next installment of the International Monetary Fund’s (IMF) nearly $3 billion recovery package. It is co-chaired by India, Japan and France as chairs of the Paris Club.China's Position : China has opted to stay out of the platform. China has attended the meetings as an observer. It is Sri Lanka’s largest bilateral creditor.


8) Answer: D

The GCP will cover 8 types of activities: Tree plantation which is meant to promote activities for increasing the green cover across the country.Water management is meant to promote water conservation, water harvesting, and water use efficiency or water savings, including treatment and reuse of wastewater. Sustainable agriculture is meant to promote natural and regenerative agricultural practices and land restoration to improve productivity, soil health, and nutritional value of food produced. Waste management is meant to promote circularity, sustainable and improved practices for waste management, including collection, segregation, and environmentally sound management. Air pollution reduction is meant to promote measures for reducing air pollution and other pollution abatement activities. Mangrove conservation and restoration, which is meant to promote measures for conservation and restoration of mangroves.


9) Answer: B

New Zealand's newly elected government has repealed the decision to implement a smoking ban for the new generation. The decision to ban smoking for the new generation has been reversed by the newly-elected government. The smoking ban in New Zealand was initially implemented to save lives and prevent youths from taking up smoking. Specifics of the Anti-Smoking Law: The anti-smoking law prohibited the sale of tobacco to individuals born on or after January 1, 2009. It was scheduled to be implemented in July 2024.

Penalties for Violations: The law included fines of up to NZD 150,000 (approximately NZD 96,000) for violations.


10) Answer: E

Maharashtra Governor Ramesh Bais launches 5 school initiatives for holistic student development. These five futuristic initiatives include

  1. Chief Minister Majhi Shala Sundar Shala
  2. Maha Vachan Utsav
  3. Adopt a School Campaign
  4. Majhi Shala Majhi Parasbag,
  5. Swachata Monitor.

These initiatives aim to develop the holistic personality of the students to ensure that future generations are sensitive and responsible towards their environment. It is a 45-day challenge to win the Best School Award for maintaining its premises clean and introducing the concepts of financial literacy, environment protection, skill development, and national integrity in the most effective ways. It aims to promote reading culture.


11) Answer: C

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister (CM) Pema Khandu and US Ambassador to India Eric Garcetti inaugurated ‘The Hump WWII Museum’, the 2nd museum in Asia dedicated to the fallen airmen of the Allied Forces during WWII at Pasighat in Arunachal Pradesh. The Hump, Garcetti claimed, isn’t just a museum in some remote part of India, half the world around from the US but already a world-class museum. The pilots of the Allied Forces nicknamed the air route from airfields in Assam to those in Yunnan in China ‘The Hump’ because their aircraft had to navigate deep gorges and then quickly fly over mountains rising beyond 10,000 feet.


12) Answer: A

About ICFRE :

  • Established : 1986
  • Headquarters : Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
  • Indian Council of Forestry Research Education is an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India.
  • It plays an important role in advising on forestry research and technologies to the Government of India, State Governments and various stakeholders including farmers, industries and academia.
  • It explores new issues in the realm of forest conservation.


13) Answer: A

The measles and rubella vaccine "Mabella" was launched by Vaccine maker Indian Immunologicals (IIL) for children. The live-attenuated MR vaccine, Mabella, was developed through an exclusive partnership with the Polyvac Institute of Vietnam. Mabella was launched as part of the 25th celebrations of the IIL division Human Biologicals Institute (HBI) in Udhagamandalam (Ooty), Tamil Nadu (TN)The vaccine has been proven to be safe and effective through extensive human clinical trials


14) Answer: E

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky was TIME’s 2022 Person of the Year Taylor Swift was named TIME’s 2023 Person of the Year—making her the first woman to appear twice on a Person of the Year cover since the franchise began in 1927. Swift was also named Person of the Year in 2017 when she was recognized as one of the Silence Breakers who inspired women to speak out about sexual misconduct. She’s the first person to be selected because of her achievement in the arts and is only the fourth individual selection who was born in the last 50 years. The franchise, which was named “Man of the Year” until 1999, has historically tilted male—the people who tended to be chosen were often global leaders and CEOs, positions long held by men.


15) Answer: E

The "Green Rising" initiative focuses on engaging youth for impactful environmental actions at the grassroots level, aligning with the global effort to address the severe impacts of climate change. Through the YuWaah campaign in India, the focus is on engaging youth to drive impactful environmental actions at the grassroots level, inspired by the Mission Life movement. Over 83 billion dollars have been mobilized within the first seven days of the COP28, marking a new era of climate action.726 million dollars were pledged for Loss and Damage support in response to the climate crisis.


16) Answer: C

Gujarat, the State government has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to develop 11 new greenfield airports and expand nine existing ones. Though an estimate for these projects has not been drawn, each airport is likely to cost ₹1,500-3,000 crore. As per the agreement with the AAI, the Gujarat government will provide the necessary land and other utility services like electricity and water needed for the airports. The government stated that it will also explore the possibilities of three additional greenfield airports at Vadnagar, Siddhpur and Kevadia.


17 Answer: A

Global carbon credit developer and supplier EKI Energy Services and state-owned refiner Indian Oil Corporation have collaborated to promote sustainable indoor solar cooking systems. According to the statement, this strategic collaboration aims to promote 'Surya Nutan', IndianOil's innovative indoor solar cooking system.IndianOil, the country's largest fuel refiner and retailer, has a prominent presence across the entire hydrocarbon value chain.


18) Answer: B

International Anti Corruption Day 2023 is observed on the 9th of December 2023. Corruption has existed from time immemorial. Some of the earliest records of anti-corruption texts can be found in the Code of Hammurabi of Babylonia, the Great Edict of Horemheb in Egypt, and Arthashastra in India. These texts spoke about bribery practices among officers of the state and law. The Concept of Public Interest and welfare started to begin in the 19th Century.


19) Answer: C

  • Governor: Ramesh Bai
  • Chief Minister: Eknath Shinde
  • Capital: Mumbai
  • National Park: Tadoba National Park, Navegaon National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries: Bhimashankar Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnala Bird Sanctuary, Nagzira Wildlife Sanctuary
  • UNESCO Heritage Sites: Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus, The Victorian and Art Deco Ensemble of Mumbai, Ajanta Caves, Elephanta Caves, Ellora Caves


20) Answer: E

The UNESCO Intangible Cultural Heritage List was established in 2008.Objective of UNESCO 2003 Convention: The objective of listing under the UNESCO 2003 Convention is to recognize and promote the significance of intangible cultural heritage while fostering awareness and respecting cultural diversity.Indian Representation in IGC: In 2022, India became part of the 24-member Intergovernmental Committee (IGC) of the ICH 2003 Convention for a tenure of 4 years.Cultural Diversity and Dialogue: The listing under UNESCO's conventions aims to foster dialogue that respects cultural diversity and emphasizes the importance of preserving and celebrating cultural traditions.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package