Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 09th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 09th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In FY25, banks' credit-to-deposit (CD) ratios are probably going to be more than what percentage, given that credit growth is still outpacing deposit growth?

(a) 80%

(b) 81%

(c) 82%

(d) 83%

(e) 84%


2
) Which bank is facing a ₹2.9 crore GST order for excess input tax credit claims?

(a) IndusInd bank

(b) ICICI bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) IDBI bank

(e) Federal bank


3
) Indian Overseas Bank plans to sell two NPA portfolios of Rs 13,472 crore.The first portfolio contains ________ accounts financed under consortium arrangements, while the second portfolio contains _____ single banking accounts.

(a) 45,46

(b) 46,41

(c) 42,40

(d) 48,45

(e) 41,46


4
) In FY24, India auctioned ₹20,000 crore of sovereign green bonds (SGrB), a major rise from how much crore in FY23?

(a) Rs. 12000crore

(b) Rs. 14000crore

(c) Rs. 16000crore

(d) Rs. 18000crore

(e) Rs. 15000crore


5
) Which bank accepts Unified Payments Interface payments from non-resident Indians in India using international mobile numbers?

(a) IndusInd bank

(b) ICICI bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) IDBI bank

(e) Federal bank


6
) According to the most recent data from the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), commercial banks, cooperative banks, and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) extended Rs 24.84 trillion in agricultural loans in 2023-24. This represents what percentage increase over the previous fiscal year (FY23)?

(a) 12%

(b) 14%

(c) 15%

(d) 18%

(e) 16%


7
) Over the last two years, the outstanding amount of home loans has increased by Rs 10 lakh crore. How many trillion dollars do industry experts anticipate the sector will reach by 2030?

(a) $2trillion

(b) $0.5trillion

(c) $1trillion

(d) $1.5trillion

(e) $2.5trillion


8
) Under the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Yojana, women outperformed men in skills training, with over 95% picking tailoring as their preferred trade. Which state got the most beneficiaries from the program?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Chhattisgarh

(e) Rajasthan


9
) PM Vishwakarma Scheme is meant to promote and strengthen the Guru-Shishya parampara, or family-based use of traditional skills by artisans utilizing their hands and tools.What is the total number of customary crafts are included?

(a) 15

(b) 17

(c) 13

(d) 18

(e) 21


10
) What amount of GW (GigaWatt) of new power generated in India during FY 23–24 came from renewable energy (RE) contributions above 71%?

(a) 22GW

(b) 24GW

(c) 26GW

(d) 28GW

(e) 20GW


11
) The government is considering providing relief from retrospective GST on e-gaming. What percentage of the total face value of bets placed are online gambling operators required to pay in GST?

(a) 22%

(b) 24%

(c) 25%

(d) 28%

(e) 26%


12
) TVS Capital raised how much domestic money for its fourth fund, indicating increased interest in private equity among Indian investors?

(a) Rs.1500crore

(b) Rs.1200crore

(c) Rs.1700crore

(d) Rs.1900crore

(e) Rs.1600crore


13
) Which season of the Cannes Film Festival will see Meryl Streep, a veteran performer, receive the honorary Palme d'Or at its opening ceremony on May 14?

(a) 75th

(b) 74th

(c) 76th

(d) 77th

(e) 79th


14
) Following an 18-month wait, Chinese President Xi Jinping has appointed Xu Feihong as the new Ambassador to India. Xu previously served as ambassador to Afghanistan and which country?

(a) UAE

(b) Hong Kong

(c) Germany

(d) Pakistan

(e) Romania


15
) Vijay Kumar Goel (IRSME) was appointed Director of the Ministry of Development of the North Eastern Region for how many years?

(a) 1year

(b) 3year

(c) 2year

(d) 5year

(e) 4year


16
) In which state did ISRO complete the first ignition test of a semi-cryogenic engine's pre-burner?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Kerala


17
) Which state Tourism Development Board will launch Nakshatra Sabha, a new endeavor to offer a holistic Astro Tourism experience to people?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Kerala

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) West Bengal

(e) Uttar Pradesh


18
) China won both the men's and women's world team championships in Chengdu, completing a Thomas and Uber Cup double.Which country has won the Uber Cup six times, making it the next most successful women's nation?

(a) India

(b) Japan

(c) Thailand

(d) US

(e) Hong Kong


19
) Which city hosted the Indian Super League (ISL) 2023–24 Cup final, where Mumbai City FC defeated Mohun Bagan Super Giant 3–1 at Salt Lake Stadium to win the trophy?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kochi

(c) Kolkata

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Hyderabad


20
) India's first "hybrid pitch" is installed at the Dharamshala cricket spot.In which year was the "Universal Machine" created by SISGrass and used to install the hybrid surface in Dharamshala?

(a) 2015

(b) 2014

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2016


Answers :

1) Answer: B

  • The credit-to-deposit (CD) ratio of banks is expected to remain at over 81% in FY25 as credit growth continues to remain above the growth in deposits.
  • Role of Deposit Growth in FY25:Deposit growth is anticipated to play a crucial role in FY25.
  • Banks are expected to focus on strengthening their liability franchise to ensure that the slower growth in deposits does not limit credit expansion.
  • Estimations for Deposit and Credit Growth in Current Financial Year:CareEdge Ratings estimates deposit growth to be in the range of 13-13.5% during the current financial year.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The credit-to-deposit (CD) ratio of banks is expected to remain at over 81% in FY25 as credit growth continues to remain above the growth in deposits.
  • Role of Deposit Growth in FY25:Deposit growth is anticipated to play a crucial role in FY25.
  • Banks are expected to focus on strengthening their liability franchise to ensure that the slower growth in deposits does not limit credit expansion.
  • Estimations for Deposit and Credit Growth in Current Financial Year:CareEdge Ratings estimates deposit growth to be in the range of 13-13.5% during the current financial year.
  • Credit growth is anticipated to be in the range of 14-14.5% for the same period.
  • These estimations are based on forecasts of gross domestic product (GDP) and management expectations.
  • Factors Driving Credit Growth:Economic expansion, increase in capital expenditure, growth in retail credit, and expected expansion in capital expenditure by the private sector are cited as factors driving credit growth.

Definition of CDR:

  • The credit-deposit ratio (CDR) is a key financial indicator that shows the proportion of a bank's total deposits that have been issued as loans.
  • Calculation of CDR:The CDR is determined by dividing the total amount of loans by the total amount of deposits, then multiplying the result by 100 to get a percentage.
  • Purpose of CDR:This ratio provides a clear understanding of a bank's lending practices and risk exposure.


2
) Answer: D

  • IDBI Bank has received a Goods and Services Tax (GST) demand order of ₹2.97 crore along with interest and penalty for alleged excess availment of input tax credit (ITC).
  • Components of the GST Demand:The total demand of ₹2.97 crore comprises:
  • Tax demand of ₹1.42 crore.
  • Interest amount of ₹1.41 crore.
  • Penalty of ₹0.14 crore.

Detailed Explanation:

  • IDBI Bank has received a Goods and Services Tax (GST) demand order of ₹2.97 crore along with interest and penalty for alleged excess availment of input tax credit (ITC).
  • Components of the GST Demand:The total demand of ₹2.97 crore comprises:
  • Tax demand of ₹1.42 crore.
  • Interest amount of ₹1.41 crore.
  • Penalty of ₹0.14 crore.
  • The Dehradun state tax department has issued an order under the GST rules pertaining to 2018-19 fiscal for alleged excess availment and utilisation of ITC.
  • Shares of IDBI Bank were trading at ₹85.41, down 3.82 per cent over previous close on the BSE.


3
) Answer: B

  • Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has published sale notification pertains to the sale of 92 Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) loans, collectively amounting to an aggregate Book Outstanding of Rs 13,471.68 crores, offered on portfolio basis in 2 lots through e-auction under the open auction method.
  • Composition of Portfolios:The first portfolio includes 46 accounts financed under consortium arrangements, three accounts under multiple banking arrangements, and two sole banking ventures.
  • Within this portfolio, 38 accounts are formally admitted under the purview of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).
  • The second portfolio consists of 41 sole banking accounts.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has published sale notification pertains to the sale of 92 Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) loans, collectively amounting to an aggregate Book Outstanding of Rs 13,471.68 crores, offered on portfolio basis in 2 lots through e-auction under the open auction method.
  • Aim : To enhance the bank's financial health, particularly as its Gross NPA levels have reduced significantly from 11.69% in March 2021 to 90% by December 2023.
  • Composition of Portfolios:The first portfolio includes 46 accounts financed under consortium arrangements, three accounts under multiple banking arrangements, and two sole banking ventures.
  • Within this portfolio, 38 accounts are formally admitted under the purview of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT).
  • The second portfolio consists of 41 sole banking accounts.
  • Invitation for Participation:Interested Asset Reconstruction Companies (ARCs) and other eligible transferees have been invited to submit their Expressions of Interest (EOI) by May 13, 2024.
  • The e-auction for the NPAs is scheduled for May 28, 2024.


4
) Answer: C

  • India auctioned sovereign green bonds (SGrB) worth ₹20,000 crore in FY24, a significant increase from ₹16,000 crore in FY23.
  • Purpose of these bonds : To mobilize resources for green infrastructure projects, primarily for expanding renewable energy capacity.
  • Reserve Bank of India's Role in Green Bonds:The RBI conducted four sovereign green bond auctions worth ₹20,000 crore in FY24.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India auctioned sovereign green bonds (SGrB) worth ₹20,000 crore in FY24, a significant increase from ₹16,000 crore in FY23.
  • Purpose of these bonds : To mobilize resources for green infrastructure projects, primarily for expanding renewable energy capacity.
  • Reserve Bank of India's Role in Green Bonds:The RBI conducted four sovereign green bond auctions worth ₹20,000 crore in FY24.
  • The proceeds from these bonds may be used to finance or refinance eligible green projects.
  • All sovereign green bond offerings in FY24 were oversubscribed.
  • Types of Sovereign Green Bonds and Coupon Rates:The FY24 sovereign green bonds had offerings of different maturities:
    1. 5-year (New SGrB 2028)
    2. 10-year (New SGrB 2033)
  • 30-year (New SGrB 2054 and 37% SGrB 2054)
  • Apart from the 7.37% SGrB 2054, all other offerings were yield-based with coupon rates of 7.25%, 7.24%, and 7.37% post-auction.
  • In FY23, the SGrB was issued in two tranches of ₹8,000 crore each in January and February 2023.
  • Foreign Direct Investment in Renewable Energy:Foreign direct investment (FDI) in non-conventional energy surpassed $2 billion for the second consecutive year.
  • As of Q3 FY24, annual FDI addition in renewable energy amounted to $2.1 billion.
  • In both FY23 and FY24 (as of December 2023), annual FDI in renewable energy exceeded $2 billion.


5
) Answer: B

  • ICICI Bank has enabled instant payment facility Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for its non-resident Indian (NRI) customers in India through their international mobile numbers.
  • This feature aims to enhance convenience for NRIs in India, allowing them to make everyday payments with ease.
  • Earlier Limitations and Expanded Reach:Previously, NRIs had to register an Indian mobile number with their bank accounts to use UPI payments across 10 countries: the United States of America (USA), United Kingdom (UK), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Canada, Singapore, Australia, Hong Kong, Oman, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia.

Detailed Explanation:

  • ICICI Bank has enabled instant payment facility Unified Payments Interface (UPI) for its non-resident Indian (NRI) customers in India through their international mobile numbers.
  • This feature aims to enhance convenience for NRIs in India, allowing them to make everyday payments with ease.
  • Scope of Transactions:With this facility, NRIs can pay for utility bills, merchant transactions, and e-commerce purchases through their international mobile numbers linked to their Non-Resident External (NRE) or Non-Resident Ordinary (NRO) bank accounts with ICICI Bank in India.
  • Availability of the Service:ICICI Bank provides this service through its mobile banking app, iMobile Pay.
  • This advancement eliminates the need for NRIs to have an Indian mobile number to conduct UPI transactions in India.
  • Earlier Limitations and Expanded Reach:Previously, NRIs had to register an Indian mobile number with their bank accounts to use UPI payments across 10 countries: the United States of America (USA), United Kingdom (UK), United Arab Emirates (UAE), Canada, Singapore, Australia, Hong Kong, Oman, Qatar, and Saudi Arabia.


6
) Answer: C

  • According to the latest data from National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), commercial banks, cooperative banks, and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) disbursed Rs 24.84 trillion in agricultural credit in 2023-24.
  • This represents a 15% increase compared to the previous fiscal year (FY23).
  • Credit Flow to Agri-Allied Sectors:Out of the total credit, Rs 2.72 trillion was allocated to agri-allied sectors such as animal husbandry, dairy, poultry, and fisheries.
  • Regional Distribution of Agricultural Credit:The 5 southern states-Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala, received over Rs 12.5 trillion, or 50.5% of the total credit disbursed, despite having only 17% of India's gross cropped area.

Detailed Explanation:

  • According to the latest data from National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), commercial banks, cooperative banks, and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) disbursed Rs 24.84 trillion in agricultural credit in 2023-24.
  • This represents a 15% increase compared to the previous fiscal year (FY23).
  • Credit Flow to Agri-Allied Sectors:Out of the total credit, Rs 2.72 trillion was allocated to agri-allied sectors such as animal husbandry, dairy, poultry, and fisheries.
  • Regional Distribution of Agricultural Credit:The 5 southern states-Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Kerala, received over Rs 12.5 trillion, or 50.5% of the total credit disbursed, despite having only 17% of India's gross cropped area.
  • Credit disbursal to Tamil Nadu was highest at Rs 4.39 trillion (17.6% of total country’s disbursal) followed by Andhra Pradesh accounting for Rs 2.96 trillion or 12% of the disbursal last fiscal.
  • Interest Subvention Scheme for Farmers:Under modified interest subvention scheme (MISS) of department of agriculture, farmers holding kisan credit cards (KCCs) are provided loans upto Rs 3,00,00 at 7% per annum for meeting their working capital requirement.
  • Currently, out of6 million KCC holders, 23.7 million belong to agri-allied sectors.
  • The scheme provides additional interest subvention of 3% for prompt repayment of the loan, thereby reducing the effective rate of interest to 4%.
  • Provision for Interest Subvention in FY24 and FY25:The Department of Agriculture has allocated Rs 22,650 crore for FY25 under MISS to the Reserve Bank of India, while Rs 18,500 crore was allocated for FY24 as per the revised estimate.
  • Share of Small and Marginal Farmers:The share of small and marginal farmers in the total number of accounts increased from 48.6 million (57%) to 116.6 million (76%) during FY15 to FY22.


7
) Answer: C

  • According to the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI's) data on 'Sectoral Deployment of Bank Credit', Credit outstanding to the housing sector rose by nearly Rs 10 lakh crore in the last two fiscals to reach a record Rs 27.23 lakh crore in March this year.
  • The data also showed that the credit outstanding towards commercial real estate stood at Rs 4,48,145 crore in March 2024. It was at Rs 2,97,231 crore in March 2022.
  • Industry experts believe the sector will reach the $1 trillion milestone by 2030.

Detailed Explanation:

  • According to the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI's) data on 'Sectoral Deployment of Bank Credit', Credit outstanding to the housing sector rose by nearly Rs 10 lakh crore in the last two fiscals to reach a record Rs 27.23 lakh crore in March this year.
  • As per this, sectoral deployment of bank credit for March 2024, the credit outstanding to the housing (including priority sector housing') stood at Rs 27,22,720 crore in March 2024, up from Rs 19,88,532 crore in March 2023, and Rs 17,26,697 crore in March 2022.
  • The data also showed that the credit outstanding towards commercial real estate stood at Rs 4,48,145 crore in March 2024. It was at Rs 2,97,231 crore in March 2022.
  • Industry experts believe the sector will reach the $1 trillion milestone by 2030.


8
) Answer: B

  • Under the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Yojana, women surpassed men in participating in skills training, with over 95 per cent of them choosing tailoring as their preferred trade.
  • Introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 17, 2023, the initiative has provided training to 350,000 individuals so far.
  • Among them, 240,000 (68.76 per cent) are women, and 110,000 (31.3 per cent) are men.
  • The states with the most beneficiaries under the programme are Karnataka (83,067), Gujarat (56,221), Jammu and Kashmir (55,856), Andhra Pradesh (44,922), Assam (24,851), Maharashtra (17,557), Uttar Pradesh (13,026), Madhya Pradesh (10,692), Rajasthan (7,846), and Chhattisgarh (7,830).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Under the Pradhan Mantri Vishwakarma Yojana, women surpassed men in participating in skills training, with over 95 per cent of them choosing tailoring as their preferred trade.
  • Introduced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on September 17, 2023, the initiative has provided training to 350,000 individuals so far.
  • Among them, 240,000 (68.76 per cent) are women, and 110,000 (31.3 per cent) are men.
  • Of the women participants, 230,000 gained expertise in tailoring, while the majority of males, totalling 33,104, chose masonry training.
  • The states with the most beneficiaries under the programme are Karnataka (83,067), Gujarat (56,221), Jammu and Kashmir (55,856), Andhra Pradesh (44,922), Assam (24,851), Maharashtra (17,557), Uttar Pradesh (13,026), Madhya Pradesh (10,692), Rajasthan (7,846), and Chhattisgarh (7,830).
  • PM Vishwakarma is implemented as a Central Sector Scheme, fully funded by the Government of India, with an initial outlay of Rs 13,000 crore.


9
) Answer: D

  • PM Vishwakarma will be initially implemented for five years up to 2027-28.
  • The objectives of the Scheme are to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftspeople working with their hands and tools.
  • It covers 18 traditional crafts such as Boat Maker; Armourer; Blacksmith; Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; etc.
  • Under the scheme, there will be two types of skilling programmes -- Basic and Advanced and a stipend of Rs 500 per day will also be provided to beneficiaries while undergoing skills training.

Detailed Explanation:

  • PM Vishwakarma will be initially implemented for five years up to 2027-28.
  • The objectives of the Scheme are to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by artisans and craftspeople working with their hands and tools.
  • It covers 18 traditional crafts such as Boat Maker; Armourer; Blacksmith; Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; etc.
  • Collateral free 'Enterprise Development Loans' of upto Rs. 3 lakh in two tranches of Rs. 1 lakh and Rs. 2 lakh with tenures of 18 months and 30 months, respectively, at a concessional rate of interest fixed at 5%, with Government of India subvention to the extent of 8%.
  • Under the scheme, there will be two types of skilling programmes -- Basic and Advanced and a stipend of Rs 500 per day will also be provided to beneficiaries while undergoing skills training.
  • The scheme will further provide craftsmen with methods of skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, a toolkit incentive of ₹15,000 and incentives for digital transactions, and marketing support.
  • An amount of Re. 1 per digital transaction, upto maximum 100 transactions monthly will be credited to the beneficiary's account for each digital pay-out or receipt.
  • The minimum age of the beneficiary should be 18 years on the date of registration.


10
) Answer: C

  • In India during FY 23-24, renewable energy (RE) contributed more than 71 per cent of the 26 GW (GigaWatt) of new power generated in the country.
  • According to the report by CEEW Centre for Energy Finance (CEEW-CEF), India's total installed energy capacity has now reached 442 GW, with RE comprising approximately 33 per cent (144 GW) and hydro contributing 11 per cent (47 GW).

Detailed Explanation:

  • In India during FY 23-24, renewable energy (RE) contributed more than 71 per cent of the 26 GW (GigaWatt) of new power generated in the country.
  • According to the report by CEEW Centre for Energy Finance (CEEW-CEF), India's total installed energy capacity has now reached 442 GW, with RE comprising approximately 33 per cent (144 GW) and hydro contributing 11 per cent (47 GW).
  • The share of Coal in India's total installed capacity fell below the 50 per cent mark for the first time.
  • The report further highlights that solar energy, including both grid-scale and rooftop installations, continued to dominate India's RE capacity addition, constituting approximately 81 per cent (15 GW) of the total RE addition in FY24.
  • The wind capacity addition nearly doubled, reaching 3.3 GW compared to 2.3 GW in FY23.
  • Additionally, nuclear capacity (1.4 GW) was added for the first time since FY17.


11
) Answer: D

  • The government is considering granting relief to the online gaming industry by exempting them from paying the Goods and Services Tax (GST) at the rate of 28% on the full face value of bets for the pre-October 1, 2023 period.
  • The retrospective tax imposition of 28% on the full face value of bets has created havoc in the online gaming industry, in view of the sheer magnitude of the tax demands involved.
  • Online gaming companies are mandated to pay GST at 28% on the entire face value of bets placed.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The government is considering granting relief to the online gaming industry by exempting them from paying the Goods and Services Tax (GST) at the rate of 28% on the full face value of bets for the pre-October 1, 2023 period.
  • The retrospective tax imposition of 28% on the full face value of bets has created havoc in the online gaming industry, in view of the sheer magnitude of the tax demands involved.
  • As many as 71 show-cause notices issued to the online gaming companies have alleged GST evasion of Rs 1.12 trillion, just for FY23 and FY24 (till October 2023), minister of state for finance Pankaj Chaudhary had said in December.
  • Online gaming companies are mandated to pay GST at 28% on the entire face value of bets placed.
  • The industry, however, argues that the GST laws until the October 2023 amendment provided for only an 18% tax on gross gaming revenue or GGR (platform fee).


12
) Answer: C

  • TVS Capital has raised ₹1,700 crore in domestic money for its largest fund yet, its fourth, in a sign of growing interest among Indian investors for private equity as an asset class.
  • The Chennai-based investor intends to announce the first close for its new fund next month and will look to bet on ‘zero-stage’ companies, which involves backing professionals or entrepreneurs launching new startups, said a person familiar with the company’s plans.
  • The fourth fund will have a total corpus of ₹3,000 crore, surpassing the size of TVS Capital’s ₹1,600-crore third fund.

Detailed Explanation:

  • TVS Capital has raised ₹1,700 crore in domestic money for its largest fund yet, its fourth, in a sign of growing interest among Indian investors for private equity as an asset class.
  • The Chennai-based investor intends to announce the first close for its new fund next month and will look to bet on ‘zero-stage’ companies, which involves backing professionals or entrepreneurs launching new startups, said a person familiar with the company’s plans.
  • The fourth fund will have a total corpus of ₹3,000 crore, surpassing the size of TVS Capital’s ₹1,600-crore third fund.
  • The fund is expected to focus on financial services firms and B2B startups.
  • TVS Capital has previously invested in fintech startups including Digit Insurance, Five Star Business Finance, and PhonePe.
  • The firm plans to announce the first close of the fund next month.


13
) Answer: D

  • Veteran actor Meryl Streep will receive the honorary Palme d'Or at the opening ceremony of the 77th Cannes Film Festival on 14th May.
  • The Hollywood icon, who won the best actress prize at Cannes in 1989, will join the kickoff of the 77th edition at the Grand Theatre Lumiere.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Veteran actor Meryl Streep will receive the honorary Palme d'Or at the opening ceremony of the 77th Cannes Film Festival on 14th May.
  • She will also be the guest of honour at the ceremony, which will take place on the stage of the Grand Theatre Lumiere on 14th May.
  • The Hollywood icon, who won the best actress prize at Cannes in 1989, will join the kickoff of the 77th edition at the Grand Theatre Lumiere.
  • Meryl is one of the most-feted actors in Hollywood history, with a record 21 Oscar nominations and three wins.


14
) Answer: E

  • Chinese President Xi Jinping has appointed Xu Feihong as the new Ambassador to India after a delay of 18 months.
  • Xu's appointment coincides with the ongoing Lok Sabha elections in India.
  • Xu, previously serving as Ambassador to Afghanistan and Romania, is slated to assume his responsibilities in New Delhi shortly.
  • He will succeed veteran Chinese diplomat Sun Weidong who completed his tenure in India in October 2022.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Chinese President Xi Jinping has appointed Xu Feihong as the new Ambassador to India after a delay of 18 months.
  • Xu's appointment coincides with the ongoing Lok Sabha elections in India.
  • Xu, previously serving as Ambassador to Afghanistan and Romania, is slated to assume his responsibilities in New Delhi shortly.
  • He will succeed veteran Chinese diplomat Sun Weidong who completed his tenure in India in October 2022.
  • Sun Weidong is currently the Vice-Foreign Minister overseeing China's South Asia policy.
  • He was previously China's envoy to Pakistan before serving in India.
  • Current Context of India-China Relations:Xu's appointment comes amid prolonged military and diplomatic negotiations between India and China over the eastern Ladakh military standoff.
  • The two countries have held 21 rounds of corps commanders-level talks to resolve the standoff.


15
) Answer: D

  • Vijay Kumar Goel, an officer from the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has been selected for the position of Director in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
  • The tenure for this position is 5 years from the date of taking over charge or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Vijay Kumar Goel, an officer from the Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers (IRSME), has been selected for the position of Director in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER).
  • The appointment was made under the Central Staffing Scheme by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT).
  • The tenure for this position is 5 years from the date of taking over charge or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

About MDoNER :

  • Cabinet Minister : G. Kishan Reddy
  • Minister of State : B. L. Verma


16
) Answer: D

  • The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) completed the first ignition test on the Semi Cryogenic Pre-Burner Ignition Test Article (PITA) at the ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) in Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu (TN).
  • Purpose of the Semi-Cryogenic Engine:ISRO is developing a 2000 kN thrust semi-cryogenic engine that operates on a combination of Liquid Oxygen (LOX) and Kerosene.
  • Details of the Ignition Test:The ignition test uses a start fuel ampule with a combination of Triethylaluminum and Triethylboron, developed by Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).
  • The development of a semi-cryogenic stage with a 120-ton propellant loading is also in progress.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) completed the first ignition test on the Semi Cryogenic Pre-Burner Ignition Test Article (PITA) at the ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) in Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu (TN).
  • Purpose of the Semi-Cryogenic Engine:ISRO is developing a 2000 kN thrust semi-cryogenic engine that operates on a combination of Liquid Oxygen (LOX) and Kerosene.
  • The engine is intended to enhance the payload capability of Launch Vehicle Mark 3 (LVM3) and future launch vehicles.
  • Contributors to the Development:The Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC) is leading the development of semi-cryogenic propulsion systems.
  • Details of the Ignition Test:The ignition test uses a start fuel ampule with a combination of Triethylaluminum and Triethylboron, developed by Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).
  • This combination was used for the first time in ISRO's 2000 kN semi-cryogenic engine.
  • The Propulsion Research Laboratory Division (PRLD) of VSSC conducted injector elemental-level ignition tests for characterization.
  • Future Development:Following this ignition test, ISRO will conduct development tests on the engine powerhead test article and a fully integrated engine.
  • The development of a semi-cryogenic stage with a 120-ton propellant loading is also in progress.


17
) Answer: C

  • The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board has joined hands with Starscapes, a leading astro-tourism company, to introduce Nakshatra Sabha, a new initiative to provide a comprehensive Astro Tourism experience to people.
  • These events will provide stargazing opportunities and also explore potential night sky destinations in districts like Uttarkashi, Pithoragarh, Nainital, and Chamoli.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Uttarakhand Tourism Development Board has joined hands with Starscapes, a leading astro-tourism company, to introduce Nakshatra Sabha, a new initiative to provide a comprehensive Astro Tourism experience to people.
  • The campaign will offer a range of activities, including stargazing, special solar observations, astrophotography contests, camping under the stars, and more.
  • Scheduled to kick off in early June at George Everest in Mussoorie, Nakshatra Sabha will continue until mid-2025, featuring a series of immersive events at various locations across Uttarakhand.
  • These events will provide stargazing opportunities and also explore potential night sky destinations in districts like Uttarkashi, Pithoragarh, Nainital, and Chamoli.


18
) Answer: B

  • China completed a Thomas and Uber Cup double as both men’s and women’s teams beat Indonesia to win their respective world team championship finals in Chengdu.
  • The men, who won 3-1, lifted China’s first Thomas Cup since they beat Japan in 2018 -- and their 11th in all.
  • The next most successful women’s nation is Japan, who has won the Uber Cup six times.
  • The 2024 Thomas & Uber Cup was the 33rd edition of the Thomas Cup and the 30th edition of the Uber Cup, the biennial international badminton championship contested by the men and women's national teams of the member associations of Badminton World Federation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • China completed a Thomas and Uber Cup double as both men’s and women’s teams beat Indonesia to win their respective world team championship finals in Chengdu.
  • The men, who won 3-1, lifted China’s first Thomas Cup since they beat Japan in 2018 -- and their 11th in all.
  • 14-time winners Indonesia, lost its second successive final after falling to India two years ago in Bangkok.
  • In the women’s event, Indonesia had earlier been powerless to prevent a flawless China lifting the Uber Cup for a record-extending 16th time with a 3-0 victory.
  • The next most successful women’s nation is Japan, who has won the Uber Cup six times.


19
) Answer: C

  • Mumbai City FC beat Mohun Bagan Super Giant 3-1 at the Salt Lake Stadium to emerge as the Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 Cup Winners at the final in Kolkata.
  • ISL Cup final was played at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata.
  • Golden Glove: Phurba Lachenpa (Mumbai City FC), Golden Boot: Dimitrios Diamantakos (Kerala Blasters FC)
  • Emerging Player of the League: Vikram Partap Singh (Mumbai City FC).
  • Player of the League: Dimitrios Petratos (Mohun Bagan Super Giant).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Mumbai City FC beat Mohun Bagan Super Giant 3-1 at the Salt Lake Stadium to emerge as the Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 Cup Winners at the final in Kolkata.
  • Indian Super League (ISL) 2023-24 was 10th season of ISL.
  • It started on 21 September 2023.
  • It concluded with ISL Cup final on 4 May 2024.
  • ISL Cup final was played at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata.
  • Golden Glove: Phurba Lachenpa (Mumbai City FC), Golden Boot: Dimitrios Diamantakos (Kerala Blasters FC)
  • Emerging Player of the League: Vikram Partap Singh (Mumbai City FC).
  • Player of the League: Dimitrios Petratos (Mohun Bagan Super Giant).


20
) Answer: C

  • India’s first-ever “hybrid pitch” was unveiled at the picturesque Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association (HPCA) stadium in Dharamshala, marking a significant milestone for the sport in the country.
  • The introduction of the SISGrass hybrid pitch is expected to lift the quality of the sport played on Indian pitches.
  • The ‘Universal Machine’, used in Dharamshala to install the hybrid surface, was first developed by SISGrass in 2017.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India’s first-ever “hybrid pitch” was unveiled at the picturesque Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association (HPCA) stadium in Dharamshala, marking a significant milestone for the sport in the country.
  • The introduction of the SISGrass hybrid pitch is expected to lift the quality of the sport played on Indian pitches.
  • SISGrass designs, constructs and supplies hybrid and synthetic cricket match pitches and practise net areas for a wide variety of organisations, including international cricket venues, local cricket clubs, schools, and universities.
  • Already successful at Lord’s and The Oval, SISGrass Hybrid Pitches is now set to revolutionise cricket in India.
  • The ‘Universal Machine’, used in Dharamshala to install the hybrid surface, was first developed by SISGrass in 2017.
  • With only 5% synthetic fibres, the pitch ensures that the natural characteristics essential for cricket are preserved.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package