Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 08th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 08th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) A Four cooperatives banks and one NBFC are hit with financial penalties by the RBI. Which of the following pairs is correct?

(a) Shree Lodra Nagarik Sahakari Bank Limited-4.50 lakhs

(b) Malpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank Limited-3.80 lakhs

(c) Jolarpet Co-operative Urban Bank Limited-50,000

(d) Limbasi Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd-40,000

(e) Early Salary Services Private Limited-4.20lakhs


2) The AI-enabled WhatsApp chatbot "Mili" from Max Life enhances the user experience. How
many languages is it accessible?

(a) 5

(b) 3

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9


3) Which year's Banking Regulation Act requires cooperative banks to contact the Department of Supervision at the RBI in order to change their name?

(a) 2000

(b) 1949

(c) 1956

(d) 2020

(e) 1966


4) India's first CAR-T cell therapy against specific blood cancers has been approved by CDSCO. Which IIT is collaborating with the Tata Memorial Hospital to conduct the paediatric trial phase currently?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Kolkata

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Delhi

(e) IIT Kanpur


5) It is the intention of the Union Government to prolong the Rebate of State and Central Levies and Taxes (RoSCTL) Scheme till 2025–2026.Which year did the Ministry of Textiles announce the RoSCTL scheme?

(a) 2015

(b) 2017

(c) 2019

(d) 2020

(e) 2016


6) The Depository Receipts (DR) are used for listing in the foreign market. They might be Global Depository Receipts (GDR) or American Depository Receipts (ADR). Which of the following will be responsible for issuing the DR?

(a) Insurance Companies

(b) Banks

(c) Credit unions

(d) Investment companies

(e) Mortgage companies


7) A study conducted by IIT Kharagpur has revealed a concerning increase in surface temperatures in India. In the event of a high emission scenario by 2100, in which year will emissions have increased significantly?

(a) 2048

(b) 2050

(c) 2075

(d) 2070

(e) 2040


8) The Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) free ration policy has been extended for an additional five years, according to PM Modi.The National Food Security Act was activated in which year?

(a) 2014

(b) 2013

(c) 2015

(d) 2016

(e) 2012


9) Rajaji Tiger Reserve Conservation Foundation's establishment is approved by the Uttarakhand Cabinet.Which section of the State Forest Act contained the provisions that led to the establishment of the foundation, following the model of the Corbett Tiger Foundation?

(a) Sec 28

(b) Sec 22

(c) Sec 30

(d) Sec 38

(e) Sec 32


10) An India's ______ Dalit Chief Information Commissioner has been named Heeralal Samariya.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


11) For how many years will Pravin Madhukar Pawar serve as the Joint Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 5

(e) 1


12) Which Committee recommended the establishment of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?

(a) Shaharya

(b) Santhanam

(c) Malhotra

(d) Khusro

(e) Sarkaria


13) For which state did Deenanath Rajput get the Second Rohini Nayyar Prize for his outstanding work uplifting tribal women?

(a) Odisha

(b) Punjab

(c) Chattisgarh

(d) Rajasthan

(e) Assam


14) The 54th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), to be held in Goa, will premiere with the British film "Catching Dust." How many Indian feature and non-feature films in total will be shown in the Indian Panorama section?

(a) 40

(b) 45

(c) 30

(d) 50

(e) 35


15) For INR 4,051 crore, Zurich Insurance of Switzerland plans to purchase what percentage of Kotak General Insurance?

(a) 50%

(b) 51%

(c) 49%

(d) 55%

(e) 40%


16) After 46 years of exemplary service, the Indian Navy said goodbye to its long-range maritime patrol aircraft, the Ilyushin-38 Sea Dragon. Which state conducted the decommissioning ceremony?

(a) Andhra pradesh

(b) Goa

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Gujarat

(e) Kerala


17) The Bulava ballistic missile, intended for nuclear warheads, has been successfully tested by Russia. How many solid-fuel mission stages does it have?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 6


18) As per the most recent data on working hours published by the International Labour Organization (ILO), Indians rank sixth globally in terms of hard work out of how many nations?

(a) 165

(b) 168

(c) 161

(d) 163

(e) 169


19) November 8, 2023, is designated as World Radiography Day 2023. When was the discovery of X-ray executed?

(a) 1892

(b) 1896

(c) 1893

(d) 1895

(e) 1891


20) What percentage of financing for developing nations' climate adaptation decreased, as indicated in the Adaptation Gap Report 2023?

(a) 12%

(b) 10%

(c) 15%

(d) 18%

(e) 13%


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Shree Lodra Nagarik Sahakari Bank Limited, located in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, received a monetary penalty of ₹4.00 lakh.Malpur Nagarik Sahakari Bank Limited, located in Aravalli, Gujarat, received a monetary penalty of ₹3.50 lakh.Jolarpet Co-operative Urban Bank Limited in Vellore, Tamil Nadu, received a monetary penalty of ₹50,000.Limbasi Urban Co-operative Bank Ltd., situated in Kheda, Gujarat, received a monetary penalty of ₹25,000.

Early Salary Services Private Limited, based in Pune, was penalized with a monetary penalty of ₹3.20 lakh


2) Answer: C

Max Life Insurance Company Limited has undertaken a significant enhancement of its WhatsApp chatbot, 'Mili,' with the aim of providing customers with highly interactive and real-time services.The chatbot offers multilingual support and is available in 7 languages such as English, Hindi, Gujarati, Marathi, Bengali, Telugu and Tamil making it accessible to a broad spectrum of customers in a language that they are comfortable with. To engage with the chatbot, customers can simply initiate a conversation by saying 'Hi' on Max Life's dedicated WhatsApp number, which is +91 7428396005.


3) Answer: D

RBI referred to the notification of the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act of 2020 and emphasized in terms of Section 49B, CRCS/RCS cannot approve the name change of cooperative bank unless the RBI certifies that it has no objection to name change.Furthermore, under Section 49C, a cooperative cannot maintain an application for the confirmation of a bye-law modification unless the RBI certifies that the modification is acceptable.The RBI has issued a directive to urban co-operative banks, state co-operative banks, and district central co-operative banks regarding the "Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act 2020 - Change in Name of Co-operative Banks."Even if the name change is a result of a government notification, the cooperative bank must follow the prescribed process as directed by the RBI.


4) Answer: A

T-cells are special cells (white blood cells that find and fight illness and infection) whose primary function is cytotoxic, meaning it can kill other cells.CAR-T therapy, we genetically modify them into cancer-fighting cells.These supercharged cells are then put back into the body, and they go after cancer cells — especially in blood cancers like leukaemia and lymphomas.NexCar19 is a type of CAR-T and gene therapy developed indigenously in India by ImmunoACT, which is a company incubated at IIT Bombay.India is now one of the first developing countries to have its indigenous CAR-T and gene therapy platform.The paediatric trial phase is currently underway at the Tata Memorial Hospital, in collaboration with IIT-Bombay.


5) Answer: C

It aims to reimburse all embedded State and Central taxes/levies for exports of manufactured goods and garments.The RoSCTL scheme was notified by the Ministry of Textiles in 2019.However, the scheme shall be implemented by the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance.This scheme has been introduced as a replacement for the previous Rebate of State Levies (RoSL) Scheme, which provided only rebates of state taxes.RoSCTL intends to compensate the State and Central Taxes and Levies in addition to the Duty Drawback Scheme on the export of apparel/ garments, and made-ups manufactured in India by way of a rebate.


6) Answer: B

Currently, domestic listed companies depository receipts — use American Depository Receipts (ADR) or Global Depository Receipts (GDR) — to list in the overseas market.A depositary receipt (DR) is a negotiable certificate issued by a bank.It represents shares in a foreign company traded on a local stock exchange and gives investors the opportunity to hold shares in the equity of foreign countries.It gives them an alternative to trading on an international market.Between 2008 and 2018, 109 companies raised more than Rs 51,000 crore through the ADRs/GDRs route.


7) Answer: C

The research, conducted over a span of more than two years, outlines that the temperature rise in India over the last 40 years has been evident.During the pre-monsoon season, temperatures have increased by 0.1 to 0.3 degrees Celsius per decade, while during the post-monsoon season, the increase is more pronounced, ranging from 0.2 to 0.4 degrees Celsius per decade.Under moderate emission scenarios, the study projects that the average surface temperature over India may rise by about 1.2-2°C by 2100. However, under a high emission scenario, with emissions increasing significantly by 2075, the temperature increase could reach 3.5-5.1°C by the end of the century. It's worth noting that efforts to reduce emissions may mitigate the high-emission scenario, but it is crucial to address and reduce emissions to avoid extreme temperature rises.


8) Answer: B

The scheme was to end in December 2023.PMGKAY was introduced in 2020 during the Covid-19 pandemic to provide free food grains to beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act, 2013.The PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) scheme was to end this December.The NFSA, 2013 was notified to provide for food and nutritional security, by ensuring access to adequate quantity of quality food at affordable prices to people to live a life with dignity. The Act covers up to 75% of the rural population and up to 50% of the urban population for receiving subsidized food grains (overall 67% of the total population).


9) Answer: D

The Uttarakhand government has made a decision to establish the Rajaji Tiger Reserve Conservation Foundation to promote ecological, economic, social, and cultural development in the areas surrounding the Rajaji Tiger Reserve.The foundation was established in alignment with the model of the Corbett Tiger Foundation and based on provisions outlined in Section 38 of the state forest act.Aim: To empower local communities in the Rajaji Tiger Reserve landscape to benefit from ecotourism and to address human-wildlife conflicts.The state government is responsible for periodic assessments of the foundation's operations and providing guidance on Memorandum of Association (MoA) and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) as necessary.


10) Answer: A

Heeralal Samariya, an Information Commissioner, was sworn in as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) by President Droupadi Murmu.Heeralal Samariya became India's 1st Dalit Chief Information Commissioner.The top position of the Central Information Commission (CIC) had been vacant after the completion of Y.K. Sinha's tenure on October 3, 2023.The oath of office was administered to Heeralal Samariya at a ceremony held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, with President Droupadi Murmu officiating the event.Heeralal Samariya, a former Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer, had previously served as the Secretary of Labour and Employment.He was sworn in as the Information Commissioner in the CIC on November 7, 2020.


11) Answer: D

Pravin Madhukar Pawar, an Indian Police Service (IPS) officer, has been appointed as the Joint Director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for a duration of 5 years from the date of assumption of charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.The appointment has been approved by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC).

Prior to this appointment, Praveen Sood served as the director of the Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) for a two-year term.


12) Answer: B

The director of CBI is typically appointed for a fixed tenure of 2 years.The appointment is made by a committee comprising the Prime Minister, the Chief Justice of India (CJI), and the leader of the opposition in the Lok SabhaCBI is a premier investigating agency in India, responsible for handling cases of national importance.It was established on April 1, 1963, through a resolution of the Ministry of Home Affairs.It was established on the recommendation of the Santhanam Committee.

13) Answer: C

Deenanath Rajput, a former engineer who transitioned into social work, received the prestigious Second Rohini Nayyar Prize for hisexceptional dedication to rural development.Deenanath Rajput received the Second Rohini Nayyar Prize for his remarkablework in empowering tribal women in Bastar, Chhattisgarh.The prize was presented by N K Singh, Chairman of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. The jury panel included Dr. Ashok Khosla, Dr. Rajesh Tandon, Renana Jhabvala, and Professor Seeta PrabhuThe award, commemorating the late economist-administrator Dr. Rohini Nayyar, included a trophy, a citation, and a cash prize of Rs 10 lakh


14) Answer: B

Hollywood star Michael Douglas will be honored with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award at IFFI this year.During the 9-day festival, more than 270 films will be showcased. 198 films will be shown in the International Section including 13 world premiers. The Indian Panorama section will showcase 25 feature films and 20 non-feature films from India.The opening Film in the feature section is a Malayalam film, Aattam, and in the non-feature section is Andro Dreams from Manipur.


15) Answer: B

Switzerland's Zurich Insurance is set to acquire a 51% stake in Kotak General Insurance for INR 4,051 crore.Within 3 years from the initial acquisition, Zurich plans to buy an additional 19% stake in Kotak General Insurance.Zurich’s investment represents the single largest investment by a global strategic insurer in an Indian non-life insurer.The acquisition is expected to be completed by June 30, 2024.Zurich will invest INR 1,609 crore in Kotak General Insurance as fresh growth capital to support the company's operations and expansion.


16) Answer: B

The Indian Navy bid farewell to its Ilyushin-38 Sea Dragon long-range maritime patrol aircraft after 46 years of distinguished service.The decommissioning ceremony for the IL-38 SD aircraft took place at INS Hansa, Dabolim in Goa.INAS 315 was commissioned on October 1, 1977.The induction of IL-38 aircraft marked a significant milestone, ushering in a modern era of airborne long-range maritime reconnaissance and anti-submarine warfare capabilities in the Indian Navy.A maritime patrol aircraft (MPA), also known as a maritime reconnaissance aircraft, is a fixed-wing aircraft designed for extended operations over water, particularly in maritime patrol roles.


17) Answer: C

The first powered flight test of the Bulava missile occurred in September 2005, followed by its first submerged test launch in December.The Bulava missile was designed to be deployed on Russia's Borey-class ballistic missile submarines (SSBNs).It was designed to be the backbone of Moscow's nuclear triad and has a range of over 8,000 kilometres (close to 5,000 miles).It is 12-13.5 m in length and has a diameter of approximately 2.0 m.

Launch Weight: 36,800 kg It is a three-stage solid-fuel missile.


18) Answer: D

According to the latest International Labour Organisation (ILO) data on working hours, Indians are already the sixth most hardworking out of 163 countries in the world.The ranking is based on taking the average number of hours per week for each employed person in India, which works out to 47.7 hours.This figure shows that Indians work longer than workers in China (46.1 hours), Vietnam (41.5 hours), Malaysia (43.2 hours), the Philippines (39.2 hours), Japan (36.6 hours), the United States (36.4 hours) and the United Kingdom (35.9 hours).  However, India's working hours are shorter than those in smaller nations like Bhutan, the Congo, Lesotho, and Gambia.


19) Answer: D

World Radiography Day 2023 is observed on the 8th of November 2023.This year, 2023, the World Radiography Day Theme is “Celebrating patient safety”.X-Ray was discovered in 1895 by Wilhelm Roentgen. In his laboratory, he accidentally discovered a new Electromagnetic wave that is transparent through flesh but won't transfer through metals and bones.It is a great invention that is used in the medical field. He later named this unknown Electromagnetic wave an X-ray. In detail, Wilhelm Roentgen was working with a Cathode Ray tube in his laboratory.


20) Answer: C

Climate adaptation funding declined by 15% to developing countries \byAdaptation Gap Report 2023.According to the 2023 Adaptation Gap Report, Climate adaptation funding from the World Bank and bilateral sources has declined by 15 per cent to around $21 billion in 2021.Climate adaptation funding has declined despite the pledge to double the funding to $40 billion per year by 2025 at the 26th COP of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change in Glasgow.The total cost of adaptation is $215 billion per year for developing countries.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package