Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 08th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 08th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) According to a rating by S&P Global Market Intelligence based on life and accident & health reserves of firms in 2022, Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is the _____________-largest insurer globally.

(a) 2nd

(b) 1st

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


2) The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) wholly-owned subsidiary, NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL), stated that the SBI Card has been onboarded under the Bharat BillPay credit card category. Which year was the NPCI founded?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2007

(d) 2008

(e) 2010


3) The deadline for integrating SCORES with the online dispute resolution platform has been extended by SEBI to April 1, 2024.  How many calendar days will SCORES have after receiving the complaint?

(a) 22

(b) 21

(c) 23

(d) 20

(e) 25


4) In November 2023, how many lakh crore was the new high point for the value of transactions made using the Unified Payments Interface (UPI)?

(a) Rs.17.4lakh crore

(b) Rs.16.4lakh crore

(c) Rs.15.4lakh crore

(d) Rs.19.4lakh crore

(e) Rs.18.4lakh crore


5) According to the Ministry of Finance, banks have written off ₹10.6 lakh crore in the previous
how many years?

(a) 4years

(b) 5years

(c) 3years

(d) 8years

(e) 2years


6) The most recent product to join ICICI Lombard's customer-centric product portfolio, MaxProtect, is unveiled. How many customer-focused insurance products does MaxProtect provide as options?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) 1


7) Which country does President William Samoei Ruto hail from?

(a) South Korea

(b) Canada

(c) Kenya

(d) Brazil

(e) New Zealand


8) When Telangana, a state founded in which year, elected its first Congress Chief Minister, Revanth Reddy was designated Leader of the Congress Legislature Party (CLP).

(a) 2012

(b) 2014

(c) 2016

(d) 2018

(e) 2015


9) Tarun Bajaj, a former revenue secretary, has been appointed as an independent director of Hindustan Unilever Limited for a term of how many years?

(a) 4years

(b) 5years

(c) 3years

(d) 8years

(e) 2years


10) How much percentage of SBI Pension Funds does SBI now own?

(a) 50%

(b) 60%

(c) 70%

(d) 80%

(e) 40%


11) In the Himalayas, in the Karakoram range, approximately northeast of NJ9842, the point where the Line of Control between India and which country ends?

(a) China

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Pakistan


12) How many meters above sea level is Siachen Glacier located?

(a) 5000meters

(b) 5200meters

(c) 5400meters

(d) 5600meters

(e) 5800meters


13) VoLTE is gradually being replaced globally by Voice Over 5G, or Vo5G. When was VoLTE made available?

(a) 2014

(b) 2016

(c) 2018

(d) 2012

(e) 2010


14) In which year were SBI Pension Funds established?

(a) 2002

(b) 2004

(c) 2007

(d) 2008

(e) 2010


15) What is the currency of Kenya?

(a) Peso

(b) Franc

(c) Shilling

(d) Riyadh

(e) Euro


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Insurance behemoth Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is the fourth largest insurer in the world, according to a ranking based on life and accident & health reserves of companies in 2022 by S&P Global Market Intelligence.LIC follows Allianz SE, China Life Insurance Company, and Nippon Life Insurance Company in global rankings. According to the report, LIC’s reserves stood at $503.7 billion. Germany’s Allianz SE ($750.20 billion), China Life Insurance Company ($616.90 billion) and Nippon Life Insurance Company ($536.80 billion) are the top three insurance companies in the world. The reserves of LIC and Nippon Life Insurance Company reflect the reserves of the financial year 2023 (April 2022 to March 2023).


2) Answer: D

SBI Card is one of the emerging and largest credit card issuers in the country, boasting a customer base of around 1.68 crore.Through the utilisation of Bharat BillPay, SBI Card customers gain the advantage of seamlessly handling their credit card bill payments across various Bharat BillPay-supported payment channels. This includes online platforms through banks or payment apps, as well as the extensive network of physical outlets enabled by Bharat BillPay.National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) was incorporated in 2008 as an umbrella organisation for operating retail payments and settlement systems in India.


3) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has extended the timeline for implementation of linking SEBI Complaint Redressal (SCORES) with the online dispute resolution platform to April 1, 2024.Earlier, the deadline for linking both the platforms was December 4, 2023.The market entities need to keep submitting the Action Taken Report (ATR) on SCORES within 21 calendar days from the date of receipt of the complaint.In September,2023 the capital market regulator had issued a circular saying that market entities will need to apply for SCORES authentication and for Application Programming Interface (API) integration.


4) Answer: A

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transaction value reached a new high level at ₹17.4 lakh crore in November 2023.UPI transaction volume declined slightly to 1,124 crore from 1,141 crore in October.UPI transaction value was ₹17.16 lakh crore in October. UPI transactions fell slightly by 1.5% to 1,124 crore from 1,141 crore in October.Growth in UPI transactions has remained over 40% for the value of transactions and above 50% for volume in FY24 so far.UPI transactions are expected to breach 100 crore transactions per day by FY27, as per a report by PwC India, which projects UPI to dominate the retail digital payments landscape, accounting for 90 per cent of total transaction volumes over the next five years.


5) Answer: B

The government informed the Lok Sabha that in the last five years, Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) wrote off nearly Rs 10.6 lakh crore, with almost half of this amount belonging to large industrial houses.Half of the written-off amount, approximately 50%, is attributed to large industrial houses.Nearly 2300 borrowers, categorised as wilful defaulters, defaulted on around Rs 2 lakh crore.These borrowers are having a loan amount of Rs 5 crore or more.Write-offs do not imply a waiver of liabilities for borrowers; they are still obligated to repay.The process of recovery of dues from the borrower in written-off loan accounts continues.


6) Answer: A

MaxProtect offers a choice between two customer-centric insurance plans.Firstly, the MaxProtect Classic plan provides comprehensive coverage, ensuring robust financial protection for various scenarios.It encompasses a range of medical services, including advanced treatments, donor expenses, hospital stays (excluding suites), unlimited sum insured reset benefits, domiciliary hospitalisation, and unlimited teleconsultation.On the other hand, the MaxProtect Premium plan stands out for its extensive features, such as global coverage, access to air ambulance services, and a unique claim protector feature.MaxProtect delivers a comprehensive and advanced level of protection, ranging from ₹1 crore to ₹10 crores, with an unlimited option available.


7) Answer: C

India has committed a $250 million Line of Credit to Kenya for the modernization of its agricultural sector.The announcement came following talks between Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Kenyan President William Samoei Ruto.Modi and Ruto discussed and agreed to strengthen bilateral ties in various sectors, including defence, trade, energy, digital public infrastructure, and healthcare.The two nations signed five agreements covering cooperation in diverse areas such as sports, education, and digital solutions.A joint vision document was unveiled, signalling a commitment to scale up maritime engagement in the Indian Ocean region.


8) Answer: B

Telangana Congress President, Anumula Revanth Reddy, appointed as the new Chief Minister of Telangana.Revanth Reddy was named the Leader of the Congress Legislature Party (CLP), marking his ascent as the first Congress Chief Minister of Telangana, a State formed in 2014. The swearing-in ceremony is scheduled for December 7, 2023 in Hyderabad, where Revanth Reddy will officially take office.He would be sworn-in as the second chief minister of Telangana, which was carved out from Andhra Pradesh in 2004, on December 7 in Hyderabad, succeeding K Chandrashekar Rao (KCR).


9) Answer: B

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) has appointed Tarun Bajaj (61) as an independent director on its board, effective 1st December 2023, for a period of 5 years.Bajaj belongs to the Indian Administrative Service, 1988 batch, Haryana Cadre.He was the Revenue Secretary, Govt of India before superannuating in November 2022.He also contributed towards a significant increase in revenue collections under GST and Income Tax. He also served as the Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in 2014-15 and as a Director and Joint Secretary in the Department of Financial Services from 2006 to 2011


10) Answer: B

The State Bank of India (SBI) announced that it is planning to acquire a 20% stake in SBI Pension Funds, which is held by SBI Capital Markets.SBI currently holds a 60% stake in SBI Pension Funds. Through this latest transaction, the company is set to increase its stake to 80%, acquiring the additional shares for a sum of ₹229.52 crore.The remaining 20% stake in SBI Pension Funds is held by SBI Funds Management.As of October 30, 2023, SBI Pension Funds boasts an Asset Under Management (AUM) of ₹3.83 lakh crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹35.03 crore.


11) Answer: E

Captain Geetika Koul from the Snow Leopard Brigade has become the first woman medical officer in the Indian Army to be deployed at Siachen, the world’s highest battlefield, the Fire and Fury Corps.This achievement follows her successful completion of rigorous induction training at the esteemed Siachen Battle School, which includes high-altitude acclimatisation, survival techniques, and specialised medical procedures.The Fire and Fury Corps of the Indian Army announced this milestone on social media, highlighting the significance of Captain Koul’s deployment in promoting gender inclusion within the military.The Siachen Glacier is a glacier located in the eastern Karakoram range in the Himalayas, just northeast of the point NJ9842 where the Line of Control between India and Pakistan ends.


12) Answer: C

The Siachen Glacier is a glacier located in the eastern Karakoram range in the Himalayas, just northeast of the point NJ9842 where the Line of Control between India and Pakistan ends.At 76 km long, it is the longest glacier in the Karakoram and second-longest in the world's non-polar areas.Siachen Glacier is at an altitude of 5400 metres from the sea level.Temperatures at Siachen Glacier dip as low as -45 degrees Celsius and the harsh climate conditions mean that even a soldier cannot be stationed at Siachen Glacier for long periods.


13) Answer: B

Voice over LTE (VoLTE) Long Term Evolution revolutionized voice calling in India around 2016, offering superior call quality compared to 3G/2G networks.Despite 5G deployment by leading carriers in major Indian cities, VoNR/Vo5G has not been officially introduced in India yet.Reports suggest that Reliance Jio, among India's largest mobile carriers, has been testing VoNR to ensure seamless compatibility between 4G VoLTE and new 5G infrastructure.


14) Answer: C

About SBI Pension Funds Private Limited :

  • Established : 2007
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • MD & CEO : Anthony Rodrigues
  • SBI Pension Funds holds the designation of being the appointed pension fund manager entrusted with the responsibility of overseeing the pension corpus within the National Pension System.


15) Answer: C

About Kenya :

  • President : William Samoei Ruto
  • Capital : Nairobi
  • Currency : Kenyan shilling
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package