Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 07th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 07th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed a fine on PNB and Federal Bank, as well as two other entities. How much has the RBI imposed on PNB?

(a)  Rs. 73lakhs

(b) Rs. 70lakhs

(c) Rs. 75lakhs

(d) Rs. 72lakhs

(e) Rs. 77lakhs


2) The RBI's gold reserves, which are part of the central bank's foreign exchange reserves, are now close to 800 tonnes. When has the RBI initiated to purchase gold?

(a) 2014

(b) 2018

(c) 2016

(d) 2017

(e) 2015


3) AU small finance bank and Ixigo partner to launch premium co-branded travel credit card designed for modern travellers. How many reward points do customers earn as part of welcome bonus?

(a) 100

(b) 500

(c) 1000

(d) 1500

(e) 2000


4) HDFC ERGO general insurance has launched Optima Secure health insurance plan. How much percentage is increased in coverage after the first year?

(a) 25%

(b) 20%

(c) 50%

(d) 75%

(e) 65%


5) The State Bank of India (SBI) played a key role in the successful extension of a how much billion dollars Line of Credit to Sri Lanka by the Government of India?

(a) $2billion

(b) $1billion

(c) $3billion

(d) $4billion

(e) $5billion


6) How many mobile vans for selling wheat flour under 'Bharat' brand (Atta) worth Rs. 27.50 per
kg were flagged off by Piyush Goyal?

(a) 50

(b) 65

(c) 100

(d) 75

(e) 85


7) How many illegal betting apps/websites have been blocked by the electronics and information technology ministry?

(a) 21

(b) 22

(c) 23

(d) 20

(e) 24


8) MEITY opens Launch pad for Tech-Entrepreneurs in New Delhi, a pan-Indian startup initiative. Who is the MEITY Secretary in charge right now?

(a)  S.Kannan

(b) S.Krishnan

(c) S.Karthik

(d) S.Kandasamy

(e) S.Kishore


9) The International Solar Alliance (ISA) will receive a capital contribution of $35 million for its global solar facility. Which edition of the International Solar Alliance assembly will India be hosting?

(a) 2nd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

(e) 8th


10) Coca-Cola India and Skill India Work Together to Launch a Retailer Skill Development Program to Empower Retailers in Odisha. Where is Coca-Cola India's headquarters located?

(a) Bihar

(b) Chattisgarh

(c) Assam

(d) Tripura

(e) Haryana


11) How many months does the government extend the tenure of the managing directors of the Central Bank and the Bank of Maharashtra?

(a) 3

(b) 1

(c) 5

(d) 6

(e) 12


12) Which company has announced Katrina Kaif, the Bollywood superstar, as a brand
ambassador?

(a) Zenith

(b) Rolex

(c) Rado

(d) Omega

(e) Seiko


13) APEDA and Lulu Hypermarket sign a Memorandum of Understanding to promote Indian agricultural exports. When did APEDA become operative?

(a) 1985

(b) 1986

(c) 1987

(d) 1988

(e) 1984


14) In 2023, the State Food Safety Index (SFSI) was published by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).  In the index, which parameter had the highest weightage?

(a) Human Resources and Institutional Data

(b) Food Testing Infrastructure

(c) Compliance

(d) Training and Capacity Building

(e) Consumer Empowerment


15) The States and Union Territories are ranked in the 2022–2023 Report.Which state ranks highest among the small states?

(a) Manipur

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Goa

(d) Delhi

(e) Sikkim


16) R Vaishali and Vidit Gujrathi win the UK Open and FIDE Grand Swiss Women's chess titles. Which national player did R.Vaishali defeat?

(a) Serbia

(b) Mongolia

(c) Malaysia

(d) Australia

(e) Singapore


17) Which sports does Salima Tete from Jharkhand belong to?

(a) Chess

(b) Hockey

(c) Archery

(d) Atheletic

(e) Weightlifter


18) November 7, 2023, is designated as Infant Protection Day in 2023.How many months at the beginning is the critical time for infants?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 1

(e) 6


19) On November 7, 2023, we mark National Cancer Awareness Day 2023.  Which year was the National Cancer Control Program established to set up cancer treatment centers?

(a) 1975

(b) 1978

(c) 1986

(d) 2014

(e) 1983


20) Refined soybean oil, refined sunflower oil, and refined palm oil all had their basic duties cut from 32.5% to 17.5% and from 17.5% to 12.5%, respectively. Till when will this duty valid?

(a) 2025

(b) 2024

(c) 2028

(d) 2026

(e) 2027


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Punjab National Bank: Rs 72 lakh penalty for non-compliance related to 'interest rate on advances' and 'customer service in banks.'Federal Bank: Rs 30 lakh penalty for contravention of certain provisions of Know Your Customer (KYC) norms.Mercedes-Benz Financial Services India Private Ltd: Rs 10 lakh penalty for non-compliance with KYC provisions.Kosamattam Finance Ltd: Rs 13.38 lakh penalty for non-compliance with provisions of 'Non-Banking Financial Company - Systemically Important Non-Deposit taking Company and Deposit taking Company (Reserve Bank) Directions, 2016.


2) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) gold holdings, part of its foreign exchange reserves, have reached nearly 800 tonnes level.The milestone of 800 tonnes of gold holdings is significant as the first tranche of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs) issued in 2015 is due for redemption in November. The RBI initiated the purchase of gold in 2018. Prior to that, it had acquired 200 tonnes of gold in 2009 during the global financial crisis. Since 2018, the RBI has added approximately 242 tonnes of gold to its reserves.As of August of the current year, the RBI has added 12.2 tonnes of gold to its reserves & this demonstrates a continued accumulation of gold.


3) Answer: C

“The ixigo-AU co-branded credit card is designed to empower customers with a seamless, gratifying, and unforgettable travel journey across all travel sectors, including flights, trains, buses, and hotels.It is specifically crafted to meet the changing demands of contemporary travellers, who prioritise flexibility, convenience, and value.As part of the welcome bonus, customers will additionally earn 1000 reward points and receive ₹1000 worth of ixigo money with their first successful transaction within the initial 30 days of card issuance.


4) Answer: C

Optima Secure policyholders can choose the policy duration, which can be for 1, 2, or 3 years. This allows for greater customization and long-term coverage planning.Incremental Coverage Enhancement: One of the unique features of this policy is the incremental increase in coverage. After the first year, the coverage grows by 50%, and after the second year, it doubles, even if a claim has been madeThis feature is designed to provide additional security and value to policyholders


5) Answer: B

Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated a branch of the State Bank of India (SBI) in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka.The occasion was graced by the Governor of the Eastern Province of Sri Lanka Senthil Thondaman, High Commissioner of India to Sri Lanka Gopal Baglay, and SBI Chairman Dinesh Khara.Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman appreciated the commitment of the State Bank of India to its growth, both domestically and internationally. This is particularly significant in the context of the economic crisis in Sri LankaIt was noted that the efforts of the State Bank of India played a crucial role in facilitating the smooth extension of a $1 billion Line of Credit from the Government of India to Sri Lanka


6) Answer: C

The Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal flagged off 100 mobile vans for sale of wheat flour (Atta) under ‘Bharat’ brand,from Kartavya Path, New Delhi.The atta will be available at an MRP not exceeding ₹ 27.50/Kg. This is the latest among a series of steps taken by the GoI for the welfare of ordinary consumers.The launch of retail sales of ‘Bharat’ brand Atta will increase supplies in the market at affordable rates, and will help in continued moderation of prices of this important food item.


7) Answer: B

The Central Government has banned 22 illegal betting apps including controversial Mahadev Book. In an order issued, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology blocked 22 illegal betting apps and websites including Mahadev Book and Reddyannaprestopro.The Ministry took the step on the recommendation of the Enforcement Directorate (ED).The ED recommended to the Centre for restricting illegal betting app after investigation and subsequent raids on Mahadev Book in Chhattisgarh.


8) Answer: B

The Ministry said the initiative aims to promote Investment, Mentorship, and Global Connect Initiative for accelerated growth of young entrepreneurs to initiate and scale their ventures. It added that budding startups will also get a three-month intensive training and funding up to one crore rupees. MEITY Secretary, S. Krishnan highlighted the changing landscape of enterprising in India. The nation is no longer a place for outsourcing but a startup hub with India now a world leader in Digital Public Infrastructure.


9) Answer: D

The International Solar Alliance's Global Solar Facility is set to receive a capital contribution of $35 million.India, as the host of the 6th assembly of the International Solar Alliance, will make a significant investment of $25 million as a capital contribution to the Global Solar Facility.Additionally, the International Solar Alliance itself will contribute $10 million to the Global Solar Facility.The primary objective of the Global Solar Facility (GSF) is to boost solar investment in underserved and geographically challenging regions of Africa.


10) Answer: E

The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), operating under the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has partnered with Coca-Cola India headquartered at Haryana to launch the Super Power Retailer Program. To empower retailers in the states of Odisha and Uttar Pradesh under the Skill India MissionThe Super Power Retailer Program is initially being piloted in the state of Odisha, focusing on the retailer community in the region


11) Answer: D

The government has granted approval for the extension of the tenure of Managing Directors (MDs) of two public sector banks, the Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) and the Central Bank of India.The decision to extend the tenure of these MDs was made by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), which is responsible for such appointments and extensions in government organisations.The ACC has approved a 6-month extension for A S Rajeev, who serves as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (MD and CEO) of Bank of Maharashtra (BoM).


12) Answer: C

Rado, the iconic Swiss watchmaker renowned for its innovation in materials to create timeless designs, is delighted to announce Bollywood superstar Katrina Kaif as its Global Brand Ambassador.This exciting partnership reinforces Rado's commitment to creating memories that last a lifetime. CEO of Rado :  Adrian Bosshard


13) Answer: B

APEDA and LuLu Group will engage with consumers through interactive events, sampling/tasting campaigns, season specific campaigns for fruits and vegetables, new product launch and the promotion of products arising from Himalayan/North Eastern States, organic products, etc.The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) was established by the Government of India under the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority Act passed by the Parliament in December, 1985. The Act (2 of 1986) came into effect from 13th February, 1986 by a notification issued in the Gazette of India: Extraordinary: Part-II [Sec. 3(ii): 13.2.1986).


14) Answer: C

The most decline has been observed in the ‘Food Testing Infrastructure’ parameter.The average score for all large states for this parameter has dropped 7 points out of 17 in 2023 from 13 points out of 20 in 2019.The ‘Compliance’ parameter has the highest weightage (28%) in the Index.The ‘Consumer Empowerment’ parameter has the second highest weightage (19 per cent) in 2023.The 2023 average compliance score for all large states was 11 points out of 28 in 2023.


15) Answer: C

In the 2023 index, a new parameter called ‘Improvement in SFSI Rank’ was added, which assesses improvement in each state’s rank from the year before.Among the large state category: Kerala is the top-ranking state followed by Punjab and Tamil Nadu.Among the small states category: Goa is the top-ranking state followed by Manipur, and Sikkim in the Small States category.Among the Union Territories category: Jammu and Kashmir, Chandigarh, and Delhi


16) Answer: B

In Chess, R Vaishali drew her last-round game against Mongolia’s Batkhuyag Munguntuul to win FIDE Women’s Grand Swiss 2023 at the Isle of Man in UK. Vidit Gujrathi beat Alexandr Predke of Serbia to record his seventh victory in the event and take the top spot in open section. Both players also qualified for the prestigious Candidates tournament to be played in April next year in Canada. Vaishali became the first Indian to win the Grand Swiss and will have her task cut out in the Candidates alongside India’s first woman Grandmaster - Koneru Humpy.


17) Answer: B

In Hockey, the Indian women’s team dethroned Japan to crown themselves Asian Champions Trophy winners.India overcame the two-time champions through goals from Sangita Kumari, Neha, Laremsiami and Vandana Katariya. In recognition of their exceptional performance, marked by an undefeated streak throughout the tournament and their title victory, Hockey India announced 3 lakh rupees to each player, and 1.50 lakh rupees each for support staff. Jharkhand’s Salima Tete was announced the Player of the Tournament in Hockey.


18) Answer: C

Infant protection is a very important task. The first three months are the crucial period for Infants. It develops certain skills like Hearing, Communication, and Vision. So it is important to protect them from Air-borne Infections. Continuous Mother feeding and a healthy environment are essential for their Immune System Development which protects them from Infectious diseases. Infants should be vaccinated as per the Vaccination Chart to prevent them from deadly infectious diseases. In 1990 nearly 5 million infants died due to a lack of awareness of protecting Infants.


19) Answer: A

National Cancer Awareness Day is celebrated every year to create awareness about the early detection of cancer and prevention methods. 90 percent of the cancer is curable if it is detected earlier. So early detection is very important.Dr. Harsha launched a state-level cancer control process that encourages early detection and research to find a cancer cure. In 1975 National Cancer Control Programme was started to arrange treatment facilities for cancer. In 1984-85 some changes were made in the National Cancer Control Programme to make the Cancer treatment process more efficient and available to all.


20) Answer: B

The Basic Duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil was reduced from 2.5% to Nil. Further, the Agri-cess on these Oils was brought down from 20% to 5%.  This duty structure has been extended upto 31st March, 2024.The Basic Duty on Refined Soybean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil was reduced to 17.5% from 32.5% and the Basic Duty on Refined Palm Oils was reduced from 17.5% to 12.5% on 21.12.2021. This duty has been extended up to 31st March, 2024.In order to maintain availability, the Government has extended the free import of Refined Palm Oils till further orders.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package