Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 05th December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 05th December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) For customers with speech and hearing impairments, Amazon Pay launches a video KYC service in sign language. How many marketplaces are served by accessibility support teams that have been established by the Amazon Digital, Device and Alexa Support (D2AS) organization?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 7

(d) 8

(e) 9


2) RBI Approves the Promoter of CSB Bank to Hold a 26% Share in the Lender.How much percentage was the initial reduction in stake that the RBI advised?

(a) 10%

(b) 15%

(c) 20%

(d) 25%

(e) 30%


3) In 2022–2023 the insurance ombudsman resolved more than 92% of the insureds' concerns. How many Insurance Ombudsmen are there now?

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 17

(d) 19

(e) 21


4) How many banks were moved up a category by the Financial Stability Board after it removed Italy's UniCredit from its list of Global Systemically Important Banks (G-SIBs)?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 1


5) The National Best Tourism Village and National Best Rural Home stays Competition 2024 are
announced by the Ministry of Tourism. On what day was World Tourism Day observed?

(a) 27th October

(b) 27th September

(c) 27th November

(d) 27th December

(e) 27th March


6) With the largest vote total, India was re-elected to the International Maritime Organization.
How many states are covered by the re-election in India?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 15

(e) 11


7) India was unanimously elected to the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) Executive Committee, representing the Asian region. The meeting took place at FAO Headquarters in Rome, and it was the occasion of which edition?

(a) 45th

(b) 46th

(c) 48th

(d) 42nd

(e) 41st


8) After which country, India is the second largest producer of cotton and has the largest area under cultivation?

(a) USA

(b) Japan

(c) China

(d) Australia

(e) Singapore


9) In the election for the vice-chair position on the UNESCO executive board, Pakistan emerged victorious against India. How many votes did the Indian contender get in total?

(a) 38

(b) 28

(c) 18

(d) 25

(e) 35


10) Which year was LeadIT first co-launched by Sweden and India at the UN Climate Action
Summit in New York?

(a) 2015

(b) 2017

(c) 2019

(d) 2018

(e) 2016


11) An Automobile Aggregator Scheme Notification by Delhi Government Is Scheduled. How many years will the license be valid?

(a) 3years

(b) 5years

(c) 2years

(d) 8years

(e) 10years


12) At a cost of approximately Rs 400 crore, the Tamil Nadu (TN) government intends to establish a footwear manufacturing park on how many acres of land?

(a) 250

(b) 350

(c) 450

(d) 150

(e) 550


13) Which government official appointed Manisha Padhi, an Air Force officer, as the first female Aide de Campus in India?

(a) Manipur

(b) Meghalaya

(c) Mizoram

(d) Gujarat

(e) Maharashtra


14) Which state marked the launch of Mahe, Malvan, and Mangrol, the first three vessels of the
08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (CSL) project being built by CSL?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Telangana

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu


15) Which city's Raman Research Institute (RRI) produced the POLIX (Polarimeter Instrument in X-rays) payload?

(a) Kochi

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Kolkata

(e) Sriharikota


16) Which disease does the Plasmodium parasite cause?

(a) Dengue

(b) Malaria

(c) Rabies

(d) Thyphoid

(e) Chikungunya


17) Henry Kissinger, the 100-year-old American diplomat who won the Nobel Peace Prize,
passed today. In which nation was he born?

(a) Germany

(b) Uk

(c) Australia

(d) Canada

(e) Switzerland


18) Which year was December 5th's International Volunteer Day organized by the United Nations Volunteers Programme?

(a) 1985

(b) 1986

(c) 1987

(d) 1999

(e) 1980


19) In which UN General Assembly edition did the United Nations General Assembly declare December 5th to be the inaugural World Soil Day in 2014?

(a) 63rd

(b) 64th

(c) 65th

(d) 68th

(e) 69th


20) Kalakad Wildlife Sanctuary situated in which state?

(a)  Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Telangana

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Tamil Nadu


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Amazon Pay has provided Indian sign language training to over 120 employees to provide video-based KYC services to customers across India.The interactive training module, focused on equipping employees with the ability to effectively communicate with hearing and speech-impaired customers, is developed by the in-house team.Amazon has also launched ‘Listen-Ins for Accessibility’ where customer service teams listen to recordings of calls made by anonymous customers with disabilities to learn about issues faced by them and their unique needs.Additionally, the Amazon Digital, Device and Alexa Support (D2AS) organization has set up accessibility support teams that offer customer service across 8 marketplaces including the United States, United Kingdom, Canada, India, France, Italy, Spain and Germany.


2) Answer: B

The promoter of CSB Bank erstwhile Catholic Syrian Bank Limited in India has obtained approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to maintain a 26% stake in the bank.Initially advised by the RBI to reduce their stake to 15%, the promoter has now been allowed to retain a higher stake of 26%. FIH Mauritius Investments Ltd (FIHM) presently holds a 49.72% stake in CSB Bank, according to BSE data. FIHM is required to decrease its shareholding in CSB Bank within 15 years from the completion date of the investments The RBI had previously mandated that promoters of banks should limit their shareholding to 15%, aiming to promote wider ownership of these financial institutions


3) Answer: C

Earlier, the maximum compensation that ombudsman offices could award to policyholders was capped at Rs 30 lakhOn November 10, 2023, the finance ministry amended the insurance ombudsman rules to increase the maximum compensation amount to Rs 50 lakh.Insurance Ombudsman Rules, 2017, the amendment replaces references to the “Bank Board Bureau” with the term “Financial Services Institutions Bureau.”There are at present 17 Insurance Ombudsman in different locations and any person who has a grievance against an insurer, may himself or through his legal heirs, nominee or assignee, make a complaint in writing to the Insurance ombudsman within whose territorial jurisdiction the branch or office of the insurer.


4) Answer: C

The Financial Stability Board removed Italy's UniCredit from its list of Global Systemically Important Banks (G-SIBs) and moved 3 banks up a category.The identification process for G-SIBs involves collaboration between the Financial Stability Board (FSB), the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS), and national authorities.The annual G-SIB rankings commenced after the global financial crisis of 2007-09.It requires the world's biggest lenders to hold an extra buffer of capital, calibrated across 5 buckets, and to undergo tougher scrutiny of their operations.The list for 2023 includes 29 G-SIBs which largely reflect the effects of changes in the underlying activity of banks.


5) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism has established the Central Nodal Agency Rural Tourism and Rural Homestay (CNA RT & RH) for the effective implementation of the initiatives for Rural Tourism.CNA RT & RH is conducting the capacity building session for the states to create the Master Trainers for the propagation of the competitions to the village levelThe competition was launched on World Tourism Day i.e., 27th September 2023, and the applications for the competitions are open from 15th November to 31st December, 2023. The application portal can be accessed through www.rural.tourism.gov.in


6) Answer: B

India's re-election falls under the Category of 10 states with "the largest interest in international seaborne trade", alongside Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).India has been elected in the category of ten countries with the largest interest in international seaborne trade.The term of the Council will be for the biennium 2024-25.India’s re-election shows the government’s commitment to enhance India's diverse contributions to global maritime operations.IMO is the premier body that oversees the maritime sector. It oversees international trade, transport and all maritime activities.


7) Answer: B

India has been unanimously elected as a member representing Asian region in the Executive Committee of Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) during its 46th meeting being held at FAO Headquarters at Rome.Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC), is the food safety and quality standard-setting body created by the UN.Executive Committee is an important arm of the CAC and the member countries have a considerable interest in getting its membership. In this capacity, India would not only get an opportunity to contribute substantially in the International standard setting process for different food product categories but will also be involved in the decision making process.


8) Answer: C

According to the Union Minister for Textiles Commerce and Industry, India will strive to become the largest cotton producer globally.He was inaugurating an annual global meeting - the 81st plenary session of the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) - a UN recognised body of cotton producing and consuming nations.Cotton is one of the most important commercial crops cultivated in India and accounts for around 25% of the total global cotton production.India has the largest area under cotton cultivation and is the second largest producer (after China).


9) Answer: C

Pakistan secured a significant victory over India in the UNESCO executive board election for the post of vice-chair.The Pakistani candidate received 38 votes, while the Indian candidate received only 18. Pakistan’s victory of being elected as vice chair of the UNESCO Executive Board for 2023-2025 from the Asia Pacific Group, is being seen as a major setback for Indian diplomats in the UN.The elected Pakistani vice chair expressed gratitude for the overwhelming support from the executive board members and all UNESCO member states, emphasizing Pakistan’s commitment to fulfilling its responsibilities with credibility, honest dialogue, and mutual respect.


10) Answer: C

India and Sweden launched Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT) 2.0 during the COP28 World Climate Action Summit, hosted in Dubai for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.LeadIT was initially co-launched by India and Sweden at the UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.LeadIT has grown into a collaborative effort involving 18 countries and 20 industry-leading companies.The LeadIT initiative, initially centred around pivotal sectors such as iron, steel, cement, and aluminium, focused on industry transition and knowledge sharinLeadIT has played a pivotal role in accelerating the adoption of low-carbon technologies, aligning with global environmental goals


11) Answer: B

Delhi Government has introduced the Delhi Motor Vehicle Aggregator and Delivery Service Provider Scheme.The scheme mandates a complete transition to electric vehicles (EVs) for all cab aggregators and delivery service providers by 2030The policy applies to all aggregators offering passenger transport services in Delhi.It also includes those engaged in delivery services, including e-commerce vehicles.·  Interested parties must register with the government within 90 days from the date of notification.The licence will be valid for 5 years.


12) Answer: A

The Tamil Nadu (TN) government has planned to set up a footwear manufacturing park at an outlay of Rs 400 crore on a 250-acre land.The industrial project would generate 20,000 new jobs in Ranipet district.Stalin made those comments after virtually inaugurating a footwear manufacturing facility set up at an investment of Rs 400 crore by JR One Footwear Pvt Ltd at Eraiyur in Perambalur district, about 250-km south of Chennai.Through public-private partnerships, Stalin stated that the government also planned to set up industrial parks on 50-acre land for the leather and footwear industries in TamilNadu.


13) Answer: C

Mizoram Governor Dr Hari Babu Kambhampati has appointed a woman Indian Air Force officer from Odisha, squadron leader Manisha Padhi, as India's first Woman Aide-De-Camp (ADC) from the Indian Armed Forces at a brief ceremony held at the Raj Bhawan in Aizawl.Padhi is a 2015-batch Indian Air Force officer. Previously, Sqn Leader Manisha Padhi was posted to three postings - Air Force Station, Bidar, Air Force Station, Pune, and lastly at Air Force Station, Bhatinda.


14) Answer: B

Mahe, Malvan and Mangrol, the first three ships of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (CSL) project being built by CSL, Kochi for the Indian Navy, were launched CSL, Kochi, Kerala. Mahe was launched by Mrs Anjali Bahl in the presence of VAdm Puneet Bahl, Commandant INA, Malvan was launched by Mrs Kangana Berry in the presence of VAdm Suraj Berry, C-in-C, and Mangrol was launched by Mrs Zarine Lord Singh.The ships were launched to the invocation from Atharva Veda.The Mahe class ASW Shallow Water Crafts have been named after ports of strategic importance along the coast of India, and will look to carry forward the glorious legacy of the erstwhile minesweepers which were their namesake.


15) Answer: C

The spacecraft will carry two scientific payloads in a low earth orbit.POLIX (Polarimeter Instrument in X-rays) : The primary payload of XPoSat, POLIX (Polarimeter Instrument in X-rays), is designed to measure polarimetry parameters —specifically the degree and angle of polarization — in the medium X-ray energy range of 8-30 keV photons originating from astronomical sources.XSPECT (X-ray Spectroscopy and Timing) Payload :  It will give spectroscopic information in the energy range of 0.8-15 keV.The mission life is expected to be approximately 5 years.The POLIX payload was developed by the Raman Research Institute (RRI), Bengaluru, with support from various ISRO centers.Polarization refers to the orientation of light waves.


16) Answer: B

The World Health Organisation (WHO) published a report titled ‘World Malaria Report 2023’.Malaria is a disease caused by the Plasmodium parasite.Each year, WHO’s World malaria report provides a comprehensive and up-to-date assessment of trends in malaria control and elimination across the globeGiving the global picture and trends in Malaria the report stated that in 2022, there were an estimated 249 million cases globally, exceeding the pre-pandemic level of 233 million in 2019.According to the World Malaria Report, India accounted for 66% of malaria cases in the World Health Organization’s South-East Asia region in 2022.


17) Answer: A

American diplomat and Nobel winner Henry Kissinger passed away at the age of 100 years.Heinz Alfred Kissinger was born in Furth, Germany, on May 27, 1923, and moved to the United States with his family in 1938 before the Nazi campaign to exterminate European Jews.He was a German-born American diplomat, political scientist, geopolitical consultant, and politician.He was a diplomatic powerhouse whose service under two Presidents left an indelible mark on U.S. foreign policy.The 1973 Peace Prize was awarded jointly to Henry Kissinger and Le Duc Tho of North Vietnam.


18) Answer: A

International Volunteer Day 2023 is observed on the 5th of December 2023This year's theme is "If everyone did… “Volunteerism started in Europe to support elderly people within the community by carrying out Church-related work and helping the poor.Organized Volunteering was started in the 18th Century and mainly to carry out military services rather than give back to society.In 1985, the United Nations Volunteers Programme coordinated International Volunteer Day on December 5.


19) Answer: D

In 2002, the International Union of Soil Sciences recommended creating an international day to celebrate and generate awareness about soil.It was a movement led by the Kingdom of Thailand under the late King Bhumibol Adulyadej.His vision and passion for this most precious natural resource led, shaped, and guided the movement.The Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United States supported the formal establishment of World Soil Day. In 2014, the U.N. General Assembly designated December 5 as the first official World Soil Day at the 68th UN General Assembly.


20) Answer: E

About Tamil Nadu :

  • Governor: R. N. Ravi
  • Chief minister: M. K. Stalin
  • Capital: Chennai
  • Dance : Bharatnatyam, Karakattam
  • National Park: Mudumalai National Park, Mukurthi National Park, Guindy National Park, Gulf of Mannar Marine National Park
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries: Kalakad Wildlife Sanctuary, Karikili Bird Sanctuary, Vedanthangal Bird Sanctuary
  • Tiger Reserve: Anamalai Tiger Reserve
  • Biosphere Reserve : Agasthyamalai Biosphere Reserve
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package