Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 05th & 06th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 05th & 06th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) How many months' notice should DCCBs give to all current branch customers and depositors before closing a branch?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 1

(e) 2


2) State Bank of India and Mahindra Finance Work Together on a Co-Lending Partnership. Who is the MD and VC of Mahindra Finance right now?

(a) Suresh Iyer

(b) Ramesh Iyer

(c) Prakash Iyer

(d) Logesh Iyer

(e) Harish Iyer


3) As per a special analysis released by the ERD of the State Bank of India, ONGC is the only Maharatna company that ranks among the top ten profit-making companies in India for the fiscal year 2022–2023. How many Maharatna CPSE firms are there in total?

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 12


4) In which edition of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has the announcement of the outcomes of its 2023 Global Hackathon—a emphasis on creative FinTech solutions—been made?

(a) First

(b) Second

(c) Third

(d) Fourth

(e) Fifth


5) Which bank has launched the Electronic Bank Guarantee (E-BG) services available in order to help with trade finance digitization?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Axis Bank

(c) HSBC

(d) HDFC

(e) ICICI


6) India's First IFSCA Digital Escrow Authorization is attained by EscrowPay. Where is Escrow Pay's headquarters located?

(a) Gurugram

(b) Delhi

(c) Mumbai

(d) Bengaluru

(e) Chennai


7) To handle concerns about piracy, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) has designated nodal officials. For how many years once must film permits be renewed on a regular basis?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 8

(e) 15


8) India has successfully sold its first 50-year Government Security (G-Sec). What will be the maturity year of the ₹10,000 crore announced amount for the 50-year G-Sec?

(a) 2047

(b) 2030

(c) 2053

(d) 2073

(e) 2078


9) Which country issued 50-year bonds in 2009?

(a) France

(b) USA

(c) Canada

(d) Japan

(e) China


10) The guidelines for the appointment of a State's Director General of Police were revised by the UPSC. The new standards state that officers seeking to be nominated as DGPs must have 25 years of service. How many years of service were required as a minimum in the previous requirement?

(a) 20

(b) 28

(c) 30

(d) 32

(e) 35


11) NMC is going to introduce its One Nation, One Registration Platform for Physicians in India.How many lakh doctors' data will be added to the National Medical Register?

(a) 10

(b) 12

(c) 14

(d) 15

(e) 16


12) Which war's Indian heroes will be honored by a memorial built by Bangladesh?  

(a) 1972

(b) 1970

(c) 1971

(d) 1975

(e) 1973


13) Which Indian state is home to Kasaragod the first district to formally declare its own tree, flower, bird, or species?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telengana

(e) Meghalaya


14) In the tribal-majority Malkangiri district, Shri Naveen Patnaik initiated the Location Accessible Multimodal Initiative (LAccMI) program and introduced an economical bus service. How many busses were flagged off initially?

(a) 35

(b) 34

(c) 33

(d) 36

(e) 32


15) Swarup Mohanty has been elevated to Vice Chairman by the South Korean company Mirae Asset Financial Group.When did Mirae Asset Financial Group come into existence?

(a) 1995

(b) 1997

(c) 1999

(d) 1993

(e) 1991


16) MS Dhoni is enlisted by Lay's as a brand ambassador. Which country is the home of the firm that created the Lay's potato chip brand, which comes in a variety of flavors?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) UAE

(d) Thailand

(e) Italy


17) Which Bank has increased its ownership position in J.C. Flowers Asset Reconstruction (JC Flowers ARC) to 9.9% by acquiring new shares?

(a) Axis

(b) HDFC

(c) YES

(d) IDBI

(e) ICICI


18) According to reports, Swedish defense company Saab is the first foreign firm to receive 100% FDI in defense projects in India that are worth under how many crores?

(a) Rs.200crores

(b) Rs.300crores

(c) Rs.400crores

(d) Rs.600crores

(e) Rs.500crores


19) ECI Creates In-House Software Called "ENCORE" for Detailed Candidate and Election Management. What is second"E" in ENCORE?

(a) Enabled

(b) Election

(c) Environment

(d) Engaged

(e) Equally


20) Which weapon system was tested before Pakistan's Ghauri weapon system training launch?

(a) Infantary

(b) Barq

(c) Ababeel

(d) Ghaznavi

(e) Shaheen


21) With effect from November 6 to November 20, the government authorizes SBI to issue and cash electoral bonds through how many authorized branches?

(a) 21

(b) 23

(c) 25

(d) 27

(e) 29


22) What percentage of the Budget Estimate (BE) was exceeded by the fiscal deficit in the first half of the current fiscal year, which runs from April to September?

(a) 37%

(b) 35%

(c) 39%

(d) 38%

(e) 33%


23) In October, GST receipts reached ₹1.72 lakh crores.How much percentage of GST is collected in October 2023 more than in October 2022?

(a) 12%

(b) 11%

(c) 13%

(d) 15%

(e) 10%


24) In the under-10 division, Vihaan Talya Vikas won award in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year (WPY) competition. Which city does he belong to?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Kochi

(d) Pune

(e) Kolkata


25) World Tsunami Awareness Day 2023 has "fighting inequality for a resilient future" as its theme. When was the day observed?

(a) November 4

(b) November 5

(c) November 6

(d) November 7

(e) November 3


26) November 6, 2023, is designated as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict in 2023. When was it initially observed?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2003

(d) 2005

(e) 2007


27) Dr. Leela Omchery, a renowned researcher and musician, passed away. Which state is her homeland?

(a)  Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telengana

(e) Tamilnadu


28) At the National Games in Goa, Gujarati athlete Sunil Joliya Jinabhai breaks a new record in the 3000 meter steeplechase. Which state is now leading the medal ranking?

(a) Haryana

(b) Kerala

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Telengana

(e) Maharashtra


29) Real estate advisor Knight Frank India has issued the Prime Global Cities Index Q3 2023. Which city was ranked seventeenth?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Mumbai

(d) Pune

(e) Delhi


30) Which country, along with India, strengthens its educational ties with a landmark memorandum of understanding to promote professor and student mobility?

(a) UK

(b) USA

(c) UAE

(d) Japan

(e) Italy


Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has granted permission to District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) to close unprofitable branches without the need for prior approval from the central bank.However, DCCBs must obtain approval from the Registrar of Cooperative Societies of the concerned state before closing branches.The circular issued by the RBI stipulates that the decision to close branches should be made by the board of the DCCB. This decision should take into account all relevant factors.DCCBs planning to close a branch should provide a two-month notice to all existing depositors and customers of the branch. This notice should be issued through a press release in local leading newspapers.


2) Answer: B

The co-lending model is designed to leverage the distribution strength of NBFCs and the cost-efficient capital of banks.The partnership was launched by Ramesh Iyer, VC and MD, Mahindra Finance and the Deputy Managing Director, SBI in the presence of Raul Rebello, MD and CEO – Designate, Mahindra Finance and the CGM (SME) from SBI.This collaboration is expected to unlock the potential of priority sector lending, reflecting the commitment of both Mahindra Finance and SBI to empower the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector.


3) Answer: C

The State Bank of India (SBI) and Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) are two public sector financial institutions that have made it to the list of the top 10 most profitable companies.Notably, SBI and LIC are not part of the list of Maharatna companies, even though they have a strong presence in the top profit-making companies.Among the 13 Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), ONGC is identified as the one that is sufficiently similar to SBI and LIC in terms of profitability and financial performanceThe report suggests that SBI, LIC, and ONGC could be distinguished as "Amrit Ratna" to recognize their significant contributions to nation-building during the Amrit Kaal


4) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced the results of its Global Hackathon 2023, which focused on innovative FinTech solutions. The hackathon aimed to address various challenges, from inclusive digital services to compliance and CBDC (Central Bank Digital Currency) transactions.The second edition of RBI's global hackathon, named "HARBINGER 2023 – Innovation for Transformation," had the theme of 'Inclusive Digital Services.'This theme emphasized creating financial services that are accessible and beneficial to a wide range of users.The hackathon received a significant response, with 154 proposals submitted by teams from both within India and 28 participating teams/entities


5) Answer: C

HSBCintroduced Electronic Bank Guarantee (E-BG) services to facilitate digitization of trade finance.HSBC is the first foreign bank in the country to offer this facility which is made possible through a collaboration with National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL), a digital solutions provider.The E-BG platform simplifies and expedites the guarantee issuance process by introducing electronic stamping (E-stamping) and electronic signing (E-signing), effectively eliminating the need for paper documentation.


6) Answer: A

EscrowPay headquartered at Gurugram, Haryana. It is a digital escrow platform, has received the first digital escrow regulatory fintech authorization from the International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City (Gift City), Gandhinagar, Gujarat marking a major milestone in its commitment to compliance and innovation in digital payments.The digital escrow regulatory authorisation is a testament to Escrowpay's dedication to providing secure and efficient financial solutions to 70 million Small & Medium Enterprises (SMEs) in India.


7) Answer: B

The Act was last time amended in 1984. It has now been amended after 40 years and provisions against film piracy, including digital piracy have been incorporated.The amendment provide for punishment of at least 3 months imprisonment. It also provide for a fine of Rs 3 lakhThe fine can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and upto 5% of the audited gross production cost. The need to renew film licenses every ten years has been done away.An original copyright holder or anybody authorised by original copyright holder can apply to the Nodal Officer for removal of pirated content.The digital platform shall remove internet links with pirated content within 48 hours of receiving instructions from the Nodal Officer.


8) Answer: D

India’s first 50-year Government Security (G-Sec) fully sold. RBI accepted 54 bids worth ₹9,988 cr at the cut-off yield of 7.46%.Before this auction, the longest available government bond was of 40-year duration.The notified amount for the 50-year G-Sec (maturing in 2073) was ₹10,000 crore.The investors placed 216 competitive bids aggregating Rs 40,200 crore at the auction.The central government has planned to borrow Rs 6.6 trillion in the second half (H2) of the current financial year.This forms 42% of a total Rs 15.43 trillion planned for the current financial year.


9) Answer: E

India’s first 50-year Government Security (G-Sec) fully sold.

The notified amount for the 50-year G-Sec (maturing in 2073) was ₹10,000 crore.The investors placed 216 competitive bids aggregating Rs 40,200 crore at the auctionFrance was first G7 country to issue 50-year bonds in 2005. China issued 50-year bonds in 2009.Government plans to issue 50-year bonds worth ₹30,000 crore between October 2023 and February 2024.


10) Answer: C

Many states have appointed DGPs on the verge of retirement and appointed acting DGPs to avoid the UPSC processThe guidelines have been revised to discourage States from appointing “favourite officers” on the verge of retirementAs per the new guidelines, officers with 25 years’ experience are to be appointed as a DGP, the earlier requirement was a minimum of 30 years of service.More than three candidates couldn’t be shortlisted for the appointment of DGP.UPSC first created guidelines for the preparation of a panel for appointment to the post of State DGPs in 2009


11) Answer: C

The aim of the platform is to eliminate duplication and allow the public to get information about any physician working in India.In the next six months, NMC will launch the National Medical Register (NMR) on a trial basis.“Registration of Medical Practitioners and Licence to Practice Medicine Regulations, 2023” gazette notification was issued by the governmentA masked ID will be granted to undergraduate students on the NMR and when they complete their course the ID will get unmasked and allotted.The data of 14 lakh doctors will be transferred to the National Medical Register.


12) Answer: C

A memorial to honor the Indian soldiers who sacrificed their lives in the Liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971 at Ashuganj in Bangladesh is in the advanced stages of completion.This will be the first memorial in Bangladesh to exclusively honour Indian soldiers from the 1971 war. The memorial will feature the names of approximately 1,600 Indian soldiers who made the ultimate sacrifice during the war.The purpose of the memorial is to ensure that the names of the Indian soldiers who contributed to Bangladesh’s liberation are engraved for all to see, emphasising their role in the nation’s emancipation.


13) Answer: B

Kasaragod district of Kerala has achieved the distinction of becoming the first district in India to officially declare its own tree, flower, bird, and species. The district bird chosen is the White Bellied Sea Hawk, native to the region spanning from Mahe to Manjeswaram. This rare species is listed on the Red List of Endangered Freshwater Turtles and relies on estuaries for laying eggs, making its conservation of utmost importance.The district flower, ‘Periya Polathali’ or Crinum malabarica, with its distinctive white flowers tinged with red, is another remarkable addition to the list.The official tree of Kasaragod district is the 'Kanjiram' (Strychnos nux-vomica Linn).


14) Answer: D

LAccMI scheme, the Chief Minister also inaugurated projects with a total worth of Rs 793 crore for the Malkangiri district. These projects are aimed at enhancing infrastructure and services in the region.He undertook a one-day visit to Malkangiri district, flagged off 36 buses under the scheme in the district which aims to connect all the 111 gram panchayats with the district headquarters and Bhubaneswar thus reaffirming his government’s commitment for development of the State’s remote areas.


15) Answer: B

This is a historic milestone as Mohanty becomes the first individual of non-Korean descent to occupy this prestigious role within the financial conglomerate.As part of this shuffle, Choi Hyun Man, the co-CEO and Chairman of Mirae Asset Financial Group, is stepping down from his position.This development comes as part of a larger organisational shuffle at Mirae Asset Financial GroupThe reshuffle aims to turbocharge global growth and address generational change.Mirae Asset Financial GroupFounded in 1997


16) Answer: B

Lay’s has reintroduced MS Dhoni as its brand ambassador in its new campaign. It is a global campaign associated with sports tournaments, purposely displayed to the Indian audience during the ongoing ICC cricket world cup.Lay's is a brand of potato chips with different flavours, as well as the name of the company that founded the chip brand in the United States. It has been a wholly owned subsidiary of PepsiCo since 1965.


17) Answer: C

YES Bank has acquired additional shares in J.C. Flowers Asset Reconstruction (JC Flowers ARC) to reinstate its stake to 9.9% in the company.The bank acquired 24,643,558 equity shares of JC Flowers ARC at Rs 29.68 per equity share, having face value of Rs 10 at a premium of Rs 19.68 per unit for an amount aggregating to Rs 731,420,804.On November 28, 2022, the bank had acquired 9.9% of the equity share capital of JC Flower ARC, which fell to 5.01% as a result of certain corporate actions in JC Flowers ARC.YES Bank reported a 47.4% year-on-year (YoY) growth in net profit for the quarter ended September to Rs 225 crore.


18) Answer: E

Swedish defence company Saab’s has reportedly become the first foreign company that has bagged 100% FDI in India's defence projects.Sweden's Saab will set up a new facility in the country that will manufacture shoulder-fired rockets.The FDI proposal, valued under Rs 500 crore, was cleared in October, 2023.Currently, India allows only 74% FDI in the defence sector under the automatic route. Beyond that, clearance can be obtained on a case-by-case basis. The relaxation of FDI rules in 2015 had not led to any foreign firm securing permission for 100% FDI in defense.


19) Answer: C

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has developed an in-house software known as ENCORE, which stands for "Enabling Communications On Real-Time Environment."This software is designed to facilitate complete candidate and election management.ENCORE provides a seamless facility for Returning Officers to manage candidate nominations, affidavits, voter turnout, counting, results, and data management in a real-time environment.The ENCORE counting application is an end-to-end tool for Returning Officers to digitize votes cast, tabulate round-wise data, and generate various statutory reports during the counting process.


20) Answer: C

Prior to the Ghauri Weapon System test, Pakistan conducted a flight test of the Ababeel Weapon System.The primary objective of this test was to strengthen Pakistan's deterrence capabilities.The latest test of the ballistic missile system was aimed at "re-validating various design, technical parameters, and performance evaluation of different sub-systems."This indicates that Pakistan is focused on ensuring the reliability and effectiveness of its missile systems.In 2021, Pakistan successfully conducted a test flight of the locally developed Fatah-1 Guided Multi-Launch Rocket System.


21) Answer: E

The Government of India has authorised the State Bank of India SBI, in the 29th Phase of sale, to issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 29 Authorised Branches with effect from 6th to 20th of this month.The Electoral Bonds shall be valid for 15 calendar days from the date of issue and no payment shall be made to any payee Political Party if the Electoral Bond is deposited after expiry of the validity period. The Electoral Bond deposited by an eligible Political Party in its account shall be credited on the same day.


22) Answer: C

Fiscal deficit in first half (April–September period) of current fiscal year reached over 39% of Budget Estimate (BE).  Fiscal deficit for April–September period of FY24 was higher than 37% for the corresponding period of the last fiscal.Railways, fertiliser, and road ministries led the government spending during first half of the current fiscal as per the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) data released on 31 October 2023.


23) Answer: C

GST collections increased to ₹1.72 lakh corers in OctoberThis is the second-highest-ever level, next only to April 2023.GST collection for October is 13% higher compared to a year ago.In October 2022, the collection stood at Rs 1.52 lakh crore.The highest-ever Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue was recorded in April 2023 at Rs 1.87 lakh crore.  The average gross monthly collection of GST in the FY24 is Rs 1.66 lakh crore


24) Answer: B

A 10 year-old-Bangalore kid, Vihaan Talya Vikas, won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year (WPY) competition in the under-10 category.Vihaan's photograph captured a spider in an intriguing position with a sculpture of Lord Krishna, nestled on the outskirts of Banglore.This photograph has been selected among the 50,000 entries from 95 countriesVihaan's photograph will become part of the prestigious WPY59 collection and will be showcased in the upcoming Wildlife Photographer of the Year Exhibition at the Natural History Museum.


25) Answer: B

World Tsunami Awareness Day 2023 is observed on the 5th of November 2023. World Tsunami Awareness Day 2023 Theme set for this year is “fighting inequality for a resilient future.”On November 5th, 1854, Hiromura a little village which is located in the western part of Japan started celebrating their Traditional Practice, the Burning of Rice Sheaves. A farmer who lived in the village anticipated that a big Tsunami would come when he noticed the lowering of the Tide and the natural decrease in the level of Well Water which is a natural sign for a Tsunami warning.


26) Answer: B

The United Nations Environmental Programme (UNEP) has found that for over 60 years 40 per cent of all internal Conflicts have been directly linked to the exploitation of Natural Resources connecting higher value resources like Diamond, timber, gold, and oil and scarce resources like fertile land and waterOn 5th November 2001, the UN General Assembly declared the 6th November of each year as an International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict.


27) Answer: E

Musician, art researcher, writer and former professor at Delhi University, Dr. Leela Omchery passed away at the age of 94 in New Delhi.Leela Omchery was born on May 31, 1929, in the Kanyakumari district of Tamil Nadu.She was a multifaceted individual with a career as a classical musician, musicologist, art researcher, writer, and former professor at Delhi University.She was well-known for her extensive research work in various streams of Indian classical and folk music. Her contributions spanned different musical forms, including folk songs, Sopana Sangeetham, Hindustani music, and Carnatic music.


28) Answer: E

In Men's Wushu, Santosh Kumar Mishra of Uttar Pradesh emerged as gold medal winner in 48kg category, Manish of Haryana won gold in 52 kg  and Aethokpam James Meiti of Manipur won gold in 56 Kg categoryMaharashtra has retained its lead in the medal table in the National Games 2023 with 182 medals including 64 gold. Defending champion Services Sport Control Board continued second position with a total of 99 medals including 51 Gold medals. Haryana is placed at third position with a total of 121 medals including 45 gold medals. The event will take place till November 9th at 28 venues across Goa.


29) Answer: B

Prime Global Cities Index Q3 2023 has been released by real estate consultant Knight Frank IndiaMumbai has got fourth place among 46 cities globally in terms of price rise of luxury homes.Mumbai was ranked at 22nd place in Q3 2022. So, its rank improved by 18 places.A rise has been recorded in average annual prices of prime residential or luxury homes in the July-September period in Mumbai, Bengaluru and New Delhi.The rank of Bengaluru has improved to 17th in Q3 2023 from 27th rank in the third quarter of 2022.


30) Answer: C

India's Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister and Minister of Education for the United Arab Emirates signed the MoU in Abu Dhabi.The primary aim of this MoU is to facilitate student and faculty mobility.The Ministers reviewed their bilateral engagements in education and skill development.They particularly focused on the progress achieved after their previous meeting on the sidelines of the 4th Education Working Group (EdWG) as part of the G20 framework.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package