Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 05th & 06th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 05th & 06th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India has released a draft framework for lenders to use when financing projects in the real estate and infrastructure sectors. The framework is being implemented due to a change in the date on which commercial operations began (DCCO).How many months from the DCCO must pass before a moratorium on repayments beyond that point is approved?

(a) 3months

(b) 1month

(c) 4months

(d) 6months

(e) 12months


2)
The Reserve Bank of India suggests Tighter Guidelines for Financing Projects That Are Currently Being Executed.How much percentage of the funded outstanding can be decreased from the provisions once the project enters the "Operational phase"?

(a) 1.5%

(b) 2.5%

(c) 3.5%

(d) 4.5%

(e) 5.5%


3)
The Reserve Bank of India allows stand-alone primary dealers (SPDs) to borrow foreign currency. They can also use overdraft capabilities in what types of accounts for operational purposes?

(a) Loro accounts

(b) Vostro accounts

(c) Nostro accounts

(d) Savings accounts

(e) Fixed deposit accounts


4
) Foreign portfolio investors Registered with SEBI at the GIFT International Financial Services Centre and authorized to issue which type of notes?

(a) Promissory notes

(b) Unsecured notes

(c) Convertible notes

(d) Participatory notes

(e) Treasury notes


5)
In April 2024, Bank Certificate of Deposit (CD) Fundraising Dropped by What Percentage Amid Reduced Loan Demand and Eased Liquidity?

(a) 72%

(b) 70%

(c) 74%

(d) 76%

(e) 78%


6) According to the recent news,
The Reserve Bank of India will lower the 50% margin funding limit in April 2024 to what percentage?

(a) 30%

(b) 10%

(c) 20%

(d) 40%

(e) 50%


7
) Since September 2018, beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) have received free hospitalization benefits of Rs 86,000 crore.Which state benefited the most from the scheme?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Gujarat

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Odisha


8)
The Indian Army and Punit Balan Group collaborated to create Constitution Park, which opened in Pune.It is the world's longest written constitution, with approximately how many words?

(a) 125000 words

(b) 145000 words

(c) 155000 words

(d) 115000 words

(e) 135000 words


9)
From how many GW in March 2023, India's fossil fuel-based power generation capacity climbed by 2.44% to 243.22 GW in FY24?

(a) 237.17GW

(b) 237.27GW

(c) 237.37GW

(d) 237.47GW

(e) 237.57GW


10)
Guillermo Cano/UNESCO World Press Freedom Prize for 2024 goes to Palestinian journalists reporting Gaza. Which year did it come into being?

(a) 1994

(b) 1995

(c) 1997

(d) 1999

(e) 1991


11)
Carol Furtado is named Executive Director of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank.Which year did she get the Women's World Banking Financial Women's Association award in recognition of her professional accomplishments?

(a) 2001

(b) 2007

(c) 2003

(d) 2005

(e) 2009


12)
The Atanu Chakraborty Reappointed for a three-year term as chairman of which bank?

(a) ICICI bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) IndusInd bank

(e) YES bank


13) In May 2024,
Which Bank Sells a 2% Stake to Carlyle Group for Rs. 1,441 Crore on the Open Market?

(a) ICICI bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) Axis bank

(d) IndusInd bank

(e) YES bank


14)
SJVN and Tata Power Renewable Energy ink agreement for 460 MW of clean energy project. How many million units (MUs) of power are anticipated to be produced by the plant annually?

(a) 2000

(b) 3000

(c) 1000

(d) 1500

(e) 2500


15)
How many years was passed until Nigeria and India finalize their Local Currency Settlement System Agreement?

(a) 2years

(b) 3years

(c) 4years

(d) 5years

(e) 1year


16)
The official anthem for the Men's T20 World Cup 2024 has been released by the International Cricket Council (ICC). Who was the Soca sensation and Grammy Award-winning musician Sean Paul on the hit "Out of This World"?

(a) Tes

(b) Les

(c) Kes

(d) Des

(e) Pes


17)
The first ______ of May is designated as World Laughter Day every year.

(a) Thursday

(b) Monday

(c) Sunday

(d) Saturday

(e) Friday


18)
Which year did Ujjivan Small Finance Bank receive Scheduled Bank status from the RBI?

(a) 2015

(b) 2014

(c) 2016

(d) 2017

(e) 2018


19)
Which organization requires that Certificates of Deposit (CDs) be issued in dematerialized form and maintained at a depository that is registered with them?

(a) SIDBI

(b) SEBI

(c) NABARD

(d) IRDAI

(e) NTPC


20)
When was the Factoring Regulation Act established?

(a) 2010

(b) 2011

(c) 2009

(d) 2007

(e) 2008


Answers :

1) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a draft harmonized prudential framework for lenders’ financing of projects in infrastructure, non-infrastructure and commercial real estate sectors.
  • It prescribed norms for restructuring of their exposure in projects under implementation on account of change in the date of commencement of commercial operations (DCCO).
  • Income Recognition, Asset Classification, and Provisioning:
  • The draft framework is titled "Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning pertaining to Advances - Projects Under Implementation (IRACP-PUIMP)."
  • If a moratorium on repayments beyond DCCO is granted, it must not exceed 6 months from the DCCO.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a draft harmonized prudential framework for lenders’ financing of projects in infrastructure, non-infrastructure and commercial real estate sectors.
  • It prescribed norms for restructuring of their exposure in projects under implementation on account of change in the date of commencement of commercial operations (DCCO).
  • Income Recognition, Asset Classification, and Provisioning:The draft framework is titled "Income Recognition, Asset Classification and Provisioning about Advances - Projects Under Implementation (IRACP-PUIMP)."
  • Exposure Limits in Consortium Financing:For projects where the aggregate exposure of the consortium is up to ₹1,500 crore, no individual lender's exposure can be less than 10% of the aggregate exposure.
  • For projects with aggregate exposure exceeding ₹1,500 crores, the individual lender's exposure must be at least 5% or ₹150 crores, whichever is higher.
  • Applicable Lending Entities (Lenders):The framework applies to the following regulated entities (REs):
  • Scheduled Commercial Banks, including Small Finance Banks, but excluding Payments Banks, Local Area Banks, and Regional Rural Banks.
  • Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs).
  • Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks.
  • All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs).
  • Date of Commencement of Commercial Operations (DCCO):DCCO refers to the date when a project is expected to become commercially operational, typically requiring a completion certificate or a provisional completion certificate.
  • Mandatory Pre-Requisites for Financial Closure:All pre-requisites must be in place before financial closure, such as:
    1. Encumbrance-free land and/or right of way.
    2. Environmental, legal, and regulatory clearances.
  • For Public-Private Participation (PPP) infrastructure projects, land availability of at least 50% may be considered sufficient for financial closure.
  • Repayment Structure and Moratorium:The repayment structure should be designed considering lower initial cash flows.
  • If a moratorium on repayments beyond DCCO is granted, it must not exceed 6 months from the DCCO.
  • The original or revised repayment tenor, including any moratorium period, should not exceed 85% of the project's economic life.
  • Legal Authority for Revised Prudential Norms:The revised prudential norms in the Master Direction are issued under the following legal frameworks:
  • Banking Regulation Act, 1949.
  • Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
  • National Housing Bank Act, 1987.
  • Factoring Regulation Act, 2011.


2) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) proposed tighter rules to govern lending to projects under implementation.
  • The RBI’s draft rules include a classification of the projects as per their phase and higher provisioning of up to 5% during the construction phase, even if the asset is standard.
  • The standard asset provisioning otherwise stands at 0.40%.
  • Phased Implementation of New Provisioning Rules:
  • Phase-wise Provisioning Timeline:
  • 2% by March 31, 2025: This is to be achieved gradually over the four quarters of the 2024-25 financial year.
  • 3.50% by March 31, 2026: This is to be achieved over the four quarters of the 2025-26 financial year.
  • 5% by March 31, 2027: This is to be achieved over the four quarters of the 2026-27 financial year.
  • Once the project reaches the ‘Operational phase’, the provisions can be reduced to 2.5% of the funded outstanding and then further down to 1% if certain conditions are met.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) proposed tighter rules to govern lending to projects under implementation.
  • The RBI’s draft rules include a classification of the projects as per their phase and higher provisioning of up to 5% during the construction phase, even if the asset is standard.
  • The standard asset provisioning otherwise stands at 0.40%.
  • Phased Implementation of New Provisioning Rules:
  • Phase-wise Provisioning Timeline:
  • 2% by March 31, 2025: This is to be achieved gradually over the four quarters of the 2024-25 financial year.
  • 50% by March 31, 2026: This is to be achieved over the four quarters of the 2025-26 financial year.
  • 5% by March 31, 2027: This is to be achieved over the four quarters of the 2026-27 financial year.
  • Under the proposed norms, first announced in September 2023 and the details revealed in May, a bank has to set aside 5% of the exposure during the construction phase, which goes down as the project becomes operational.
  • Once the project reaches the ‘Operational phase’, the provisions can be reduced to 2.5% of the funded outstanding and then further down to 1% if certain conditions are met.
  • Lenders will update any change in the parameters of a project finance loan at the earliest but not later than 15 days from such change.
  • The necessary system in this regard will be put in place within 3 months of the release of these directions.


3) Answer: C

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed standalone primary dealers (SPDs) to borrow in foreign currency from their parent companies and entities it has authorized.
  • They can also access overdraft facilities in their nostro accounts for operational purposes.
  • Definition of Nostro Account: A nostro account is a bank account held in a foreign country by a domestic bank, denominated in the currency of that foreign country.
  • SPDs in India:An SPD dealing in euros would open an account with a bank in the European Union for transaction settlements.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has allowed standalone primary dealers (SPDs) to borrow in foreign currency from their parent companies and entities it has authorized.
  • They can also access overdraft facilities in their nostro accounts for operational purposes.
  • Definition of Nostro Account: A nostro account is a bank account held in a foreign country by a domestic bank, denominated in the currency of that foreign country.
  • SPDs in India:An SPD dealing in euros would open an account with a bank in the European Union for transaction settlements.
  • Standalone Primary Dealers (SPDs): As of March 31, 2023, there were 7 SPDs registered as non-banking financial companies (NBFCs) with the RBI.
  • The RBI has also included SPDs within the scope of norms for risk management and inter-bank dealings, enabling them to engage in foreign exchange products.
  • 2018 Authorization: SPDs were authorized in 2018 to offer forex products to clients, including foreign portfolio investors.
  • SPDs have been classified as Authorised Dealer Category-III.
  • Non-core Activities: Forex product dealings by SPDs will be part of their non-core activities.
  • Funding and Regulations: SPD Funding: Funds mobilized by SPDs grew by 44.4% year-on-year in 2022-23.
  • Borrowings accounted for 3% of their total sources of funds.
  • Risk Management and Reporting: The RBI’s Master Direction on Risk Management and Inter-Bank Dealings states that if foreign currency draws exceed prescribed limits and are not adjusted within 5 days, a report must be submitted within 15 days from the end of the month when the limit was exceeded.
  • Net Overnight Open Position Limit (NOOPL):Capital Charge: A board of authorized dealers may set the NOOPL for calculating the capital charge on forex risk.
  • However, this limit should not exceed 25% of the dealer’s total capital (Tier-I and Tier-II capital).


4
) Answer: D

  • Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) domiciled at the GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) are now permitted to issue offshore derivative instruments (ODIs), commonly known as participatory notes (P-Notes).
  • At present, the International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified regulator for GIFT City, allows banking units to issue p-notes.
  • P-Notes, short for Participatory Notes, are financial instruments that enable foreign investors to invest indirectly in Indian securities without having to register with the SEBI.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) domiciled at the GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) and registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) are now permitted to issue offshore derivative instruments (ODIs), commonly known as participatory notes (P-Notes).
  • At present, the International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), the unified regulator for GIFT City, allows banking units to issue p-notes.
  • Phases of Implementation:
  • In the first phase, IFSC banking units, registered with Sebi as FPIs, were allowed to issue derivative instruments with Indian securities as underlying.
  • In the second phase, IFSCA permitted IFSCA-registered non-bank entities, also registered with Sebi as FPIs, to issue derivative instruments with Indian securities as underlying.
  • Currently, about 46 FPIs are domiciled at the GIFT IFSC.
  • Experts believe some of the relatively large ones will start issuing p-notes.

What are P-Notes?

  • P-Notes, short for Participatory Notes, are financial instruments that enable foreign investors to invest indirectly in Indian securities without having to register with the SEBI.
  • Function: P-Notes serve as a substitute for underlying Indian company shares, allowing foreign investors to gain exposure to the Indian stock market.
  • Previous Restrictions: Previously, only banks registered with GIFT City could issue P-Notes.
  • Current Expansion: Foreign funds registered with Sebi and operating in GIFT City can now issue P-Notes, extending the ability to non-bank entities.
  • Compliance Requirements: Foreign funds issuing P-Notes must meet the compliance requirements set by the IFSCA and SEBI.


5) Answer: C

  • Fundraising by banks through Certificates of Deposit (CDs) declined by 74% in April 2024 compared to March 2024, attributed to eased liquidity tightness in the banking system and moderated demand for loans.
  • In April 2024, banks raised ₹32,860 crore through CDs, down from ₹1.27 trillion in March 2024.

Definition and Characteristics of Certificates of Deposit (CDs):

  • Nature of CDs: CDs are negotiable, unsecured money market instruments issued by banks as Usance Promissory Notes against funds deposited at the bank.
  • They have a maturity period of up to 1 year.
  • Who Can Issue CDs: CDs can be issued by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Small Finance Banks.
  • Who Can Hold CDs: CDs may be issued to all persons resident in India.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Fundraising by banks through Certificates of Deposit (CDs) declined by 74% in April 2024 compared to March 2024, attributed to eased liquidity tightness in the banking system and moderated demand for loans.
  • In April 2024, banks raised ₹32,860 crore through CDs, down from ₹1.27 trillion in March 2024.

Definition and Characteristics of Certificates of Deposit (CDs):

  • Nature of CDs: CDs are negotiable, unsecured money market instruments issued by banks as Usance Promissory Notes against funds deposited at the bank.
  • They have a maturity period of up to 1 year.
  • Who Can Issue CDs: CDs can be issued by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Small Finance Banks.
  • Who Can Hold CDs: CDs may be issued to all persons resident in India.

Issuance and Trading of CDs

  • Form of Issuance: CDs must be issued in dematerialized form and held with a depository registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
  • Minimum Denomination: CDs must be issued in a minimum denomination of ₹5 lakh, with subsequent multiples of ₹5 lakh.
  • Tenor: The tenor of a CD at issuance shall not be less than 7 days and shall not exceed 1 year.
  • Issue Basis: CDs are issued on a T+1 basis, where "T" represents the date of closure of the offer period.
  • Pricing and Interest Rates: CDs may be issued at a discount to face value or on a fixed/floating rate basis. For floating rate CDs, interest rates must be linked to a benchmark approved by a Financial Benchmark Administrator or by FIMMDA (Fixed Income Money Market and Derivatives Association of India).

Trading, Buyback, and Restrictions:

  • Trading: CDs can be traded in Over-the-Counter (OTC) markets, on Electronic Trading Platforms, or recognized stock exchanges with RBI approval.
  • Loans Against CDs: Banks are not allowed to grant loans against CDs unless specifically permitted by the RBI.
  • Buyback: Buyback of CDs is allowed only 7 days after the date of issue.


6) Answer: A

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued directives to banks regarding their exposure to the capital markets, emphasizing compliance with prescribed guidelines.
  • The directive, titled "Banks' Exposure to Capital Market - Issue of Irrevocable Payment Commitments (IPCs)", addresses the issuance of IPCs by custodian banks.
  • Intraday Risk Cap: The maximum intraday risk for custodian banks issuing IPCs is capped at 30% of the settlement amount.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued directives to banks regarding their exposure to the capital markets, emphasizing compliance with prescribed guidelines.
  • The directive, titled "Banks' Exposure to Capital Market - Issue of Irrevocable Payment Commitments (IPCs)", addresses the issuance of IPCs by custodian banks.
  • Shift from T+2 to T+1: The RBI's directive is a response to changes in the stock exchange settlement cycle, transitioning from T+2 to T+1 for equities.
  • Custodian Banks' Agreements: Custodian banks issuing IPCs must include a clause in their agreements with clients, granting the banks an inalienable right over the securities received in any settlement.
  • Intraday Risk Cap: The maximum intraday risk for custodian banks issuing IPCs is capped at 30% of the settlement amount.
  • Risk Calculation: This cap is based on a scenario where equities experience a 20% downward price movement on T+1, with an additional margin of 10% to account for further downward movement.
  • Capital Requirements: If any capital market exposure remains outstanding at the end of T+1 Indian Standard Time, banks must maintain capital on this exposure in line with the RBI's Master Circular - Basel III Capital Regulations dated April 1, 2024.


7
) Answer: B

  • Free hospitalization benefits worth Rs 86,000 crore have been provided to beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) since the scheme was rolled out in September 2018.
  • The Centre launched the scheme on September 23, 2018, to alleviate the suffering of the people due to the rising cost of healthcare.
  • People from Tamil Nadu benefitted most under the scheme, followed by Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Free hospitalization benefits worth Rs 86,000 crore have been provided to beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) since the scheme was rolled out in September 2018.
  • More than 65 million people have so far benefited from the PMJAY scheme which offers Rs 5,00,000-a-year free health cover.
  • The scheme was made available for 107 million poor households in the country, roughly covering the bottom 40% of the population.
  • The Centre launched the scheme on September 23, 2018, to alleviate the suffering of the people due to the rising cost of healthcare.
  • People from Tamil Nadu benefitted most under the scheme, followed by Karnataka, Rajasthan, Kerala, Andhra Pradesh and Gujarat.
  • According to a Niti Aayog report unveiled in October 2021, at least 30% of the population, or 400 million individuals – called the missing middle in this report – are devoid of any financial protection for health.
  • Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) scheme was launched on 23rd September 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi.


8) Answer: B

  • Constitution Park, jointly developed by the Indian Army and Punit Balan Group, was inaugurated in Pune.
  • The park was inaugurated by GOC-in-C, Southern Command, Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh.
  • It is the lengthiest written constitution in the world with approximately 1,45,000 words.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Constitution Park, jointly developed by the Indian Army and Punit Balan Group, was inaugurated in Pune.
  • The park was inaugurated by GOC-in-C, Southern Command, Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh.
  • This Constitution Park is a tribute to the founding leaders of the Constitution.
  • This park is a symbol of unity and commitment to values in the Constitution of India.
  • The Constituent Assembly of India developed the Constitution by taking provisions from other nations' constitutions.
  • The Constituent Assembly prepared it in about 2 years and 11 months.
  • It is the lengthiest written constitution in the world with approximately 1,45,000 words.
  • It was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 26th November 1949 and came into force on 26th January 1950.


9) Answer: B

  • India’s fossil fuel-based power generation capacity has increased by 2.44% to 243.22 GW in FY24 from 237.27 GW in March 2023.
  • Non-fossil fuel-based capacity has increased by 10.79%.
  • It has increased from 172.01 GW in 2022-23 to 190.57 gigawatt (GW) in 2023-24.
  • The coal-based capacity increased by 3% to 210.97 GW from 205.24 GW in the last financial year.
  • The renewable energy sources capacity increased to 143.64 GW.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India’s fossil fuel-based power generation capacity has increased by 2.44% to 243.22 GW in FY24 from 237.27 GW in March 2023.
  • Non-fossil fuel-based capacity has increased by 10.79%.
  • It has increased from 172.01 GW in 2022-23 to 190.57 gigawatt (GW) in 2023-24.
  • The nuclear power capacity has risen to 8.18 GW from 6.78 GW in the last fiscal year.
  • India's total power generation capacity increased by 6.22% to 441.97 GW over 416.06 GW.
  • The coal-based capacity increased by 3% to 210.97 GW from 205.24 GW in the last financial year.
  • The renewable energy sources capacity increased to 143.64 GW.
  • The fossil fuel-based capacity includes power generation through coal, lignite, gas and diesel.
  • The non-fossil fuel includes power generated from solar, wind and hydropower.


10) Answer: C

  • Palestinian journalists covering the Gaza conflict have been named as laureates of the 2024 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize, following the recommendation of an international jury of media professionals.
  • Created in 1997, the annual UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize honours an outstanding contribution to the defence and/or promotion of press freedom anywhere in the world, especially when this has been achieved in the face of danger.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Palestinian journalists covering the Gaza conflict have been named as laureates of the 2024 UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize, following the recommendation of an international jury of media professionals.
  • The ongoing conflict in Gaza is having grave consequences for journalists.
  • Since 7 October 2023, UNESCO has condemned and deplored the deaths of 26 journalists and media workers in the line of work, based on information from its international NGO partners.
  • Created in 1997, the annual UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize honours an outstanding contribution to the defence and/or promotion of press freedom anywhere in the world, especially when this has been achieved in the face of danger.
  • It is named for Guillermo Cano Isaza, the Colombian journalist who was assassinated in front of the offices of his newspaper El Espectador in Bogotá, Colombia, on 17 December 1986.


11) Answer: E

  • Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has appointed Carol Furtado as executive director for a 3-year term, effective from May 1, 2024.
  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved this appointment.
  • She received the Financial Women’s Association award from Women’s World Banking in 2009, recognizing her professional achievements.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has appointed Carol Furtado as executive director for a 3-year term, effective from May 1, 2024.
  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved this appointment.

About Carol Furtado:

  • Furtado has been with Ujjivan Small Finance Bank since its inception, holding significant roles such as Chief Human Resource Officer, Head of Operations and Service Quality, and Chief Business Officer (CBO).
  • Before joining Ujjivan, Furtado worked at the ANZ group, Bank Muscat, and Centurion Bank Ltd.
  • She received the Financial Women’s Association award from Women’s World Banking in 2009, recognizing her professional achievements.


12) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the Part-Time Chairman of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years from May 05, 2024, to May 04, 2027 (both days inclusive)
  • He also headed a multidisciplinary task force that produced the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP).
  • He has been the Part-Time Chairman and Independent Director of the Bank since May 2021.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved the re-appointment of Atanu Chakraborty as the Part-Time Chairman of HDFC Bank for a period of 3 years from May 05, 2024, to May 04, 2027 (both days inclusive)

About Atanu Chakraborty:

  • Chakraborty served the Government of India for 35 years as a member of the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) in the Gujarat cadre.
  • He was the Secretary of the Ministry of Finance, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) during the financial year 2019-2020.
  • He has also served on the Board of World Bank as alternate Governor as well as on the Central Board of Directors of the Reserve Bank of India.
  • He also headed a multidisciplinary task force that produced the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP).
  • He has been the Part-Time Chairman and Independent Director of the Bank since May 2021.


13) Answer: E

  • Carlyle Group divested nearly a 2% stake in private sector lender Yes Bank for Rs 1,441 crore through an open market transaction.
  • US-based Carlyle Group, through its affiliate CA Basque Investments, offloaded shares in Yes Bank through a bulk deal on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Carlyle Group divested nearly a 2% stake in private sector lender Yes Bank for Rs 1,441 crore through an open market transaction.
  • US-based Carlyle Group, through its affiliate CA Basque Investments, offloaded shares in Yes Bank through a bulk deal on the National Stock Exchange (NSE).
  • CA Basque Investments sold 59.4 crore shares, amounting to a 1.98% stake in Yes Bank.
  • After the stake sale, the Carlyle Group’s shareholding in Yes Bank has declined to 7.13% from 9.11%.
  • Yes Bank reported a net profit of Rs 452 crore for the quarter ended March 2024.


14) Answer: B

  • Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL) has signed an agreement with state-owned SJVN Ltd to set up a 460 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project.
  • The plant is expected to generate nearly 3,000 million units (MUs) of power and offset 2,200 million kgs of CO2 emissions annually.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Tata Power Renewable Energy Ltd (TPREL) has signed an agreement with state-owned SJVN Ltd to set up a 460 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy (FDRE) project.
  • An FDRE plant enables round-the-clock power supply, assisting power distribution companies (discoms) in fulfilling their Renewable Purchase Obligations (RPOs) and Energy Storage Obligations (ESOs).
  • The plant is expected to generate nearly 3,000 million units (MUs) of power and offset 2,200 million kgs of CO2 emissions annually.


15) Answer: D

  • India and Nigeria have agreed to an early conclusion of a local currency settlement system agreement to further strengthen economic ties between the two countries.
  • According to the Department of Commerce, a seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary in the Commerce Ministry Amardeep Singh Bhatia visited Abuja, Nigeria for the second session of the India-Nigeria Joint Trade Committee (JTC) on April 29-30.
  • It was held after a gap of five years.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India and Nigeria have agreed to an early conclusion of a local currency settlement system agreement to further strengthen economic ties between the two countries.
  • According to the Department of Commerce, a seven-member delegation from India led by Additional Secretary in the Commerce Ministry Amardeep Singh Bhatia visited Abuja, Nigeria for the second session of the India-Nigeria Joint Trade Committee (JTC) on April 29-30.
  • It was held after a gap of five years.
  • Both sides have identified several focus areas to enhance bilateral trade and mutually beneficial investments.
  • In March RBI and the Bank Indonesia (BI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Mumbai for establishing a framework to promote the use of local currencies.
  • Banks from more than 22 countries have opened Special Rupee Vostro Accounts in Indian Banks.
  • These countries include Belarus, Botswana, Fiji, Germany, Guyana, Israel, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius, Myanmar and the United Kingdom.
  • Nigeria is India's 2nd largest trading partner in Africa.


16) Answer: C

  • The International Cricket Council (ICC) released the official anthem for the Men’s T20 World Cup 2024.
  • The anthem titled ‘Out of This World’ features Grammy award-winning artist Sean Paul and Soca superstar Kes.
  • The anthem, produced by Michael "Tano" Montano, was launched with a music video.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The International Cricket Council (ICC) released the official anthem for the Men’s T20 World Cup 2024.
  • The anthem titled ‘Out Of This World’ features Grammy award-winning artist Sean Paul and Soca superstar Kes.
  • With just 30 days left for the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2024 to begin, the release of the anthem sets the stage for what will be the biggest cricket carnival spectacle ever.
  • The ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2024 will be held in which 20 international teams will play 55 matches from June 1-29 in the West Indies and USA.
  • The anthem, produced by Michael "Tano" Montano, was launched with a music video.
  • It includes eight-time Olympic gold medalist Usain Bolt, cricket stars Chris Gayle, Ali Khan, Shivnarine Chanderpaul and other Caribbean celebrities.


17) Answer: C

  • Every year World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May and this year World Laughter Day falls on the 5th of May.
  • Every year on the first Sunday of May, World Laughter Day was observed to promote awareness about laughter and its health benefits.
  • World Laughter Day was celebrated in 1998 when Dr. Madan Kataria announced the first celebration of this day on May 10.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May and this year World Laughter Day falls on the 5th of May.
  • Every year on the first Sunday of May, World Laughter Day was observed to promote awareness about laughter and its health benefits.
  • World Laughter Day was celebrated in 1998 when Dr. Madan Kataria announced the first celebration of this day on May 10.
  • Dr Madan Kataria established World Laughter Day in 1998.
  • He is the founder of the Laughter Yoga Movement.
  • The main aim of this World Laughter Day is to make us aware of the countless benefits of laughter in leading a healthy and fulfilling life.
  • Initially, Laughter Day was celebrated only in India, but because of the unique and meaningful concept, World Laughter Day has spread to different countries.


18) Answer: D

About Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited:

  • Founded : 1 February 2017
  • Headquarters : Bangalore, Karnataka, India
  • Ujjivan Financial Services holds an 80% stake in Ujjivan SFB.
  • The bank is licensed under Section 22(1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, to conduct small finance bank business.
  • It obtained Scheduled Bank status from the RBI in August 2017.


19) Answer: B

About Certificates of Deposit (CDs):

  • CDs are negotiable, unsecured money market instruments issued by banks as Usance Promissory Notes against funds deposited at the bank.
  • They have a maturity period of up to 1 year.
  • Who Can Issue CDs: CDs can be issued by Scheduled Commercial Banks, Regional Rural Banks, and Small Finance Banks.
  • Who Can Hold CDs: CDs may be issued to all persons resident in India.
  • Form of Issuance: CDs must be issued in dematerialized form and held with a depository registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
  • Minimum Denomination: CDs must be issued in a minimum denomination of ₹5 lakh, with subsequent multiples of ₹5 lakh.
  • Tenor: The tenor of a CD at issuance shall not be less than 7 days and shall not exceed 1 year.
  • Issue Basis: CDs are issued on a T+1 basis, where "T" represents the date of closure of the offer period.


20) Answer: B

The government of India has recently amended the Factoring Regulation Act,2011 which widens the scope of companies that can undertake factoring business. The Act permits the Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) to file the particulars of the assignment of receivables transactions with the Central Registry on behalf of the Factors for operational efficiency.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 19 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 19 2024

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package