Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 04th November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 04th November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In how many regional languages will the NPCI begin offering voice commands for UPI transactions in April 2024?

(a) 10

(b) 9

(c) 11

(d) 13

(e) 15


2) Tier 2 bonds with a 7.8% yield rate are used by SBI to raise ₹10,000 crore.The first call option is available after how many years, with a 15-year tenor?

(a) 5

(b) 10

(c) 8

(d) 12

(e) 3


3) A high-level group was formed by IRDAI with the goal of recommending actions to increase banks' participation in providing easier access to insurance products throughout India. Who is the chairman of the panel?

(a) J Meena Kumari

(b) K Meena Kumari

(c) D Meena Kumari

(d) S Meena Kumari

(e) P Meena Kumari


4) When the sum exceeds how many lakh rupees, will District Election Officers (DEOs) forward the information to the Income Tax Department so that appropriate action can be taken?

(a) Rs.5lakh

(b) Rs.15lakh

(c) Rs.25lakh

(d) Rs.10lakh

(e) Rs.20lakh


5) The goal of the 2023 Global Maritime India Summit was to reach 50 million cruise passengers in India by which year?

(a) 2024

(b) 2025

(c) 2028

(d) 2030

(e) 2047


6) Which country was essentially linked to Northeast India by a train link that Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated?

(a) Nepal

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Myanmar

(d) Bhutan

(e) Netherland


7) Which of the following words has been selected as the 2023 Collins Word of the Year?

(a) Photobomb

(b) AI

(c) Permacrisis

(d) Vape

(e) Goblin mode


8) In New Delhi, there was a 15th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue.This was the _______________ actual meeting between the two countries at the level of the Defense Secretary.

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) First

(d) Fourth

(e) Sixth


9) Out of total applications for imports of laptops and other IT hardware products valued at approximately USD 10 billion, how many get cleared by the government?

(a) 110

(b) 111

(c) 105

(d) 100

(e) 101


10) Which country and India have signed a Mobility and Migration Partnership Agreement to promote the free movement of professionals, workers, and students?

(a) USA

(b) Germany

(c) France

(d) Australia

(e) Italy


11) Indian nationals' access to skilled international workforce mobility (IWM), with a particular emphasis on the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC). What is the number of nations that belong in the GCC?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


12) To introduce electoral literacy to classrooms nationwide, from which classes up to class 12th, does ECI sign a Memorandum of Understanding with the Ministry of Education?

(a) 5th

(b) 4th

(c) 6th

(d) 7th

(e) 8th


13) With GAIL's Usar PDH-PP project, India's first PDH plant will begin operations in 2025 and is expected to produce how many million tonnes?

(a) 6.1

(b) 6.2

(c) 6.3

(d) 6.5

(e) 6.4


14) Rohit Rishi has been named the Bank of Maharashtra's (BoM) Executive Director. Whom does he replace in the role?

(a) A.B. Vijayakumar

(b)  A.B. Sanjeevkumar

(c)  A.B. Senthilkumar

(d)  A.B. Varunkumar

(e)  A.B. Arunkumar


15) Koppu Sadashiv Murthy has been named Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's (BHEL) new chairman and managing director (CMD). When did he join BHEL?

(a) 1985

(b) 1987

(c) 1981

(d) 1989

(e) 1983


16) Sarang Deo, ISB professor, has been appointed to the WHO's TB advisory group.How many members of the group of international specialists in which he is a part of it?

(a) 12

(b) 11

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) 10


17) The Competition Commission of India (CCI) grants Motilal Oswal Alternates approval to acquire a stake in which finance?

(a) AK finance

(b) SK finance

(c) PK finance

(d) GK finance

(e) RK finance


18) Electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) air taxis developed in China by Ehang, model number EH216-S, can accommodate up to how many passengers?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5


19) NASA Launches the INFUSE Mission with a Sounding Rocket. In INFUSE, what does "F" stand for?

(a) Fire

(b) Frequency

(c) Field

(d) Frame

(e) Focus


20) Ranga Hari, an idealogue and prominent pracharak of RSS, passed away. He was the ______Kerala-born RSS leader to reach the organization's highest levels.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Hello! UPI' feature enables users to perform various UPI functions using voice commands, including user onboarding, balance inquiry, financial transactions, complaint resolution, and more.Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Shaktikanta Das had previously announced the launch of several new products, including 'Hello! UPI,' by the NPCI during the Global Fintech Festival in September.With the 'Hello! UPI' feature, users can initiate transactions by giving voice commands. Initially, this voice command service will be available in English and Hindi.Over time, users will have the option to use voice commands in 11 regional languages.


2) Answer: B

India's largest public sector lender State Bank of India (SBI) announced that it
has raised ₹10,000 crore at a coupon rate of 7.81% through its first Basel III compliant Tier 2 Bond for the current financial year – FY 2023-34.They have a tenor of 15 years, with the first call option available after 10 years.SBI's Tier 2 Bond issuance received an overwhelming response from investors.It attracted bids worth ₹15,907 crore, which is nearly 4 times the base issue size of ₹4,000 croreThere were a total of 98 bids for the bondIt is to be known that this is the first Tier 2 Bond issuance by the Bank in the current financial year


3) Answer: A

Banks currently engage in the distribution of insurance products as corporate agents or as master policyholders, adhering to regulatory guidelines.The task force is headed by J Meena Kumari, Executive Director (Life), IRDAI. The panel also has representations from banks and insurance companies.The panel has been asked to suggest regulatory stipulations on the market conduct requirements of bancassurance partners, especially in view of mis-selling/forced selling complaints in the distribution model.


4) Answer: D

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has launched Integrated Expenditure Monitoring Software (IEMS), a new tech-enabled portal to facilitate online filing of Contribution Reports, Election Expenditure Statements, and Audited Annual Accounts by political parties.District Election Officers (DEOs) will collect unusual and suspicious cash withdrawals or deposits of cash exceeding one Lakh rupees from banks for verification followed by necessary action.If the amount is more than 10 Lakh rupees, then DEOs will pass on such information to the  Income Tax  Department for necessary actionAccording to the ECI, the Investigation Directorate of the Income Tax Department will activate Air Intelligence Units at the airports to gather intelligence.


5) Answer: E

Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal will launch the domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘COSTA SERENA’ in India at MumbaiAt the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 organised by the Ministry, discussions revolved around reaching the target of 50 million cruise passengers in India by 2047.Costa Cruises is expected to carry approximately 45,000 passengers in its next 2 months voyages.Such cruise initiatives are part of ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, launched on Prime Minister's appeal to the middle class to prefer domestic tourism over international.


6) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bangladesh’s Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina virtually inaugurated a rail link connecting Northeast India with Bangladesh.Three Indian-assisted development projects were jointly inaugurated by Prime Ministers of India and Bangladesh via video conferencing.The three projects are the Akhaura-Agartala Cross-Border Rail Link, Port Khulna-Mongla Rail Line, and Unit-II of the Maitree Super Thermal Power Plant.Bangladesh-India Friendship Power Company Limited is a 50:50 Joint Venture company between NTPC Ltd and Bangladesh Power Development Board.


7) Answer: B

The abbreviation of artificial intelligence (AI) has been named the Collins Word of the Year for 2023.Lexicographers at Collins Dictionary said the use of the term had "accelerated" and that it had become the dominant conversation of 2023.Other words on Collins's list include "Nepo Baby,""Greedflation," and "Bazball". The word "Permacrisis," defined as "an extended period of instability and insecurity" was the Collins Word of the Year in 2022.‘Bazball’ has made its way to the Collins dictionary in recognition to the bold, risk-taking style of play adopted by the England men’s cricket team under red-ball coach Brendon McCullum.


8) Answer: C

India's Defence Secretary appreciated Singapore's efforts in coordinating and co-hosting the maiden ASEAN-India Maritime Exercise in May 2023.The Defence Secretary highlighted the potential of the domestic defence industry in India, with the capacity and capability to meet Singapore's requirements.Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the 'Strategic Partnership'based on mutual trust, common interests, and shared values of democracy and the rule of law.This was the first physical meeting at the level of Defence Secretary between India and Singapore following the COVID-19 pandemic.


9) Answer: A

The government has cleared 110 of the total 111 applications, including those of Apple, Dell and Lenovo, that sought permission for imports of IT hardware products like laptops and computers on the first day of implementation of the new system.Other companies that received import approvals include HP India Sales Pvt Ltd, ASUS India, IBM India, Samsung India Electronics, Xiaomi Technology India, Cisco Commerce India, Microsoft Corporation (India), Siemens Ltd, Bosch Ltd, Redington Ltd, Ingram Micro India, and Oracle India.


10) Answer: E

External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar held a comprehensive and productive meeting with Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Italy Antonio Tajani in Rome. They conversed about deepening the India-Italy strategic partnership. They agreed that potential in agro-tech, innovation, space, defence and the digital domain should be explored.After the talks, they signed the Mobility and Migration Partnership Agreement and the Cultural Exchange Programme to enable seamless movement of workers, students and professionals and also address the challenges of illegal migration.


11) Answer: C

National Skill Development Corporation of India and EFS Facilities Services Group (EFS), a Facilities Management Firm based in the UAE, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote Skilled International Workforce Mobility (IWM) for Indian nationals, with a specific focus on the GCC countries.The primary objective of th MoU is to promote Skilled International Workforce Mobility (IWM) for Indian nationals, with a specific focus on the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) contains 6 countries, which include the United Arab Emirates (UAE), Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA), Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, and Oman.The two entities are working together to establish a foundational framework aimed at promoting skilled workforce mobility.


12) Answer: C

Systematically integrating voter education and electoral literacy into the curriculum, starting from classes 6 to 12 in all schools.This integration will also extend to the curricular framework for all colleges and universities, tailored to suit different disciplines and credited accordinglyNCERT will introduce and update textbooks to include content on electoral literacy and will advise State Education Boards and other Boards to follow suit.Emphasises the orientation and training of teachers in effectively imparting electoral literacy in classrooms.


13) Answer: C

The 15-year supply contract, estimated at a value of over Rs 63,000 crore, will see BPCL providing GAIL with 600 kilo tonnes per annum (KTPA) of propane from its LPG import facility at Uran.The propane will be supplied to GAIL’s propane dehydrogenation (PDH)-polypropylene (PP) project in Usar, Maharashtra.GAIL’s Usar PDH-PP project represents the inception of India’s inaugural PDH plant, which is set to commence operations in 2025.This venture aligns with the surging demand for polypropylene, which is projected to reach 6.3 million tonnes by 2025, up from 4.9 million tonnes in 2020.


14) Answer: A

Rohit Rishi has been appointed as the Executive Director of the Bank of Maharashtra (BoM).He takes over the role from A B Vijayakumar, who retired from the position on October 31, 2023.Rohit Rishi's professional journey began in 1995 when he joined Indian Bank as an Industrial Development OfficeOver his career spanning more than 28 years, Rishi has held various positions and worked across different regions of India.


15) Answer: D

Koppu Sadashiv Murthy has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL).He will succeed Nalin Shinghal, who served as the CMD of BHEL from July 8, 2019.Before this appointment, Koppu Sadashiv Murthy held the position of Executive Director of the Corporate Operations Management group at BHEL.Murthy joined BHEL in 1989 at its Jhansi manufacturing unit - a transformer & locomotive manufacturing hub. During his 34 years of years of wide-ranging and hands-on experience in BHEL’s Corporate Office and in various manufacturing units such as Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi, and Varanasi.


16) Answer: D

Professor Deo will be part of a 15-member group of global experts who will provide WHO's Director-General with an independent evaluation of the strategic, scientific, and technical aspects of the organisation’s work on eradicating TB.The group is chaired by Ethel Leonor Maciel, Secretary of Surveillance for Health and Environment, Ministry of Health, Brazil and includes Dr. Anurag Bhargava, Professor of Medicine, Yenepoya Medical College from India.WHO's Global Tuberculosis Programme serves as the Secretariat for STAG-TB, coordinating its activities.


17) Answer: B

Motilal Oswal Alternates, a subsidiary of Motilal Oswal Finance Service Limited (MOFSL), has obtained regulatory approval from the Competition Commission of India (CCI) for its proposed acquisition of a stake in SK Finance Limited.SK Finance Limited is a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) registered with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). It is primarily involved in providing financing for vehicles (both new and used) and extending loans to micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs)The deal involves a minority investment in SK Finance Ltd. by India Business Excellence Fund-IV


18) Answer: B

Ehang’s EH216-S air taxis are electric vertical take-off and landing (eVTOL) aircraftthat can carry up to two passengers or 600 pounds of cargo. They are powered by 16 electric rotors and can fly at speeds of up to 80 mph and distances of up to 18 miles.The air taxis are controlled by a centralised command and control centre that monitors the flight status, routes and weather conditions.Passengers can simply select their destination on a touchscreen inside the cabin and enjoy the ride without worrying about piloting the aircraft. The air taxis use electric power to reduce environmental harm caused by emissions. They can be fully charged in 2 hours and have low noise levels.


19) Answer: C

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) launched a sounding rocket as part of its Integral Field Ultraviolet Spectroscopy Experiment (INFUSE) mission.The INFUSE was launched from the White Sands Missile Range in New Mexico.It was launched to study the Cygnus Loop, a supernova remnant.The INFUSE mission is expected to collect information about the Cygnus Loop for a few minutes.The observations are made from a height of 150 miles (240 km) above Earth's surface.


20) Answer: A

Hari's association with the RSS began in 1944.Ranga Hari was the first RSS leader from Kerala to attain the highest echelons of the organization.He served as the Boudhik Pramukh from 1991 to 2005 and remained an active member of the RSS executive committee.During the RSS ban, Hari was imprisoned from December 1948 to April 1949.Hari's contributions extended beyond India as he provided guidance to the Hindu Swayamsevak Sangh in Asia and Australia from 1994 to 2005.He travelled extensively to 22 countries, participating in global conferences on pre-Christian religions and traditions.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package