Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 04th May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 04th May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) To create an instant payment system akin to UPI, NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) and the Bank of Namibia have signed an agreement. Where is NIPL's headquarters located?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Hyderabad

(e) New Delhi


2)
The Reserve Bank of India lifts restrictions on the "eCOM" and "Insta EMI Card" lending products offered by Bajaj Finance. What does "E" stand for in "Insta EMI Card"?

(a) Equated

(b) Existing

(c) Equally

(d) Edible

(e) Easy


3)
The 'Prive' program, offered by Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, is a unique offering that offers unparalleled coverage and service excellence. In order to be eligible for the My Health Care Plan's Prive package, clients need to have at least how many crores insured?

(a) Rs.2crore

(b) Rs.1crore

(c) Rs.3crore

(d) Rs.4crore

(e) Rs.5crore


4)
The Reserve Bank of India intends to extend its operational risk norms, or guidance notes, to cooperative banks and non-banking financial businesses. How many pillars support this Guidance Note on Operational Risk Management and Operational Resilience?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 2

(d) 3

(e) 6


5)
The Reserve Bank of India has decided to set the interest rate on the 2034 floating rate savings bond at 8%. How many months will it take for the interest rate on this variable rate bond to reset?

(a) 3months

(b) 6months

(c) 12months

(d) 15months

(e) 18months


6)
Compared to FY23, when non-food bank credit grew by 15.4%, scheduled commercial banks saw a 16.3% growth in FY24.Of the total non-food credit deployed by all scheduled commercial banks, how many chosen scheduled commercial banks provided the sectoral deployment statistics for March 2024, making up around 95% of the total?

(a) 35

(b) 38

(c) 41

(d) 43

(e) 45


7)
The government promotes e-commerce exports.The Reserve Bank of India is considering extending for how many days limit for MSMEs to realize export earnings from international e-commerce sales?

(a) 90days

(b) 120days

(c) 150days

(d) 180days

(e) 270days


8)
Which country intends to improve its farm statistics system by conducting frequent digital crop surveys powered by advanced analytics and artificial intelligence (AI)?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) India

(e) Hong Kong


9)
According to provisional statistics from the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth rate for April-February 2023-24 over the previous year is what percentage?

(a) 8.1%

(b) 8.2%

(c) 8.3%

(d) 8.4%

(e) 8.5%


10)
Adani Green secured USD 400 million from a consortium of five top international banks for 750 MW power projects in Rajasthan and which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Odisha

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Haryana

(e) Gujarat


11)
Which bank approved Avaada Energy's Rs 1,190 crore credit for a new solar plant in Gujarat?

(a) Axis bank

(b) SBI bank

(c) PNB bank

(d) HDFC bank

(e) Canara bank


12)
Which newspaper has won three awards at the 6th International Newspaper Design Competition?

(a) The Hindu

(b) Indian Express

(c) Times of India

(d) Deccan chronicle

(e) Hindustan times


13)
Jeremiah Manele takes oath as Solomon Islands' new prime minister. Manele is the ____________ member of Parliament from Isabel Province to become Solomon Islands' Prime Minister.

(a) 2nd

(b) 1st

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


14)
Paytm Money names whom as Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Varun Sridhar?

(a) Varun Singh

(b) Rajesh kumar

(c) Krishnan

(d) Rakesh Singh

(e) Arul kumar


15)
Bhushan Singh (IRTS) has been appointed as Secretary of the National Jute Board in which city?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Hyderabad

(e) New Delhi


16)
Sushil Sharma was appointed Chairman and Managing Director of SJVN Limited for an additional period of how many months?

(a) 1month

(b) 3months

(c) 5months

(d) 6months

(e) 12months


17)
Voyager 1, the groundbreaking spacecraft exploring beyond the solar system, is restored by engineers from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Which year, around two weeks after the launch of its twin, Voyager 2, did NASA launch the space probe Voyager 1?

(a) 1975

(b) 1973

(c) 1977

(d) 1979

(e) 1971


18)
Which nation, along with India, hopes to increase cooperation in digital trade, financial systems, and pharmaceuticals?

(a) Switzerland

(b) New Zealand

(c) France

(d) Germany

(e) Russia


19)
The #PlayTrue Campaign was ended by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India, with a participation rate exceeding how many?

(a) >11133

(b) >10133

(c) >12133

(d) >9133

(e) >8133


20)
Coal Miners Day is observed annually on May 4th. John Summer and Suetonius Grant Heatly of the East India Company opened India's first coal mine in which year?

(a) 1771

(b) 1772

(c) 1774

(d) 1775

(e) 1773


Answers :

1) Answer: A

  • NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) has signed an agreement with the Bank of Namibia (BoN) to support them in developing an instant payment system like Unified Payment Interface (UPI) for Namibia.
  • Aim : To enhance digital financial services and bolster real-time Person-to-Person (P2P) and Merchant payment transactions (P2M) in the African nation.

About NIPL :

  • Established : 2020
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • CEO : Ritesh Shukla

Detailed Explanation:

  • NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) has signed an agreement with the Bank of Namibia (BoN) to support them in developing an instant payment system like Unified Payment Interface (UPI) for Namibia.
  • Aim : To enhance digital financial services and bolster real-time Person-to-Person (P2P) and Merchant payment transactions (P2M) in the African nation.
  • By leveraging technology and experiences from India's UPI, the partnership seeks to help Namibia modernise its financial ecosystem.
  • Expected Benefits : The partnership will provide BoN access to best-in-class technology and insights from NIPL, allowing Namibia to create an efficient digital payment platform.
  • The new platform will improve accessibility, affordability, and connectivity with both domestic and international payment networks.
  • It is expected to facilitate digital transactions, contributing to financial inclusion and reducing cash dependency, especially in rural and informal sectors.

About NIPL :

  • Established : 2020
  • Headquarters : Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • CEO : Ritesh Shukla


2) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted restrictions on Indian non-banking financial company, Bajaj Finance's 'eCOM' and 'Insta Existing Member Identification card (EMI card)' segments, allowing the company to resume the sanction and disbursal of new loans in these segments.
  • Reason for Restrictions:The RBI had imposed restrictions in November 2023 due to concerns raised by the regulatory authority regarding these lending segments.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has lifted restrictions on Indian non-banking financial company, Bajaj Finance's 'eCOM' and 'Insta Existing Member Identification card (EMI card)' segments, allowing the company to resume the sanction and disbursal of new loans in these segments.
  • Reason for Restrictions:The RBI had imposed restrictions in November 2023 due to concerns raised by the regulatory authority regarding these lending segments.
  • Remedial Actions Taken:Bajaj Finance took remedial actions to address the concerns raised by the RBI, leading to the lifting of restrictions.
  • Resumption of Loan Activities:With the lifting of restrictions, Bajaj Finance can now restart the sanction and disbursal of loans in the 'eCOM' and 'Insta EMI card' segments, including the issuance of EMI cards to new customers.


3) Answer: B

  • Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, a leading private general insurer in India, has launched Prive, an exclusive customer experience program designed to offer exceptional customer service and coverage.
  • To qualify for the Prive program under the My Health Care Plan, customers must have a minimum sum insured of Rs 1 crore.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, a leading private general insurer in India, has launched Prive, an exclusive customer experience program designed to offer exceptional customer service and coverage.
  • Prive is an exclusive customer experience program crafted for a special segment of policyholders Prive provides access to elevated and unmatched customer service at every touchpoint.
  • Eligibility Criteria for My Health Care Plan:
  • To qualify for the Prive program under the My Health Care Plan, customers must have a minimum sum insured of Rs 1 crore.
  • Customers who meet this criterion will have access to Privé Connect, a dedicated customer support team for handling insurance queries, service requests, and claims.


4) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a guidance note on Operational Risk Management and Operational Resilience in line with the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) for regulated entities, which included non-banking finance companies and primary urban cooperative banks, as well as central cooperative banks.
  • The 2005 guidance on the issue, which will be repealed, was aimed only at commercial banks. This Guidance Note shall apply to the following REs:
  • All Commercial Banks
  • Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks, Central Cooperative Banks
  • All-India Financial Institutions (Exim Bank, NABARD, NHB, SIDBI, and NaBFID)
  • All Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), including Housing Finance Companies
  • This Guidance Note on Operational Risk Management and Operational Resilience has been built on 3 pillars.
  • The 3 pillars are:
  • Prepare and Protect
  • Build Resilience
  • Learn and Adapt.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) released a guidance note on Operational Risk Management and Operational Resilience in line with the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) for regulated entities, which included non-banking finance companies and primary urban cooperative banks, as well as central cooperative banks.
  • The 2005 guidance on the issue, which will be repealed, was aimed only at commercial banks.
  • The guidance note aims to promote and enhance the effectiveness of Operational Risk Management among regulated entities (REs).
  • This note, which has been prepared based on the Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) principles documents issued in March 2021, is applicable to regulated entities/ REs - This Guidance Note shall apply to the following REs:
  • All Commercial Banks
  • Primary (Urban) Cooperative Banks, State Cooperative Banks, Central Cooperative Banks
  • All-India Financial Institutions (Exim Bank, NABARD, NHB, SIDBI, and NaBFID)
  • All Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs), including Housing Finance Companies
  • This Guidance Note on Operational Risk Management and Operational Resilience has been built on 3 pillars.
  • The 3 pillars are:
  • Prepare and Protect
  • Build Resilience
  • Learn and Adapt.
  • These 3 pillars support a holistic approach to the management of Operational Risk and Operational Resilience and create a feedback loop that fosters perpetual embedding of lessons learned into an RE’s preparation for operational disruptions and its performance during actual occurrence of disruptions.
  • Across these 3 pillars, the Guidance Note contains 17 principles.
  • The guidance note describes the "Three Lines of Defence" model:
  • First Line of Defence: Business units responsible for identifying and managing operational risks.
  • Second Line of Defence: Organizational operational risk management functions, including compliance, providing risk oversight.
  • Third Line of Defence: Audit functions, offering independent assurance and evaluation.


5) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced an 8% interest rate on the Floating Rate Savings Bond (FRSB) 2034.
  • This is a variable rate bond, and the interest rate will be reset every six months.
  • The Government of India is issuing a special type of bond called a Floating Rate Bond (FRB) that matures in 2034.
  • A floating rate bond is a debt instrument that does not have a fixed coupon rate, but its interest rate fluctuates based on the benchmark the bond is drawn.
  • FRBs have a maturity period of 7 years. The minimum investment amount for FRBs is Rs 1,000, while there is no maximum limit.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced an 8% interest rate on the Floating Rate Savings Bond (FRSB) 2034.
  • This is a variable rate bond, and the interest rate will be reset every six months.
  • The Government of India is issuing a special type of bond called a Floating Rate Bond (FRB) that matures in 2034.
  • A floating rate bond is a debt instrument that does not have a fixed coupon rate, but its interest rate fluctuates based on the benchmark the bond is drawn.
  • The interest rate is based on the average yield of recent auctions for short-term government debt (called Treasury Bills).
  • For the next 6 months (from April 30, 2024 to October 29, 2024), the interest rate on this FRB bond will be 8%.
  • These FRB bonds can be a good option for investors who want an interest rate that reflects current market conditions.
  • FRBs have a maturity period of 7 years.
  • The minimum investment amount for FRBs is Rs 1,000, while there is no maximum limit.
  • FRBs are backed by the government of India, making it one of the safest investments.
  • Interest on these bonds is paid semi-annually on January 1 and July 1 each year, with no provision for cumulative interest payments.
  • These bonds are not listed and traded and you cannot take loans against them.


6) Answer: C

  • Scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) ended FY24 with a higher non-food bank credit growth of 16.3% against 15.4% in FY23.
  • Influence of Risk Weight Changes on Personal Loans:The growth in personal loans moderated due to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increasing the risk weights for consumer credit exposure by 25 percentage points in November 2023.
  • Data Collection:The sectoral deployment data for March 2024 was collected from 41 select scheduled commercial banks, accounting for approximately 95% of the total non-food credit deployed by all scheduled commercial banks.
  • Scheduled banks are those banks that are listed under Schedule II of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
  • The bank's paid-up capital and raised funds must be at least Rs. 5 lakh to qualify as a scheduled bank.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Scheduled commercial banks (SCBs) ended FY24 with a higher non-food bank credit growth of 16.3% against 15.4% in FY23.
  • Influence of Risk Weight Changes on Personal Loans:The growth in personal loans moderated due to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) increasing the risk weights for consumer credit exposure by 25 percentage points in November 2023.
  • This increase affected both outstanding and new personal loans, excluding housing loans, education loans, vehicle loans, and loans secured by gold or gold jewellery.
  • Sectoral Credit Growth:Agriculture and Allied Activities: Credit growth in this sector was robust, reaching 20.1% year-over-year in March 2024, compared to 15.4% in March 2023.
  • Industry: Credit to industry grew by 8.5% year-over-year in March 2024, an increase from 5.6% in March 2023.
  • Services: Credit to the services sector increased to 20.2% year-over-year in March 2024, up from 19.6% in March 2023.
  • Personal Loans: Personal loans growth slowed to 17.7% year-over-year in March 2024, compared to 21.0% a year ago.
  • This deceleration was due to slower growth in vehicle loans and other personal loans.
  • Data Collection:The sectoral deployment data for March 2024 was collected from 41 select scheduled commercial banks, accounting for approximately 95% of the total non-food credit deployed by all scheduled commercial banks.

What is a scheduled commercial bank?

  • Scheduled banks are those banks that are listed under Schedule II of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
  • The bank's paid-up capital and raised funds must be at least Rs. 5 lakh to qualify as a scheduled bank.
  • These banks are liable for low interest loans from the RBI.
  • They also have membership in clearing houses.


7) Answer: E

  • The government has decided to extend benefits under the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for shipments sent abroad via courier or e-commerce channels from sectors like gems and jewellery, pharma, leather, textiles and handicrafts, Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal announced
  • Talks are also underway with the Reserve Bank of India to relax its 270-day limit for realising export proceeds for overseas e-commerce-driven sales by MSMEs.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The government has decided to extend benefits under the Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Export Products (RoDTEP) scheme for shipments sent abroad via courier or e-commerce channels from sectors like gems and jewellery, pharma, leather, textiles and handicrafts, Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal announced
  • To enable the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises to get RoDTEP benefits, particularly for exports through courier and e-commerce route, the government will extend it to certain products, which could help exports from MSMEs of anywhere between one billion to two billion dollars a year
  • The Commerce Ministry is also working with the Department of Revenue to set up special e-commerce export zones to speed up customs clearances for couriered goods and the latter has indicated it is open to lifting value-based restrictions on shipments through courier or postal services from the current limit of ₹5 lakh.
  • Talks are also underway with the Reserve Bank of India to relax its 270-day limit for realising export proceeds for overseas e-commerce-driven sales by MSMEs.


8) Answer: D

  • India plans to bolster its farm statistics system by undertaking regular digital crop surveys, backed by advanced analytics and artificial intelligence (AI), throughout the country to assess the precise acreage.
  • The move is expected to help the government firm up more realistic farm production forecasts, which will enable it to initiate appropriate trade policy measures on time,inaccurate data frequently prompts impulsive government responses aimed at curbing inflation and may result in trade disruptions.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India plans to bolster its farm statistics system by undertaking regular digital crop surveys, backed by advanced analytics and artificial intelligence (AI), throughout the country to assess the precise acreage.
  • The move is expected to help the government firm up more realistic farm production forecasts, which will enable it to initiate appropriate trade policy measures on time,inaccurate data frequently prompts impulsive government responses aimed at curbing inflation and may result in trade disruptions.
  • The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare seeks to establish a robust crop survey system integrating cutting-edge technologies including visual and advanced analytics, GIS-GPS technologies, and AI/ML (machine learning) to enhance the precision of sowing estimates


9) Answer: B

  • The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.6 is 0% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2023.
  • As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.2%.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of February, 2024 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 139.6 is 0% higher as compared to the level in the month of February, 2023.
  • As per the provisional statistics of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), the cumulative growth for the period April-February, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year is 8.2%.
  • Production level of important minerals in February, 2024 were: Coal 966 lakh tonne, Lignite 42 lakh tonne, Natural gas (utilized) 2886 million cu.m., Petroleum (crude) 23 lakh tonne, Bauxite 2414 thousand tonne, Chromite 400 thousand tonne, Copper conc. 11 thousand tonne , Gold 255 kg, Iron ore 244 lakh tonne, Lead conc. 27 thousand tonne, Manganese ore 295 thousand tonne, Zinc conc. 149 thousand tonne, Limestone 387 lakh tonne, Phosphorite 218 thousand tonne, and Magnesite 10 thousand tonne .


10) Answer: E

  • Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL), India’s largest and one of the world’s leading renewable energy (RE) companies, announced USD 400 million in financing for its under-construction 750 MW solar projects in Rajasthan and Gujarat by a consortium of five leading international banks.
  • It will provide financing for projects that are expected to come online from November 2024 onwards.
  • One of the projects is being developed in Rajasthan with 500 MW capacity and has a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) with the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).
  • The second one, with 250 MW capacity, is a standalone merchant power project being implemented at the world’s largest RE cluster at Khavda in Gujarat.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL), India’s largest and one of the world’s leading renewable energy (RE) companies, announced USD 400 million in financing for its under-construction 750 MW solar projects in Rajasthan and Gujarat by a consortium of five leading international banks.
  • It will provide financing for projects that are expected to come online from November 2024 onwards.
  • One of the projects is being developed in Rajasthan with 500 MW capacity and has a long-term power purchase agreement (PPA) with the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).
  • The second one, with 250 MW capacity, is a standalone merchant power project being implemented at the world’s largest RE cluster at Khavda in Gujarat.
  • The USD 400 million construction facility along with the funding solutions also provides the syndicated guarantee-backed assurance program in sync with AGEL’s procurement strategy.
  • The transaction paves the way for a sustainable debt structure, developed as part of AGEL’s capital management plan, for financing merchant exposure.
  • The consortium of lenders – Cooperative Rabobank U.A., DBS Bank Ltd., Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A., MUFG Bank, Ltd., and Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation – paves the way for AGEL’s ambitious growth plans.


11) Answer: B

  • Avaada Energy has secured Rs 1,190 crore loan for a new solar project in Gujarat from the State Bank of India.
  • The financing, sanctioned and disbursed as a 20-year project loan facility, will support the development of a 400 MWp utility-scale solar PV power project in the Surendra Nagar district of Gujarat.
  • Avaada Energy, its renewable power generation arm, aims to achieve 11 GWp capacity by 2026.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Avaada Energy has secured Rs 1,190 crore loan for a new solar project in Gujarat from the State Bank of India.
  • The financing, sanctioned and disbursed as a 20-year project loan facility, will support the development of a 400 MWp utility-scale solar PV power project in the Surendra Nagar district of Gujarat
  • Power generated from the project will be procured by Gujarat Urja Vikas Nigam Limited (GUVNL), an apex body of the government of Gujarat, engaged in the bulk purchase and sale of electricity.
  • This landmark transaction marks Avaada's first endeavour in developing a greenfield project under an existing Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) that already possesses an operational project
  • Avaada Energy, its renewable power generation arm, aims to achieve 11 GWp capacity by 2026.
  • Avaada has attracted significant international investments, including a fund commitment of $1.3 billion in 2023, with a $1 billion commitment from Brookfield’s Energy Transition Fund, and $300 million from GPSC, PTT Group of Thailand


12) Answer: A

  • The Hindu’s explainer page on Neeraj Chopra’s craft and success, “The science behind Neeraj’s skills”, published on September 3, 2023, has won three awards at the 6th International Newspaper Design Competition organised by newspaperdesign.in.
  • The Hindu won the ‘Best of show’ award; ‘Gold’ in the ‘Best of Sports Page’ category; and an award of excellence in the ‘Best of Double Spread’ category.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Hindu’s explainer page on Neeraj Chopra’s craft and success, “The science behind Neeraj’s skills”, published on September 3, 2023, has won three awards at the 6th International Newspaper Design Competition organised by newspaperdesign.in.
  • The Hindu won the ‘Best of show’ award; ‘Gold’ in the ‘Best of Sports Page’ category; and an award of excellence in the ‘Best of Double Spread’ category.
  • The judges noted that the “standout sports page of the competition was layered with information organised on a simple grid around world-class illustrations” and every part of this page informs and engages readers.
  • They went on to add that the pages were a “great balance of strong visuals, detailed explainers and well-edited narrative text that combined to deliver a medal-winning experience”.


13) Answer: B

  • Jeremiah Manele, a former foreign minister, was elected as the new Prime Minister of Solomon Islands by the nation's lawmakers.
  • He won with 31 votes, defeating his rival Mathew Cooper Wale, who secured 18 votes.
  • Manele is the first member of Parliament from Isabel Province to become Prime Minister of Solomon Islands.
  • Manele replaced Manasseh Sogavare, who served 4 terms as Prime Minister (2000-2001, 2006-2007, 2014-2017, and 2019-2024).

Detailed Explanation:

  • Jeremiah Manele, a former foreign minister, was elected as the new Prime Minister of Solomon Islands by the nation's lawmakers.
  • He won with 31 votes, defeating his rival Mathew Cooper Wale, who secured 18 votes.
  • Manele is the first member of Parliament from Isabel Province to become Prime Minister of Solomon Islands.
  • Manele replaced Manasseh Sogavare, who served 4 terms as Prime Minister (2000-2001, 2006-2007, 2014-2017, and 2019-2024).
  • The general elections in Solomon Islands were held on April 17, 2024, to determine the composition of the 12th Parliament, leading to Manele's election.
  • Manele previously served as the Minister for Development Planning and Aid Coordination (2017-2018)


14) Answer: D

  • Paytm Money, the wholly-owned subsidiary of One97 Communications, has appointed Rakesh Singh as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) after Varun Sridhar resigned from the role.
  • Sridhar served as CEO of Paytm Money since 2020 and has transitioned to a different role within the company.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Paytm Money, the wholly-owned subsidiary of One97 Communications, has appointed Rakesh Singh as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) after Varun Sridhar resigned from the role.
  • Sridhar served as CEO of Paytm Money since 2020 and has transitioned to a different role within the company.
  • Rakesh Singh joined Paytm Money a month before he was appointed CEO.
  • Previously, he held the same position at Fisdom, a discount brokerage firm.
  • Under Sridhar leadership, the company turned profitable in the financial year 2023 and reported a ₹42 crore net profit while its revenue almost doubled to ₹131 crore.
  • The shares of One 97 Communications have been in the negative territory after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed restrictions on Paytm Payments Bank, an associate company of Paytm, three months ago.
  • The RBI restrictions impacted the company's wallet and UPI operations.


15) Answer: B

  • The Central Government has approved the appointment of Bhushan Singh Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) as Secretary (at Director level) of National Jute Board, Kolkata under the Ministry of Textiles.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Central Government has approved the appointment of Bhushan Singh Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS) as Secretary (at Director level) of National Jute Board, Kolkata under the Ministry of Textiles.
  • According to an order issued from the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), Singh has been appointed to the post for a period of 5 years or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

About National Jute Board :

  • Headquarters : Kolkata, West Bengal
  • The NJB was established under the National Jute Board Act, 2008 (Act No. 12 of 2009), with its operations commencing on April 1, 2010.
  • This formation led to the consolidation of the former Jute Manufactures Development Council and the National Centre for Jute Diversification into the National Jute Board (NJB).


16) Answer: B

  • Sushil Sharma has been given the additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of SJVN Limited for a period of 3 months or until further orders.
  • Presently, he is serving as Director (Projects) in the organisation.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Sushil Sharma has been given the additional charge as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of SJVN Limited for a period of 3 months or until further orders.
  • Presently, he is serving as Director (Projects) in the organisation.

About SJVN Limited :

  • Headquarters : Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India
  • SJVN, formerly known as Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam, is an Indian public sector undertaking involved in hydroelectric power generation and transmission.
  • It was incorporated in 1988 as Nathpa Jhakri Power Corporation, a joint venture between the Government of India (59.92%) and the Government of Himachal Pradesh (26.85%).


17) Answer: C

  • Engineers have partially restored a 1970s-era computer on National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA’s) Voyager 1 spacecraft after five months of long-distance troubleshooting, building confidence that humanity's first interstellar probe can eventually resume normal operations.
  • Voyager 1 Spacecraft is a space probe launched by NASA on September 5, 1977, about two weeks after its twin Voyager 2.
  • Launched nearly 47 years ago, Voyager 1 is flying on an outbound trajectory more than 15 billion miles (24 billion kilometres) from Earth, and it takes 5 hours for a radio signal to cover that distance at the speed of light.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Engineers have partially restored a 1970s-era computer on National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s (NASA’s) Voyager 1 spacecraft after five months of long-distance troubleshooting, building confidence that humanity's first interstellar probe can eventually resume normal operations.
  • Voyager 1 Spacecraft is a space probe launched by NASA on September 5, 1977, about two weeks after its twin Voyager 2.
  • Launched nearly 47 years ago, Voyager 1 is flying on an outbound trajectory more than 15 billion miles (24 billion kilometres) from Earth, and it takes 5 hours for a radio signal to cover that distance at the speed of light.
  • Mission Achievements : Voyager 1's mission has included flybys of Jupiter and Saturn, with the goal of studying their moons, rings, and magnetic fields.
  • It is currently the most distant human-made object from Earth.
  • It was the first spacecraft to cross the heliosphere, the boundary where the influences outside our solar system are stronger than those from our Sun.
  • It crossed into interstellar space in August 2012, making it the first human-made object to venture out of the solar system.
  • It discovered a thin ring around Jupiter and two new Jovian moons: Thebe and At Saturn, Voyager 1 found five new moons and a new ring called the G-ring.


18) Answer: B

  • India and New Zealand are looking to increase collaboration in goods and services sectors like pharmaceuticals, digital trade, and cross-border payment systems to promote bilateral trade.
  • Issues to promote trade through these collaborations were discussed during the recent visit of Commerce Secretary Sunil Barthwal to New Zealand from April 26-27.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India and New Zealand are looking to increase collaboration in goods and services sectors like pharmaceuticals, digital trade, and cross-border payment systems to promote bilateral trade.
  • Issues to promote trade through these collaborations were discussed during the recent visit of Commerce Secretary Sunil Barthwal to New Zealand from April 26-27.
  • Deliberations also included increasing cooperation in kiwi fruit as well as the dairy sector.
  • The meetings addressed bilateral trade matters of mutual interest, including issues related to market access, non-tariff barriers, and sanitary (human and animal health) and phytosanitary (plant health) measures on products like grapes, okra and mangoes.
  • Mutual Recognition Arrangement (MRA) in organic products, and simplified homologation, including through mutual recognition of comparable domestic standards for vehicles, also figured in the discussions.


19) Answer: C

  • The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded the #PlayTrue Campaign, with a turnout of more than 12,133 participants.
  • The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sports and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
  • The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA), India concluded the #PlayTrue Campaign, with a turnout of more than 12,133 participants.
  • The campaign commemorated WADA’s Play True Day and aimed at fostering awareness about the importance of clean sports and anti-doping practices in India, received overwhelming participation and support from athletes, coaches, and sports enthusiasts nationwide.
  • The #PlayTrue Campaign highlights NADA India's commitment to equipping athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community with a thorough understanding of anti-doping regulations, empowering them to champion clean play in India.
  • The campaign was held from 15th to 30th April, 2024.
  • Aligned with the vision of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA), the #PlayTrue Campaign strives to instill integrity in sports by advocating for fair play, rejecting doping, and promoting the spirit of fair competition.


20) Answer: C

  • Every year, Coal Miners Day is celebrated on May 4.
  • This day is celebrated for the miners who are working in the field.
  • The history of Coal Miner's Day dates back to 1952, when the Mines Act, was passed. This legislation provided for the provision of medical facilities, safety and health measures, and rescue stations for coal miners.
  • The first coal mine in India was opened in 1774 by John Summer and Suetonius Grant Heatly of the East India Company.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Every year, Coal Miners Day is celebrated on May 4.
  • This day is celebrated for the miners who are working in the field.
  • The history of Coal Miner's Day dates back to 1952, when the Mines Act, was passed. This legislation provided for the provision of medical facilities, safety and health measures, and rescue stations for coal miners.
  • The first coal mine in India was opened in 1774 by John Summer and Suetonius Grant Heatly of the East India Company.
  • The Coal Mines (Conservation and Development) Act, 1974, was enacted with the goal of conserving coal resources while also ensuring the safety and health of workers.
  • However, the implementation of these laws has been far from perfect. A considerable number of coal miners still face serious health problems, such as respiratory diseases, skin disorders, hearing loss, and injuries.
  • The mine was located on the banks of the Damodar River in the Raniganj Coalfield. Following India's independence in 1949, the demand for coal increased rapidly, and the new government devised a five-year plan to meet the rising energy demand.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package