Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 03rd November 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 03rd November 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) RBI will oversee organizations that facilitate international payments directly,when they submit an application for authorization to the RBI, they need to have a minimum net worth of how many crores?

(a) Rs.15 crore

(b) Rs.18 crore

(c) Rs.16 crore

(d) Rs.12 crore

(e) Rs.20 crore


2) SBI Card and Reliance Retail Work Together to Launch how many Variants of the Reliance
SBI Card are there?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 2

(e) 5


3) The Centre for Economic and Social Studies (CESS) hosts the 22nd annual conference of the Indian Association of Social Science Institutions (IASSI). How many major themes are there?

(a) 4

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 2

(e) 5


4) In which division does Central Railways commission the BPAC system in the Vasind-Asangaon section?

(a) Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Kolkata

(d) Pune

(e) Bhopal


5) Which edition of the "India Manufacturing Show" was opened in Bengaluru by Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh?

(a) 5th

(b) 6th

(c) 7th

(d) 8th

(e) 4th


6) How many states took part in the 15th Tribal Youth Exchange Program, which will end in Mumbai?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 8


7) "World Food India 2023" will be opened by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. Which year was World Food India founded?

(a) 2018

(b) 2017

(c) 2014

(d) 2015

(e) 2020


8) A worldwide conference titled "Food Loss and Waste Prevention in the South Asian Region" was launched in New Delhi.How many nations were associated with it?

(a)  4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 8


9) UNESCO has added Gwalior and Kozhikode to its list of creative cities. How many Indian cities from various regions of the country are included in the 350 cities from about 100 countries that have been recognized in the latest list?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 8


10) How many billions of dollars was the Government of India's seamless extension of a Line of Credit to Sri Lanka made possible by SBI's efforts?

(a) $2 billion

(b) $3 billion

(c) $1 billion

(d) $5 billion

(e) $4 billion


11) Saima Wazed, the daughter of the prime minister of Bangladesh, has been named head of the WHO's South East Asia Region. Which country didn't send a representative to the conference?

(a) Nepal

(b) Maldives

(c) Myanmar

(d) Thailand

(e) Bhutan


12) Manoranjan Mishra is named as the next executive director of RBI. How many decades of experience does he have with the RBI, having worked in the bank regulation division?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 5

(e) 4


13) How many countries did Deepesh Nanda oversee operations in as Chief Executive Officer for South Asia at GE Gas Power before joining Tata Power?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 1

(d) 5

(e) 4


14)  Chetan Bhagat has been appointed as the brand ambassador for Henry Harvin Education (HHE).Where is HHE's main office located?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Kerala


15) From the MiG-21 to which MKI has the Indian Air Force's Number 4 Squadron (Oorials), stationed at Air Force Station Uttarlai (Barmer), undergone a substantial transition?

(a) SU-10

(b) SU-20

(c) SU-30

(d) SU-15

(e) SU-25


16) Big Basket is the top company in India for gig workers, according to the Fairwork India 2023 study. Which company dropped to the bottom of the list?

(a) Uber

(b) Urban Company

(c) Ola

(d) Blusmart

(e) Swiggy


17) At the 37th National Games in Goa, Keralan athlete Ancy Sojan, who finished second in the Asian Games, won gold in the women's long jump. Which state was now ranked third in their position?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Madhya Pradesh

(e) Kerala


18) The International Centre for Climate Change and Development's director, Professor Saleemul Huq, was a renowned expert on climate change. He went away. In which country was he born?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan

(d) Pakistan

(e) Srilanka


19) Each company is rated according to five criteria in the Fairwork India report.What is the overall total of the score points?

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 30

(d) 50

(e) 25


20) When did the IAF get its first supersonic fighter, the MiG-21, and did it contribute significantly to a number of conflicts?

(a) 1966

(b) 1963

(c) 1965

(d) 1962

(e) 1968


Answers :

1) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has expanded its regulatory oversight to directly cover all entities involved in facilitating cross-border payment transactions for the import and export of goods and services. These entities will be designated as Payment Aggregator-Cross Border (PA-CB) under the new regulation. Currently, all Payment Aggregators (PA), which facilitate the processing of domestic transactions in online mode, come under the ambit of RBI regulations. The RBI has clarified the minimum net worth requirements for non-bank entities providing PA-CB services. They must have a minimum net worth of ₹15 crore at the time of applying to the RBI for authorization and a minimum net worth of ₹25 crore by March 31, 2026.


2) Answer: D

SBI Card and Reliance Retail have announced their collaboration to introduce the 'Reliance SBI Card.' The card is lifestyle-focused and provides a range of services with many advantages to cardholders with varied spending needs, right from mass to premium. The card is available in two variants: 'Reliance SBI Card' and 'Reliance SBI Card PRIME,' each offering specific benefits and rewards.Cardholders can avail of a renewal fee waiver upon achieving specific annual spending milestones, such as ₹3,00,000 on 'Reliance SBI Card PRIME' and ₹1,00,000 on 'Reliance SBI Card.'


3) Answer: B

The Centre for Economic and Social Studies (CESS) will host the 22nd annual conference of the Indian Association of Social Science Institutions (IASSI) E. Revathi, director, CESS, is the chairperson of the organising committee and Dr B. Suresh Reddy, associate professor, CESS, organising secretary It brings together over 200 researchers from universities and academic institutions. The three main themes are sustainable development, urbanisation and development, and women.


4) Answer: B

The Central Railway has commissioned the block proving by axle counter (BPAC) system in the Vasind-Asangaon section of the Mumbai Division. As per a release issued by the Central Railway, the BPAC system plays a pivotal role in maintaining the utmost safety of train operations. Specifically, it meticulously examines the last vehicle of a section, subsequently confirming the section's clearance before granting authorization for another train to enter Earlier, the BPAC system was exclusively deployed up to Vashind railway station within the Kalyan-Igatpuri section.


5) Answer: B

The central theme of the event is ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. The sixth edition of the ‘India Manufacturing Show’ will provide a platform to the exhibitors to showcase their technologies, equipment and R&D in different sectors, such as aerospace & and defence engineering, automation, robotics & drones to the participants. The aim is to bring together the best minds, best technologies and best practices while providing business and knowledge-sharing opportunities for its participants.


6) Answer: A

The 15th Tribal Youth Exchange Program is going to conclude in Mumbai. 220 participants from tribal districts of Jharkhand, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana participated in the exchange programme. As part of the exchange programme, the participants visited the Raj Bhavan, Mumbai. The participants also visited the Vidhan Bhawan Mumbai. The participants visited the National Museum of Indian Cinema, Gateway of India, Marine Drive, Juhu Beach, and other famous places in Mumbai. The aim of the program is to generate curiosity among the tribal youth and encourage them to become a part of the mainstream development process.


7) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the second edition of the Mega food event ‘World Food India 2023’ on 3rd November at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.  World Food India was founded on 2017.With the aim to strengthen Self Help Groups, the Prime Minister will disburse Seed Capital Assistance for over one lakh SHG members. This support will help SHGs gain better price realisation in the market through improved packaging and quality manufacturing.


8) Answer: E

The International Workshop on 'Food Loss and Waste Prevention in the South Asian Region' was inaugurated in New DelhiIt was inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.It was jointly organized by The Indian Council of Agriculture Research and the Thünen Institute, Germany. On the occasion, around 120 delegates from India, Bangladesh, Bhutan, France, Germany, Indonesia, Nepal, and Sri Lanka were present.


9) Answer: E

The cities featured among 55 new cities from around the world and were added to the list on World Cities Day, which was observed on Oct 31. Madhya Pradesh’s (MP) Gwalior made the cut in the ‘Music’ category, while Kerala’s Kozhikode has earned its place in the list in the ‘Literature’ category.The updated list carries the recognition of 350 cities from around 100 countries, out of which 8 of them are Indian from different parts of the country that includes:

  1. Gwalior for Music (2023)
  2. Kozhikode for Literature (2023)
  3. Srinagar for Crafts and Folk Arts category (2021)
  4. Mumbai for Film category (2019)
  5. Hyderabad for Gastronomy category (2019)
  6. Chennai for Creative city of Music category (2017)
  7. Jaipur for Crafts and Folk Arts (2015)
  8. Varanasi for Creative city of Music category (2015).


10) Answer: C

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman inaugurated the State Bank of India's branch in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka. Recognizing SBI's 159-year-long presence, Mrs. Sitharaman praised its commitment to growth at home and abroad, especially during the Sri Lankan economic crisis. SBI's endeavours facilitated the smooth extension of a Line of Credit worth 1 billion dollars by the Government of India to Sri Lanka. She noted that SBI Sri Lanka has been a pivotal support for international trade corporations and has actively bolstered remittance activities through a robust digital platform.


11) Answer: C

She is set to take over from the current Regional Director, Poonam Khetrapal Singh, and is scheduled to assume her role on February 1, 2024, for a five-year term. Bangladesh, Bhutan, DPR (North) Korea, India, Indonesia, Maldives, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Timor-Leste -10 of the 11 member countriestook part in the vote.  Myanmar did not send a delegation to the meeting. The nomination will be submitted to the WHO Executive Board during its 154th session, which is scheduled to take place on January 22-27 in Geneva, Switzerland, the WHO regional office said in an official communication.


12) Answer: B

Manoranjan Mishra has experience ofthree decades in the RBI, having worked in the areas of regulation of banks and Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs), supervision of banks and currency management. He has served as a member of several working groups at the national and international levels, contributing to the formulation of regulatory/supervisory policies. Before his appointment as an Executive Director, Manoranjan Mishra held the position of Chief General Manager in the Department of Regulation at the RBI.


13) Answer: D

Deepesh Nanda has been appointed as the President-Renewables and Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director (CEO & MD) of Tata Power Renewable Energy Limited (TPREL), a subsidiary of Tata Power. Nanda brings a wealth of experience to his new role, having worked for 28 years across prominent companies such as GE, Flowserve, and Tyco. Prior to joining Tata Power, Deepesh Nandaheld the position of Chief Executive Officer for South Asia at GE Gas Power, where he oversaw operations in India, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, and Nepal.


14) Answer: C

Henry Harvin Education(HHE), an ed-tech platform specialising in upskilling and reskilling programmes for young professionals, has onboarded Chetan Bhagat as its brand ambassadorHeadquarters of HHE Noida, Uttar Pradesh. HHE claims to have a portfolio of more than 800 upskilling and reskilling training programmes spanning more than 27 categories. Chetan Bhagatis an Indian author, columnist and YouTuber.


15) Answer: C

The Number 4 Squadron (Oorials) of the Indian Air Force, based at Air Force Station Uttarlai (Barmer), has undergone a significant transition from the MiG-21 to the Su-30 MKI. This transition marks a watershed moment in the history of the squadron, as they had been operating the MiG-21 since 1966. The MiG-21 was the first supersonic fighter in service of the IAF, inducted in 1963, and played a significant role in various conflicts. The IAF has set a target to phase out the MiG-21 aircraft completely by the year 2025.


16) Answer: C

The report ranks Zomato, Swiggy, Urban Company and BluSmart, all in second place. Porter and Ola came in last in the ranking.  Professors Balaji Parthasarathy and Janaki Srinivasan were the Principal Investigators of the report In the report, each company is judged on the basis of five factors.These factors are Fair Pay, Fair Contract, Fair Management, Fair Representation, and Fair Conditions. Each factor carried two points.


17) Answer: B

In the Men's Decathlon event, Tejaswin Shankar of Delhi won the Gold medal with Rohit Roman of the Services Sport Control becoming a runner-up. Tamil Nadu men's team and Andhra Pradesh women's team won the 4x100m relay. Meanwhile, Maharashtra continued its dominance in the Games. It has bagged 133 medals and 55 gold.  Services Sports Control Board remained at the second position, while Haryana stood at third position.


18) Answer: D

Professor Saleemul Huq was born on 2 October 1952 in Karachi, Pakistan.He served as a Professor at the Independent University Bangladesh (IUB). Professor Huq was the Director of the International Centre for Climate Change & Development (ICCCAD), where he focused on climate change issues. He received recognition for his contributions, including the 2020 National Environment Award by the Government of Bangladesh and being appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2022 New Year Honours for his services in combating international climate change.


19) Answer: A

In the report, each company is judged on the basis of five factors These factors are Fair Pay, Fair Contract, Fair Management, Fair Representation, and Fair Conditions. Each factor carried two points.  This implied a company could get 10 points maximum and 0 points minimum. Ola has scored zero out of 10 points for the third year in a row. The Fairwork India team noted that EV-based ride-hailing platform BluSmart operates on an “asset-light” model. According to the report, the only platforms with a minimum wage policy are BigBasket, Flipkart, and Urban Company.


20) Answer: B

The MiG-21 was the first supersonic fighter in service of the IAF, inducted in 1963, and played a significant role in various conflicts.The conversion of the squadron reflects the Indian Air Force's commitment to modernize its fleet while ensuring the protection of the nation's airspace.This transition marks a watershed moment in the history of the squadron, as they had been operating the MiG-21 since 1966. With this transition, the Indian Air Force (IAF) now operates only two squadrons of the MiG-21.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 14th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package