Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 03rd February 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 03rd February 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Reserve Bank of India has asked Paytm Payments Bank Ltd. (PPBL) to stop onboarding new clients immediately, as per section 35A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949. When was the PPBL founded?

(a) 2015

(b) 2016

(c) 2017

(d) 2018

(e) 2019


2) In the 2024-25 interim budget, the government set a disinvestment objective of  how many crore, which is higher than the revised estimate for the current fiscal year?

(a) Rs.40000crore

(b) Rs.50000crore

(c) Rs.30000crore

(d) Rs.60000crore

(e) Rs.80000crore


3) The RBI's digital payments index increased to 418.77 in September from what number in March?

(a) 365.57

(b) 345.57

(c) 355.57

(d) 385.57

(e) 395.57


4) In which year did the RBI launch the Composite Digital Payments Index to measure payment digitisation?

(a) 2020

(b) 2021

(c) 2022

(d) 2019

(e) 2018


5) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch 11,599 crore rupees of developmental initiatives in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Bihar

(d) Odisha

(e) Rajasthan


6) The Prime Minister will inaugurate a number of projects for Mahanadi Coalfields Limited under the Ministry of Coal. Where will Mahanadi Coalfields Limited be located?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Odisha

(e) Rajasthan


7) Last year, China surpassed which country as the world's largest vehicle exporter due to its
supremacy in electric automobiles, according to government figures?

(a) USA

(b) Germany

(c) UK

(d) Japan

(e) Australia


8) How many EU leaders have agreed to a $54 billion aid package for Ukraine after Hungary quit opposing the deal?

(a) 22

(b) 25

(c) 27

(d) 29

(e) 24


9) Which government, in partnership with the All India Game Developers Forum (AIGDF), will start a digital detox project focusing on gaming and social media?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Odisha

(e) Rajasthan


10) Khelo India has concluded, and Tamil Nadu has announced a new sports plan called 'Kalaignar Sports Kit', which would be held in which district?

(a) Madurai

(b) Chennai

(c) Coimbatore

(d) Trichy

(e) Tanjore


11) The second estimate from the Indian sugar mills organization puts output at 33 million tonnes, down 10%.According to the Indian Sugar Mills' Association (ISMA), this is primarily attributable to a decrease in output in which state and Maharashtra?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Odisha

(e) Rajasthan


12) Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd. is India's first ISO 27001:2022 petrochemical company to receive BSI certification.Which country founded the British Standards Institution (BSI), the world's first standards body and an ISO founding member?

(a) USA

(b) Germany

(c) UK

(d) Japan

(e) Australia


13) Which state and Wistron (ICT Service Management Solutions) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to establish a laptop manufacturing plant?

(a)  Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Rajasthan


14) Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) and Rolls-Royce have inked a 'frame and
individual licence' arrangement for the development of MTU Tier II compliant which series of marine engines for government ships?

(a) Series 1000

(b) Series 2000

(c) Series 3000

(d) Series 4000

(e) Series 5000


15) Lieutenant General Kavita Sahai is the first woman appointed as the Commandant of Army Medical Corps Centre and College in which city?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Kochi

(c) Lucknow

(d) Chennai

(e) Hyderabad


16) Champai Soren, a senior leader, became the sixth Chief Minister of which state?

(a)Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Rajasthan


17) On February 24, Vice Admiral Lochan Singh Pathania became the Chief Hydrographer for
the Indian government. He was commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy as a Hydrography Specialist which year?

(a) 1989

(b) 1990

(c) 1991

(d) 1992

(e) 1993


18) Which edition of the Khelo India Winter Games has kicked off in Leh, Ladakh?

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 2nd

(e) 6th


19) Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty won India's first gold medal in men's doubles at the Indonesia Open, defeating world champions Aaron Chia and SohWooiYik from which country?

(a) Singapore

(b) Malaysia

(c) Germany

(d) Canada

(e) Australia


20) Udhwa Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

(a) Sikkim

(b) Assam

(c) Karnataka

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Rajasthan


Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India has instructed Paytm Payments Bank Ltd. (PPBL or the bank) to cease onboarding new clients immediately, in accordance with its authority under section 35A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.After February 29, 2024, no more deposits, credit transactions, top-ups, or withdrawals will be permitted in any customer accounts, prepaid cards, wallets, FASTags, NCMC cards, etc,, as per the RBI circular post from August 2023. The RBI has ordered the payments bank subsidiary of Paytm to halt the acceptance of fresh deposits in its accounts and popular wallets from March onwards. Paytm Payments Bank is 49% owned by Paytm (One 97 Communications), with the remaining 51% held by Paytm's Chief Executive and founder, Vijay Shekhar Sharma.The payments bank is permitted to accept small deposits up to Rs 200,000 ($2,400) but is prohibited from lending. Deposits must be parked in government securities or other bank depositsIf you have linked your Paytm Payments Bank account to your Paytm, UPI transactions will not be possible. However, linking another bank account allows users to continue making UPI payments.Recent RBI actions have made Paytm users uncertain about the fate of their accounts and services. Questions about the app's potential closure, the fate of money in their Paytm wallets, and the ability to make UPI payments are lingering concerns.After February 29, Paytm users will not be able to conduct any transactions in their Paytm Payments Bank accounts. Shopkeepers relying on Paytm Payments Bank will no longer receive payments after the specified dateWhile existing funds in sub-wallets related to food and fuel can still be used, adding new funds will no longer be possible.The balance available in these instruments can be used, withdrawn or transferred, as the case may be, without any restrictions.However, any top up or further credits into these accounts are allowed only upto February 29, 2024.A payments bank is like any other bank, but operating on a smaller scale without involving any credit risk. In simple words, it can carry out most banking operations but can't advance loans or issue credit cards.Paytm Payments Bank is an Indian payments bank, founded in 2017 and headquartered in Noida.


2) Answer: B

The government pegged the disinvestment target for 2024-25 fiscal at Rs 50,000 crore in the interim budget for 2024-25, up from Rs 30,000 crore in the revised estimate for the current financial year.During the current fiscal (2023-24), the revised estimates of disinvestment mop-up has been pegged at Rs 30,000 crore, lower than Rs 51,000 crore budgeted at the time of the presentation of the Budget last year.As per the Interim Budget 2024-25 document tabled in the Lok Sabha, the government is not expected to receive any money from the monetisation of public assets in the current fiscal.It had planned to receive Rs 10,000 crore in the budget estimates for 2023-24.With regard to disinvestment, so far in the current fiscal, the government has collected Rs 12,504 crore through minority stake sale in 7 CPSEs, including Coal India, NHPC, RVNL and IREDA.By March, the government expects to mop in a total of Rs 30,000 crore from disinvestment.The government historically has been missing the disinvestment targets set in budgets with the exception of 2018-19 and 2017-18 financial years.The highest ever mop-up from disinvestment at Rs 1,00,056 crore was recorded in 2017-18, marginally exceeding the budget target of Rs 1 lakh crore.In 2018-19, the government collected RS 84,972 crore from CPSE disinvestment, higher than Rs 80,000 crore pegged in the Budget for that year.


3) Answer: E

Digital payments across the country registered a growth of 10.94 per cent in a year through March 2023, as per RBI's index that measures the adoption of online transactions.The Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) Digital Payments Index, a measure of the extent of digitisation of payments across the country, increased to 418.77 in September 2023 from 395.57 in March 2023.The RBI-DPI has been constructed with March 2018 as the base period, that is, the DPI score for March 2018 is set at 100In September 2019, the index stood at 173.49, which rose to 217.74 in September 2020, and to 304.06 in September 2021.The RBI-DPI comprises five broad parameters that measure the penetration of digital payments in the country over different time periods.These parameters include Payment Enablers (weight 25 per cent), Payment Infrastructure – Demand-side factors (10 per cent), Payment Infrastructure – Supply-side factors (15 per cent), Payment Performance (45 per cent), and Consumer Centricity (5 per cent).The central bank publishes the RBI-DPI on a semi-annual basis with a lag of four months.


4) Answer: B

The RBI introduced the composite Digital Payments Index in 2021 to capture digitisation of payments.  It is based on multiple parameters and reflects the expansion of various digital payment modes accuratelyThe RBI-DPI index has shown consistent growth since its inception in 2018, which is used as the base year for calculation


5) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of various developmental initiatives worth 11,599 crore rupees in Assam. The Assam Chief Minister Dr. HimantaBiswaSarmainformed that the Prime Minister will reach Guwahati for a two-day visit.  Mr. Sarma informed that the Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of several projects virtually from the public meeting at the Veterinary College Play Ground in Guwahati. PM will lay the foundation stone for the MaaKamakhya Access Corridor under the Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North Eastern Region (PM-DevINE) scheme to provide world-class amenities to pilgrims visiting the Kamakhya temple and a 6 lane road project connecting DharapurTiniali to new terminal building of Guwahati Airport which also includes a flyover. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for double laning of 43 roads across the State including 38 bridges, as part of the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Corridor Connectivity under the Asom Mala project with 3444 Crores rupees. Nehru stadium in Guwahati will be upgraded to FIFA standard football stadium to harness the tremendous sports potential of the region. The Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the project and it will be the biggest sports complex in the entire Eastern India.


6) Answer: D

PM GatiShakti's National Master Plan for providing multi-model connectivity and to reduce logistics costs by enhancing efficiency, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken large-scale infrastructure augmentation to further step up efficient evacuation of coal.  To augment the railway network in coal-producing areas, Joint Venture of CIL, IRCON and the Government of Odisha have been formed as “Mahanadi Coal Rail Ltd”.  CIL has funded critical rail infrastructure projects for laying of additional rail lines, doubling of existing rail lines, construction of Rail-over-Rail (ROR), Y-curves etc. Across subsidiaries, CIL has planned to set up mechanized coal transportation infrastructure from pit-head to railway loading point by construction of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects.   A total of over 100 FMC projects for all larger mines have been planned.   These projects on the one hand improve the loading efficiency, reduce loading time and on the other hand contribute to reducing emissions and pollution.  Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate pivotal projects of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) in Odisha on 3rd February 2024. Among these is the Bhubaneswari Phase-I, a First Mile Connectivity (FMC) project in Talcher Coalfields, Angul district, built for Rs 335 crore will reduce rake loading time to approximately 50 minutes, introduce eco-friendly transportation, decrease greenhouse gas emissions, and reduce coal transportation costs


7) Answer: D

China's global dominance in electric cars helped it overtake Japan as the world's biggest vehicle exporter last year, official data confirmed. Japanese giants such as Toyota and Nissan have been much more cautious than their Chinese counterparts like BYD on electric vehicles (EVs), banking instead on hybrid models.Figures released by the Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association showed shipments of cars, trucks and buses rising 16 percent to 4.42 million last year.But China exported almost 500,000 more -- 4.91 million vehicles in total, as reported by the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers this month.China's customs bureau put the number even higher at 5.22 million, a huge year-on-year rise of 57 percent, with one in three fully electric vehicles.The country had already been shipping more vehicles than Japan on a monthly basis, but Wednesday's data confirmed that it was also number one for a whole year.


8) Answer: C

All 27 EU leaders have agreed on a $54bn aid package for Ukraine after Hungary stopped blocking the deal.Ukrainian President VolodymyrZelensky welcomed the new funding, saying it would strengthen the country's economic and financial stability.Ukraine's economic ministry stated it expects the first tranche in March.There had been fears Hungary's PM would again block the package as he did at a European summit in December.Viktor Orban, Russian President Vladimir Putin's closest ally in the EU, had stated he wanted to force a rethink of the bloc's policy towards Ukraine and questioned the idea of committing funds for Kyiv for the next four years.The new funding promise comes as aid from the US - the largest provider of military support for Kyiv - is being held up by Congress.


9) Answer: C

The Government of Karnataka, in collaboration with the All India Game Developers Forum (AIGDF) will launch a digital detox initiative, with special emphasis on gaming and social media.Announcing this at the valedictory function of GAFX2024, Minister for Rural Development and Panchayat Raj and ITBT, PriyankKharge, informed.Through this initiative, both online and offline Digital Detox Centers will be set up across the state of Karnataka offering personalised guidance where trained professionals will provide counselling and support to individuals seeking to navigate their relationship with technology, stated an official release.Practical tools and techniques will help individuals learn effective strategies for managing screen time, setting boundaries, and cultivating mindful and healthy technology habits.Community Connection will work through workshops, group activities and support groups to foster a sense of belonging and shared experience in the journey towards digital wellness


10) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu Youth Welfare and Sports Development Minister Udhayanidhi Stalin announced that a new scheme ‘Kalaignar Sports Kit’ will be introduced to foster sports talent at the village level. He was speaking at the valedictory function of Khelo India Youth Games 2023.The initiative, dedicated to commemorating the birth centenary of KalaignarKarunanidhi, will provide sporting kits to 12,000 village panchayats in the state. The inaugural distribution of the sports kit under the scheme will be on February 7 in Trichy.At the valedictory function, Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur stated the Khelo India held in Tamil Nadu has witnessed almost equal participation of male and female athletes. He appreciated the state government for its unwavering commitment and successfully organisingnational and international sports events.Tamil Nadu stands in the top three in terms of medal count for the first time in the history of Khelo India gamesA team of athletes, who participated in the Khelo India with the financial support of the Tamil Nadu Champions Foundation, bagged eight medals including five gold medals.


11) Answer: C

India’s sugar production (including the quantity diverted for ethanol) is estimated to decline 10 per cent to 33.05 milliontonnes (mt) in the current season that began from October 1, 2023 from 36.62 mt in the previous season.  It is mainly due to a likely drop in output in Maharashtra and Karnataka, according to industry body Indian Sugar Mills’ Association (ISMA). Releasing the second advance estimates of sugar production for the 2023-24 season, ISMA said the gross production in Maharashtra is estimated to fall to 9.99 mt from 11.85 mt and in Karnataka to 4.97 mtfrom 6.58 mt.  However, mills in Uttar Pradesh are likely to produce 11.99 mt (11.89 mt).  Releasing the update, the National Federation of Cooperative Sugar Factories (NFCSF) said that at the end of January, a total of 192.8 mt of sugarcane was crushed across the country, of which 18.7 mt of sugar was produced with an average recovery of 9.71 per cent Maharashtra have crushed 67.6 mt of sugarcane with an average recovery of 9.60 per cent and produced 6.5 mt of sugar. But, Uttar Pradesh has reported crushing of 57.4 mt of cane and 5.77 mt of sugar production with an average recovery of 10.5 per cent. Mills in Karnataka have crushed 37.7 mt of sugarcane and produced 3.7 mt of sugar with an average recovery of 9.75 per cent.


12) Answer: C

Haldia Petrochemicals Ltd (HPL), a leading petrochemicals company in India, announced its achievement of becoming the first ISO 27001:2022 certified petrochemical organisation in the industry by BSI (British Standards Institution), a renowned certification bodyThis milestone showcases HPL's commitment to maintaining a robust and secure information security governance structure throughout its digital transformation journey. ISO 27001:2022 is the standard of the ISMS (Information Security Management System) program to protect the information asset of the organization. British Standards Institution (BSI) is the world's first Standards Body and founding member of ISO from the United Kingdom.


13) Answer: C

The government of Karnataka and Wistron (ICT Service Management Solutions) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to set up a laptop manufacturing plant. Under the MoU, the Taiwan-based company would invest ₹1,500 crore which is likely to create around 3,000 employment opportunities. The global company known for technology service-providing products has planned to commence works related to setting up the plant in July 2024 and to start manufacturing laptops by January 2026. This is going to be the first of its kind unit to manufacture laptops in Karnataka.


14) Answer: D

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) and UK’s Rolls-Royce have signed a ‘frame and individual licence’ agreement for the production of the MTU IMO Tier II compliant Series 4000 marine engines to power government ships.As part of the agreement, the engines will be manufactured at the Diesel Engine Plant of GRSE in Ranchi. The move will help the state-owned shipyard in making fast patrol vessels, interceptor boats and fast attack craft projects of the Indian Navy and the Indian Coast Guard.


15) Answer: C

Lieutenant General KavitaSahai became the first woman to be appointed as the Commandant of Army Medical Corps Centre and College in Lucknow.Lieutenant General Sahai is an alumnus of Armed Forces Medical College in Pune and was commissioned in the Army Medical Corps in 1986.She completed her Doctor of Medicine in Pathology in 1994 and completed her Diplomate of National Board in Pathology in 1997 from AFMC in Pune.During her 37 years of service, the Lt General has held various important posts, including the Head of Department of Lab Medicine at Base Hospital, Delhi Cantt, Professor in Department of Pathology at AFMC and Head of Department in Lab Medicine at Army Hosp (R&R) New Delhi.


16) Answer: D

Champai Soren, a senior leader of the Jharkhand MuktiMorcha (JMM), took oath as the seventh chief minister of Jharkhand, succeeding party chairperson Hemant Soren, who was arrested by the Enforcement Directorate (ED).This was after Jharkhand governor CP Radhakrishnan, in a late-night development, invited the loyalist of JMM leader Hemant Soren to Raj Bhavan to form the government. Champai Soren has also been asked to demonstrate his majority in a floor test, to be held within the next 10 days.The invitation comes hours after Champai Soren urged the governor to accept his claim to form the government at the earliest amid political uncertainties in the state.Amid the uncertainty about forming the government, the JMM-led coalition was flying its MLAs to Telangana from Ranchi. However, this was cancelled at the last minute as the chartered planes hired for it could not take off due to poor visibility.Champai Soren will replace Hemant Soren because of the case against Hemant Soren is linked to a "huge racket of illegal change of ownership of land by the mafia" in Jharkhand.


17) Answer: B

Vice Admiral Lochan Singh Pathania assumed charge as the Chief Hydrographer to the Govt. of India on 01 Feb 24.Commissioned in the Executive branch of the Indian Navy in 1990, he is a Hydrography Specialist.The Flag Officer has commanded IN Ships Darshak and Sandhayak. During his career spanning more than three decades he carried out hydrographic surveys across the entire stretch of the country and in IOR including challenging task of data collection for IMBL arbitration and for the production of new chart in Sundarbans delta. He also has the distinction of serving onboard HMS Bulldog of Royal Navy.He has held various important shore appointments being Interviewing Officer & Deputy President of Naval Selection Board, Principal Director (Hydrography) at NHQ, Officer-in-Charge, National Hydrographic Office (NHO) and Joint Chief Hydrographer.The Admiral is an expert on International maritime laws pertaining to maritime boundary delimitation and has immensely contributed in addressing issues pertaining to maritime boundaries and settlement of Extended continental shelf beyond Exclusive Economic Zone.


18) Answer: B

The fourth Khelo India Winter Games started at Leh in Ladakh.  This edition of the Games is being hosted jointly by the Union Territories of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir in two parts.  The first part of this edition is being hosted by the Ladakh at Leh. Six hundred athletes from 15 States and Union Territories are participating in the two sporting events namely Ice Hockey and Ice Speed Skating games in this first part of the Khelo India Winter Games.  In Ice Hockey, four Women's teams and eight men's teams are taking part.  The second part of the game is scheduled from 21 to 25 of this month in Kashmir Valley.


19) Answer: B

India's SatwiksairajRankireddy and Chirag Shetty created history as they defeated world champions Aaron Chia and SohWooiYik of Malaysia to win the country's first-ever gold medal in men's doubles at the Indonesia Open.  The victory came just a month after SatwiksairajRankireddy and Chirag Shetty won the gold medal at the Badminton Asia Championships. Their latest accomplishment came on Sunday when they defeated the reigning world champions with a score of 21-17, 21-18, making history as the first Indians ever to secure a Super 1000 title. The BWF World Tour comprises six tiers that are categorized as follows, in descending order: the World Tour Finals, four Super 1000 events, six Super 750 events, seven Super 500 events, and eleven Super 300 events.  Additionally, there is another tournament category called the BWF Tour Super 100, which also grants ranking points.  The Super 1000 level provides the highest number of ranking points and offers the most significant prize pool among all the tiers.


20) Answer: D

About Jharkhand:

  • Governor: P. Radhakrishnan
  • Chief minister:ChampaiSoren
  • Capital: Ranchi
  • National Park :Betla National Park, Palamu Tiger Reserve
  • Wildlife Sanctuaries:Udhwa Wildlife Sanctuary, Parasnath Wildlife Sanctuary, Palkot Wildlife Sanctuary, Dalma Wildlife Sanctuary, GautamBudha Wildlife Sanctuary, Mahuadanr Wildlife Sanctuary
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 15 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 15 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 13th June 2024

Jun 14 2024

Daily Current Affairs 14 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 14 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package