Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 02nd December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 02nd December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The "Jeevan Utsav" whole life insurance policy is a new offering from LIC. How long is the maximum duration for paying premiums?

(a) 5years

(b) 10years

(c) 15years

(d) 16years

(e) 18years


2) How many million dollar loans are approved by ADB for Maharashtra's medical education and healthcare?

(a) $400million

(b) $200million

(c) $500million

(d) $100million

(e) $600million


3) The Asian Development Bank has committed US$170 million to improving the water environment in Kochi. Which year did the substantial influence on the region's water availability occur?

(a) 2014

(b) 2015

(c) 2016

(d) 2018

(e) 2017


4) Which state's reconstruction plan for Joshimath, valued over 1658 crore rupees, is approved by the center?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) West Bengal

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan


5) The National Conference on "Energy Transition in India" is opened in Gandhinagar by Union Minister of Power RK Singh. ‚India is committed to reduce the emission intensity of its GDP by what percentage by 2030 compared to the level in 2005?

(a) 50%

(b) 60%

(c) 45%

(d) 40%

(e) 30%


6) The percentage of unemployed individuals under how much old was 6.6%?

(a) 25

(b) 18

(c) 15

(d) 20

(e) 21


7) Which state administration has authorized the creation of the first Pharma Park in the state?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttrakhand

(c) West Bengal

(d) Himachal Pradesh

(e) Rajasthan


8) In which India International Trade Fair edition in 2023 did a historic sale of Khadi and village industry products of Rs 15.03 crore take place?

(a) 43rd

(b) 42nd

(c) 41st

(d) 45th

(e) 48th


9) The UNHRC has announced Abdullahi Mire of Somalia as the recipient of its coveted Nansen Award.Which year was the UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award established?

(a) 1956

(b) 1954

(c) 1958

(d) 1960

(e) 1952


10) At which WISE (World Innovation Summit for Education) edition Summit did Safina Hussain get the esteemed WISE Award?

(a) 10th

(b) 11th

(c) 13th

(d) 15th

(e) 18th


11) For what duration was Rajat Kumar Jain named Chairman of Fino Payments Bank?

(a) 2years

(b) 3years

(c) 4years

(d) 5years

(e) 1years


12) Who is the Indian cricket sensation named brand ambassador by AS-IT-IS Nutrition?

(a) MS Dhoni

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Ganguly

(d) Ravindra Jadeja

(e) Rohit Sharma


13) To commemorate its 20th anniversary, an Indian corporation named N.I.I.T. sponsored World Computer Literacy Day in which year?

(a) 2000

(b) 2001

(c) 2002

(d) 2005

(e) 2003


14) U.N. Working Group on Slavery published a report that tendered the date for consideration as the World Day for the Abolition of Slavery in which year?

(a) 1984

(b) 1985

(c) 1987

(d) 1989

(e) 1999


15) Which state's Vemagal facility of TASL is putting into service a satellite assembly, integration, and testing facility?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Gujarat

(c) Kerala

(d) Chattisgarh

(e) Punjab


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Policy Eligibility : This plan is available for age starting from 90 days to 65 years. It gives guaranteed lifelong income and lifelong risk cover. Premium Payment Terms : The minimum premium paying term is 5 years and the maximum premium paying term is 16 yearsGuaranteed Additions : For each policy year for which premium is paid, the Guaranteed Additions @ Rs 40 per thousand Basic Sum Assured shall accrue at the end of each policy year during the premium paying term.


2) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved a loan package worth USD 500 million to improve access to quality and affordable tertiary health care and medical education in Maharashtra, India.ADB has been working with the state government of Maharashtra to achieve its vision of providing affordable and accessible tertiary health care to all by 2030 and strengthening quality and professional medical practitioners.The programme will initiate pivotal policy reforms to bolster tertiary healthcare services and expand medical education, particularly in underserved regionsThe Maharashtra Tertiary Care and Medical Education Sector Development Programme, financed by the ADB loan, aims to construct 4 new medical colleges with tertiary care hospitals


3) Answer: C

ADB's intervention is particularly crucial due to Kerala experiencing severe dry spells and droughts, notably in 2016, which significantly impacted water availability in the region.The ambitious project involves the rehabilitation and upgrade of 5 existing water treatment plants.The project will rehabilitate and upgrade five existing water treatment plants that have a cumulative production capacity of 325 million litres per day (MLD), as well as build a new plant with 190 MLD capacity. To reduce loss of treated water during distribution, around 700 kilometres of pipes will be replaced and a real-time monitoring system will be introduced. About 146,000 water metres will be replaced with high-quality and reliable metres.


4) Answer: B

Centre has approved the recovery and reconstruction plan of over 1658 crore rupees for Joshimath which was affected by landslide and ground subsidence early this year. A High-Level Committee under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Amit Shah approved the plan.Under it, around 1080 crore rupees of Central assistance will be provided from the recovery and reconstruction window of the National Disaster Response Fund. The Uttarakhand government will provide over 126 crore rupees from its State Disaster Response Fund towards relief assistance.


5) Answer: C

The Union Minister for Power in his address said the main objective of this conference is to move forward with an ambitious vision of promoting clean energy and facilitating the energy transition. India is committed to reducing the emission intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030 compare to 2005 levelGujarat is also the first state in the country to issue policies on renewable energy providing incentives for the development of renewable energy.Gujarat ranked first in the country in terms of installed wind power capacity, accounting for 25 per cent of the country's total installed wind power capacity.In addition, Gujarat has the highest installed rooftop solar capacity, accounting for 26 percent of India's total rooftop solar capacity.


6) Answer: C

According to the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), the unemployment rate in urban areas has decreased from 7.2% in July-September, 2022 to 6.6% in July–September 2023.The unemployment rate was 6.6% for persons under the age of 15 years For persons aged 15 years and above, the worker-population ratio (WPR) in urban areas has increased from 44.5% in July-September, 2022 to 46% in July-September, 2023.For the male category, it has increased from 68.6% to 69.4% while it has increased from 19.7% to 21.9% for women during this period.


7) Answer: A

The Yogi government in Uttar Pradesh is focusing on connecting the proposed Bulk Drugs Park in Lalitpur with technology along with research and innovation to provide high-quality and affordable medicines and medical devices.The Uttar Pradesh government has given approval for the establishment of the state's first Pharma Park in Lalitpur district, located in Bundelkhand.The government has allocated a budget of Rs 1560 crore for the development and provision of necessary facilities to investors in Lalitpur Pharma Park.


8) Answer: B

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, participated in the 42nd India International Trade Fair (IITF) – 2023 held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 14 to 27 November, 2023.In this international trade fair that lasted for 14 days, Khadi lovers made huge purchases in the 'Khadi Pavilion' set up in Hall No. 3.  For the first time in the history of the KVIC, the sales figure of Khadi and village industry products at IITF cross Historic sale of Khadi and village industry products worth Rs 15.03 crore in India International Trade Fair-2023.


9) Answer: B

The UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award was instituted in 1954It honours individuals, groups and organizations who protect refugees as well as internally displaced and stateless people.Abdullah Habib, Sahat Zia Hero, Salim Khan and Shahida Win (Asia-Pacific): four Rohingya storytellers documenting the experiences of stateless Rohingya refugeesAbdullahi Mire has spent 23 years in Dadaab, where 90,000 refugees reside.


10) Answer: B

The prestigious WISE Award was honoured to Safina Hussain at the WISE 11 Summit (World Innovation Summit for Education).The WISE Prize for Education is the first global award of its kind that honours an individual for outstanding contributions to education.Educate Girls is an example of this innovative approach, using AI to identify villages with a high number of out-of-school girls.More than 21,000 gender champions go door-to-door in India's most remote villages to identify these girls.


11) Answer: A

Mumbai-based Fino Payments Bank has received approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) for the appointment of former managing director of Xerox India and Walt Disney India, Rajat Kumar Jain, as its part-time chairman.The RBI has approved the appointment with effect from November 24, 2023 till November 1, 2025. Rajat Kumar Jain, an alumnus of IIT Delhi and IIM Ahmedabad, is an accomplished corporate executive turned entrepreneur, business mentor/angel investor and serves as a non-executive director on various Boards including group companies of Aditya Birla and Mahindra conglomerates


12) Answer: D

AS-IT-IS Nutrition, a trusted leader in the fitness and sports nutrition sector,  has signed Ravindra Jadeja, the celebrated Indian cricketer, to their distinguished brand ambassador lineup.AS-IT-IS Nutrition stands out for its commitment to delivering nutritional products in their most natural form, without any added fillers or additives.AS-IT-IS Nutrition, a prominent figure in the health and fitness industry, is acclaimed for delivering high-quality nutrition supplements. The company focuses on providing natural Whey protein to athletes and fitness enthusiasts, catering to those dedicated to their gym routines. It holds the prestigious position as the No. 1 Whey protein, a distinction acknowledged by Amazon and Flipkart.


13) Answer: B

World Computer Literacy Day 2023 is observed on the 2nd of December 2023World Computer Literacy Day was launched in 2001 by an Indian company called N.I.I.T. to celebrate its 20th anniversary.The Company was founded in 1981 by Rajendra Singh Pawar and Vijay K. Thadani. N.I.I.T stands for National Institute of Information Technology, is a skills and talent development companyA study revealed that men formed the majority of computer users in the world.


14) Answer: B

Africans were kidnapped in the 17th and 18th centuries, sold into slavery in the American colonies and exploited to work as slaves in the production of products such as tobacco and cotton.ILO has adopted a legally binding Protocol designed to strengthen global efforts to eliminate forced labor, which entered into force in November 2016.U.N. Working Group on Slavery submitted a report that tendered the date for consideration as the World Day for the Abolition of Slavery in 1985.


15) Answer: A

Under the deal announced TASL is now a customer of Satellogic’s Space Systems business.TASL and Satellogic will collaborate on the development of a new satellite design and work together to integrate multiple payloads on a single satellite that will generate a range of data over India.They plan to build sub-meter resolution EO satellites, the first of which will be called TSAT-1A.The focus will be on manufacturing satellites and developing imagery in India for national defense and commercial applicationsTASL is commissioning a satellite assembly integration, and testing plant at its Vemagal facility in India’s Karnataka state.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package