Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 01st December 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 01st December 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) In terms of monthly goods and services tax payments, India's banking system liquidity imbalance has grown to its greatest point in almost how many years?

(a) 3 years

(b) 4 years

(c) 5 years

(d) 8 years

(e) 6 years


2) What percentage of the total money that will come from domestic industries if capital acquisition plans of Rs 2.23 lakh crore are approved by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh to support the Indian Defense Industry?

(a) 90%

(b) 95%

(c) 92%

(d) 98%

(e) 94%


3) To strengthen the economy and aid in the country's shift to sustainable energy, the center is holding the first-ever auction of vital mineral blocks. In the first tranche, how many blocks of strategic and important minerals are up for auction?

(a) 15

(b) 10

(c) 12

(d) 20

(e) 25


4) Which year's Disaster Management Act established the funds that the Commission may examine to the current arrangements for funding disaster management initiatives?

(a) 2002

(b) 2005

(c) 2010

(d) 2008

(e) 2006


5) In order to highlight the tourism potential of the Northeast region, which International
Tourism Mart edition is hosted by the Ministry of Tourism in Shillong, Meghalaya?

(a) 10th

(b) 11th

(c) 12th

(d) 15th

(e) 13th


6) In which state will district-level monitoring committees headed by district magistrates (DMs) oversee the successful execution of "Mission Daksh"?

(a) Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Haryana

(e) Sikkim


7) In how many categories was the announcement of the National Metallurgist Award made?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2

(e) 6


8) For which Communications was Suganthy Sundararaj, the recipient of the PRSI National Award for Outstanding Contributions received?

(a) Women's development

(b) Environment

(c) Healthcare

(d) Disaster management

(e) Business Analytics


9) For how many years does the board of HDFC Bank approve Bhanwala's nomination as an Additional Independent Director?

(a) 5years

(b) 4years

(c) 3years

(d) 2years

(e) 1year


10) Which Project Stealth guided missile destroyer, Yard 12706 (Imphal), has its crest revealed by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh?

(a) 15A

(b) 15C

(c) 15B

(d) 15D

(e) 15M


11) How many upgraded Super Rapid gun mounts and accessories are being acquired by the Indian Navy for ₹2956.89 Cr under a contract signed by the Ministry of Defence with Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited?

(a) 15

(b) 14

(c) 18

(d) 12

(e) 16


12) Which state's Joint Training Node is hosting the 14th Edition of the Indo-US Joint Special Forces exercise, "VAJRA PRAHAR 2023,"?

(a) Assam

(b) Bihar

(c) Meghalaya

(d) Manipur

(e) Mizoram


13) The Indian Coast Guard conducts the ninth National Level Pollution Response Exercise (NATPOLREX-IX) off Vadinar, Gujarat.   Where was the eighth edition held?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Goa

(e) Tamil Nadu


14) IndiGo Launches AI Chatbot 6Eskai to Help with Online Check-in, Booking Flights, and Discount Information. How many languages is accessible now?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 10

(e) 12


15) In 2025, Saturn's Rings will momentarily vanish from view. Because of its long orbit, Saturn experiences equinoxes approximately every how many Earth years?

(a) 14

(b) 12

(c) 9

(d) 15

(e) 18


16) Which country launched the first near-space command in history, the fifth branch of the People's Liberation Army (PLA), with the goal of creating hypersonic weapons?

(a) Russia

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) UK


17) An agreement is signed by Nasscom and NRW Global to create a launchpad in Germany. After its success in which country, the Memorandum of Understanding will encourage the creation of the first NASSCOM Launchpad in Germany?

(a)  Russia

(b) USA

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) UK


18) The United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the longest-standing armed group in Manipur's valley, and the governments of India and Manipur signed a peace agreement in New Delhi.When was UNLF established?

(a) 1965

(b) 1964

(c) 1963

(d) 1961

(e) 1968


19) In which year did World AIDS Day begin to be observed on December 1st?

(a) 1999

(b) 1997

(c) 1998

(d) 1995

(e) 1996


20) Which moon is the largest on Saturn?

(a) Mimas

(b) Titan

(c) Dione

(d) Telesto

(e) Tethys


Answers :

1) Answer: C

India's banking system liquidity deficit has widened to the highest in nearly 5 years on monthly goods and services tax payments. Liquidity in the banking system refers to readily available cash that banks need to meet short-term business and financial needs. According to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the liquidity deficit stood at Rs 1.74 lakh crore ($20.90 billion). It is highest since 2018, when it had hit Rs 1.86 lakh crore. On a given day, if the banking system is a net borrower from the RBI under Liquidity Adjustment Facility (LAF), the system liquidity can be said to be in deficit. LAF refers to the RBI’s operations through which it injects or absorbs liquidity into or from the banking system.


2) Answer: D

Defence Acquisition Council headed by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh approved capital acquisition proposals worth 2 lakh 23 thousand crore rupees to enhance the operational capabilities of the Armed Forces. Defence Ministry, 98 per cent of the total amount will be sourced from domestic industries. This will give a substantial boost to the Indian Defence Industry with the aim of achieving the goal of Aatmanirbharta The Council has approved the procurement of two types of Anti-tank Munitions namely, Area Denial Munition (ADM) Type-2 and Type-3, which are capable of neutralising Tanks and Armoured personnel carriers and enemy personnel.


3) Answer: D

Union Minister for Mines Pralhad Joshi has launched the first-ever tranche auction of critical mineral blocks at a function in New Delhi.  Twenty blocks of critical and strategic minerals are being auctioned in the first tranche.  The blocks include Graphite, Lithium, Molybdenum, nickel, Copper and Potash. They are located in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. It is a landmark initiative that will boost India's economy, enhance national security and support its transition to clean energy.


4) Answer: B

The measures needed to augment the Consolidated Fund of a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of the recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State. The Commission may review the present arrangements on financing Disaster Management initiatives, with reference to the funds constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 (53 of 2005), and make appropriate recommendations thereon. The Commission shall make its report available by 31st day of October, 2025 covering a period of five years commencing on the 1st day of April, 2026 The Fifteenth Finance Commission (the 15th FC) was constituted on 27.11.2017 for making recommendations for a five-year period of 2020-21 to 2024-25.


5) Answer: B

The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organising the 11th edition of International Tourism Mart at Shillong, Meghalaya. The International Tourism Mart is an annual event held by the Ministry in one of the North Eastern States on rotation basis.  To provide a bigger platform to the North Eastern stakeholders to interact with their counterparts from both within the country and overseas markets as well as to create awareness about the tourism potential of North East Region (NER) and highlight its unique tourism products, rich biodiversity, unique intangible heritage including local traditions, dance forms, arts, handicrafts and handlooms to a domestic and international audience.


6) Answer: B

The Bihar government will launch a programme in December 01, 2023 for nearly 2.5 million children lagging woefully behind their peers in schools with some of them incapable of reading simple Hindi words despite having reached upper primary classes As part of the programme, 'Mission Daksh', the state Education Department has directed teachers to intensively mentor such students, in batches of not more than five, with the "warning" that any laxity will cause them to face action. The effective implementation of ‘Mission Daksh’ will be monitored by District-wise monitoring committees led by district magistrates (DMs).


7) Answer: B

Union Minister of State for Steel, congratulated the five distinguished metallurgists on being conferred with coveted NMA 2022 in four categories. The awardees and categories:-

  • Dr Kamachi Mudali Uthandi - Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Dr Debashish Bhattacharjee - National Metallurgist Award
  • Dr Rameshwar Sah - R&D in Iron & Steel Sector
  • Dr Niloy Kundu - Young Metallurgist (Environment) Award
  • Agilan Muthumanickam - Award Young Metallurgist (Metal Science) Award

India's production and consumption of steel during April-October 2023 YoY has grown by 15% to about 82 million tonnes and 75.8 million tonnes respectively. India has achieved the status of 2nd largest steel producer globally.


8) Answer: C

Suganthy Sundararaj received the PRSI National Award for Outstanding Contributions to Healthcare Communications. She received the honour for Outstanding Contributions to the Public Relations Society of India and the public relations industry.  Suganthy Sundararaj received the Award at the International Public Relations Festival in New Delhi. This event has brought together professionals and young minds from the PR space to facilitate knowledge exchange. The Festival this year is being organized around the theme ‘G20: Showcasing Indian Values and The Emerging India to the World: Opportunities for Public Relations’.


9) Answer: C

The Board of Directors of HDFC Bank has approved the appointment of Harsh Kumar Bhanwala as an Additional Independent Director of the Bank for 3 years from January 25, 2024. The Board has also given the green light to the appointment of V Srinivasa Rangan as Executive Director (Whole-time Director) for 3 years, effective from November 23, 2023. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala served as the Executive Chairman of Capital India Finance, a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC).


10) Answer: C

The crest of Yard 12706 (Imphal), the third amongst the four Project 15B stealth guided missile destroyers, was unveiled by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, in the presence of Manipur Chief Minister Shri N Biren Singh, in New Delhi. The unveiling of Imphal’s crest, adorned with the Kangla Palace and ‘Kangla-Sa’ is a befitting tribute to the sacrifice made by the people of Manipur towards India’s independence, sovereignty and security. The crest design depicts the Kangla Palace on the left and ‘Kangla-Sa’ on the right. The Kangla Palace is an important historical and archaeological site of Manipur, and was the traditional seat of the past kingdom.


11) Answer: E

The Ministry of Defence has signed a contract with M/s Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL), Haridwar for procurement of 16 Upgraded Super Rapid Gun Mount (SRGM) along with associated equipment/ accessories for Indian Navy under Buy (Indian) category at a total cost of ₹2956.89 Cr. The upgraded SRGM will be manufactured by BHEL at its Haridwar Plant. The upgraded SRGM is described as a medium-caliber anti-missile/anti-aircraft point defense weapon system. It provides a sustained rate of fire and high accuracy. The weapon system is capable of multiple engagements in multi-threat scenarios  It has a proven record of very good performance against missiles and highly maneuverable fast attack crafts.


12) Answer: C

The 14th Edition of the Indo-US Joint Special Forces exercise, "VAJRA PRAHAR 2023," has commenced at the Joint Training Node in Umroi, Meghalaya spanning from 21st November to 11th December 2023. The US contingent comprises personnel from the 1st Special Forces Group (SFG) of the US Special Forces, while the Indian Army contingent is led by Special Forces personnel from the Eastern Command. Exercise VAJRA PRAHAR is a joint exercise conducted between the Indian Army and US Army Special Forces.  It aims at sharing best practices and experiences in areas such as joint mission planning and operational tactics.


13) Answer: D

ICG assumed responsibilities for protecting the marine environment in the maritime zones of India on 07 Mar 1986, when these responsibilities were transferred from the Ministry of Shipping.  Subsequently, the Coast Guard prepared the NOSDCP for combating oil spill disasters at sea, which was approved by the Committee of Secretaries in 1993.  Apart from drawing up the NOSDCP, the Coast Guard has established four Pollution Response Centers at Mumbai, Chennai, Port Blair and Vadinar. The Indian Coast Guard conducted the 8th edition of the National Level Pollution Response Exercise, codenamed NATPOLREX-VIII, from April 19-20, 2022, off Mormugao Harbour, Goa.


14) Answer: D

This innovative chatbot, developed in collaboration with Microsoft, is poised to reshape the passenger experience by efficiently handling customer queries in 10 different languages.  To begin with, it will address customer queries in 10 different languages.  Early results show a 75% reduction in customer service agent workload. A fortnight ago, Air India too launched Maharaja, which too is powered by AI.  IndiGo is among the first few airlines in the region to harness cutting-edge AI technology. The AI bot uses 1.7 trillion parameters, allowing it to answer a diverse range of commonly asked questions with ease.


15) Answer: D

In 2025, Saturn's rings will seemingly disappear from Earth's view due to the phenomenon known as the "Saturnian equinox." The Saturnian equinox occurs when the Sun crosses Saturn's equator, resulting in approximately equal durations of day and night on the planet. Saturn experiences equinoxes roughly every 15 Earth years due to its extended orbital period. During the Saturnian equinox, Saturn's rings become invisible from Earth. This phenomenon happens because Saturn, at this time, is positioned at an angle from Earth that allows observation only of the edges of the rings, making them appear thin and almost invisible


16) Answer: C

China has established the world's first near-space command, which is the fifth branch of the People’s Liberation Army (PLA), focusing on the development of hypersonic weapons. The near-space command operates in the near-space area, ranging from an altitude of 20 km to the lower boundary of space at 100km. Equipped with hypersonic missiles, the near-space command is designed to target critical military assets and conduct high-altitude surveillance globally using automated drones and spy balloons Hypersonic weapons possess speeds of at least Mach 5, making them highly maneuverable and capable of changing course during flight.


17) Answer: E

The state-owned foreign trade promotion agency NRW Global Business is the partner for all companies to investment projects and settling in North Rhine-Westphalia It also works for the development of foreign markets for North Rhine-Westphalian companies and networking with international business partners NASSCOM is the apex body for the $245 billion technology industry in India, with over 3,000 member companies that account for 90% of the industry's revenue. The MoU will promote the establishment of the first NASSCOM Launchpad in Germany following its success in the UK.


18) Answer: B

The government of India and Government of Manipur signed a Peace Agreement with United National Liberation Front (UNLF), the oldest valley-based armed group of Manipur in New Delhi. The UNLF was formed in 1964 and has been operating both within and outside Indian Territory.  The agreement is poised to give a fillip to usher in a new era of peace in the North East in general and Manipur in particular The agreement will not only bring an end to hostilities between UNLF and security forces which have claimed precious lives on both sides over the last more than half a century but also provide an opportunity to address the longstanding concerns of the community


19) Answer: C

World AIDS Day 2023 is observed on the 1st of December 2023. On 1st December, WHO, together with communities and partners will commemorate World AIDS Day 2023, under the theme “Let communities lead”. World AIDS Day was first initiated in 1998 and observed on December 1. World AIDS Day was the first day celebrated for health awareness.  The day is an opportunity for everyone around the world to come together in the fight against the disease and stand in solidarity to support those suffering from HIV, as well as remember those who lost their lives to this illness. The Idea of Conceiving World AIDS Day was started in 1988.


20) Answer: B

While Saturn's rings will be seemingly invisible in 2025, they are expected to become visible again in 2032. Saturn is the 6th planet from the Sun and is a gas giant primarily composed of hydrogen and helium. Saturn has more than 80 moons, with many yet to be confirmed.  Notably, Titan is Saturn's largest moon and is characterized by a thick atmosphere, making it the only moon in the solar system with a significant atmosphere.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package