Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 01st May 2024

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 of 01st May 2024. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2024 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) Acemoney (India)'s non-banking financial company license is revoked by the Reserve Bank of India due to guidelines violations. In which year did the business receive a Certificate of Registration (CoR) enabling it to function as an NBFC?

(a) 2012

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2017

(e) 2016


2)
The draft framework for electronic trading platforms (ETP) has been released by the Reserve Bank of India. How many ETPs are in operation right now, and how many operators have authorization?

(a) 12,4

(b) 13,5

(c) 11,3

(d) 10,4

(e) 15,5


3)
In anticipation of a judgment on whether India's human rights body would maintain its which sort of status, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is getting ready to defend the government's human rights procedures at a conference in which city?

(a) Florida

(b) Zurich

(c) Rome

(d) Paris

(e) Geneva


4)
A group of telecom companies has asked for a ban on the sale of WiFi 6E routers that employ how many GHz spectrum bands for data transmission?

(a) 5GHz

(b) 4GHz

(c) 6GHz

(d) 3GHz

(e) 7GHz


5)
Shyam Benegal's 1976 film "Manthan" will be screened at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, beginning May 14. Manthan is inspired by Dr. Verghese Kurien, the father of the which revolution?

(a) Green

(b) White

(c) Yellow

(d) Round

(e) Black


6)
Which ministry terminates the FCRA licenses of six non-governmental organizations due to 'violations'?

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of External Affairs

(c) Ministry of Minority affairs

(d) Ministry of MSME

(e) Ministry of Finance


7)
Which country's new 'world first' legislation target smart device cyber attacks?

(a) US

(b) UK

(c) China

(d) Japan

(e) Germany


8)
To commemorate its anniversary, the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development rebrands as "UN Trade and Development." How many different kinds of United Nations (UN) languages will the new name and logo be used in?

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 7

(e) 8


9)
The World Trade Organization marks 30 years since the historic Marrakesh Agreement. How many countries signed the Marrakesh Agreement, which established the WTO, on April 15, 1994?

(a) 121

(b) 122

(c) 123

(d) 125

(e) 127


10)
NTPC Group's installed power generation capacity has reached 76 GW with the commissioning of how many MW solar energy capacity in Rajasthan?

(a) 55MW

(b) 56MW

(c) 57MW

(d) 58MW

(e) 54MW


11)
Kundan Green Energy has received approval for a 42-MW hydropower project in Okhali, Uttarakhand. In which year is the project anticipated to be completed?

(a) 2025

(b) 2026

(c) 2027

(d) 2028

(e) 2030


12)
Krishna Ella, Bharat Biotech's co-founder, has been appointed President of the Indian Vaccine Manufacturers Association. Who is the current Chief Financial Officer at Bharat Biotech?

(a) T.Harshavardhan

(b) T.Srinivas

(c) T.Kumaresan

(d) T.Rishi

(e) T.Pradeep


13)
Sogavare, a pro-China leader, withdraws from the Solomon Islands' prime minister race. What is Solomon's currency?

(a) Peso

(b) Dollar

(c) Franc

(d) Rial

(e) Pounds


14)
India and the United Kingdom (UK) want to collaborate on the development of an electric propulsion system for its naval vessels. Electric propulsion systems can power larger warships with displacements of more than how many tonnes, a significant advance for India's naval modernization?

(a) 4000

(b) 5000

(c) 6000

(d) 3000

(e) 10000


15)
THDCIL-UJVNL Joint Venture TUECO Signs Memorandum of Understanding with Nagar Nigam Haridwar for Waste-to-Green Energy Plant.This transformative program seeks to convert 400 tons of municipal solid waste per day into how many tons of green charcoal?

(a) 120 tons

(b) 140 tons

(c) 160 tons

(d) 180 tons

(e) 200 tons


16)
Which organization will cooperate with a Norwegian company to install floating solar energy technology in India?

(a) NTPC

(b) NHPC

(c) NABARD

(d) SEBI

(e)  SIDBI


17)
Tata Motors collaborates with which bank to provide commercial vehicle financing?

(a) IndusInd bank

(b) South Indian bank

(c) Karnataka bank

(d) HDFC bank

(e) ICICI bank


18)
International Labor Day is observed annually on May 1. International Labor Day 2024 is often referred to as May Day. In which year was International Labour Day established?

(a) 1888

(b) 1887

(c) 1889

(d) 1885

(e) 1886


19)
How many nations are currently members of the World Trade Organization (WTO)?

(a) 162

(b) 164

(c) 166

(d) 165

(e) 168


20)
Where is the headquarters of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)?

(a) Switzerland

(b) Norway

(c) US

(d) Netherland

(e) Germany


Answers :

1) Answer: D

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Acemoney (India), a Delhi-based non-banking financial company (NBFC), due to irregular lending practices and violation of RBI guidelines.

Violation of RBI Guidelines:

  • The cancellation was based on multiple factors, including:
    • Charging excessive interest rates.
    • Failing to ensure confidentiality of customer information.
  • The RBI also cited non-compliance with regulations pertaining to managing risks and code of conduct in outsourcing financial services in digital lending operations through third-party apps.

Details of Certificate of Registration:The company was issued a Certificate of Registration (CoR) in 2017, allowing it to operate as an NBFC.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of Acemoney (India), a Delhi-based non-banking financial company (NBFC), due to irregular lending practices and violation of RBI guidelines.

Violation of RBI Guidelines:

  • The cancellation was based on multiple factors, including:
    • Charging excessive interest rates.
    • Failing to ensure confidentiality of customer information.
  • The RBI also cited non-compliance with regulations pertaining to managing risks and code of conduct in outsourcing financial services in digital lending operations through third-party apps.
  • Details of Certificate of Registration:The company was issued a Certificate of Registration (CoR) in 2017, allowing it to operate as an NBFC.
  • With the cancellation, Acemoney (India) is no longer permitted to transact business as a Non-Banking Financial Institution (NBFI).
  • Third-party Apps Associated with Acemoney:The names of some of the service providers or mobile applications associated with the company include ActLoan, AgMoney, NiceCash, CashLender, and QuickRupee, among others.
  • The development follows a series of actions on other players in the industry on account of non-compliance.


2) Answer: B

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hasproposed a revised regulatory framework for Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) due to increased integration of the onshore forex market with offshore markets.
  • Market makers too have been requesting the Reserve Bank to allow access to offshore ETPs offering Indian Rupee (INR) products.

Definition of ETP :

  • An Electronic Trading Platform (ETP) is any electronic system, other than a recognized stock exchange, on which transactions in eligible instruments are contracted.
  • In October 2018, the RBI implemented a regulatory framework for ETPs to execute transactions in financial instruments regulated by the central bank.
  • This framework aimed to ensure fair access and robust trading infrastructure.
  • Currently, 13 ETPs operated by 5 operators have been authorized.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) hasproposed a revised regulatory framework for Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) due to increased integration of the onshore forex market with offshore markets.
  • Market makers too have been requesting the Reserve Bank to allow access to offshore ETPs offering Indian Rupee (INR) products.

Definition of ETP :

  • An Electronic Trading Platform (ETP) is any electronic system, other than a recognized stock exchange, on which transactions in eligible instruments are contracted.
  • Eligible instruments include securities, money market instruments, foreign exchange instruments, derivatives, or other instruments of similar nature.
  • Draft Master Direction for ETPs:
  • The 'Draft Master Direction - Reserve Bank of India (Electronic Trading Platforms) Directions, 2024' outlines the requirements for ETP operators.
  • An entity seeking authorization as an ETP operator must maintain a minimum net worth of Rs 5 crore and continue to maintain this minimum net worth at all times.
  • The entity must be a company incorporated in India, and shareholding by non-residents must comply with all applicable laws, including the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999.
  • Technology Infrastructure Requirements:
  • The entity will also have to maintain robust technology infrastructure with a high degree of reliability, availability, scalability and security with respect to its systems, data and network, appropriate to support its operations and network, appropriate to support its operations and manage the associated risks.
  • History of ETP Regulation:
  • In October 2018, the RBI implemented a regulatory framework for ETPs to execute transactions in financial instruments regulated by the central bank.
  • This framework aimed to ensure fair access and robust trading infrastructure.
  • Currently, 13 ETPs operated by 5 operators have been authorized.
  • Authorizations and Eligible Instruments:
  • In respect of eligible instruments, the draft stated that ETP operators authorised by/registered with the RBI should ensure that transactions only in instruments approved by the central bank are contracted on their platform.
  • No entity, resident or non-resident, can operate an ETP without obtaining prior authorisation of, or having registered with, the Reserve Bank.
  • Public Consultation on the Draft Framework:
  • The RBI has invited comments on the draft directions from ETP operators, banks, market participants, and other interested parties by May 31, 2024.


3) Answer: E

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is preparing to defend the government’s human rights processes at a meeting in Geneva, where a decision on whether India’s human rights body will retain its “A status” is expected to be made.
  • The NHRC’s ratings were put on hold in 2023 over concerns about its composition procedure, the presence of police personnel in human rights investigations, and the lack of gender and minority representation, and the decision over whether the NHRC is given an A rating or a B rating would affect its ability to vote at the UN Human Rights Council and some UNGA bodies.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) is preparing to defend the government’s human rights processes at a meeting in Geneva, where a decision on whether India’s human rights body will retain its “A status” is expected to be made.
  • The NHRC’s ratings were put on hold in 2023 over concerns about its composition procedure, the presence of police personnel in human rights investigations, and the lack of gender and minority representation, and the decision over whether the NHRC is given an A rating or a B rating would affect its ability to vote at the UN Human Rights Council and some UNGA bodies.
  • The meeting of the Sub-Committee on Accreditation (SCA) of the UN-recognised Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) worldwide will be held, as part of the five-year peer review for each member of the 114-member alliance.
  • While NHRC Chairperson, retired Supreme Court judge Justice Arun Kumar Mishra had travelled to Geneva last year for the GANHRI SCA meeting on India, this year, the NHRC is expected to attend the review meeting.
  • The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) is understood to have contacted various countries involved in the review process to make its case through diplomatic channels.


4) Answer: C

  • A group representing telecom operators has sought a ban on the sale of WiFi 6E routers that use the 6 GHz spectrum band for data transmission, requesting as the government has not yet determined the utilisation of the frequencies.
  • The Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), whose members include Reliance Jio, Airtel, and Vodafone Idea, claimed that the routers are being sold on e-commerce platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, and Moglix, as well as through offline retailers.

Detailed Explanation:

  • A group representing telecom operators has sought a ban on the sale of WiFi 6E routers that use the 6 GHz spectrum band for data transmission, requesting as the government has not yet determined the utilisation of the frequencies.
  • The Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI), whose members include Reliance Jio, Airtel, and Vodafone Idea, claimed that the routers are being sold on e-commerce platforms such as Amazon, Flipkart, and Moglix, as well as through offline retailers.
  • The COAI, in a letter to the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on April 15, said the sale of equipment using the 6 GHz band, which has not been designated for this purpose or declared licence-exempt by the government, is unlawful and should be promptly prohibited nationwide.


5) Answer: B

  • Shyam Benegal’s 1976 feature film “Manthan” has been selected for screening at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, which will be held from May 14
  • The Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and the producer of the film had joined hands with a not-for-profit organisation --- Film Heritage -- to restore the national award-winning film in 4K.
  • Manthan is inspired by Dr Verghese Kurien, the father of the White Revolution, and marks the inception of an extraordinary dairy cooperative movement that transformed India from a milk-deficient nation to the world’s largest milk producer.
  • India became the largest milk producer in 1998 and has retained the position since

Detailed Explanation:

  • Shyam Benegal’s 1976 feature film “Manthan” has been selected for screening at the 77th Cannes Film Festival, which will be held from May 14
  • The Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and the producer of the film had joined hands with a not-for-profit organisation --- Film Heritage -- to restore the national award-winning film in 4K.
  • The film stars Smita Patil, Naseerudin Shah, Girish Karnad, and Amrish Puri.
  • Manthan is inspired by Dr Verghese Kurien, the father of the White Revolution, and marks the inception of an extraordinary dairy cooperative movement that transformed India from a milk-deficient nation to the world’s largest milk producer.
  • Manthan made people believe that cattle rearing and milk production can be a sustainable and prosperous means of livelihood.
  • India became the largest milk producer in 1998 and has retained the position since
  • Made with a budget of ₹10 lakh, this is a crowd-funded film.
  • Five lakh GCMMF farmers had contributed Rs 2 each to fund the cost of film production. The film won two national awards in 1977 and was also India’s submission for the Academy Award for Best Foreign Language Film in 1976.


6) Answer: A

  • The Union home ministry has cancelled the Foreign Contribution Registration Act (FCRA) licences of six non-governmental organisations (NGOs) for their alleged violation of the FCRA rules, misuse of foreign grants, and religious conversion, among others.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Union home ministry has cancelled the Foreign Contribution Registration Act (FCRA) licences of six non-governmental organisations (NGOs) for their alleged violation of the FCRA rules, misuse of foreign grants, and religious conversion, among others.
  • The cancellation came following a scrutiny by the Centre in March-April this year
  • The NGOs whose registrations have been cancelled are CNI Synodical Board of Social Service, Voluntary Health Association of India, Indo-Global Social Service Society, Church's Auxiliary for Social Action, and Evangelical Fellowship of India.


7) Answer: B

  • The United Kingdom (UK) government has introduced "world first" laws requiring all internet-connected smart devices to meet minimum security standards to protect consumers and businesses from hacking and cyber-attacks.
  • Under the new regime, manufacturers are prohibited from using weak, easily guessable default passwords like "admin" or "12345".
  • Part of the National Cyber Strategy : The new laws are part of the British government’s GBP 2.6-billion National Cyber Strategy to protect and promote Britain online.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United Kingdom (UK) government has introduced "world first" laws requiring all internet-connected smart devices to meet minimum security standards to protect consumers and businesses from hacking and cyber-attacks.
  • Under the new regime, manufacturers are prohibited from using weak, easily guessable default passwords like "admin" or "12345".
  • If a common password is used, users will be prompted to change it upon start-up to enhance security.
  • Context for the New Laws:An investigation by Which? a consumer group revealed that a UK home filled with smart devices could be exposed to more than 12,000 hacking attempts from across the world in a single week.
  • Just 5 devices experienced a total of 2,684 attempts to guess weak default passwords.
  • Scope of the New Regulations:The laws cover a wide range of internet or network-connected devices, from smartphones to game consoles to smart fridges.
  • Manufacturers must take measures to protect consumers from hackers and cybercriminals gaining access to these devices.
  • Part of the National Cyber Strategy : The new laws are part of the British government’s GBP 2.6-billion National Cyber Strategy to protect and promote Britain online.
  • Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Regime:The laws are enacted under the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure regime, aimed at improving the UK's resilience against cyber threats and ensuring global economic security.
  • Additional Requirements for Manufacturers:Besides password security, manufacturers are required to publish contact details for reporting security issues and bugs, enabling timely resolution.
  • Retailers must be transparent with consumers about the minimum time they can expect to receive security updates for their devices.


8) Answer: C

  • The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has been rebranded as "UN Trade and Development" to mark its 60th anniversary.
  • The new name and logo will be adopted across all official channels in the 6 United Nations (UN) languages.
  • Themes and Areas of Emphasis:The theme for the 60th anniversary is "Charting a new development course in a changing world."

Detailed Explanation:

  • The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has been rebranded as "UN Trade and Development" to mark its 60th anniversary.
  • This rebranding reflects the organization's commitment to enhancing its impact and amplifying its advocacy for developing countries.
  • Significance of Rebranding:The rebranding initiative includes a new visual identity designed to better reflect the organization's work and values.
  • The new name and logo will be adopted across all official channels in the 6 United Nations (UN) languages.
  • Themes and Areas of Emphasis:The theme for the 60th anniversary is "Charting a new development course in a changing world."
  • The focus is on addressing finance, technology, investment, and sustainable development, with a specific emphasis on UNCTAD's work in Africa, least developed countries, small island developing states (SIDS), and landlocked developing countries.
  • Implications of Rebranding:The rebranding aims to strengthen UNCTAD's role in shaping global trade and development policies that benefit developing nations.
  • It also seeks to raise the organization's visibility and influence in international forums and discussions.


9) Answer: C

  • The World Trade Organization (WTO) commemorates the 30th anniversary of the Marrakesh Agreement, a significant milestone in global trade history.
  • The Marrakesh Agreement establishing the WTO was signed by 123 countries on 15 April 1994, leading to the birth of the WTO on 1 January 1995.
  • The agreement aimed to raise living standards, increase employment, and promote sustainable development through trade.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The World Trade Organization (WTO) commemorates the 30th anniversary of the Marrakesh Agreement, a significant milestone in global trade history.
  • The Marrakesh Agreement establishing the WTO was signed by 123 countries on 15 April 1994, leading to the birth of the WTO on 1 January 1995.
  • Impact on Global Trade:Over the past 30 years, the WTO has contributed to a significant expansion in global trade.
  • The agreement aimed to raise living standards, increase employment, and promote sustainable development through trade.
  • Reshaping of International Trade:The Marrakesh Agreement redefined the international trading system, creating a more robust and comprehensive structure for trade relations among countries.
  • It introduced a detailed framework for addressing trade disputes and ensuring fair trade practices.
  • Primary Goal and Objectives:The key objective of the Marrakesh Agreement is to reduce trade barriers and facilitate a smoother flow of trade between countries.
  • By promoting free trade and reducing restrictions, the agreement aims to boost economic growth and development globally.


10) Answer: C

  • State-owned power giant NTPC Group's installed power generation capacity has crossed the 76 GW mark with the commissioning of a 57-MW solar power energy capacity in Rajasthan.
  • Consequent upon successful commissioning and due approvals, the first part capacity of 57 MW out of 90 MW Anta Solar PV Project at Anta, Rajasthan, is declared on commercial operation with effect from April 26, 2024.

Detailed Explanation:

  • State-owned power giant NTPC Group's installed power generation capacity has crossed the 76 GW mark with the commissioning of a 57-MW solar power energy capacity in Rajasthan.
  • Consequent upon successful commissioning and due approvals, the first part capacity of 57 MW out of 90 MW Anta Solar PV Project at Anta, Rajasthan, is declared on commercial operation with effect from April 26, 2024.
  • The total installed and commercial capacity of NTPC on a standalone and group basis has reached 59,135 MW and 76,015 MW, respectivel


11) Answer: D

  • Kundan Green Energy has received approval for a 42 MW hydropower project in Okhali,
  • This project is part of an agreement with the Uttarakhand government to develop a total of 80 MW greenfield hydropower capacity in the state, with an investment of ₹1,000 Crore.
  • The project is scheduled for completion by 2028 and will increase the company's combined hydropower capacity to 270 MW from the current 104 MW.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Kundan Green Energy has received approval for a 42 MW hydropower project in Okhali, Uttarakhand.
  • This project is part of an agreement with the Uttarakhand government to develop a total of 80 MW greenfield hydropower capacity in the state, with an investment of ₹1,000 Crore.
  • The project is scheduled for completion by 2028 and will increase the company's combined hydropower capacity to 270 MW from the current 104 MW.
  • Kundan Green Energy, a subsidiary of Kundan Group, is dedicated to advancing sustainable energy solutions for India's energy security and transition to a greener future.
  • Committed to sustainability, the company aims to contribute to India's renewable energy target of 500 GW by 2030, leveraging efficient materials, techniques, systems, and processes.


12) Answer: B

  • The Indian Vaccine Manufacturers Association (IVMA) announced Krishna M Ella, Co-Founder and Executive Chairman of Bharat Biotech, as the association’s new president for two years from April 2024-2026.
  • He takes over from Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO of Serum Institute of India (SII), who served as IVMA president from 2019 to 2024.

New Office Bearers for 2024-2026:

  • Vice President: Mahima Datla, Managing Director of Biological E.
  • Treasurer: T. Srinivas, Chief Financial Officer of Bharat Biotech.
  • Director General: Harshavardhan continues in his role as Director General of IVMA.

Detailed Explanation:

  • The Indian Vaccine Manufacturers Association (IVMA) announced Krishna M Ella, Co-Founder and Executive Chairman of Bharat Biotech, as the association’s new president for two years from April 2024-2026.
  • He takes over from Adar C. Poonawalla, CEO of Serum Institute of India (SII), who served as IVMA president from 2019 to 2024.
  • Leadership Transition:Under Dr Ella's leadership, the IVMA aims to fortify collaboration between vaccine manufacturers, researchers, and policymakers to accelerate the development of new vaccines and improve production processes.

New Office Bearers for 2024-2026:

  • Vice President: Mahima Datla, Managing Director of Biological E.
  • Treasurer: T. Srinivas, Chief Financial Officer of Bharat Biotech.
  • Director General: Harshavardhan continues in his role as Director General of IVMA.

Under Adar C. Poonawalla's leadership, Serum Institute of India (SII) became the first Indian company to roll out the AstraZeneca-Oxford COVID-19 vaccine, known as Covishield, during the COVID-19 pandemic


13) Answer: B

  • Solomon Islands Prime Minister Manasseh Sogavare has withdrawn from consideration for another term as leader after his ruling party failed to win a majority in elections, in a potential blow to China’s growing ties with the Pacific nation.
  • Sogavare was replaced by Foreign Minister Jeremiah Manele as the Ownership, Unity and Responsibility Party’s candidate for prime minister.
  • Sogavare's ruling party won only 15 out of a possible 50 seats in the parliamentary elections held in April.

About Solomon Islands :

  • Capital : Honiara
  • Currency : Solomon Islands dollar

Detailed Explanation:

  • Solomon Islands Prime Minister Manasseh Sogavare has withdrawn from consideration for another term as leader after his ruling party failed to win a majority in elections, in a potential blow to China’s growing ties with the Pacific nation.
  • Sogavare was replaced by Foreign Minister Jeremiah Manele as the Ownership, Unity and Responsibility Party’s candidate for prime minister.
  • Sogavare's ruling party won only 15 out of a possible 50 seats in the parliamentary elections held in April.
  • Opposition parties have formed a coalition with 20 lawmakers, indicating a significant shift in parliamentary power.
  • With the ruling party and opposition parties not holding a clear majority, a group of about 10 independents could play a crucial role as kingmakers in determining the next government.

About Solomon Islands :

  • Capital : Honiara
  • Currency : Solomon Islands dollar


14) Answer: C

  • India is planning to develop an electric propulsion system for its domestic warships in partnership with the United Kingdom (UK).
  • Letter of Intent and Government-to-Government Agreement:The UK sent a letter of intent last month for a government-to-government agreement, indicating its willingness to support India in developing this capability.
  • Significance of Electric Propulsion:Electric propulsion systems can power larger warships with a displacement of over 6,000 tonnes, a key development for India's naval modernization.
  • India and the UK have an established history of military exercises, which include:
  • Ajeya Warrior.

Detailed Explanation:

  • India is planning to develop an electric propulsion system for its domestic warships in partnership with the United Kingdom (UK).
  • Letter of Intent and Government-to-Government Agreement:The UK sent a letter of intent last month for a government-to-government agreement, indicating its willingness to support India in developing this capability.
  • Significance of Electric Propulsion:Electric propulsion systems can power larger warships with a displacement of over 6,000 tonnes, a key development for India's naval modernization.
  • The agreement is expected to cover training, equipment, and infrastructure requirements.
  • Collaboration between GE Power Conversion and BHEL:The UK’s GE Power Conversion and India's Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) will collaborate on the development of the electric propulsion system. A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed for the 'Integrated Full Electric Propulsion System'.
  • The UK has experience with this technology, notably using it in its Queen Elizabeth Class aircraft carriers.
  • Momentum Following Defence Minister's Visit:The development gained momentum following Defence Minister Rajnath Singh's visit to the UK in January.
  • India and the UK have an established history of military exercises, which include:
  • Ajeya Warrior.


15) Answer: B

  • In a significant move towards sustainable development, THDCIL-UJVNL Energy Company Limited (TUECO), a collaboration between THDC India Ltd. & UJVN, has sealed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nagar Nigam Haridwar to establish a Waste to Green Energy Plant, valued at Rs. 140 crores.
  • This transformative initiative aims to convert 400 Tons Per Day of Municipal Solid Waste into 140 Tons of Green Charcoal.

Detailed Explanation:

  • In a significant move towards sustainable development, THDCIL-UJVNL Energy Company Limited (TUECO), a collaboration between THDC India Ltd. & UJVN, has sealed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Nagar Nigam Haridwar to establish a Waste to Green Energy Plant, valued at Rs. 140 crores.
  • This transformative initiative aims to convert 400 Tons Per Day of Municipal Solid Waste into 140 Tons of Green Charcoal.
  • R. K. Vishnoi, Chairman and Managing Director of THDC India Limited, highlighted that this plant’s establishment will effectively address environmental challenges associated with solid waste while promoting cleaner surroundings, in line with the vision of Swachh Bharat.
  • He emphasized that this endeavour, a landmark for the sacred city of Haridwar, exemplifies India’s self-reliance ethos through the use of cutting-edge indigenous technology for solid waste management.
  • Nagar Nigam Haridwar has generously provided approximately 10 acres of land at Sarai for the plant’s construction. The MoU was formally signed between Shri Varun Chaudhary, IAS, Municipal Commissioner of Haridwar, and Shri Sandeep Kumar, CEO of TUECO Ltd., in the presence of officials from TUECO and Nagar Nigam Haridwar.


16) Answer: B

  • NHPC Limited, the largest organization for hydropower development in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Ocean Sun, a Norwegian company operating as a technology provider to the floating solar industry.
  • As per the MoU, NHPC and Ocean Sun will explore key areas of cooperation for the demonstration of Ocean Sun’s floating solar energy technology based on photovoltaic panels.

Detailed Explanation:

  • NHPC Limited, the largest organization for hydropower development in India, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with M/s Ocean Sun, a Norwegian company operating as a technology provider to the floating solar industry.
  • As per the MoU, NHPC and Ocean Sun will explore key areas of cooperation for the demonstration of Ocean Sun’s floating solar energy technology based on photovoltaic panels.
  • The panels would be mounted on hydro-elastic membranes, at relevant sites to be identified by NHPC.
  • The agreement is in continuation of efforts towards sustainable development and addition of renewable energy capacity by NHPC, which is engaged not only in hydropower development but also in various renewable energy projects such as solar, wind and green hydrogen projects.


17) Answer: B

  • Tata Motors has tied up with South Indian Bank to offer financing solutions to its commercial vehicle customers and dealerships.
  • As part of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), South Indian Bank will offer financing solutions across the auto major's entire commercial vehicle portfolio.

Detailed Explanation:

  • Tata Motors has tied up with South Indian Bank to offer financing solutions to its commercial vehicle customers and dealerships.
  • As part of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), South Indian Bank will offer financing solutions across the auto major's entire commercial vehicle portfolio.
  • For our customers, easy access to financing solutions for their commercial vehicles is one of the key priorities for their operations.
  • Our alliance aims to empower fleet owners and dealerships to achieve their business goals
  • Tata Motors sells an extensive range of sub 1-tonne to 55-tonne cargo vehicles and 10-seater to 51-seater mass mobility solutions, ranging in small commercial vehicles and pickups, trucks and buses.


18) Answer: C

  • International Labor Day is celebrated every year on May 1. International Labor Day 2024 is also known as May Day.
  • International Labour Day originated in 1889 when a group of socialist parties in Europe decided to designate May 1 as a special day for workers, which they called International Labour Day or Workers Day.

Detailed Explanation:

  • International Labor Day is celebrated every year on May 1.International Labor Day 2024 is also known as May Day.
  • International Labour Day originated in 1889 when a group of socialist parties in Europe decided to designate May 1 as a special day for workers, which they called International Labour Day or Workers Day.
  • The idea for this day came after a significant protest in America in 1886, where workers demanded to work only eight hours a day.
  • However, things got out of hand in Chicago, and some people were injured, leading to what was called 'The Haymarket Affair.'
  • This day is celebrated in many countries to commemorate the labour struggles and gains that labourers made.


19) Answer: B

About WTO :

  • Founded: 1 January 1995
  • Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland
  • Director General : Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
  • Total members: 164 members (160 UN member states, the European Union, Hong Kong, Macao, and Taiwan)
  • The WTO is an intergovernmental organization that regulates and facilitates international trade.


20) Answer: A

About UNCTAD :

  • Established : December 30, 1964
  • Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland
  • Secretary General : Rebeca Grynspan
  • The UNCTAD is a permanent intergovernmental organization that promotes the interests of developing countries in world trade.
  • UNCTAD’s work focuses on trade, development, finance, technology, investment, and sustainable development.
  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Important Weekly Current Affairs 2024 News - June 15th to 21st

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 22nd June 2024

Jun 24 2024

Daily Current Affairs 23 & 24 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 24 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package