Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 19th October 2023

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 of 19th October 2023. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2023 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

 

Start Quiz

 

1) The Financial Services Platform Groww has submitted an application to the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) for a "corporate agent" license. Which broker applied earlier?

(a) Angel One

(b) Upstox

(c) ICICI direct

(d) Zerodha

(e) Samco


2) Ind Bank Housing Limited, situated in Chennai, has had its Certificate of Registration revoked by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). What percentage of Indian bank own shares in the Housing
Finance Company?

(a) 49%

(b) 51%

(c) 25%

(d) 30%

(e) 45%


3) A  Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) of Rs. 1968.87crore has been approved by the Cabinet.How many days' salary would railroad workers receive in 2022–2023?

(a) 75

(b) 71

(c) 76

(d) 78

(e) 72


4) In order to offset price increases, the Cabinet authorizes the release of an additional installment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief, which will increase by what percentage over the current rate of 42% of Basic Pay/Pension?

(a) 5%

(b) 4%

(c) 3%

(d) 2%

(e) 6%


5) The Cabinet has approved the 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh, which is part of the Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II - Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS). What is the Central Financial Assistance (CFA) percentage of the overall project's cost?

(a) 49%

(b) 51%

(c) 50%

(d) 40%

(e) 45%


6) The Cabinet has approved the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for the 2024–2025 Marketing Season. Which of the following does not belong to the category of Rabi crops?

(a) Wheat

(b) Maize

(c) Barley

(d) Gram

(e) Mustard


7) Which state PM will introduce the first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Bihar

(c) Delhi

(d) Uttar Pradesh

(e) Madhya Pradesh


8) By which year does the G20 expert group propose a strategy for "bigger, bolder, better" MDBs?

(a) 2028

(b) 2030

(c) 2035

(d) 2038

(e) 2047


9) The Ecomark Certification Rules pertain to the labeling of products that are certified to have less negative environmental impact. What are the certified products mainly used for?

(a) Tenable

(b) Sustainable

(c) Upheld

(d) Viable

(e) Tiring


10) What percentage growth in the services sector did Dubai, a major player in the world economy, achieve?

(a) 3.0%

(b) 3.1%

(c) 3.2%

(d) 3.5%

(e) 3.4%


11) Russia's Olympic Committee is suspended for______ period of time by the International Olympic Committee.

(a) 1st

(b) 2nd

(c) 3rd

(d) 4th

(e) 5th


12) In collaboration with IPU, the Parliament of India will host the ninth G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20 Summit) in New Delhi. In which nation was the first P20 held?

(a) Australia

(b) Canada

(c) Germany

(d) USA

(e) Bangladesh


13) Junior rapid chess champion for the U-20 world has been crowned grandmaster Raunak Sadhwani.Which state's youngest Grandmaster is he?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Maharashtra

(c) West Bengal

(d) Karnataka

(e) Sikkim


14) A two-day coastal security exercise called "Sagar Kavach" is conducted by the Indian Navy.At the Joint Operations Centre (East) in which city was the exercise closely observed?

(a) Chennai

(b) Ramanathapuram

(c) Visakapatnam

(d) Thoothukudi

(e) Amaravathi


15) An MoU was signed by the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) with the Department of Land Resources (DOLR) to monitor the Watershed Development Component (WDC 2.O) of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana. When was the Yojana started?

(a) 2012

(b) 2014

(c) 2015

(d) 2018

(e) 2016


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Groww, a financial services platform, has applied for a 'corporate agent' license with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India(IRDAI). This license would enable the company to partner with up to three insurance companies per category.This comes at a time when discount broker Groww has nudged past Zerodha to become the country’s largest broker in terms of number of active investors.The company has also received approval from the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) to launch its first index fund.


2) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the Certificate of Registration of Chennai-based Ind Bank Housing Limited.Indian Bank and HUDCO (Housing and Urban Development Corporation Ltd) are major shareholders in the housing finance company, holding 51% and 25% stake, respectively.The housing finance company, Ind Bank Housing Limited, was established in 1991.Following the RBI's decision, the company is prohibited from conducting the business of either a Housing Finance Institution or a Non-Banking Financial Institution, as defined in the National Housing Bank Act of 1987 and the RBI Act of 1934, respectively.


3) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved a Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2022-23 to all eligible non-gazetted Railway employeesnamely Track maintainers, Loco Pilots, Train Managers (Guards), Station Masters, Supervisors, Technicians, Technician Helpers, Pointsman, Ministerial Staff and other Group ‘C’ staff (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).In recognition of this excellent performance by the Railway staff, the Union Government has approved payment of PLB of Rs 1968.87 crore to 11,07,346 railway employees.


4) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2023 representing an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 42% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,857 crore per annum. This will benefit about 48.67 lakh Central Government employees and 67.95 lakh pensioners.


5) Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, approved the project on Green Energy Corridor (GEC) Phase-II – Inter-State Transmission System (ISTS) for 13 GW Renewable Energy Project in Ladakh.The project is targeted to be set up by FY 2029-30 with a total estimated cost of Rs.20,773.70 crore and Central Financial Assistance (CFA) @ 40 percent of the project cost i.e. Rs.8,309.48 croreKeeping in view the complex terrain, adverse climatic conditions and defence sensitivities of Ladakh region,


6) Answer: B

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for all mandated Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25. Maize belongs to Kharif crops.Government has increased the MSP of Rabi Crops for Marketing Season 2024-25, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The absolute highest increase in MSP has been approved for lentil (masur) at Rs.425 per quintal followed by rapeseed & mustard at Rs.200 per quintal. An increase of Rs.150 per quintal each has been approved for wheat and safflower. For barley and gram an increase of Rs.115 per quintal and Rs.105 per quintal respectively, has been approved.


7) Answer: D

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor at Sahibabad RapidX Station, Uttar PradeshHe will also flag off the RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot, marking the launch of the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India. Prime Minister will preside over a public programme in Sahibabad where he will address the gathering on the occasion of the launch of RRTS in the country.


8) Answer: B

The G20 expert group has presented a roadmap (in its report The Triple Agenda: A Roadmap for Better, Bolder and Bigger MDBs) for enhancing the performance of Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to be bigger, better, and bolder by 2030.The group, led by Lawrence Summers (US treasury secretary) and NK Singh (chair of the 15th Finance Commission), has recommended several measures for MDBs.Volume one of the report, submitted to the G20 ministers in July in Gandhinagar, had recommended tripling the annual lending levels of MDBs to $390 billion by 2030


9) Answer: B

The Ecomark Certification Rules (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Ecomark Rules’) is for labelling of products which will have lesser adverse impacts on the environment, with the objective to encourage the consumers to adopt such products as well as the manufacturers to transition to production of Ecomark certified products for promoting sustainability.The Ecomark Rules are intended to encourage the demand for environmental friendly products that cause lesser adverse impacts on the environment thereby supporting the principles of ‘LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment)’


10) Answer: C

Dubai, a global economic powerhouse, achieved a remarkable growth rate of 3.2% in the services sector during the first half of 2023, making it the world's fastest-recovering destination in this sector.Dubai's rapid economic recovery underlines its resilience and its ability to thrive in the face of economic challenges, which is attributed to visionary leadership.


11) Answer: B

Russia's Olympic Committee has been suspended by the International Olympic Committee (IOC) with immediate effect and until further notice for violating the Olympic Charter after it involved sports bodies from four regions associated with Ukraine.A decision regarding their participation will be made at a later dateThis is not the first time that the Russian Olympic Committee (ROC) has faced punishment from the IOC.In 2017, it was banned from the Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang and was ordered to pay a $15 million fine for multiple doping offences.


12) Answer: B

The 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit, also known as the P20 Summit, was hosted by the Parliament of India in cooperation with the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU, in New Delhi.The P20 Summit was established in Canada in 2010 with the objective of strengthening parliaments to make them more representative and effective.During the summit, India registered its protest against the European Parliament's recent resolution on the Manipur issue.The theme of the summit was "Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future."


13) Answer: B

Raunak Sadhwani has won at the FIDE World Junior Rapid Chess Championship 2023.He is Maharashtra's youngest Grandmaster. He emerged as the U-20 World Junior Rapid Chess champion in Italy.The 11-round rapid tournament was organized by the World Chess Federation (FIDE).In a decisive match against Tobias Koelle, Raunak emerged victorious.Tobias Koelle led the competition for the majority of the event.Raunak became a grandmaster at the age of 13.


14) Answer: C

A two-day comprehensive Coastal Security Exercise Sagar Kavach 02/23 involving all maritime security agencies was conducted by the Indian Navy in Andhra Pradesh (AP), Tamil Nadu (TN) and the Union Territory (UT) of Puducherry.Extensive aerial surveillance was conducted using Dornier aircraft and helicopters operating from Visakhapatnam, Chennai, and Ramanathapuram.The exercise was closely monitored at the Joint Operations Centre (East) located in Visakhapatnam, which serves as the central hub for coordinating all coastal security operations and exercises within the operational area.


15) Answer: C

The Department of Land Resources, DOLR and National Remote Sensing Centre, NRSC signed an MoU for monitoring of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana launched in the year 2015 - Watershed Development Component, WDC 2.O. It aims to restore the ecological balance by harnessing, conserving, and developing degraded natural resources such as soil and water.The MoU was signed in the presence of the Secretary, of the Department of Land Resources Ajay Tirkey and the Secretary, of the Department of Space Somanath in New Delhi.  MoU will aid in better utilization of wasteland and help in ground water recharge.

  • TAGS

Recent Posts

Daily Current Affairs 18 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 18 2024

Daily Current Affairs 16 & 17 June 2024 | Latest News | Download Free PDF

Jun 17 2024

Daily Current Affairs Quiz - 15th June 2024

Jun 15 2024

RUDRA DI - A Complete Book For Data Interpretation
  • Covered all types of DI & Caselet Questions both for Prelims & Mains Exams with step by step detailed explanation.
  • New Pattern, High, Tricky, Interesting DI questions based on IBPS PO & SBI PO Mains Previous Year Exams.
  • Includes all Arithmetic DIs, logical DIs, New Pattern Dis & Variable based DI questions.
  • Covered All Level DI Questions from IBPS RRB Clerk Level (Easier) to SBI PO Level (Harder)
₹599 ₹299
View Package
Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Exactly Based on Real Exam Pattern
  • Language: English and Hindi
  • Included with All New Pattern Questions
  • Covered All Major Bank (Pre + Mains Exams)
  • Answer key with video solution and Quizzes
  • Including Previous Year Memory based Questions
  • Prepared by Top Expert Faculties
  • Total 1,20,000+ Questions
  • 5 Months Validity
₹9999 ₹1199
View Package
General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • Get Weekly 4 set Test
  • Each Set consist of 50 Questions
  • Compare your progress with Test 1 & 2 & Test 3 & 4
  • Deep Analysis in topic wise questions
₹599 ₹149
View Package
Super Plan
  • Premium Bundle PDF Course 2024
  • Bundle PDF Course 2023
  • Ultimate Bundle PDF Course 2022
  • Grand Bundle PDF Course 2021
  • English Bundle PDF Course
  • Insurance & Financial Market Awareness Bundle PDF  Course
  • Descriptive Papers for Bank & Insurance Exams
  • Interview Bundle PDF Course
  • General Awareness Smart Analysis
  • All Bank Exams Video Course
  • All Mock Test Series (Platinum Package)
  • All Premium eBooks
₹17990 ₹1999
View Package